14 Departments

Container List

School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.1 MAT Art Education
LOC TITLE DATE
SVA for Kids RegistrationFall 1988
The Art of Teaching Art1970s?
Master of Arts in Teaching Art Education at the School of Visual Arts brochure2003
Invisible Cities: MAT Art Education Department 2004 Student Projects2004

MAT Artist/Teacher Catalog2007

MAT Thesis Catalog2006

Art Education is...2008?
Art for Kids at SVA, 17 x 11
Art for Kids, 28 x 181999;1990;1992;1993
Trick or Treat for UNICEF, 15.5 x 10.75
To teach art , you have to be an artist first, 22.5 16.751986
Art Education : To teach art you have to be an artist first, 22 x 16.5
Art Education Department Newsletter2000 Summer;1999 Spring;1998 Fall

The Artistic Development of Art Education2011

MAT Art Education The Harlem Renaissance2009

MAT Art Education Class of 2014 - Curriculum for Special Populations2014

MAT Art Education Class of 2013 - Museum Studies: Theory and Practice2013

Liberty Partnership Program - L.P.P. (student publication)1980s-1990s

Liberty Partnership Program - S.V.A. (student publication)1980s-1990s

Liberty Partnership Program - The Liberty Express: A Newsletter of Art and Expression, Issue No. 21990 Oct

The Other Departments : A Presentation poster, 14 ½ in W x 13 ½ in H

D 80 F 7

Draw an Apple poster, 17.25 x 221980
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.2 MFA Art Writing
LOC TITLE DATE
MFA in Art Criticism & Writing mailer
Write About Art in NYC

Zephyr, Issue 3: Transmission (2014)2014

Zephyr, Issue 1 Spring 20122012

Zephyr, Issue 2 Spring 2013Fall 2013

Joan Richardson: "Into the Cosmic Weather: Imagination as Value" announcement2012

Art in the First Person: Marcus Boon: "Abject Future: Tyler, the Creator, Azealia Banks and the Politics of Vibration" announcement2012

Jim Hoberman: "Rounding the Digital Turn: CGI, Cyborg Cinema and the New Realness" announcement2013

Critical Information: Graduate Student Conference announcement2014

Art in the First Person: "Luc Sante: The Genius of the System" announcement2013

Art in the First Person: Elaine Scarry: Beauty and the Pact of Aliveness announcement2013

Critical Information: Mapping the Intersection of Art & Technology (2011) announcement2011

David Graeber: "On Bureaucratic Technologies and the Future as Dream-Time" announcement2012

Anne Wagner: "Time Lines: On The Drawings of Anthony McCall" announcement2012

Alfredo Jaar: The Ashes of Pasolini announcement

Ann Lauterbach: "The Given and the Chosen" announcement2010

T.J. Clark: "Looking at Picasso’s Guernica" announcement2011

Avital Ronell: "Nietzsche Loves You" poster, 11 in W x 15 ½ in H2009

Boris Groys: "Everybody is an Artist" announcement2010

Claudia La Rocco (with Paul Chan): The Best Most Useless Dress announcement2014

Sylvére Lotringer: "Paul Virilio: The Itinerary of Catastrophe" announcement2009

Cuauhtemoc Medina: "Biennale Interventions: Curatorial Critical Experiences" announcement2011

Cynthia Carr & Lynne Tillman: "Fire in the Belly: Life and Times of David Wojnarowicz" digital announcement2013

Dave Hickey: "The God Ennui" announcement2009

Shirin Neshat: "Women Without Men" announcement2010

Shelley Rice Apple Juice: Blogging for Jeu de Paume2013

Phong Bui and Friends: On the Teaching of Meyer Schapiro announcement2009

McKenzie Wark: "Spectacles of Disintegration" poster, Poster size: 17 in x 11 in2011

Lucy Lippard: "Ghosts, the Daily News and Prophecy: Critical Landscape Photography" announcement2011

Cuauhtemoc Medina: "Biennale Interventions: Curatorial Critical Experiences" video recordingJanuary 20 2011

Lucy Lippard: "Ghosts, the Daily News and Prophecy: Critical Landscape Photography" video recordingApril 7 2011

Mira Schor: "The Art of Nonconformist Criticality, Or, On Not Drinking the Kool-Aid" video recordingFebruary 14 2006

David Carrier: "A World Art History" video recordingMarch 2 2006

Johanna Burton: "Taking Pictures" video recordingFebruary 24 2011

Bill Berkson: "Some Divine Conversations: Poetry, Art, and the Death of the Addressee" video recordingOctober 9 2008

Barry Schwabsky: "Object or Project? A Critic's Reflections on the Ontology of Art" video recordingApril 1 2008

Susan Buck-Morss: "Visual Empire" video recordingJanuary 29 2009

Carol Becker: "What We Do: Values Implicit in Schools of Art and Design" video recordingNovember 13 2008

W.J.T. Mitchell: "The Future of the Image: Regarding Rancière" video recordingDecember 11 2008

Avital Ronell: "Nietzsche Loves You" video recordingApril 7 2009

Eleanor Heartney: "Art Today: Tales of Plastic Surgery, Genetically Altered Rabbits & Other Acts of Art" video recordingNovember 18 2009

Carter Ratcliff: "The Point of Art" video recordingOctober 9 2007

John Yau: "Anonymous and Particular: Common Motifs in the Works of Jasper Johns, Catherine Murphy, and Thomas Nozkowski" video recordingFebruary 12 2009

Michael Taussig: "I Swear I Saw That: Drawings in Anthropological Fieldwork Notebooks" video recordingMarch 5 2009

Ann Lauterbach: "The Given and the Chosen" video recordingFebruary 11 2010

Johanna Drucker: "Art Theory Now: From Aesthetics to Aesthesis" video recordingDecember 11 2007

Peter Lamborn Wilson: "The Hermetic Image" video recordingApril 19 2007

T.J. Clark: "Looking Again at Picasso’s Guernica" video recordingMarch 1 2011

Donald Kuspit: "Why Artists Dislike Critics" video recordingOctober 10 2006

Dave Hickey: "The God Ennui" video recordingSeptember 17 2009

Peter Schjeldahl: "Of Ourselves and of Our Origins: Subjects of Art" video recordingNovember 18 2010

Sylvère Lotringer: "Paul Virilio: The Itinerary of Catastrophe" video recordingOctober 29 2009

Shirin Neshat: "Women Without Men" video recordingApril 22 2010

Lynne Tillman: "Words Are Images, Too" video recordingOctober 14 2010

Ammiel Alcalay: "To Write a Republic: Experience, Heroism and Poetics in the National Security State" video recordingSeptember 29 2010

Boris Groys: "Everybody is an Artist" video recordingJanuary 21 2010

Robert Storr: "Making It Visible: Richter & Ryman" video recordingSeptember 22 2011

Robert Storr: Making It Visible: Richter & RymanSeptember 22 2011

Sarah Rich: "Tracing Footprints: Exploring the Intersection of Design, Technology, Cities and Food" video recording

George Gittoes: "The Miscreants of Taliwood" video recordingNovember 2 2011

McKenzie Wark: "Spectacles of Disintergration" video recordingDecember 3 2011

Carolee Schneemann: "Mysteries of the Iconographies" video recordingOctober 13 2011

Linda Nochlin: "Gericault and Goya and Images of Misery" video recordingDecember 8 2011

David Graeber: "On Bureaucratic Technologies And The Future As Dream-Time" video recordingJanuary 19 2012

Anne Wagner: "Time Lines: On The Drawings of Anthony McCall" video recordingFebruary 14 2012

Joan Richardson: "Into the Cosmic Weather: Imagination as Value" video recordingApril 12 2012

Debra Bricker Balken: "Harold Rosenberg and the Twilight of the Intellectuals" video recordingDecember 13 2012

Jim Hoberman: "Rounding the Digital Turn: CGI, Cyborg Cinema and the New Realness" video recording

Art in the First Person: "Luc Sante: The Genius of the System" video recordingNovember 15 2012

Cynthia Carr & Lynne Tillman: "Fire in the Belly: Life and Times of David Wojnarowicz" discussionFebruary 14 2013

Holland Cotter: "Blocked" video recordingMarch 14 2014

Christopher Bamford: "In the Presence of Auschwitz-Hiroshima (metonymically), Unpacking the Rupture: Art, Writing, History" video recordingMarch 20 2014

Emmanuel Iduma: From Lagos to Sarajevo: Invisible Borders video recordingOctober 9 2014

Boris Groys: Art on the Internet video recordingDecember 6 2014

Miriam Nichols: Mythopoiesis in Charles Olson's Later Maximus Poems: the Importance of the BeautifulDecember 4 2014

Ann Lauterbach: Phantom LimbFebruary 12 2015
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.3 MFA Computer Art
LOC TITLE DATE

Computer Art: Master of Fine Arts Degree Program program overview and faculty list1986

When Art and Design Demand Computer Skills, Will You Be Ready?, 17 x 231990
Master of Fine Arts Degree Program: Computer Art, 24 x 171985

40th Anniversary Logo Animation1987

MFA Computer Art Selected Works 20042004

MFA Computer Art Selected Works 20062006

MFA Computer Art Selected Works 20082008

MFA Computer Art Selected Works 20072007

MFA Computer Art Selected Works 20092009

MFA Computer Art Selected Works 20052005

MFA Computer Art : 2009 TFF Selects2009

MFA Computer Art Selected Works 20102010

MFA Computer Art Selected Works 20112011

MediaModes: The Human and Social Consequences of 24/7 Technological Culture poster, Poster size: 17 in x 11 in2009

MFA Computer Art Selected Works 20032003
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.4 MFA Designer as Author
LOC TITLE DATE
MFA - Z: A 10-Year Encyclopedic History of MFA Design at the School of Visual Arts2008

MAG 2000 (2, #2): James Burke (continued); What Do the Decades Tell Us About Ourselves? -- Harper’s Bazaar in the 60s (Henry Wolf), Esquire in the 70s (Sam Antupit), Rolling Stone in the 70s (Roger Black, Mike Salisbury)1996/03/31

MAG 2000 (2, #3): What Do the Decades... (continued); David Carson & Fred Woodward: Can Magazines Move Society with Ideas?1996/03/31

MAG 2000 (2, #14): Art Directors Town Hall (continued)1996/04/02

MAG 2000 (1, #14): Art Directors Town Hall (continued)1996/04/02

MAG 2000 (1, #7): John Plunkett (continued); Gael Towey, Sarah Jewler, Keith Clinkscales, Owen Edwards: Who’s on First?, Art Director, Editor, Publisher?1996/04/01

MAG 2000 (1, #12): Jaron Lanier (continued)1996/04/02

MAG 2000 (1, #2): James Burke (continued); What Do the Decades Tell Us About Ourselves? -- Harper’s Bazaar in the 60s (Henry Wolf), Esquire in the 70s (Sam Antupit), Rolling Stone in the 70s (Mike Salisbury, Roger Black)1996/03/31

MAG 2000 (1, #6): John Plunkett & Barbara Kuhr, Wired and Hot Wired: Forming Ideas from the Future, MC: Kit Heinrichs1996/04/01

MAG 2000 (2, #6): John Plunkett, Wired and Hot Wired: Forming Ideas from the Future1996/04/01

MAG 2000 (2, #13): John Evans, The Future of the Publication: A New Spin on Movable Type; Art Directors Town Hall: Open Conversation...A Wrap1996/04/02

MAG 2000 (1, #4): David Carson and Fred Woodward (continued)1996/03/31

MAG 2000 (2, #5): Martha Stewart: Branding the Enterprise1996/04/01

MAG 2000 (2, #8): Gael Towey, et al (continued); Brendan Gill and Jonathan Alter, Debate: Tabloid Journalism New State of the Communicator’s Art1996/04/01

Monad Inc, SPD Interviews #2, Tape: 16, Hr: 16, B-Roll; w/ telephone int. audio1995/04/25

Monad Inc, SPD Interviews #2, Tape: 16, Hr: 16, B-Roll1995/04/26

1st Annual SPD Animation Festival1999/02/17

SPD Test Guide Tape

MAG 2000 (1, #5): Martha Stewart: Branding the Enterprise1996/04/01

SPD Logo Loop

SPD 2nd Annual Animation Festival, Master Copy

SPD 2nd Annual Animation Festival, Dub

Big Deal, Ilium, Vandalias, “Vandalias Are Go”1998/08/10

Sample Reel: Tele-TV “Premiere” 0:31; CTW “Father Nature” 0:24; Hershey’s “Whatchamacallit” 0:30; TF1 “Chicken/Dino” 0:08; Ziccardi “Stinky Cheese Man” 0:15; TF1 “Magician” 0:08; “Menaseh’s Dream” excerpt 0:51; “Close to You” excerpt 1:55

Asparagus

Joy Street

Nigel Holmes - Not Full Speech

Nigel’s Lego Time Lapse, Show Tape

Mike Salisbury Gate Vers #1

James Burke: Connections1997/05/04

David Goldin: Trevor!

