School of Visual Arts Archive

Container List

School of Visual Arts Archive
LOC TITLE DATE

Fine Art: Paul Fortunato, Brian Sullivan announcement1984

Fine Art: Paul Fortunato, Brian Sullivan press release1984

Fine Art: Paul Fortunato, Brian Sullivan checklist1984

Fine Art: Paul Fortunato, Brian Sullivan installation slides1984

Fine Art: Orly Maiberg, Pamela Markoya, Babara Salvatore, Roberta Tucci announcement1984

Fine Art: Orly Maiberg, Pamela Markoya, Babara Salvatore, Roberta Tucci press release1984

Fine Art: Orly Maiberg, Pamela Markoya, Babara Salvatore, Roberta Tucci checklist1984

Fine Art: Orly Maiberg, Pamela Markoya, Babara Salvatore, Roberta Tucci installation slides1984

Printmaking: Joanne Basinger, David Browne, Horatio Law, Bob Ratynski, Cathy Scott announcement1984

Printmaking: Joanne Basinger, David Browne, Horatio Law, Bob Ratynski, Cathy Scott press release1984

Printmaking: Joanne Basinger, David Browne, Horatio Law, Bob Ratynski, Cathy Scott checkist1984

Printmaking: Joanne Basinger, David Browne, Horatio Law, Bob Ratynski, Cathy Scott installation slides1984

Contextual Affinities announcement1984

Contextual Affinities checklist1984

Contextual Affinities installation slides1984

Photography: Francine Marcel announcement1984

Photography: Francine Marcel checklist1984

Photography: Francine Marcel installation slide1984

Fine Art: Hulda Hakon, Mitsuo Toshida announcement1984

Fine Art: Hulda Hakon, Mitsuo Toshida press release1984

Fine Art: Hulda Hakon, Mitsuo Toshida checklist1984

Fine Art: Hulda Hakon, Mitsuo Toshida installation slides1984

Photography: Brockett Withim announcement1983

Photography: Brockett Withim press release1983

Photography: Brockett Withim checklist1983

Photography: Brockett Withim installation slides1983

Photography: Nuriel Guedalia, Pamela J. Landau announcement1983

Photography: Nuriel Guedalia, Pamela J. Landau press release1983

Photography: Nuriel Guedalia, Pamela J. Landau checklist1983

Photography: Nuriel Guedalia, Pamela J. Landau installation slides1983

Animals and Shoes announcement1983

Animals and Shoes checklist1983

Animals and Shoes press release1983

Animals and Shoes slides1983

Photography: Marisa Della Serra announcement1983

Photography: Marisa Della Serra checklist1983

Photography: Marisa Della Serra press release1983

Photography: Marisa Della Serra installation slides1983

New Talent (1983) announcement

New Talent (1983) press release1983

New Talent (1983) checklist1983

New Talent (1983) installation slides1983

Photography: Rebecca Kaufman checklist1983

Photography: Rebecca Kaufman installation slides1983

Photography: Rebecca Kaufman announcement1983

Photography: Rebecca Kaufman press release1983

Fine Art: Diane Egger, Heather Nicol announcement1983

Fine Art: Diane Egger, Heather Nicol press release1983

Fine Art: Diane Egger, Heather Nicol checklist1983

Fine Art: Diane Egger, Heather Nicol installation slides1983

Works of Nine Young Artists: Ilene Baras, Nuriel Guedalia, Robert Kuszek, Elias Legatt, Ron Meisner, Angel Suarez-Rosado, Ellen Thatos, Rumiko Tsuda, Marianne Weil announcement1985

Works of Nine Young Artists: Ilene Baras, Nuriel Guedalia, Robert Kuszek, Elias Legatt, Ron Meisner, Angel Suarez-Rosado, Ellen Thatos, Rumiko Tsuda, Marianne Weil press release1985

Works of Nine Young Artists: Ilene Baras, Nuriel Guedalia, Robert Kuszek, Elias Legatt, Ron Meisner, Angel Suarez-Rosado, Ellen Thatos, Rumiko Tsuda, Marianne Weil artwork slides1985

Works of Nine Young Artists: Ilene Baras, Nuriel Guedalia, Robert Kuszek, Elias Legatt, Ron Meisner, Angel Suarez-Rosado, Ellen Thatos, Rumiko Tsuda, Marianne Weil checklist1985

Photography: Barbara Kurgan announcement1985

Photography: Barbara Kurgan press release1985

Photography: Barbara Kurgan checklist1985

New Talent (1983) press clippings1983

Photography: Marisa Della Serra press clipping1983

Fine Art: Diane Egger, Heather Nicol press clippings1983

Photography: Rebecca Kaufman press clippings1983

Animals and Shoes press clippings1983

Fine Art: Hulda Hakon, Mitsuo Toshida press clippings1984

Photography: Brockett Withim press clippings1983

Contextual Affinities press1984

Photography: Francine Marcel press1984

Printmaking: Joanne Basinger, David Browne, Horatio Law, Bob Ratynski, Cathy Scott press clippings1984