Pulse Programming ast15cd1999

L’Histoire du Soldat excerpt

MAG 2000 (2, #11): Apple Masters of Media: Powerful Options for Graphic Design; Jaron Lanier: Technology and Humankind: Life in the Millenium1996/04/02

MAG 2000 (1, #8): Gael Towey, et al (continued); Brendan Gill and Jonathan Alter, Debate: Tabloid Journalism New State of the Communicator’s Art1996/04/01

MAG 2000 (2, #9): Brendan Gill and Jonathan Alter (continued); Nigel Holmes, Where Do Ideas Come from Today?1996/04/01-02

MAG 2000 (1, #10): Nigel Holmes (continued)1996/04/02

MAG 2000 (1, #3): What Do the Decades Tell Us About Ourselves? (continued); David Carson and Fred Woodward, Can Magazines Move Society with Ideas?1996/03/31

MAG 2000 (2, #12): Jaron Lanier (continued)1996/04/02

MAG 2000 (2, #7): John Plunkett (continued); Gael Towey, Sarah Jewler, Keith Clinkscales, Owen Edwards: Who’s on First?, Art Director, Editor, Publisher?1996/04/01

MAG 2000 (1, #1): Welcome and Introductions: Tom Bentkowski, President SPD Roger Black, MAG2000 Program Chair; James Burke, Connections: Information, Communication and the Millennium1996/03/31

MAG 2000 (2, #10): Nigel Holmes (continued)1996/04/02

MAG 2000 (1, #13): John Evans, The Future of the Publication: A New Spin on Movable Type; Art Directors Town Hall: Open Conversation... A Wrap1996/04/02

MAG 2000 (2, #1): Welcome and Introductions: Tom Bentkowski, President SPD Roger Black, MAG2000 Chair; James Burke, Connections: Information, Communication and the Millennium1996/03/31

MAG 2000 (2, #4): David Carson and Fred Woodward (continued)1996/03/31

MAG 2000 (1, #9): Brendan Gill and Jonathan Alter (continued); Nigel Holmes, Where Do Ideas Come From Today?1996/04/01-02

MAG 2000 (1, #11): Apple Masters of Media: Powerful Options for Graphic Design; Jaron Lanier, Technology and Humankind: Life in the Millenium1996/04/02

Magazine Design Conference2003/05/18;2003/05/17;2003/05/16

SPD: Nike: Lance Armstrong “Video Journals”

How Nehemiah Got Free

Ward Sutton: Selects/Commercials

Close to You: Joy Street

Car Salesman

Mark Todd, Nickelodeon spot: Halloween

Mass. Dept. of Public Health, “Mr. Butts Goes to Washington”

Courage the Cowardly Dog, “Journey to the Center of Nowhere”

Spotco, De la Guarda

“The Ambiguously Gay Duo #4-8” and “Hete-Roy”

TV Land, Malcolm’s Ultimate Fan Hour1999/11/12

Cartoon Network, Josie Musical Evolution

Cartoon Cavalcade: A Collection of Animation by Jonathon Rosen1998

Nickelodeon, “Dr. Worm”

USA Today: 3 Shorts

Untitled, 18 Shorts

MAG 2000: Dealing with the Suits1996/03/31

MAG 2000: How to Start a Magazine1996/04/01

MAG 2000: How to Build and Manage a Staff1996/04/01

MAG 2000: Today’s Design Business1996/04/02

MAG 2000: Process and Design1996/04/02

MAG 2000: Art Directors Town Hall, continued Wrap-Up1996/04/02

MAG 2000: Brendan Gill & Jonathan Alter, Debate: Tabloid Journalism, New State of the Communicators’ Art1996/04/01

MAG 2000: How to Manage a Budget1996/04/01

MAG 2000: SIDE A: Apple Masters of Media: Powerful Options for Graphic Design, Lisa Wellman; SIDE B: Lisa Wellman, continued; Jaron Lanier, Technology & Humankind1996/04/02

MAG 2000: Redesigning the Magazine1996/04/01

MAG 2000: Comics: Past, Present and Future1996/04/01

MAG 2000: SIDE A: Jaron Lanier, continued; John Evans, The Future of Publication, A New Spin on Movable Type; SIDE B: John Evans, continued; Art Directors Town Hall1996/04/02

MAG 2000: What Do the Decades Tell Us About Ourselves?, Henry Wolf, Sam Antupit, Mike Salisbur, Roger Black1996/03/31

MAG 2000: Jumping the Line1996/03/31

MAG 2000: What Every Art Director Must Know1996/03/31

MAG 2000: Changing Your Notion of Motion1996/03/31

MAG 2000: David Carson & Fred Woodward, Can Magazines Move Society with Ideas?1996/03/31

MAG 2000: From Paul Revere to Paul Davis and Beyond1996/03/31

MAG 2000: Love and Politics in Graphic Design1996/04/01

MAG 2000: At the Font Bureau1996/04/01

MAG 2000: Nigel Holmes, Where Do Ideas Come from Today?1996/04/02

MAG 2000: Art Directors as Editors, Creative Directors and Producers1996/04/01

MAG 2000: What Happens After Your Company Downsizes?1996/04/01

MAG 2000: Design for the Internet1996/04/01

MAG 2000: Creating Graphics for the Web1996/04/01

MAG 2000: SIDE A: John Plunkett, continued, Who’s on First? Art Director, Editor, Publisher?, Towey, Jewler, Clinkscales & Edwards; SIDE B: Who’s on First? Art Director, Editor, Publisher?, Towey, Jewler, Clinkscales & Edwards, continued1996/04/01

MAG 2000: Breaking the Mold1996/04/01

MAG 2000: Three Mentors: Alexey Brodovitch, Willy Fleckhaus and Allan F. Hurlburt1996/04/02

Maciek Albrecht Sample Reel

At the Font Bureau
illywords 21- “Senti-mentality”2007
MFA Design : Class of 2009, 21.25 x 23.752009
School of Visual Arts MFA Design : Class 0f 2007, 16 x 242007
The Collection, 5.5 x 17November 11

MFA Design Portfolio 2003-20052005

Announcement poster: Alan Dye2006

Who is Paul Budnitz?/ Who is Kid Robot? poster, 14 in W x 10 in H2006

Where Does Design End? a 360 view with Dana Arnett poster, 10 ½ in W x 17 in H2007

What Can Ross Macdonald Say that You Haven’t Heard Already? poster, 10 ½ in W x 17 in H2006

Bonnie Siegler poster2007

The MFA Designer as Author Guest Lecture Series: Michael Bierut poster, 11 in W x 18 ¼ in H

The Designer as Author: Entrepreneurism in the Digital Age poster, 16 ½ in W x 24 in H2001

Christoph Niemann poster, 10 ¾ in W x 14 ¾ in H2007

Christoph Niemann poster, 10 ½ in W x 16 in H2006

Christoph Niemann poster, 18 in W x 24 in H

SVA/MFA Design Welcomes: Todd Lippy poster, 17 in W x 22 ¾ in H2005

Scott Stowell is Open poster, 11 in W x 17 in H2003

School of Visual Arts MFA Design Presents: A Lecture With Mitch Nash of BlueQ poster, 10 ½ in W x 15 ½ in H2005

Ross Macdonald poster, Poster Size : 16 in x 10.25 in2005

Robert Greenberg poster, Poster Size: 16.25 in x 10.75 in2005

Rick Poynor on Designing Pornotopia poster, Poster size : 17 in x 11 in

Rick Poynor: Has Words for You/Obey, Poster Size: 17 in x 11 in2006

Rick Poynor: Design Critic and Historian poster, Poster Size: 15.5 in x 10 in

Ric Grefe poster, Poster Size: 16.5 in x 10.75 in2007

Paul Budnitz poster, Poster size: 16.5 in x 10.75 in2007

Paula Scher Speaks Her Mind poster, Poser size: 28 in x 15 in2003

Paula Scher at Pentagram poster, Poster size: 15.5 in x 10.5 in2007

Neil Powell poster, Poster size: 16.75 in x 11 in2007

Mitch Nash: Manufacturer of Life Improving, Joy Bringing, Mind Altering, Universally Praised Products Since 1988 poster, poster size : 17 in x 11 in2006

Mitch Nash! poster, Poster Size: 15.25 in x 9.75 in2008

Michael Bierut poster2005

MFA Designer as Author Exhibition (2006) poster, poster size: 14.5 in x 10.75 in2006

Meet the Extra Vaganza: Drew Hodges poster, Poster size: 22 in x 17 in2005

Meet Matteo Bologna poster, Poster size: 16.5 in x 10.5 in2007

Louise Fili poster, poster size: 16.5 inx 9 in2006

LF: Louise Fili poster, Poster size: 16.5 in x 11 in2007

Laurene Leon Boym poster2008

Khoivinh poster, Poster size: 16.5 in x 8.25 in2007

Towa Tei featuring Chara, Let Me Known.d.

Venture: MFA Design Thesis Forum program2014
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.5 MFA Fine Arts
LOC TITLE DATE
Near & Necessary: The SVA Guide to Stores and Servicesundated

Master of Fine Arts Program catalog1983;1984;1987
SVA MFA Fine Arts 20102010
SVA MFA Fine Arts 20122012
MFA Program : Painting , Sculpture , Printmaking, 20.25 x 15.251983
SVA MFA Fine Arts 20112011

SVA MFA Fine Arts 20132013

SVA MFA Fine Arts 20092009

Painting, Sculpture, Photography, Printmaking and Mixed Media poster

MFA Program: A Special Presentation on the MFA Program in Painting, Sculpture, Photography, Printmaking and Mixed Media poster, Poster size: 22.5 in x 6 in1986

Polly Apfelbaum lecture video recordingOctober 9 2013

Robert Melee lecture video recordingSeptember 25 2013

Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt video recordingSeptember 18 2013

Keith Mayerson lecture video recordingSeptember 11 2013
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.6 MFA Illustration as Visual Essay
LOC TITLE DATE
Unleshdundated
Visions from the Lower East Sideundated
Visual Notebooks of Morning Rituals1985
Late Night New York: Escaping the Nine to Five1987
Line Up1980s?
Lockup1980s?
Open Up1980s?
Takeout1980s?
Playing Cards: A Selection from 54 Playing Cards Based on Cruelty, Spirituality, Sexuality, Rationality -- Visual Essay by Joonhee Lee, 1993 graduate1993
Credible Correspondence (postcard assignment from instructor Carl Nicholas Titolo)1997 or 1998
Unframed, art directed by Robert Weaver1986
New York Stories1991
One on One: Fortune Society Interviewsundated
Sound Visuals: Take a Shower With It2002
Drawing / sva issue #1, the work of Robert Weaver, November 19971997

Drawing / sva issue #2, images created by the students of Robert WeaverDecember 1997
Drawing / sva issue #3, the sketchbooks of Robert HagelSpring 2000

Illustration: A Master of FIne Arts Degree Program catalog1984;1986;1987
Illustration as Visual Journalism: A Master of Fine Arts Degree Program catalog1983;1984
A Personal Approach to Figuration: Working for Gallery Walls on the Printed Page, 24 x 111998
School of Visual Arts Master of Fine Arts Degree Program: Illustration as Visual Journalism catalog1989
Rabid Rabbit 82008/06
Renewal, 18.25 x 141989

Thinking is more interesting than knowing, but not so interesting as looking - Goethe: Illustration as Visual Journalism poster, 23.5 x 151987
Illustration as Visual Journalism : The School of Visual Arts Master of Fine Arts Degree Program, 22.25 x 14.251985;1983

MFA Program : Illustration As Visual Essay

MFA Illustration As Visual Essay

MFA Illustration as Visual Essay: "We Tell Stories" 2010 video recording2010
MFA Illustration as Visual Essay Newsletter Issue No. 21999 Fall

The Crying Child digital announcement2015

The Turning Page: Illustration as Visual Essay Book Projects Spring 19951995

Drawing / sva issue #4, the origin of drawingDecember 1999

MFA Illustration as Visual Essay: "We Tell Stories" 2014 video recording2014

"The Art of Storytelling" video recording2006

We Tell Stories: MFA Illustration as Visual Essay 30th Anniversary 1984-2014 booklet2014
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.7 MFA Photography
LOC TITLE DATE

Points of View: The Faculty of MFA Photography and Related Media2003
Dialogue with Nature (photographs by Woo Young-Kim)1993?

Photography: A Master of FIne Arts Degree Program catalog1988
Lens and Screen Arts newsletter, issue 22011 Fall
Lens and Screen Arts newsletter, issue 12011 February
Master of Fine Arts Degree : Photography, 23 x 17.251988

All the Best, Alice (2012)2012
MFA Photography Newsletter2001 Spring

All the Best, Alice (2013)2013

All the Best, Alice (2014)2014

All the Best, Alice (2015)2015

Max Kozloff: As Luck Would Have It: The Element of Chance in Photography announcement2012

MFA Photography, Video and Related Media 2014 Thesis catalog2014

MFA Photography, Video and Related Media 2010 Thesis catalog2010

Creative Interlocutor: A Manifesto2012

MFA Photography, Video and Related Media: Still and Moving Image: Summer Residency 20122012

VisuaLife2005

Historic lecture by Diane Arbus [1970] and screening of Who is Marvin Israel? [2005] announcement2011

All the Best, Alice (201602016

MFA Photography, Video and Related Media Thesis Catalog 20112011

MFA Photography, Video and Related Media Thesis Catalog 20122012

MFA Photography, Video and Related Media Thesis Catalog 20132013

Under Contact: An underwater slide lecture by Ziggy Livnat announcement1993

Brave New Camera announcement2015

SVA Lecture Series: Toscani announcement1992

SVA Invites you to Hear Photographer: Adam Fuss announcement1993

Moving Image: 10 Years of Video poster2000

MFA Photography, Video and Related Media Thesis Screening (2011) poster, 26 ¼ in W x 39 ¼ in H2011

Michael Shaw: The Backlash Election: Campaign '16 in Pictures lecture, 17 in W x 21 ½ in H2016

Michael Shaw: Visual Language IS Language: the Importance of Reading the Pictures in Our Rampantly Visual Culture poster, 16 ½ in W x 21 ½ in H2016
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.8 MPS Art Therapy
LOC TITLE DATE

The Artist as Therapist (The longing to create is universal...)undated
The Artist as Therapist (The artist has the talent and sensitivity to understand others)undated
Art Therapy Special Projects2005;2008
Art As Therapy Beyond Words, 17 x 11.51988
Art as the Therapy : Beyond Words, 17 x 11.51988
In Touch: Art Therapy Department Newsletter2001 Spring
In Touch: Art Therapy Department Newsletter (2 different)2000 Spring;1999 Summer;1998 Summer

Seen and Heard announcement2016

Life Vision in Serious Illness: New Approaches Through the Creative Arts announcement1992

"Poetry That Inspires Treatment" video recordingMarch 23 2012

MPS Art Therapy. 28th Annual Conference: Savneet Talwar video recordingMarch 15 2013

MPS Art Therapy. 28th Annual Conference panel discussionMarch 15 2013

Marygrace Berberian: "Art Therapy in Public Schools" video recordingMarch 27 2015
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.9 BFA Advertising & Graphic Design
LOC TITLE DATE

The Senior Library 2003: Work and Word from the School of Visual Arts, New York2003

The Senior Library 2004: Advertising, Graphic Design, 3D Design and Motion Graphics from the School of Visual Arts, New York2004

The Senior Library 2005: Tangible / Intangible2005

The Senior Library 20062006

The Senior Library 20072007
Digital Video Portfolio (Instructor: Jeffrey Metzner)2005
Portfolio 2007 (Instructor: Jeffrey Metzner)2007

Motion Graphics at SVA: The Next Dimension of Graphic Design (Jeffrey Metzner department promo)2007