Fine Art: Orly Maiberg, Pamela Markoya, Babara Salvatore, Roberta Tucci press clippings1984

Fine Art: Paul Fortunato, Brian Sullivan press clippings1984

Photography: Barbara Kurgan press clippings1985

Works of Nine Young Artists: Ilene Baras, Nuriel Guedalia, Robert Kuszek, Elias Legatt, Ron Meisner, Angel Suarez-Rosado, Ellen Thatos, Rumiko Tsuda, Marianne Weil press clippings1985

Photography: Nuriel Guedalia, Pamela J. Landau press clippings1983
School of Visual Arts Archive > 1 All University
LOC TITLE DATE
Yearbook 2008: Past Present Future2008
The SVA Scrapbook ‘82: The Unofficial and Only Yearbook of SVA1982

1989 Yearbook1989

Yearbook 19921992

Yearbook 19931993

School of Visual Arts 19941994
1995 Elements1995

VIsual FX 19961996
Communication is the Basis of Our Existence, 19971997

50th Anniversary School of Visual Arts 1997-19981998

SVA 19991999

SVA 2000: Time Marches On But Art is Eternal2000
SVA 20012001
2002 Yearbook2002
Class of 2003 SVA2003

2004 Yearbook2004
Book of the Year 20052005
2006 Red Car on Fire2006
School of Visual Arts Senior Book 2007: Five Senses2007
School of Visual Arts booklet (SVA amphitheater on cover) (photography by Alice Beck, design by Jack W. Beck) (Glaser Baby Fat typeface)1960s (c. 1967?)
60: SVA Since 1947 (notebook from Administrative Staff Meeting, Aug. 23, 2007)2007

Catalog - Vol. XIV, No. 1, 1961-19621961-1962

Catalog - Vol. XIV, No. 3, 1964-19651964-1965

Catalog - Vol. XV, No. 1, 1966-19671966-1967

Catalog - Vol. XVI, No. 1, 1967-19681967-1968

Catalog - 1968-19691968-1969

Catalog - Vol. XVII, No. 2, 1970-19711970-1971
Catalog - Vol. XVIII, No. 1, 1971-19721971-1972

Catalog - Vol. XVIII, No. 1 [sic], 1972-19731972-1973

Catalog - Vol. XIX, No. 1, 1973-19741973-1974

Catalog - Vol. XX, No. 1, 1974-19751974-1975
Catalog - Vol. XXI, No. 1, 1975-19761975-1976
Catalog - Vol. XXII, No. 1, 1976-19771976-1977
Catalog - Vol. XXIII, 1977-19781977-1978

Catalog - Vol. XXIV, No. 1, 1978-19791978-1979

Catalog - Vol. XXIV, No. 2, 1978-19791978-1979
Catalog - Vol. XXIV, No. 2 [sic], 1979-19801979-1980
Catalog - Vol. XXV, No. 1, 1980-19811980-1981
Catalog - Vol. XXV, No. 2, 1981-19821981-1982

Catalog - Vol. XXV, No. 3, 1982-19831982-1983
Catalog - Vol. XXV, No. 4, 1983-19841983-1984

Catalog - Vol. XXVI, No. 1, 1985-19861985-1986

Catalog - 1987-19881987-1988

Catalog - Vol. XXVIII [sic], No. 1, 1988-19891988 - 1989

Catalog - Vol. XXVIII, No. 1, 1989-19901989 - 1990

Catalog - Vol. XXVIII, No. 6, 1990-19911990-1991

Catalog - Viewbook: School of Visual Arts: New York City (no cat. pub. this year)1991 - 1992