The glasses on the cover don’t exist. And yet (project of Henry Wolf’s evening class)1966

Children at Play (by the Senior Design class of ‘64)1964
Passion (magazine created by Milton Glaser and Henry Wolf’s class)1970

FreeMan: Alternatives for Contemporary Living (created by Magazine Workshop class, taught by Clay Felker, Milton Glaser, and Henry Wolf)Fall 1974
Uncommon Characters by Uncommon Characters - typography experiments by fourth year graphic design students1980
Dingbats and Champion Linen1985
Apartments for Rent brochure (in cooperation with the Master Eagle Family of Companies)1984
Public Advertising System (PAS): The Friendlys and the Nastys / Los Buenos Y Los Malitosundated
Public Advertising System (PAS): Selfhelp Community Services, 6.5 x 9undated
Public Advertising System (PAS): 1983 President’s Committee on the Employment of the Handicappedundated
Wonder (magazine for children; project supervised by Henry Wolf; participants: William Ingraham, Walter Bernard, Sullivan Ashby, Robert Giusti, Herbert Migdoll, Shirley Glaser, David November, Antonio Macchia, and Henry Markowitz)1962
Admit One: The Advertising Department invites you to participate in, or just observe, one of its classes, 20 x 91969
Problems : Solutions Series: Graphic designers often use symbolic applications... (circle, square, triangle), 24 x 161989

The Senior Library 20082008

The Senior Library 20092009
Media Power, 18 x 24;

The Senior Library 20102010
11/05/08 (Obama election press clippings)2009
We Owe You, Kurt: a nine-tone row of vowels. Frank Young: Instructor; Richard Wilde: Curator2012

The Senior Library 20112011
Problems : Solutions Series : Graphic Design 101, 24 x 181990
Problems : Solutions Series : Road Sign Problem, 24.25 x 161989
Problems : Solutions Series : Visual Diary, 17.75 x 24
Problems : Solutions Series : Design With Type, 22.25 x 181990
Problems : Solutions Series : Geometric Shapes, 24 x 161989
About School Problem, 24 x 171987

Public Advertising System (PAS): The Nena Health Center, 22 x 14.5

Public Advertising System (PAS): Women’s Medical Center poster, 14.75 x 21.75

Public Advertising System (PAS): If You Can Read This, Come to Our Place, 16.5 x 22.251973

Public Advertising System (PAS): Some People Can Hold A Job Better Than Others: A Disability Can Be An Asset, 23 x 17

Public Advertising System (PAS): If You Need Advertising and Can’t Afford It, Call Us Up poster, 17 x 22
Department of Advertising Layout & Design, 22 x 91950s?

Public Advertising System (PAS): “I needed an expert keypunch operator. I got one.” : A Handicapped Person Is Not a Handicapped Worker poster, 10.5 x 8

SVA Motion Graphics: Portfolio Screening 20102010

SVA Motion Graphics: Portfolio Screening 20092009

SVA Motion Graphics: Portfolio Screening 2007 ("Portfolio.07")2007

SVA Motion Graphics: Portfolio Screening 2008, "Senior Showcase"2008

Modernism and Eclecticism 1: A History of American Graphic Design (1987) poster, 17 in W x 22 in H1987

The Senior Library 2012 MMXII2012

Modernism and Eclecticism 4: A History of Graphic Design (1991) poster, 16 ½ in W x 22 in H1991

The Senior Library 20152015

The Senior Library 2013-20142013 - 2014

Battle of the Sexes: Advertising Division press release1960s

Written In Stone: The Project Class Screening announcement2015

Paul Rand Symposium poster, Poster size: 24 in x 18 in1998

My Short: My Short: A Collection of 9 Short Films from The Project Class announcement2013

F 44

Modernism and Eclecticism 7: A History of American Graphic Design (1994) poster, 17 in W x 24 in H1994

F 44

Modernism and Eclecticism 6: A History of American Graphic Design (1993) poster, 17 in W x 24 in H1993

F 44

Modernism and Eclecticism 3: A History of American Graphic Design (1990) poster, 17 in W x 22 in H1989

F 44

Modernism and Eclecticism 2: A History of American Graphic Design (1988) poster, 17 in W x 22 in H1988

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: The Altered Page poster, 24 x 15.51989

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: Homage to Andre Breton poster, 17 x 111989

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: Typographic Portraits poster, 18.25 x 17.5n.d.

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: Less is More poster, 22.75 x 16.251989

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: Black and White poster, 23 x 16.251990

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: UPC Mark poster, 24 x 15.51989

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: Jack and Jill Problem poster, 24 x 171990

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: Black Square Problem poster, 24 x 171987

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: Sound Problem poster, 24 x 171987

D 80 F 7

Great Designers Make Great Choices poster, 22.5 x 14March 27 1992

D 80 F 7

The Greatest Advertising Story Ever Told poster, 24 x 16October 16 1986

D 80 F 11

Public Advertising System (PAS): The Streets of N.Y. vs. The West Side Youth Center poster, 16 x 121973

D 80 F 10

Public Advertising System (PAS): Important Information for Holders of Draft Numbers over 125 poster, 14 in W x 17 in H1971

D 80 F 10

Public Advertising System (PAS): 20 Ways Your Kid Can Die And How To Save Him (version 1) poster, 14 x 11December 5, 1974

D 80 F 10

Public Advertising System (PAS): My Brother Died From Smoking Cigarettes poster, 14.25 x 121973

The Senior Library 20162016

B 1 F 1

Modernism and Eclecticism: A History of American Graphic Design video and audio tape catalog1992

B 1 F 1

Modernism and Eclecticism 9: A History of American Graphic Design (1996) poster, 24 in W x 18 in H1996
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.9 BFA Advertising & Graphic Design > 14.9.1 Media Arts
LOC TITLE DATE
Pledge Allegiance to the Flag1982

Problems : Solutions Series : Typography Problem, 18.5 x 17.5
Media Power, 18 x 24;
The Notebook Problem, 23 x 14.25
Letter Problem, 22.25 x 15
SVA Media Arts Student Poster Series : Poster 1 : Marc Glesser : The End of the World, 22 x 17

D 80 F 5

Apples poster, 22 in W x 17 in H1982

D 80 F 5

Hearts poster, 17 ½ in W x 23 in H1982

D 80 F 5

A Rose Is a Rose poster, 17 in W x 23 ¾ in H1983

D 80 F 5

The Mouth poster, 24.25 x 151984

D 80 F 5

Light Bulbs poster, 23.75 x 171984

D 80 F 5

Arrows poster, 18 x 221985

D 80 F 6

Nuts and Bolts poster, 23.5 x 151985

D 80 F 6

Hotdogs poster, 22 x 171986

D 80 F 6

The Anatomy of a Pencil poster, 24 x 181986

D 80 F 6

Clouds poster, 23 x 16.5n.d.

D 80 F 6

Stars posters, 17.5 x 23n.d.

D 80 F 4

Problems: Solutions Series: Life and Death poster, 24.25 x 161989

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: Map Problem poster, 22 x 171988

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: The Graffiti Problem poster, 20.75 x 15.5n.d.

D 80 F 3

Scrap Shots poster, 22.75 x 17.251982

D 80 F 5

Keys poster, 23.25 x 151983

D 80 F 10

Public Advertising System (PAS): I Had Syphilis (version 1, "Yes, you're reading right....") poster, 16 ½ in W x 22 in Hcirca 1980
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.10 Art History
LOC TITLE DATE
Stylus (Dept. of Art History Newsletter), Vol. 1, No. 12001 Spring
Stylus (Dept. of Art History Newsletter), Vol. 1, No. 2Fall 2001
Stylus (Dept. of Art History Newsletter), Vol. 2, No. 1Spring 2002
Stylus (Dept. of Art History Newsletter), Vol. 2, No. 2Spring 2003

The Politics of Multiculturalism poster, 18 in W x 21 in H1992

SVA Debates: Debate 1: Frank Stella Since 1970: Heroic Vitality or Theatrical Foppery? poster1985

Simulation, Imitation, Mystification: The Power of Language in the Arts Today: A Debate poster, 17 in W x 21 ¼ in H1984

Monkey Business: Art and Science at the Millennium poster, poster size: 17 in x 21 in1996
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.11 BFA Computer Art
LOC TITLE DATE
Computer Graphics, 24 x 17.25
What You Don’t Know Can’t Help : Computers in the Visual Arts : An Introduction, 22.25 x 16.51988/09/10 - 1988/09/11
BFA Computer Art Newsletter2001 Spring

SVA Computer Art Short Films and Animations 20142014

Leonardo vol. 28, no. 21995

Leonardo vol. 28, no. 51995

Leonardo vol. 30, no. 51997

Leonardo vol. 31, no. 51998

Leonardo vol. 32, no. 51999

Leonardo vol. 33, no. 52000

Leonardo vol. 35, no. 5: Tenth Anniversary New York Digital Salon2002

Leonardo vol. 29, no. 51996

Leonardo vol. 34, no. 52001

BFA Computer Art : Best of 20062006

BFA Computer Art : 2009 TTF Selects2009

Best of Computer Art 20082008

Computer Art, Computer Animation & VFX : Compedium DVD

Leonardo, supplemental issue, SIGGRAPH 19901990

Computers in the Visual Arts: An Introduction program1988

BFA Computer Art : 2009 TFF Selects2009

BFA Computer Art: Compendium DVD 20082008

Computer Art Class of 20112011
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.12 Humanities and Sciences
LOC TITLE DATE

Words 01undated

Words 041975?

Words 05undated

Words 06undated

Words 07undated

Words 08undated

Words 09undated

Words 10undated

Words 11 (1979)1980

Words 131981

Words 141981

Words 151982

Words 161982

Words 171983

Words 181983

Words 191983

Words 201984

Words 211985

Words 221985

Words 231986

Words 241986

Words 251987

Words 261987

Words 271988

Words 281988

Words 291989

Words 301989

Words 311990

Words 321990

Words 331991

Words 351992

Words 361992

Words 371993

Words 381993

Words 391994

Words 401994

Words 411995

Words 421995

Words 431996

Words 451997

Words 46 (Special Screenplay edition)1997

Words 471998

Words 481998

Words 491999

Words 501999

Words 512000

Words 522000

Words 532001

Words 542001

Words 552002

Words 562002

Words 572003

Words 582003

Words 592004

Words 602004

Words 622005

Words 632006

Words 642006

Words 652007

Words 662007

Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 1, no. 21989 Spring

Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 2, no. 21990 Spring
Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 1, no. 11990 Fall

Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 4, no. 11991 Fall

Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 4, no. 21992 Spring

Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 5, no. 11992 Fall

Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 5, no. 21993 Spring

Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 6, no. 11993 Fall

Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 6, no. 21994 Spring

Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 7, no. 11994 Fall - date misprinted on cover as 1995 Fall

Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 7, no. 21995 Spring

Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 8, no. 11995 Fall

Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 8, no. 21996 Spring

Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 9, no. 11996 Fall

Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 9, no. 21997 Spring

Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 10, no. 11997 Fall

Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 10, no. 21998 Fall

Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 11, no. 11999 Spring

Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 11, no. 21999 Fall

School of Visual Arts First Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 1987 Conference Proceedings (cover only)1987

School of Visual Arts Second Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 1988 Conference Program1988

School of Visual Arts Third Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 1989 Conference Proceedings and Program1989

School of Visual Arts Fourth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 1990 Conference Program1990

School of Visual Arts Fifth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 1991 Conference Proceedings and Program1991

School of Visual Arts Sixth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 1992 Conference Proceedings and Program1992

School of Visual Arts Seventh Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 1993 Conference Program1993

School of Visual Arts Eighth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 1994 Conference Proceedings and Program1994

School of Visual Arts Ninth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 1995 Conference Program and Call for Papers1995

School of Visual Arts Tenth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 1996 Conference Proceedings and Program1996

School of Visual Arts Eleventh Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 1997 Conference Proceedings, Program, and Call for Papers1997

School of Visual Arts Twelfth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 1998 Conference Proceedings and Program1998

School of Visual Arts Thirteenth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 1999 Conference Proceedings and Program1999

School of Visual Arts Fourteenth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 2000 Conference Program2000

School of Visual Arts Fifteenth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 2001 Conference Program2001

School of Visual Arts Sixteenth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 2002 Conference Call for Papers2002

School of Visual Arts Seventeenth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 2003 Conference Call for Papers2003

School of Visual Arts Eighteenth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 2004 Conference Call for Papers2004

Words 612005

Words 682008

Words 441996

Words 341991

Words 692009

Words 702009

Words 722010

Words 712010

Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 2, no. 11989 Fall

Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 3, no. 21991 Spring

Exploring the Arts: An Anthology of Basic Readings, compiled and edited by Dorothy Wolfberg, Scott Burton, John Tarburton. New York: Visual Arts Press, 1969.1969

Words 732011

Words 742011
Telling Tales Out of School : A Multi-Media Storytelling Competition and Event, 22.25 x 15.52008

School of Visual Arts Third Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists call for papers, 16.5 x 5.51989
Writers Reading Series, 21.5 x 16.5
Words, 16.5 x 121990;1990;1989;1989;1988;1988
Words Sixteen, 12.75 x 211982
Wanted! : Your best term papers for the next issue of Forum, 17 x 22

Voices and Opinions: Speak your mind poster, 22 in W x 17 in H1991
No pictures. Just Words. : Words 14, 6.5 x 251981
Words 9undated

Words 772013

Words 782013

Words 752012

Words 762012

D OS

Steve Reich posterc. 1978

Words 792014

The Match Factory, issue 2, Fall 2014Fall 2014

The Match Factory, issue 1, Spring 2014Spring 2014

Words 802014

Words 812015

School of Visual Arts Twenty-Sixth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists announcement2012

Words 832016

Words 822015

America: From Concord to Abu Ghraib poster2009

Words 842016

Voices of War: The Artist’s Perspective video recording2006

Visions of War: The Arts Represent Conflict: Full Disclosure by Brian Palmer poster2009

Artists’ Rights poster, 26 in W x 37 in H1967

The Vietnam War: A Teach-in On Truth and Relevancy announcement2015

The Art of War poster, 14 in W x 22 in H2007

Words 672008

Words 04undated

Words 852017

Words 86Fall 2017

Words 02undated

Words 03undated

Words 121980

Strata Magazine vol. 1, no. 11975

Strata Magazine vol. 1, no. 21975

H&S NewsSpring 2001;Winter 2002;Spring 2002;2000 Fall;2000 Spring;1999 Spring;Winter 2000

Art in the One-Dimensional Society press release1967

Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 3, no. 1Fall 1990

Words 872018

Keep God in America: A Lecture on Contemporary British Art poster1967

Keep God in America: A Lecture on Contemporary British Art press release1967
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.13 BFA Illustration & Cartooning
LOC TITLE DATE

Illustration Portfolio 11980

Illustration Portfolio 31982

Illustration Portfolio 41983

Illustration Portfolio 51984

Illustration Portfolio 61985

Illustration Portfolio 71986

Illustration Portfolio 81987

Illustration Portfolio 91988

Illustration Portfolio 101989

Illustration Portfolio 111990

Illustration Portfolio 121991

Illustration Portfolio 131992

Illustration Portfolio 141993

Illustration Portfolio 151994

Illustration Portfolio 161995

Illustration Portfolio 181997

Illustration Portfolio 191998

Illustration Portfolio 201999

Illustration Portfolio 212000

Illustration Portfolio 222001

Illustration Portfolio 232002

Illustration Portfolio 242003

Illustration Portfolio 252004

Illustration Portfolio 262005

Illustration Portfolio 272006

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine 0: Art of Freedom (1994)1994

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine 2: Art of Freedom (1995)1995

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine 3: Art of Freedom (1997)1997

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: The Adventure Continues (2001)2001

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: Comics of Steel (2003)2003

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: Tales from the Crit (2002)2002

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: Brave Explorations of Time and Space (2004)2004

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: Run for Your Lives (2005)2005

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: Out of the Woods (2006)2006
Make Lots of Money with Simple Cartoons: a project of the Workshop Course in Comic Art (instructors R.O. Blechman and Chas. B. Slackman)196?

The Funny Book, a project of the Workshop in Comic Art (instructors R.O. Blechman and Chas. B. Slackman)196?
The Department of Illustration in the School of Visual Arts presents an exhibition... (horses)196?

Will Eisner’s Gallery of New Comics, no. 11974

Will Eisner’s Gallery of New Comics, no. 21974

Will Eisner’s Gallery of New Comics, no. 41977

Will Eisner’s Gallery of New Comics, no. 71980
Will Eisner’s Gallery of New Comics, no. 81981

Will Eisner’s Gallery of New Comics, no. 121985

Will Eisner’s Gallery of New Comics, no. 131986
We Tried of Sell This to National Lampoon But They Wouldn’t Take It!; Class M-266 Rolls Out, no. 104/1974
Desert Island Cartoon Book (holiday card)1980
Harvey Kurtzman’s kar-tunz, issue 171989/05
Illustration & Cartooning NewsletterSpring 1999;2000 Fall;1999 Spring;1998 Fall
Will Eisner’s Gallery, no. 151988
Will Eisner’s Gallery, no. 161989

Will Eisner’s Gallery (1990-1992)1990;1991;1992

Illustration Portfolio 282007

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: Thunderstruck! (2007)2007

Illustration Portfolio 292008
Will Eisner’s Gallery, no. 61979
Untitled [star on cover]: A project of the The Workshop Course in Comic Art. Instructors: R.O. Blechman and Chas. B. Slackman (holiday card)undated

Illustration Portfolio 171996

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: The Bad and the Beautiful (2008)2008
Harvey Kurtzman’s kar-tunz, issue 21976/01

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: Awesome Stories: The Brave Ones (2009)2009
Will Eisner’s Gallery, no. 111984
Will Eisner’s Gallery of New Comics, no. 101983

Illustration Portfolio 302009

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: Ultra-Cool Comics (2010)2010

Illustration Portfolio 312010
Harvey Kurtzman’s kar-tunz, no. 91982/04

Illustration Portfolio 322011

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: In-Depth (2011)2011
Illustrators : Illustration Allumni, 21.5 x 13.5

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: Secrets Revealed Riddles Solved (2012)2012

Illustration Portfolio 332012

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: Comics (2013)2013

Illustration Portfolio 342013

Ink Stains Volume 2 Issue 12007

Illustration Portfolio 352014

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: The Adventure Continues (2014)2014

Ink magazine Fall 2014Fall 2014

Illustration Portfolio 362015

Ink magazine Spring 2016Spring 2016

Ink magazine Fall 2015Fall 2015

Ink magazine Winter 2015Winter 2015

Ink magazine Fall 2013Fall 2015

Illustration Portfolio [2] Class of 19811981

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: What is this? (2015)2015

Illustration Portfolio 372016

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: Spectacular! Class of 20162016

Ink magazine Spring 2017Spring 2017

Weirdpaper issue 1April 2017

Ink magazine Winter 2016Winter 2016

Illustration Portfolio 382017

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: Art Attack (2017)2017

Ink magazine Spring 2018Spring 2018

Ink magazine Winter 2017Winter 2017

Inkstains (sea creatures)2005

Inkstains, November 2005November 2005
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.14 BFA Photography
LOC TITLE DATE

Photography Portfolio 19831983

Photography Portfolio (hay bales on cover)1990

Photography Portfolio Class of 20022002

Photography Portfolio Class of 20032003

Photography Portfolio Class of 20042004

Photography Portfolio Class of 20052005

Photography Portfolio Class of 20062006

Photography Portfolio Class of 20072007

In September at the School of Visual Arts, a notice read: “All students who are dissatisfied with the 6th floor gallery display cases, please come to Room 406 on Thursday, September 14 to discuss another way of presenting your work.” (booklet of photographs)1975

Dear Dave, no. 2Fall 2007

Heat (photographs from SVA’s Summer of Experience ‘73 Program)1973

Dear Dave no. 12007 Spring

Dear Dave no. 32008 Spring

On Seeing, Vol. 1, Spring 19881987

Photography Portfolio Class of 20082008

Dear Dave no. 42008 Fall

Dear Dave no. 52009 Spring

Dear Dave no. 62009 Fall

Dear Dave no. 72010 Spring

Dear Dave no. 82010 Fall

Photography Portfolio Class of 20102010

Photography Portfolio Class of 20092009

Photography Portfolio Class of 20112011
Focus: SVA Photography Department Newsletter2000 Spring;1999 Spring

Photography Portfolio Class of 20122012

Dear Dave no. 142013 fall

Dear Dave no. 132013 spring

Photography Portfolio Class of 20132013

In Focus 6: Weegee poster, 17 ½ in W x 11 in H1968

Dear Dave no. 102012

Dear Dave no. 112012 spring

Dear Dave no. 122012 fall

Dear Dave no. 152014 Winter

Dear Dave no. 162014 winter

Working in the Vicinity of Narrative: Todd Hido and Darius Himes announcement2013

Big Moccasin announcement2015

W. Eugene Smith Grant Ceremony announcement2014

Photography Portfolio Class of 20142014

Dear Dave no. 192015

Foto: SVA Photography Newsletter Spring 1998Spring 1998

Foto: SVA Photography Newsletter Autumn 1997Autumn 1997

In Focus 2: Michael Korda: The Photographer - High Priest of Pop press releaseFebruary 16, 1960s

In Focus Four: Len Steckler poster, 18 in W x 12 in H1970s

BFA Photography and Video Student Handbook (2015)2015

Dear Dave no. 17Summer/Fall 2014

Dear Dave no. 18Winter 2014-2015

Dear Dave no. 20Summer/Fall 2015

On Seeing, Vol. 21988

Dear Dave no. 22Spring 2016

Dear Dave no. 21Winter 2016

Photography Portfolio Class of 20152015

Photography Portfolio 19751975

Photography Portfolio 19901989

Lost Bohemia: A Film By Josef “Birdman” Astor annoucement2012

Historic lecture by Diane Arbus [1970] and screening of Who is Marvin Israel? [2005] announcement2011

Dear Dave no. 23Fall 2016

BFA Photography and Video Student Handbook (2016)2016

THEM: Rosalind Soloman in conversation with Charlotte Cotton announcement2014

The Digitization of the Art World: Are New Media Artists Transforming Art Practice and How We Think About Art Itself? announcement2013

SVA Distinguished Lecture Series: Duane Michals announcement1992

Multimedia Storytelling announcement2013

Larry Sultan announcement2001

Dear Dave no. 25Fall 2017

Dear Dave no. 24Spring 2017

BFA Photography and Video Student Handbook (2017)2017

Photography Portfolio Class of 20162016

Dear Dave no. 26March 2018

In Focus 6: Weegee poster1968

In Focus 6: Weegee press release1968
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.15 BFA Film, Video, and Animation
LOC TITLE DATE

The 6th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (1995) booklet1995

The 15th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2004) booklet2004

The 7th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (1996) booklet1996

The 20th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2009) invitation and other materials2009

The 21st Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2010) invitation and other materials2010

The 22nd Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2011) invitation and other materials2011

D 80 F 7

Film School: Art Is More than a Brush on Canvas poster, 22.5 x 16.51976
Grapevine: News from the Film, Video and Animation Students, Faculty, and Alumni Vol. XI, No. 1 (newsletter)2000 October

The Film School 3 poster, 22 in W x 17 in H1988

The Film School 1 poster, 25 in W x 17 in H1988

The Film School 4 poster, 22 in W x 17 in H1988

The Film School 2 poster, 22 in W x 17 in H1988

The 5th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (1994) booklet1994

Point of View: Andrew Sarris: The Films of 1967 poster, 24 in W x 9 in H1968

Point of View: The Newsreel poster, 24 in W x 9 in H1968

Luis Bunuel: A Discussion of Bunuel's Work by Dan Aubry and a screening of "Mexican Bus Ride" poster, 18 in W x 24 in H1968

Formally Cynical announcement1993

The 25th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2014) program2014

The 26th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2015) announcement2015

The Best of KROK announcement2016

New Approach to Selecting Film Composers announcement2016

After School Special: 2015 Film and Animation Festival announcement2015

A Special Showing of Katyn: A Film by Andrzej Wajda poster, ;;

Blue Hearts of New York poster, 15 ½ in W x 24 in H

Calcutta poster, 18 in W x 11 in H1971

The Future of Independent Film and Video announcement1988

The 20th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2009) poster, 11 in W x 17 in H2009

The 21st Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2010) poster, 11 in W x 17 in H2010

Susan Sontag: Promised Lands poster, 18 ½ in W x 21 ½ in H1977

Sixth Annual Thesis Film Show at Danceteria poster, 14 ½ in W x 23 ¾ in Hn.d.

Point of View: William K. Everson poster, Poster Size: 12 in x 18 in1966

Point of View: “What We See 1963- 1973” A Decade of Movie Making by Young People from the Young Filmmaker’s Foundation poster, Poster size: 18 in x 12 in1973

Point of View: “Voulkos and Company” A Film by Susan Fanshel poster, Poster Size: 18 in x 12 in1974

Point of View: The Business of Film (Part #2) poster, Poster Size: 12 in x 18 in1974

Point of View: Shamus Culhane “Communications and Whimsy” poster, poster size: 18 in x 24 in1969

Point of View: Red Grooms poster, poster size: 12 in x 18 in1971

Point of View: Andrew Sarris: Second in a series of film discussions poster, Poster Size: 17.5 in x 9 in1964

Ongoing Retrospective: Franco Zeffirelli poster, Poster size: 25 in x 12.5 in

Maggie’s Euphoria Film Festival announcement1974

Filmmakers Dialogue: John Schlesinger photographs, 8 in W x 10 in H1976

Filmmakers Dialogue: John Schlesinger announcement, 8 ½ in W x 11 in H1976

SVA Filmmakers Dialogue: Hal Ashby announcement, 8 in W x 10 in H1976

SVA Filmmakers Dialogue: William Goldman announcement1976

The 1st Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (1990) booklet1990

The 2nd Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (1991) booklet1991

The 3rd Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (1992) booklet and invitation1992

The 4th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (1993) booklet and invitation1993

The 8th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (1997) booklet1997

The 9th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (1998) booklet and invitation1998

The 10th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (1999) booklet; Screenwriting Seniors Showcase Program 1999

The 11th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2000) booklet and flyer2000

The 12th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2001) booklet2001

The 13th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2002) booklet2002

The 14th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2003) booklet2003

The 16th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2005) booklet and invitation2005

The 17th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2006) booklet2006

Film Art Department catalog1960s?

The 19th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2008) booklet and invitation2008

Film and Video Department promotional booklet (1990)1990

The 18th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2007) booklet2007

The 20th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2009) booklet2009

The 21st Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2010) booklet2010

Animation 2006 Thesis Montage2006

2006 Dusty Winner Reel2006

BFA Animation : 2009 TFF Selects2009

Film , Video and Animation Department Best of 2008 / Dusty Film Festival2008

The 23rd Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2012) booklet version 12012

The 23rd Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2012) booklet version 22012

The 25th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2014) booklet2014

Dusty Awards - 24th Annual booklet (version 2, with animated film image on cover)2013

The 22nd Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2011) booklet2011

Point of View: John Culhane “Creating Characters for the Animated Film: from Felix the Cat to Snoopy” poster, 12 in W x 18 in H1972

Dusty Awards - 24th Annual booklet (version 1, with live action film image on cover)2013

Vampir screening (a film by Pere Portabella) poster, 18 in W x 12 in H1972

The 26th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2015) booklet2015

The 27th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2016) booklet 2016

Point of View: Stanley Kauffmann poster, Poster Size: 14.5 in x 11 in

Point of View: Rudy Franchi poster, Poster Size: 12 in x 18 in1966

Point of View: Robert Colaciello “Andy Warhol’s Superstar System poster, 12 in W x 18 in H1971

Point of View: “Producing, Selling, Buying and Advertising a Motion Picture” poster, poster size: 18 in x 12.5 in

Point of View: Nell Cox poster, poster size: 18 in x 12 in1970

Point of View: “Memorias Del Subdesarrollo” (Memories of Underdevelopment, Cuba, 1968) poster, Poster Size: 12 in x 18 in1972

Point of View: Kiss Me Stupid: A Film Re-evaluated poster, Poster Size: 18.5 in x 12 in1972

Point of View: Hollis Alpert “Film as a Writer’s Medium” poster, Poster Size: 16.5 in x 12 in1969

Point of View: Carl Linder poster, Poster Size: 12 in x 18 in1967

Point of View: Anton Holden: The First Feature: Aroused poster, Poster size: 12 in x 18 in1970

Point of View: 20th Century-Fox Publicity and Advertising poster, 17 in W x 12 in H1967

Women's March on NYC poster, 11 in W x 17 in H2016

SVA Filmmakers Dialogue: Hal Ashby audio recordingNovember 12 1976

Filmmakers Dialogue: John Schlesinger audio recordingSeptember 29 1976

Point of View: Robert Colaciello, “Andy Warhol’s Superstar System" audio recordingMay 6 1971

Point of View: Willard Van Dyke poster, 11 ¾ in W x 17 ½ in H1966

Grapevine: News from the Film, Video and Animation Students, Faculty, and Alumni Vol. VIII No. 1 September/October 1997 (newsletter)September - October 1997

Point of View: Hilary Harris poster, 18 in W x 12 in H1967

The 29th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2018) booklet 2018
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.16 BFA Fine Arts
LOC TITLE DATE

Fine Arts Faculty catalog, vol. 1, edition 1c. 1974

School of Visual Arts Fine Arts Faculty1982

Interviews with Women in the Arts, part 1 (produced by the students in Women in the Arts class 1973-1974; instructor; Joyce Kozloff)1975

Interviews with Women in the Arts, part 2 (produced by the students in Women in the Arts class 1973-1974; instructor; Joyce Kozloff)1976
BFA Fine Arts 2004 halfspace catalog2004
Undergraduate Fine Arts Department Newsletter: Post 9/112001 Fall;2001 Spring;2000 Fall;2000 Spring;1998 Fall
Undergraduate Fine Arts Department Newsletter2002 Fall

20/20 (2009)2009

Painting and Sculpture Full-Tuition Scholarships in New York (Statue of Liberty) - Advanced Year Program, 24 x 171968

20/20 (2010)2010
What’s Happening in the Fine Arts?, 24 x 16
Fine Art Students (2nd, 3rd, and 4th year) What do you have on your mind? : Come and talk about art, artists, idea at ongoing sessions, 24 x 18
Connect With Your Vision : Painters on the Fine Arts Faculty at the School of Visual Arts and Their Latest Shows, 17 x 11

David Ross and the BFA Fine Arts Department CBS Sunday Morning2010

SVA Digital Sculpture : Technical Demonstration Videos2009

SVA BFA 20/20
20 Twenty2012
Fine Arts Students What Do You Have On Your Mind? Come and talk about art, artists, ideas at ongoing sessions, 24 x 1819??

20/20 (2008?)2008?

20/20 (2007)2007

20/20 (2011)2011

straight: Audio Visual Arts Newsreview, Vol, 1, No. 1April 1968

Naturally Hypernatural: Visions of Nature digital announcement

Bruce Boice: What Does It Mean to Be an Artist? press releaseFebruary 16 1983

Summer in Morocco press releaseMarch 16 1983

The Art of the Fine Arts Faculty: A Slide Showing (1983) press releaseApril 12 1983

The Political Content of Art press releaseOctober 27 1983

George Segal: Art / Life / Politics: Interviewed Susan Ginsburg press releaseNovember 30 1983

The Painting of Willem de Kooning press releaseDecember 9 1983

An Evening of Performance: Yura Adams (”Extra Modern Exerpts [sic]” and Tzivia Stein (”Rough Cut”) press releaseMarch 23 1984

Style Wars press releaseApril 24 1984

Simulation, Imitation, Mystification: The Power of Language in the Arts Today: A Debate press releaseOctober 18 1984

Right Now press releaseNovember 15 1984

Performance for Yourself, Performance with Another, Performance with Friends: Stories of Allan Kaprow’s events in (his) everyday life press releaseNovember 30 1984

Keith Haring at SVA press releaseMarch 6 1985

Sex and Signs of God in Some Artists: a Lecture by Donald Kuspit press releaseMarch 28 1985

The Art of the Fine Arts Faculty: A Slide Showing (1985) press releaseApril 17 1985

Films on Outdoor Sculpture: Claes Oldenburg (”Sort of a Commercial for an Ice Bag”), Doris Chase (”Full Circle”), Mark di Suvero (”Keepers of the Fire”), Nancy Holt (”Star Tunnels) press releaseApril 23 1984

Too Much Is Never Enough: Photography and the Rhetoric of Advertising press releaseOctober 24 1985

What’s this sweet thing, success? press releaseNovember 7 1985

SVA Debates: Debate 1: Frank Stella Since 1970: Heroic Vitality or Theatrical Foppery? press releaseNovember 21 1985

Emile de Antonio’s Painters Painting press releaseFebruary 26 1986

From Gabo to Serra: Constructing Sculpture in the West press releaseApril 1 1986

Film (Artist) Art press releaseOctober 14 1986

Art and Hope: Is There Anything Left for Art to Affirm? press releaseNovember 13 1986

Art, Psychoanalytically Speaking press releaseDecember 4 1986

Artists’ Life Style, or How to Manage in the Art World as a Young Artist press releaseNovember 12 1976

Early Modern Films by Artists or on Artists press releaseNovember 3 1976

Dance as a Visual Art press releaseDecember 3 1976

Marxist Perspectives on Art: Pro & Con: A Panel Discussion on Art and Ideology press releaseDecember 10 1976

Films On & By Artists Part II press releaseFebruary 15 1977

Laurie Anderson: Audio Talk press releaseMarch 4 1977

The Interaction of the Visual and the Other Arts press releaseMarch 11 1977

Talk with Robert Motherwell press releaseMarch 28 1977

The Art of the Fine Arts Faculty: A Slide Showing (1977) press releaseApril 13 1977

Women Artists as Feminists Before 1800 press releaseOctober 18 1977

Films On Artists And By Artists: I press releaseOctober 26 1977

An Informal Talk with Lee Krasner press releaseDecember 9 1977

Films by Artists, Part II press releaseFebruary 7 1978

Sculpture: Large Scale/Small Scale press releaseFebruary 28 1978

Directions: Starting and Surviving in Fine Arts press releaseMarch 29 1978

Bocour on Paints press releaseOctober 16 1978

Punk Art press releaseNovember 16 1978

Women Artists Women Filmmakers press release November 20 1978

“Photographers’” Photography and “Artists’” Photography press releaseDecember 5 1978

New Performance Works: Listening Garden, Natural Assemblages, And The True Cow press releaseFebruary 23 1979

Artist and Critic : The Nature of the Relationship press releaseMarch 8 1979

Artists and Curators Lecture Series: Agnes Martin press releaseOctober 8 1979

Post-Modernism Seminar 1: Peter Eisenman: The Plunder of History in the City of Survival: Some Thoughts on “Post-Modernism” Post-Modernism Seminar 2: Robert Pincus-Witten: Post-Minimalism and Post-Modernism Post-Modernism Seminar 3: David Shapiro: Post-Modernism: Art Criticism and Literature press release November 1 1979;November 8 1979

The Inside Story: Survival Techniques for Young Artists press releaseDecember 6 1979

Artists and Curators Lecture Series: John Elderfield press releaseFebruary 25 1980

The Art of the Fine Arts Faculty: A Slide Showing (1980) press releaseMarch 6 1980

Art as Intervention press releaseMarch 18 1980

Artists and Curators Leture Series: Robert Morris press releaseApril 21 1980

The Eye of Picasso press releaseMay 13 1980

Clement Greenberg: Decline of Taste? press releaseOctober 22 1980

Foreign Artists and the New York Sensibility press releaseNovember 13 1980

Survival: Making it as an Artist press releaseDecember 4 1980;December 11 1980

Humor in Art press releaseFebruary 26 1981

Questions to Roy Lichtenstein press releaseMarch 3 1981

Pluralism: Purity and Eclecticism in Art and Criticism press releaseMarch 19 1981

The Art of the Fine Arts Faculty: A Slide Showing (1981) press releaseApril 2 1981

Two Films: 14 Americans: Directions of the 1970s and Making Dances: 7 Post-Modern Choreographers press releaseApril 9 1981

Art Symposium press release1981

Surrealism in Film Part I press releaseNovember 5 1981

Is Figuration a Reaffirmation of the Status Quo? press releaseNovember 17 1981

An Evening of Performance press releaseFebruary 7 1982

Summer in Morocco press releaseMarch 22 1982

Surrealism in Film Part II press releaseApril 1 1982

Joel Shapiro press releaseNovember 29 1982

The Crux of Minimalism: Style of Politics? press releaseFebruary 26 1987

Problems of Political Representation: e.g. Nicaragua press releaseApril 23 1987

Andy Warhol: Two Views press releaseNovember 12 1987

The Trouble With Interpretation/Evaluation of Art Today press releaseMarch 17 1988

Has Cynicism Replaced Meaning in Art? press releaseOctober 13 1988

Interpreting 80s Criticism: Do We Still Mean What We Said? press releaseDecember 1 1988

Public/Art? press releaseFebruary 28 1989

French Dada and Surrealist Film press releaseMarch 16 1989

Beyond Otherness press release1989

An Open Forum: Speak Out!: Censorship press releaseOctober 17 1989

Rethinking Duchamp press releaseNovember 9 1989

The Uses and Abuses of History press releaseMarch 22 1990

Dream and Reality: Starting Out in the New York Art World press releaseApril 5 1990

What’s Going On With Whiteness? Dealing with Racism press releaseOctober 4 1990

Does the Trace Remain? The Plight of the “International” Artist press releaseNovember 20 1990

The Body as Site and Site and Non-Site film screenings press releaseMarch 14 1991;March 21 1991

The Politics of Multiculturalism press releaseFebruary 20 1992

Identity Crisis: Art Criticism Among Its Institutions press releaseApril 2 1992

Art / AIDS: What are the Issues Now? press releaseOctober 15 1992

Transgressions Within the White Cube: Reconsidering Inter-relationships Between Site, Object, Installation, Identity and the Socio-Political press releaseNovember 19 1992

Art After the End of Art press releaseFebruary 18 1993

Identity, Power and the Cultural Body press releaseMarch 25 1993

Leo Steinberg: Let’s Talk About Drawing press releaseOctober 7 1993

Taste, Class, and Ideology: The Crisis in Aesthetic Judgement press releaseNovember 16 1993

Legenda: The New Literariness in Art press releaseFebruary 10 1994

Films on Art: Modernism and After press releaseMarch 24 1994

Restructuring the Education of the Artist press releaseApril 14 1994

The Escalating War on Culture: The NEA, the Artist and the Government press releaseSeptember 26 1995

The Age of Sublime Stupidity: Styles of Apathy and Idiocy in the Youth Culture press releaseOctober 13 1994

Guerrilla Girls: Conscience of the Art World press releaseFebruary 9 1995

The Art Music Connection Today press releaseNovember 7 1995

Art and Fashion: A Conversation Between Richard Martin and Monroe Denton press releaseFebruary 6 1996

Strange Days are Here: Painting into Media Culture Toward Painting, and Beyond press releaseMarch 26 1996

Reconsidering Jasper Johns: An Exchange of Views press releaseApril 25 1996

Sculpture: The Newer Generation press releaseMarch 20 1986

The Business of Art: A Panel for Young Artists press releaseMarch 20 1985

Teaching Jim: The Bruce High Quality Foundation announcement2013

Annoucement

Dorothea Rockburne: Visiting Artist Seminar audio recording, ;November 15 1990

Visiting Artists Seminar: Alice Aycock audio recordingMarch 13 1990

Artist and Critic: The Nature of the Relationship audio recordingMarch 8 1979

Post-Modernism Seminar 3: David Shapiro: Post-Modernism: Art Criticism and Literature audio recordingNovember 15 1979

The Uses and Abuses of History audio recordingMarch 22 1990

Visiting Artists Seminar: Mel Edwards audio recordingApril 19 1990

What’s Going On With Whiteness? Dealing with Racism audio recordingOctober 4 1990

Dream and Reality: Starting Out in the New York Art World audio recordingMay 4 1990

Visiting Artist: Allan McCollum audio recording1991

Does the Trace Remain? The Plight of the “International” Artist audio recordingNovember 20 1990

Visiting Artist Seminar: Alex Katz audio recordingOctober 8 1991

Visiting Artist: Annette Lemieux audio recordingMarch 19 1991

The Body as Site film screening audio cassetteMarch 21 1990

Faith in Painting audio recording, ;November 21 1991;November 21 1991

Faith in Painting audio recording, ;November 21 1991;November 21 1991

Clement Greenberg: Answers & Questions audio recordingOctober 22 1991

Visiting Artists Seminar: Ashley Bickerton audio recordingNovember 14 1991

Visiting Artist Seminar: Petah Coyne audio recordingApril 19 1996

Visiting Artist Seminar: Peter Halley audio recordingMarch 30 1989

Strange Days are Here: Painting into Media Culture Toward Painting, and Beyond audio recordingMarch 26 1996

Gary Simmons: 2nd Visiting Artist Seminar audio recordingSeptember 21 - December 20 1995

Visiting Artists Lecture: Nicole Eisenman audio recordingSeptember 21 - December 20 1995

Visiting Artists Seminar: Suzanne McClelland audio recordingNovember 10 1994;

Visiting Artists Seminar: Alexis Rockman audio recordingMarch 8 1995

Visiting Artist Seminar: Komar & Melamid audio recordingOctober 9 1990

Visiting Artist Seminar: Martha Rosler audio recordingApril 21 1994

Visiting Artists Seminar: Andrea Zittel audio recording1994

Bocour on Paints: Dana Cranmer audio recordingOctober 16 1978

Lifeways of Northern Morocco: Charles L. Redman audio recordingMarch 16 1983

Art and Telecommunications: Three Evenings: Computers audio cassetteMarch 3 1983;

Bruce Boice: What Does It Mean to Be an Artist? audio recordingFebruary 16 1983

George Segal: Art/Life/Politics: Interviewed Susan Ginsburg audio recordingNovember 30 1983

The Artist and the Critic: Viewpoints 2 audio cassetteFebruary 23 1982

Joel Shapiro audio recordingNovember 29 1982

Is Figuration a Reaffirmation of the Status Quo? audio recordingNovember 17 1981

Robert Longo: Strong in Love audio recordingNovember 10 1983

Summer in Morocco: Delacroix and Matisse in Morocco: Jack Flam audio recordingMarch 22 1982

Art as Intervention audio recordingMarch 18 1980

Art Symposium audio recordingMay 3 1981

The Painting of Willem de Kooning audio cassetteDecember 9 1983

Interview Kent & Jeffrey Radio France audio recordingOctober 8 1985

An Open Forum: Speak Out!: Censorship audio recordingOctober 17 1989

Performance for Yourself, Performance with Another, Performance with Friends: Stories of Allan Kaprow’s events in (his) everyday life audio recordingNovember 30 1984

From Gabo to Serra: Constructing Sculpture in the West: Benjamin H. D. Buchloh audio recordingApril 1 1986

Visiting Artist Seminar: Barbara Kruger audio recordingOctober 21 1988

SVA Debates: Debate 1: Frank Stella Since 1970: Heroic Vitality or Theatrical Foppery? audio recordingNovember 21 1985

Andy Warhol: Two Views audio recording

Vito Acconci: Visiting Artists Seminar audio recordingOctober 7 1988

Beyond Otherness audio recordingOctober 12 1989

Visiting Artists Seminar: Ross Bleckner audio recordingNovember 16 1989

audio recordingOctober 19 1984

Right Now audio recordingNovember 15 1984

Public/Art? audio recordingFebruary 28 1989

Sexual Difference/Art Without Men: A Talk With Nancy Spero audio recordingMarch 1 1984

Art, Psychoanalytically Speaking audio recordingDecember 4 1986

What’s this sweet thing, success? audio recordingNovember 7 1985

Ned Sublette and The Persuasions: A Structure of Lawrence Weiner audio recording1989

Rethinking Duchamp audio recordingNovember 9 1989

Visiting Artists Seminar: Nancy Grossman poster1992

Visiting Artists Seminar: Nancy Grossman audio cassetteMarch 13 1992

Visiting Artist Seminar: Olivier Mosset audio cassetteSpring 1992

Art of the 60s, 70s, 80s: A Lecture Series: The 70s: Lucy Lippard and Kim Levin audio cassetteOctober 26 1982

Art of the 60s, 70s, 80s: A Lecture Series: The 80s: Donald Kuspit and Douglas Davis audio cassetteNovember 9 1982

Charlie Loreto: Art History audio cassetteFall 1982

Too Much Is Never Enough: Photography and the Rhetoric of Advertising audio cassetteOctober 24 1985

The Trouble With Interpretation/Evaluation of Art Today audio cassetteMarch 17 1988

Art and Hope: Is There Anything Left for Art to Affirm? audio cassetteNovember 13 1986

Art and Telecommunications: Three Evenings: Satellites audio cassetteMarch 10 1983

Art and Telecommunications: Three Evenings: Robots audio cassetteMarch 3 1983

20/20 (2014)2014

20/20 (2015)2015

20/20 (2012?)2012?

20/20 (2013)2013

Sabine Flach: Values of Nature announcement2013

Michael Sappol: How To Be Modern With Scientific Illustration: Fritz Kahn, Popular Medicine, And The Visual Rhetoric Of Modernity, 1916-1960 announcement2012

Art In The First Person: Carrie Moyer Lecture announcement2012

Susan Bee: Recalculating: Paintings and Collaborations announcement2012

Art in the First Person: Richard Dupont: Recent Work announcement2012

Arthur I. Miller: Jungian Archetypes and Creativity: The Strange Friendship of Wolfgang Pauli and Carl Jung announcement2012

Art in the First Person: Randall Schmit: From Abstraction and Back announcement2012

Art in the First Person: Molecular Cuisine: The Politics of Taste announcement2012

Vitaly Komar announcement2013

Maureen Connor: How to Be an Artist-in-Residence announcement2011

Illegal Living: 80 Wooster Street and the Evolution of Soho announcement2011

Pixels and Spectra: Reflections on the Boundaries of Image and Color in Astrophysics announcement2011

Alan Sonfist announcement2011

Kathe Burkhart: Visiting Artist announcement2012

Action and Reaction: Jackson Pollock’s Influence poster1991

Alice Aycock: Works2013

An Evening of Performance: Yura Adams ”Extra Modern Exerpts [sic]” and Tzivia Stein ”Rough Cut” poster1984

Artists Talk on Art: An Eye on Surrealism video recording2005

An Open Forum: Speak Out!: Censorship announcement1989

Art After the End of Art poster, 16 in W x 22 ½ in H1993

Art / AIDS: What are the Issues Now? poster, 20 in W x 22 in H1992

Women Artists Women Filmmakers poster, 20 in W x 26 in H1978

Women Artists as Feminists Before 1800 poster, 25 in W x 17 in H1977

When Art Became Ideas: Rethinking the Late ‘60s and Early ‘70s/ Art From the ‘80s and ‘90s: Have the Ideas and the Art Changed? poster1998

What’s this sweet thing, success? poster, 24 in W x 18 in H1985

What’s Going On With Whiteness? Dealing with Racism poster, 20 in W x 26 in H1990

What’s Going On With Whiteness? Dealing with Racism announcement1990

What Do You Have On Your Mind?: Leon Golub poster

What Do You Have On Your Mind?: Donald Kuspit poster, 19 ¾ in W x 26 in H

Art as Intervention poster, 14 in W x 18 in H1980

Art as Intervention announcement1980

Art in Architecture: An Uneasy Marriage Comes of Age poster, 15 in W x 23 ½ in H1999

Video Art: Past, Present and Future poster, 16 in W x 21 ½ in H1998

20/20 (2016)2016

Artist and Critic: The Nature of the Relationship poster, 20 in W x 26 in H1979

Artists and Curators Lecture Series poster, 17 ½ in W x 24 in H1979

Artists’ Life Style, or How to Manage in the Art World as a Young Artist poster, 19 ½ in W x 25 ½ in H1976

Artists on Art: Camera Obscura video recording2005

Artists Talk on Art: Independent Art Fairs video recording2004

Artists Talk on Art: April Gornik in Dialog with Robert Enright video recording2005

Artists Talk on Art (ATOA) 30th Anniversary Celebration video recording2005

Artists Talk on Art: Op Art: Robert C. Morgan in dialog with Richard Anuskiewicz video recording2005

Artists Talk on Art: The Saga of Arno Rafael Minkkinen: With A.D. Coleman in dialog with Doug Sheer video recording2005

Artists Talk on Art: Women Artists Today: The Current Status video recording2005

Universal Studios: Tracking the Art School in a Globalized World poster, 13 in W x 19 in H2007

Transgressions Within the White Cube: Reconsidering Inter-relationships Between Site, Object, Installation, Identity and the Socio-Political poster, 24 ¼ in W x 20 in H1992

Art of the 60s, 70s, 80s: A Lecture Series: The 70s: Lucy Lippard and Kim Levin poster, 22 in W x 17 in H1982

Art of the 60s, 70s, 80s: A Lecture Series: The 1960s: Irving Sandler poster, 22 in W x 17 in H1982

Art of the 60s, 70s, 80s A Lecture Series: The 1960s: Irving Sandler audio recording1982

Art, Psychoanalytically Speaking poster, 22 in W x 14 in H1986

Art Symposium poster, 17 ¼ in W x 22 ¾ in H1981

Too Much Is Never Enough: Photography and the Rhetoric of Advertising announcement 1985

Too Much Is Never Enough: Photography and the Rhetoric of Advertising poster, 6 ½ in W x 17 in H1985

The Uses and Abuses of History poster, 20 in W x 26 in H1990

Beyond Otherness poster, 20 in W x 26 in H1989

The Trouble With Interpretation/Evaluation of Art Today poster1987

BIO-ART / DESIGN: Transdisciplinarity in Art, Science and Creativity Symposium and Workshop announcement2016

The Political Content of Art poster, 17 ½ in W x 25 in H1983

The Painting of Willem de Kooning poster1983

Bruce Boice: What Does It Mean to Be an Artist? poster, 18 in W x 24 in H1983

The Inside Story: Survival Techniques for Young Artists poster, 26 in W x 16 in H1979

The Escalating War on Culture: The NEA, the Artist and the Government poster, 7 ¼ in W x 17 in H1995

The Crux of Minimalism: Style of Politics? poster, 24 in W x 29 ½ in H1987

The Business of Art: A Panel for Young Artists poster, 18 in W x 24 in H1985

The Body as Site and Site and Non-Site film screenings poster, 19 in W x 30 in H1991

The Art of the Fine Arts Faculty: A Slide Showing (1983) poster1983

The Art of the Fine Arts Faculty: A Slide Showing (1977) poster, 26 in W x 20 in H1977

The Art of the Fine Arts Faculty: A Slide Showing (1978) press releaseApril 19 1978

The Art of the Fine Arts Faculty: A Slide Showing (1978) poster, 26 in W x 20 in H1978

The Art of the Fine Arts Faculty: A Slide Showing (1979) poster, 26 in W x 20 in H1979

The Art of the Fine Arts Faculty: A Slide Showing (1981) poster, 26 in W x 20 in H1981

The Art Music Connection Today poster, 14 ½ in W x 20 in H1995

The Artist and the Critic: Viewpoints 3 audio cassette1982

The Artist and the Critic: Viewpoints series poster, 20 in W x 26 in H1981 - 1982

The Age of Sublime Stupidity: Styles of Apathy and Idiocy in the Youth Culture poster, 15 in W x 21 in H1994

Taste, Class, and Ideology: The Crisis in Aesthetic Judgement poster, 15 in W x 21 ½ in H1993

Clement Greenberg: Answers & Questions poster, 18 in W x 24 ½ in H1991

How: Meet the Masters Series: Marshall Arisman: The Creation of Lightundated

Contemporary Chinese Art in America: Sweet and Sour? poster, 21 in W x 16 ½ in H1998

Dance as a Visual Art poster, 18 ½ in W x 27 in H1976

Susana Martinez-Conde: Optical Illusions and the Brain poster, 13 in W x 19 in H2008

Survival: Making it as an Artist poster, 17 ½ in W x 23 in H1980

Surrealism in Film Part II poster, 17 ½ in W x 22 ½ in H1982

Surrealism in Film Part I poster, 26 in W x 36 in H1981

Surrealism in Film press releaseApril 10 1984

Surrealism in Film poster, 23 in W x 17 ½ in H1984

Summer in Morocco poster, 18 in W x 18 in H1982

Style Wars poster, 15 in W x 20 in H1984

Sexual Difference/Art Without Men: A Talk With Nancy Spero poster, 24 in W x 21 in H1984

Sex and Signs of God in Some Artists: a Lecture by Donald Kuspit poster, 17 ½ in W x 23 in H1985

Sculpture: The Newer Generation poster, 17 ½ in W x 23 in H1986

Robert Rauschenberg: Transformations poster, Poster Size: 20 in x 14.25 in2009

Robert Pincus video recordingn.d.

Robert Longo: Strong in Love poster, silkscreen print poster: 18.5 in x 23 in1983

Right Now poster, silkscreen print poster: 19 in x 24 in1984

Rethinking Duchamp poster, Poster Size: 22 in x 17 in1989

Restructuring the Education of the Artist poster, poster size: 20 in x 16 in1994

Rembrandt: Was He Blind? A Talk by Salvador Dali poster, Poster size: 19.5 in x 13.5 in1963

Reconsidering Jasper Johns: An Exchange of Views poster, poster size: 17 in x 22 in1996

Questions to Roy Lichtenstein poster1981

Punk Art poster, silkscreen print poster: 20 in x 26 in1978

Public/Art? poster, silkscreen print poster: 24 in x 15 in1989

Problems of Political Representation: e.g. Nicaragua poster, silkscreen print poster: 30 in x 23 in1987

Post-Modernism Seminar 3: David Shapiro: Post-Modernism: Art Criticism and Literature poster1979

Post-Modernism Seminar 2: Robert Pincus-Witten: Post-Minimalism and Post-Modernism poster1979

Post-Modernism Seminar 1: Peter Eisenman: The Plunder of History in the City of Survival: Some Thoughts on “Post-Modernism” poster, Poster size: 18.75 in x 15.25 in1979

Pluralism: Purity and Eclecticism in Art and Criticism poster, Poster size: 20 in x 16.75 in1981

Pixel Putty: Program 2: Sculpture as Spatial poster, silkscreen print poster: 23 in x 17 in1995

Pixel Putty: Program 1: Performance and Pixel Putty: Program 2: Sculpture as Spatial press releaseMarch 28 1995;March 30 1995

Pixel Putty: Program 1: Performance poster, silkscreen print poster: 23 in x 17 in1995

Piet Mondrian: Two Views video recording1994

Piet Mondrian: Two Views poster, Poster size: 24 in x 18 in1994

Performance for Yourself, Performance with Another, Performance with Friends: Stories of Allan Kaprow’s events in (his) everyday life poster, silkscreen print poster: 24 in x 18 in1984

On the Land: Films by Site Sculptors press releaseMarch 15 1979

New Performance Works: Listening Garden, Natural Assemblages, And The True Cow poster, silkscreen print poster, 24 in x 19 in1979

Mowry Baden and Robert Hullot-Kentor poster, Poster size: 11 in x 17 in

Mark Dery: The Pathological Sublime: Beauty and Horror in the Age of Terror poster, Poster size: 19 in x 13 in2009

Lucio Pozzi: The Next 475 Years of My Art and Life poster, Poster size: 19 in x 13 in2009

Leo Steinberg: Let’s Talk About Drawing poster, Poster size: 22 in x 15 in1993

Legenda: The New Literariness in Art poster1994

Laurie Anderson: Audio Talk poster, silkscreen print poster: 19 in x 15 in 1977

The Art of the Fine Arts Faculty: A Slide Showing (1985)1985

Dream and Reality: Starting Out in the New York Art World poster1990

Concept: Home poster2009

Robin Winters poster, 13 in W x 9 in H2009

BFA Fine Arts Faculty list 1960-19781960 - 1978

BFA Fine Arts Alumni: Selected Artists

Surrealist Film course1989

SVA 40th Anniversary Press Packet1987

Artists and Curators Lecture Series: John Elderfield audio recordingFebruary 25 1980

Artists and Curators Lecture Series: Diane Waldman, Arshile Gorky: The Man and his Times audio recordingApril 14 1980

Artists and Curators Lecture Series: Robert Morris, Art as Land Reclamation audio recordingApril 21 1980

Post-Modernism Seminar 2: Robert Pincus-Witten: Post-Minimalism and Post-Modernism audio recordingNovember 8 1979

Andy Warhol: Two Views video recordingNovember 12 1987

Restructuring the Education of the Artist video recordingApril 14 1994

20/20 (2017)2017

20/20 (2009) DVD2009

Keats and the Modern Imagination announcement, 8 ½ in W x 11 in H1964

Contemporary Sculpture panel discussion announcement1964

Erotic Symbolism press release1967

B 1 F 13

Art and Telecommunications: Three Evenings press release1983

B 1 F 13

Sexual Difference/Art Without Men: A Talk With Nancy Spero press releaseMarch 1 1984

B 1 F 13

The Artist and the Critic: Viewpoints series press releaseDecember 1 1981;February 23 1982;March 15 1982

B 1 F 13

Action and Reaction: Jackson Pollock’s Influence invitation1991

B 3

Pluralism: Purity and Eclecticism in Art and Criticism audio recordingMarch 19 1981

B 3

Pluralism: Purity and Eclecticism in Art and Criticism audio recordingMarch 19 1981
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.16 BFA Fine Arts > 14.16.1 Jeanne Siegel Papers
LOC TITLE DATE

B 6

References and recommendations

B 9

Source materials for articles
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.16 BFA Fine Arts > 14.16.1 Jeanne Siegel Papers > Book papers
LOC TITLE DATE

B 7

Source materials for "Artwords: Discourse in the 60s and 70s"

B 7

"Artwords: Discourse in the 60s and 70s" manuscript proofed copy

B 8

Source materials for "Artwords 2: Discourse on the Early 80s"

B 8

Background for "Painting After Pollock: The Structure of Influence"
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.16 BFA Fine Arts > 14.16.1 Jeanne Siegel Papers > Courses
LOC TITLE DATE

B 1

Fourth-Year Seminar Papers

B 1

Modern and Contemporary Art: Syllabus and course materials1990 - 1994

B 1

Jackson Pollock: The Art and the Myth - Syllabus versions and notes1995 - 1999

B 1

Interdisciplinary program: pilot study. September 10 1992

B 1

Modern and Contemporary Art: Readings 1990 - 1994

B 1

Modern and Contemporary Art: Readings1990 - 1994

B 1

Jackson Pollock: The Art and the Myth1995 - 1999
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.16 BFA Fine Arts > 14.16.1 Jeanne Siegel Papers > Exhibitions
LOC TITLE DATE
Student Gallery schedules
Student Exhibiitons (other)
Loose press releases and announcements

B 2

Foundation Drawing / Painting 1985

B 2

8 Artists / 8 Years papers

B 2

Joseph Stella: Selected Works on Paper papers

B 2

Shaped Paintings papers

B 2

American Color papers

B 2

Kenneth Noland papers

B 2

The New Reliefs papers

B 2

Big American Figure Drawings papers

B 2

Collage Expanded papers

B 2

Fine Arts Alumni Show 1988 papers

B 2

Student Gallery Annoucement postcards, 1983
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.16 BFA Fine Arts > 14.16.1 Jeanne Siegel Papers > Events
LOC TITLE DATE

B 3

Events 1979-19841979 - 1984

B 3

Events 1985-19871985 - 1987

B 3

Events 1988-19911985 - 1987

B 3

Events 19921992

B 3

Events 19931993

B 3

Events 19941994

B 3

Events 1995-19961995 - 1996

B 4

Events 1997-19991997 - 1999

B 4

Events 2000-20042000 - 2004
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.16 BFA Fine Arts > 14.16.1 Jeanne Siegel Papers > BFA Fine Arts & Art History Department
LOC TITLE DATE

B 5

BFA Fine Arts and Art History departments 1991-1994

B 5

BFA Fine Arts and Art History departments 1995-1996

B 5

BFA Fine Arts and Art History departments 1984-1986

B 5

BFA Fine Arts and Art History departments 1987-1991

B 6

BFA Fine Arts and Art History departments 1997-2000

B 6

BFA Fine Arts and Art History departments 2000-after 2000
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.16 BFA Fine Arts > 14.16.1 Jeanne Siegel Papers > Miscellaneous non-SVA
LOC TITLE DATE

B 10

Pennsylvania School of Art File

B 10

Barbara Segal

B 10

Miscellaneous photos of artists and works

B 10

Notes and documentation of art programs elsewhere

B 10

Invitations, brochures, and booklets
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.16 BFA Fine Arts > 14.16.1 Jeanne Siegel Papers > Jeanne Siegel Papers - Oversize
LOC TITLE DATE

B 11

Ardali, Azade. Black and Hispanic Art Museums: A Report to the Ford Foundation. Ford Foundation, 1989.1989

B 11

Adwords 2: Discourse on the Early 80s file [book/anthology]

B 11

Exquisite Corpse: A Project of Foreplay. Visual Arts Press, 1989.1989

B 11

Crits. Discourses on the Visual Arts. Western Carolina University, 1988.1988

B 11

Booknews. UMI Research Press. January/February 1988.1988

B 11

The World of Illustration [Korean]. Design House Jangochung-Dong Jung-Gu. Seoul, Korea. 240 pp. Inscribed.

B 11

Advertising Age's Creativity. November 1977.1977

B 11

Zing Magazine: A Curatorial Crossing, Vol. 3, Winter 2000. 2000

B 11

Zing Magazine: A Curatorial Crossing, Vol. 14. Winter 2001. (Includes Jeanne Siegel's review of "Pollock" film, dated 2000)2001

B 11

Faculty Handbook. School of Visual Arts, 1995.1995

B 11

New York Times, broadsheet page from 20 January 1991 (advertisement for SVA Fine Arts Faculty)1991

B 11

Art 82 ['En arsbok om internationall konst']1982

B 11

Crits. Discourses on the Visual Arts. Western Carolina University, 1989.1989

B 11

Memoranda: an Administrative Publication of the School of Visual Arts, 1984. 1984

B 11

Memoranda: an Administrative Publication of the School of Visual Arts, 1977.1977

B 11

One: the Student Magazine of the School of Visual Arts, 1976/19771976 - 1977

B 11

Mariko Mori: Made In Japan. Shiseido Gallery, 1995.1989

B 11

Zing Magazine: A Curatorial Crossing, Vol. 3. Autumn 1999.1999

B 11

Art & Society: First Assignment. Surrealism: Drawing with the Unsconscious: Assignment.

B 11

School of Visual Arts. Fourteenth Annual National Conference on Liiberal Arts and the Education of Artists.2000

B 11

Middle States Comission on Higher Education. Characteristics of Excellence in Higher Education.2002

B 11

Berggren, Paula. Teaching with the Norton Anthology. World Masterpieces. Vols 1-2.1995

B 11

Real Life Magazine. Winter 1988/1989.1989
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.17 BFA Interior Design
LOC TITLE DATE
Interior Design at the School of Visual Arts promotional piece, 17.5 x 121987;1988

Interior Design Portfolio 1 (1998)1998

Interior Design Portfolio 2 (1999)1999

Interior Design Portfolio 3 (2000)2000

Interior Design Portfolio 4 (2001)2001

Interior Design Portfolio 5 (2003)2003

Interior Design Portfolio 6 (2004)2004

Interior Design Portfolio 7 (2005)2005

Interior Design Portfolio 8 (2006)2006
IIDA Student Chapter Directory2000-2001;2003-2004

Interior Design Portfolio 9 (2007-2008)2007 - 2008;2009
Interior Design At The School Of Visual Arts. What is Interior Design?, 22 x 171989

SVA ID: School of Visual Arts BFA Program Interior Design 20102010
SVA Interior Design, 24 x 171997
Interior Design Newsletter1999 Fall - 2000 Spring

Interior Design Portfolio 20122012;

SVA ID: School of Visual Arts BFA Program Interior Design 20132013

SVA ID: School of Visual Arts BFA Program Interior Design 20112011

SVA ID: School of Visual Arts BFA Program Interior Design 20152015

Transformations poster2009

Interior Design Portfolio 15 (2017)2017
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.18 Foundation
LOC TITLE DATE
Take Note(s) 3! Foundation Painting1992
Take Note(s) 2! Foundation Sculpture1990
Take Note(s)! Foundation Drawing1987
End of the Year Exhibition : Foundation Painting & Photography, 17 x 241991
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.19 MPS Digital Photography
LOC TITLE DATE
Seamless2008

i3 Lecture: Brian Finke: Editorial & Fine-Art Photographer poster2016

i3 Lecture: Jordan Matter: Dance Photographer poster2016

i3 Lecture: Yunghi Kim: Photojournalist poster2016

i3 Lecture: Art In The First Person: United Photo Industries: Photographic Cooperative poster2015

i3 Lecture: Art In The First Person: Landon Nordeman: Editorial & Comercial Photographer poster2015

i3 Lecture: Art In The First Person: Haley Morris Cafiero: Fine-Art Photographer poster2015

i3 Lecture: The Mirrorless Revolution: Panel Discussion poster2015

i3 Lecture: Art In The First Person: Gabriela Herman: Editorial & Comercial Photographer poster2015

i3 Lecture: Art In The First Person: Stephen Shames: Documentary Photographer poster2015

i3 Lecture: Raymond McCrea Jones: Editorial Photographer & Filmmaker: Birth of a Warrior: Ten Weeks in Basic Training poster2015

i3 Lecture: Jack Hollingsworth: Small Camera, Big Results: Professional iPhone Photography poster2015

i3 Lecture: Matthew Leifheit: Photographer, Curator and Editor poster2015

i3 Lecture: Photographer Howard Schatz poster2015

i3 Lecture: Kike Calvo: Photojournalist & Author poster

i3 Lecture: Pixy Yijun Liao: Fine-Art Photographer poster2015

Douglas Kirkland: A life in Pictures poster2015

i3 Lecture: Carrie Beene: Beauty & Product Retoucher poster2015

i3 Lecture: Matt Gunther: Filmmaker and Photographer poster2015

i3 Lecture: Bastienne Schmidt: Fine-Art Photographer poster2015

i3 Lecture: Dan Burkholder: Fine-Art Photographer poster2015

i3 Lecture: Susan Bright: Author and Curator poster2014

i3 Lecture: William Vázquez: Advertising & Lifestyle photographer poster2014

i3 Lecture: Cig Harvey: Fine-Art Photographer and Artist poster2014

i3 Lecture: Terry Boddie: Multi-Disciplinary Artist announcement2014

i3 Lecture: Robin Schwartz: Fine-Art Photographer poster2014

i3 Lecture: Ira Block: National Geographic Photographer poster2014

i3 Lecture: Alison Zavos: Photographer & Curator poster2014

i3 Lecture: Tema Stauffer: Photographer & Curator poster2014

i3 Lecture: Douglas Ljungkvist: Fine-Art Photographer poster2014

i3 Lecture: Robert McNeely: Photojournist poster2014

i3 Lecture: Dina Litovsky: Editorial & Fine-Art Photographer poster2014

i3 Lecture: Jen Davis: Fine-Art Photographer & Educator poster2014

i3 Lecture: Radcliffe Roye: Documentary Photographer poster2014

i3 Lecture: Irina Rozovsky: Editorial & Fine-Art Photographer poster2014

i3 Lecture: Sean Perry: Photographer & Educator poster2014

i3 Lecture: Brad Smith: Sports Photography Editor poster2014

i3 Lecture: Lois Greenfield: Commercial & Fine-Art Photographer poster2014

i3 Lecture: Loring Knoblauch: Blogger & Photography Collector poster2013

i3 Lecture: Mary Beth Meehan: Photographer & Educator poster2013

i3 Lecture: Marvin Heiferman: Curator, Author & Editor poster2013

i3 Lecture: Milagros de la Torre: Conceptual Photographer poster2013

i3 Lecture: Claire Rosen: Fashion & Fine-Art Photographer poster2013

i3 Lecture: Viktor Koen: Fine-Art Illustrator & Educator poster2013

"Fugitivart": Made to Fade poster

i3 Lecture: Andrew Hetherington: Photographer & Blogger poster2013

i3 Lecture: Jaime Permuth: Photographer & Educator poster2013

i3 Lecture: Bryan Formhals: Photographer & Blogger poster2013

i3 Lecture: Marc Yankus: Fine-Art Photographer poster2013

i3 Lecture: Fran Forman: Fine Artist poster2013

i3 Lecture: Sarah Silver: Fashion Photographer poster2013

i3 Lecture: Jorg Badura: Advertising and Editorial Photographer poster2013

i3 Lecture: Natan Dvir: Editorial and Documentary Art Photographer poster2013

i3 Lecture: Pamela Hanson: Fashion Photographer poster2013

MPS Digital Photography Thesis Exhibition 2012: un/common skin announcement2012

MPS Digital Photography Thesis Exhibition 2012: un/common skin catlog

MPS Digital Photography Thesis Exhibition 2010: Optic Nerve announcement2010

MPS Digital Photography Thesis Exhibition 2010: Optic Nerve catalog2010

MPS Digital Photography Thesis Exhibition 2011: 17 Degrees announcement2011

MPS Digital Photography Thesis Exhibition 2011: 17 Degrees catalog

MPS Digital Photography Thesis Exhibition 2013: Connecting Ends announcement

MPS Digital Photography Thesis Exhibition 2013: Connecting Ends catalog2013

MPS Digital Photography Thesis Exhibition 2014: 23/7 catalog2014

MPS Digital Photography Thesis Exhibition 2015: Fuse announcement2015

MPS Digital Photography Thesis Exhibition 2015: Fuse catalog2015

MPS Digital Photography Thesis Exhibition 2008: Seamless announcement2008

Historic lecture by Diane Arbus [1970] and screening of Who is Marvin Israel? [2005] announcement2011

i3 Lecture: Tema Stauffer video recordingJuly 10 2014

i3 Lecture: Claire Rosen: Fashion and Fine-Art Photographer video recordingOctober 8 2013

i3 Lecture: Jorg Badura: Advertising and Editorial Photographer video recordingMarch 26 2013

"Fugitivart": Made to Fade video recordingSeptember 12 2013

i3 Lecture: Dina Litovsky: Editorial & Fine-Art Photographer video recordingApril 8 2014

i3 Lecture: Ira Block: National Geographic Photographer video recordingSeptember 23 2014

i3 Lecture: Jen Davis: Fine-Art Photographer & Educator video recordingMarch 25 2014

i3 Lecture: Terry Boddie: Multi-Disciplinary Artist video recordingOctober 21 2014

i3 Lecture: Susan Bright: Author and Curator video recordingDecember 9 2014

i3 Lecture: Valerio Spada

i3 Lecture: Pixy Yijun Liao: Fine-Art Photographer video recordingApril 21 2015

i3 Lecture: Dan Burkholder: Fine-Art Photographer video recordingFebruary 24 2015

i3 Lecture: Bastienne Schmidt: Fine-Art Photographer video recordingMarch 10 2015

i3 Lecture: Matt Gunther: Filmmaker and Photographer video recordingMarch 24 2015

i3 Lecture: Carrie Beene: Beauty & Product Retoucher video recordingApril 7 2015

The Wonder of Light with Joe McNally video recordingMarch 27 2015

i3 Lecture: Douglas Ljungkvist: Fine-Art Photographer video recordingJune 12 2014

i3 Lecture: Robert Herman video recording

i3 Lecture: Robert McNeely: PhotojournistMay 29 2014

i3 Lecture: Photo Editor Kira Pollack video recordingFebruary 10 2015

i3 Lecture: Marvin Heiferman: Curator, Author & Editor video recordingNovember 5 2013

i3 Lecture: Mary Beth Meehan: Photographer & Educator video recordingNovember 19 2013

i3 Lecture: Loring Knoblauch: Blogger & Photography Collector video recordingDecember 10 2013

i3 Lecture: Lois Greenfield: Commercial & Fine-Art Photographer video recordingJanuary 14 2014

i3 Lecture: Brad Smith: Sports Photography Editor video recordingJanuary 28 2014

i3 Lecture: Sean Perry: Photographer & Educator video recordingFebruary 11 2014

i3 Lecture: Irina Rozovsky: Editorial & Fine-Art Photographer video recordingFebruary 25 2014

i3 Lecture: Radcliffe Roye: Documentary Photographer video recordingMarch 1 2014

i3 Lecture: Richard RenaldiApril 22 2014

i3 Lecture: Cig Harvey: Fine-Art Photographer and Artist video recordingNovember 4 2014

i3 Lecture: Art In The First Person: Max de Esteban: Fine-Art Photographer & Video Artist poster
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.20 BFA Visual and Critical Studies
LOC TITLE DATE

School of Visual Arts BFA Visual and Critical Studies Outpost (public invited to trade goods for art)2009

Visual & Critical Studies: 2009 Catalog of Student Work: See , Understand , Create2009

The Gertrude Stein Paradox: Michele Cone Heads a Panel of Stein Scholars poster, 12 ½ in W x 19 in H2012

The Gertrude Stein Paradox: Michele Cone Heads a Panel of Stein Scholars announcement2012

Yes You Don’t Know Me: Susan Hefuna in conversation with Bettina Mathes announcement2012

David Cohen: Artists' Rights & Wrongs announcement2011

The Nelson Manobar announcement2011

Anna Gaskell: SOSW Ballet announcement2011

Jeremy Sigler: A Reading of Selected Poetry announcement2012

The Case for Appropriation: A Panel moderated by Joy Garnett announcement2012

Fixing Shadows: Milagros de la Torre in Conversation with Charles Traub and Carla Stellweg announcement2012

Visual and Critical Studies catalog (2016)2016

Visual & Critical Studies: Senior Catalog 20142014

David Cohen: Artists' Rights & Wrongs poster2011

Reply All: BFA Visual & Critical Studies Spring 2015 Open Studios announcement2015

Liz Magic Laser: I Feel Your Pain poster, poster size: 19 in x 12.75 in2011

Artist's Journal: Anything Goes! Spring 2017Spring 2017

Artist's Journal: Everything and Nothing Fall 2016Fall 2016

Artist's Journal: How to Build a Chair Fall 2017Fall 2017

Visual and Critical Studies catalog (2017)2017

Artist's Journal: Stamp and Repeat Spring 2018Spring 2018

Visual and Critical Studies bookletc. 2011
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.21 MA Design Research, Writing and Criticism
LOC TITLE DATE

D-Crit Chapbook no. 2: The Dress Issue2011

D-Crit Chapbook no. 1: At Water’s Edge2011

Craig Buckley: Re-envisioning Assembly: Montage and Architecture in the Long 1960s 2015

Ian Frazier, "The End of Writing, and What to Do After"

Sloane Crosley in Conversation with Adam Harrison Levy announcement2016

Working Lunch with Allan Chochinov: Rethinking Materials of Design announcement2016

Alex Gallafent, "Design Research through Three Lenses:Journalism, Prototyping, and Improv" announcement2016

Working Lunch with Nick Rappolt and Matt Basford of Beyond: Data and Creativity—Friends or Foes? announcement2016

Anne Guiney: The City as Research Project announcement2016

SVA Design Research and Writing Summer Intensive Platform Project2014

Vital Signs: 2016 Thesis Ideas Festival, SVA MA Design Research, Writing and Criticism program2016

Nicholas de Monchaux: "Fashioning Apollo" announcement2013

MFA Design Criticism Lecture Series Fall 2012 announcement2012

Alice Twemlow is a Design Writer, A Curator, and She is Really Pretty... poster2009

Caroline Sinders: Between Algorithm and Human Intervention announcement2015

Benjamin Prosky: Designing Culture announcement2016

Blind Handshake poster2009

Brooke Hodge: The Curator's Eye: From Idea to Exhibition announcement2015

Cas Holman: Designing for Play announcement2015

Russell Flinchum, Women and Cars: New Perspectives announcement2016

Michael Kubo, "Working Across Platforms" announcement2015

Michael Golec, "Champ Fleury in the Machine Age" announcement2015

Michael Garofalo, "The Cut and Paste Narrative: A Disappearing Act" announcement2015

Mark Wasiuta announcement2016

Marco Ferrari, "Beyond Borders: the Potential of Visual Research" announcement2015

Roger Bennett Visits Steve Heller's D-Crit Classundated

Jamer Hunt: "Becoming Transdisciplinary: Critical Unbecoming" video recordingSeptember 29 2009

Kazys Varnelis: "Network Culture: A Changing Context for Design" video recordingOctober 13 2009

Donald Albrecht: "The Power of Display" video recordingOctober 20 2009

Jason Fulford: "Land" video recordingNovember 3 2009

Jake Barton: "Collaborative Storytelling and the Dissolution of Technology" video recordingNovember 17 2009

Julie V. Iovine: "Reporting and Criticism in the Architectural Press" video recordingMay 5 2009

Deborah Marton: "Design Trust: Building Partnerships to Improve Public Space" video recordingMarch 16 2010

Katie Salen: "Everyone Knows Something: Design of Participation" video recordingDecember 1 2009

Brian Collins and John Fulbrook: "Defining the Story" video recordingApril 6 2010

David Barringer: "Design as Literature: the Changing Shape of the Novel" video recordingApril 20 2010

Michael Rock: "Superficiality: Dematerialization and Branded Surfaces" video recordingApril 7 2009

Christopher Hawthorne: "The Plume: Architecture Under a Cloud" video recordingOctober 26 2010

Lawrence Weschler: "Towards a Typology of Convergences" video recordingNovember 20 2010

Andrew Rumbach: "Only by the Grace of God: The Political Ecology of Urban Disasters" video recordingMarch 31 2009

David Reinfurt: "The First Rule is Always Production, Never Documentation. The Second Rule is There Are No Rules" video recordingFeburary 23, 2009

Cathleen McGuigan: "The Role Of Design Criticism In The National Press" video recordingDecember 16, 2008

Chee Pearlman: "Designing the Live Content Experience" video recordingDecember 9, 2008

Eugenia Bell: "Design, Observed: Writing Design and Architecture" lectureNovember 18, 2008

James Sanders: "Begin with the Screen: Using Film to Explore Issues of Architecture and Design" video recordingNovember 11, 2008

Elyssa Dimant: "'In Rogue': Crafting Fashion Criticism" video recordingNovember 4, 2008

Jenni Sorkin: "The Pottery Seminar at Black Mountain College" video recordingOctober 7 2008

Bruce Nussbaum: "Breaking the Frames" video recordingc. 2010

Gay Talese: Q&ANovember 29 2010

Arthur Danto: "Embodied Meanings as Aesthetic Ideas" video recordingJanuary 17 2006

Russell Flinchum: "The Other Half of Henry Dreyfuss" video recordingOctober 25 2011

Mark Dery: "The Politics of Style" video recordingDecember 13 2011

Aaron Betsky: "Architecture Beyond Building" video recordingJanuary 31 2012

Lunchtime Q&A with Michael Kimmelman discussionFebruary 14 2012

Jonathan Olivares: "Working with Jonathan Olivares" video recordingFebruary 7 2012

Jimenez Lai: "Cartoonish Architecture" video recordingFebruary 28 2012

Noah Rosenberg: "Slow Down" video recordingJanuary 29 2013

Nicholas de Monchaux: "Fashioning Apollo" video recordingJanuary 9 2013

Emilie Baltz: "Why Foreplay Makes the Food (aka, There's More to a Steak than Beef)" video recordingNovember 20 2012

Milton Glaser: D-Crit Open House video recordingOctober 20 2012

Kati London: "New Forms of Engagement and Play in a Sensor- and Real-Time-Data-Dominated World" video recordingFebruary 26 2013

Design Criticism Lecture Series: Project Projects: "As of 10.15.12" video recordingOctober 16 2012

Andrew Blauvelt: “Graphic Design: Discipline, Medium, Practice, Tool, or Other?” video recordingMay 11 2013

Mark Foster Gage: “Architecture after Concepts” video recordingMay 11 2013

Michael Sorkin: “New York City (Steady) State” video recordingMay 11 2013

John Warner: "It's Funny because It's True. It's True, because It's Funny" video recordingOctober 15 2013

Glen Cummings: "Negotiating Urban Nature" video recordingOctober 8 2013

Jane Nisselson: "Cinematics of Systems, Processes, and Beautiful Things" video recordingOctober 1 2013

Pedro Gadanho: "Is Curating the New Criticism" video recordingOctober 2 2012

Cintra Wilson: "Fear and Clothing" video recordingApril 2 2012

Damon Rich: "Working the System" video recordingApril 17 2012

Peter Bil'ak, "Works that Work, Making Magazines Today" video recordingApril 1 2014

Present Tense: The 2011 D-Crit Conference program2011

In the Field: Reports of Working Life from Graduates of the SVA MFA in Design Criticism2012

The D-Crit FlorilegiumSummer 2011

Eventually Everything: 2012 D-Crit Conference program2012
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.22 MFA Interaction Design
LOC TITLE DATE

MFA in Interaction Design catalog2010

MFA Interaction Design Thesis Festival (2016) program2016

MFA Interaction Design Thesis Festival (2015) program2015

20 Myths in Interaction Design: Stories From SVA's MFA Interaction Design Alumni (edition 2, 2016)2016

Prototyping with Ian Curry announcement2015

Peter Morville Connects Everything announcement2015

Katie Koch: "Cultivate" Thesis Presentation video recordingMay 5 2011

Jeff Kirsch: "Bookish" Thesis Presentation video recordingMay 5 2011

Russ Maschmeyer: "Motiv" Thesis Presentation video recordingMay 5 2011
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.23 MFA Social Documentary Film
LOC TITLE DATE

MFA Social Documentary Film Fourth Annual Thesis Showcase (2014) announcement2014

MFA Social Documentary Film Fourth Annual Thesis Showcase (2014) program2014

MFA Social Documentary Film: Second Annual Thesis Showcase (2012) program2012

MFA Social Documentary Film First Annual Thesis Showcase (2011) program2011

MFA Social Documentary Film Third Annual Thesis Showcase (2013) program2013

MFA Social Documentary Film brochure2015

MFA Social Documentary Film Fifth Annual Thesis Showcase (2015) program2015

Lost Bohemia: A Film By Josef “Birdman” Astor annoucement2012

MFA Social Documentary Film Second Annual Thesis Showcase (2012) announcement2012

The Queen of Versailles screening and discussion announcement2013

MFA Social Documentary Film Sixth Annual Thesis Showcase (2016) program2016

Student work sample reel, 2009-2010

MFA Social Documentary Thesis Film Samples 2011 video recording2011

MFA Social Documentary Thesis Film Samples Reels Group 1 Class of 2011 video recording2011
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.24 Communication Arts
LOC TITLE DATE

Communication Arts catalog1981;1980

Study Journalism in New York City: Communications Capital of America (1985), 24 x 171985
Richard Goldstein on Cultural Journalism at Visual Arts, 22 x 141985
On The Air : WSVA : 590 AM, 22.75 x 16
Study Journalism in New York City : Communications Capital of America, 24 x 171987
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.25 Gary Null's Health and Nutrition Program
LOC TITLE DATE
Gary Null's Health and Nutrition Program catalog1984 Fall;1985 Spring;1985 Fall;1986 Fall;1988 Spring;1988 Fall;1989 Spring;1989 Fall;1990 Spring
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.26 MPS Directing
LOC TITLE DATE

SVA Short Film Fest 2014 announcement2014

Director's Dialogue: Tim Van Patten digital announcement

Producer’s Workshop: Whether It's a Short, Feature, Documentary, or Webisode: It Still Needs A Producer announcement2012

MPS Live Action Short Film Thesis Film Festival (2013) announcement2013

Directing actors with Adrienne Weiss announcement2013

Written In Stone: The Project Class Screening announcement2015

SVA Short Film Fest 2015 announcement2015

Baby Steps: the First Year
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.27 MPS Branding
LOC TITLE DATE

Masters in Branding catalog (2015)2015

Masters in Branding catalog (2016)2016
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.28 MFA Art Practice
LOC TITLE DATE

We’re All Videofreex: Changing Media and Social Change from Portapak to Smartphone announcement2012

MFA Art Practice Presents: Carrie Mae Weems video recordingSummer 2014
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.29 MPS Fashion Photography
LOC TITLE DATE

New York Fashion Film Festival (2013) announcement2013
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.31 MFA Products of Design
LOC TITLE DATE

eBay Pop-Up Project: An Exploration of Urban Commerce2013
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.32 MA Critical Theory and the Arts
LOC TITLE DATE

Critical Theory and the Arts Academic Year 2015-2016 program overview2015-2016
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.33 MFA Visual Narrative
LOC TITLE DATE

MFA Visual Narrative / SVA RISOLAB Fall Course Bulletin (2016)2016

MFA Visual Narrative Open Studio Exhibition announcement2015
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.34 MA Curatorial Practice
LOC TITLE DATE

Curatorial Practice brochure - New Program2013

Spectator Under Siege announcement2015

Seasons of Loss: Racism and Resistance in the Cultural Field2016

Residency Unlimited, "Video Conversations" at SVA MA Curatorial Practice video recordingOctober 23 2014