Catalog - 1992-19931992-1993

Catalog - 1993-19941993 - 1994

Catalog - School of Visual Arts / Savannah 1993-19951993-1995

Catalog - 1994-19951994-1995
Catalog - 1995-19961995-1996

Catalog - 1996-19971996-1997

Catalog - School of Visual Arts / Savannah 1996-19971996-1997

Catalog - 1997-19981997-1998

Catalog - 1998-1999 (50 Reasons to Be Here)1998-1999

Catalog - 1999-2000 (50 Reasons to Be Here)1999-2000

Catalog - 2000-2001 (Turning Points)2000-2001

Catalog - 2001-2002 (Turning Points)2001-2002

Catalog - 2002-2003 (Turning Points)2002-2003

Catalog - 2003-20042003-2004

Catalog - 2004-20052004-2005

Catalog - 2005-20062005-2006

Catalog - 2006-20072006-2007

Catalog - 2007-20082007-2008

Catalog - 2008-20092008-2009
School of Visual Arts Yearbook 19861986

Catalog - 2009-2010 (”Proof”)2009-2010

The Faculty 19921992

The Faculty 1992-19931992-1993

The Faculty 1994-19951994-1995

The Faculty 1996-19971996 - 1997

The Faculty 1997-19981997-1998

The Faculty 20002000

The Faculty 20012001

The Faculty 20022002

The Faculty 20032003

The Faculty 20042004

The Faculty 20052005

The Faculty 20062006

The Faculty 20072007
Faculty Handbook 1976-19771976-1977
Faculty Handbook 1979-19801979-1980
Faculty Handbook 1981-19821981-1982
Faculty Handbook 1982-19831982-1983
Faculty Handbook 19871987
Faculty Handbook 19921992
Faculty Handbook 19941994
Faculty Handbook 19951995
Faculty Handbook 19961996
Faculty Handbook 1997-19981997-1998
Faculty Handbook 1998-19991998-1999
Faculty Handbook 1999-20001999-2000
Faculty Handbook 2000-20012000-2001

Faculty Handbook 2001-20022001-2002

The Faculty 20082008
Faculty Handbook 1975-19761975-1976

Student Handbook (photocopy) 1967-19681967-1968?
SVA Express 1981: SVA: Activities, Facilities, and Services1981

SVA Express Student Handbook and Directory 19821982

Student Survival Guide 2002-20032002-2003

SVA Handbook 2005-2006 (for students, staff, and faculty)2005-2006
Faculty Handbook 1968-19691968-1969

Retrospect: The 1988 School of Visual Arts 40th Anniversary Yearbook1988

Transitions: 1990 Yearbook1990

School of Visual Arts Yearbook 19871987
SVA 1991 Yearbook1991

1984 Review: School of Visual Arts1984
Zagat School of Visual Arts Neighborhood Pocket Guide 2007-20082007-2008

Painting Is Stronger Than I Am - It Makes Me Do What It Wishes, 29 ½ in W x 45 ¼ in H1994

School of Visual Arts: The First Forty Years, 29 ½ in W x 46 in H1987

F 4

To Be Good Is Not Enough, When You Dream of Being Great, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1982

At 35, Paul Gauguin Worked In a Bank. It Is Never Too Late., 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1980

School of Visual Arts: The First Forty Years, 29 ½ in W x 40 in H1987

F 4

When You Risk Becoming an Artist, You Risk Taking Your Talent Seriously, 19 ½ in W x 43 ½ in H1983

To Be Good Is Not Enough When You Dream of Being Great, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1987

Great Ideas Never Happen Without Imagination, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1991

F 4

To Be Good Is Not Enough, When You Dream of Being Great, 30 in W x 45 in H1986

Great Ideas Never Happen Without Imagination, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1991

We Love NYC, 30 in W x 46 in H2003

Live the Questions, 30 in W x 46 in H2007

Presto: To Make Art Is To Make Magic!, 30 in W x 46 in H2005

Art is... Fifty Years, 30 in W x 45 ½ in H1996

Art Is..., 30 in W x 45 ¾ in H2004

Having a Talent Isn't Worth Much Unless You Know What To Do With It, 29 ½ in W x 45 ¼ in H1977

F 4

To Be Good Is Not Enough, When You Dream of Being Great, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1983

D 25 F 8

Art is... Fifty Years, 30 in W x 46 in H1996

The Secret of Art, 30 in W x 46 in H2008

Great Ideas Never Happen Without Imagination, 29 ½ in W x 45 ½ in H1993

Thinking Life Will Be Better In the Future Is Stupid. I Have To Live Now., 30 in W x 45 ¾ in H2004

Art is... Fifty Years Lowell Smith in the Wings, 30 in W x 46 in H1996

Old/New, 29 ½ in W x 45 ½ in H1994

Art is... Whatever (Fifty Years), 30 in W x 46 in H1996

The School of Visual Arts Has Moved To Its New Art Center / 209-13 E. 23 St. NYC, 44 ½ in W x 30 in Hc. 1960

School of Visual Arts, 45 ¾ in W x 29 ¾ in H1959

Every Wall Is a Door, 46 ¼ in W x 30 ½ in H1961

F 4

To Be Good Is Not Enough When You Dream of Being Great, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1978
Art is... Fifty Years (signed series) (crescent moon), 46 x 301996
Art is... Fifty Years (signed series) (winged nude), 46 x 301996

Art is... Fifty Years (signed series) (artists’ names), 46 x 301996

Expand Your Vision: Study Art: Day or Night, Summer or Winter, Here or Abroad, For Credit or Not, 30 in W x 46 in H2007
Art is... Fifty Years (signed series) (art tools), 46 x 301996
Art is... Fifty Years (signed series) (palette), 46 x 301996
Art is... Fifty Years (signed series) Whatever, 46 x 301996
Art is... Fifty Years (signed series) Lowell Smith in the Wings (dancer), 46 x 301996

Art is... Fifty Years (signed series) (cookies), 46 x 301996

Art is... Fifty Years, 30 in W x 46 in H1996

Art Is... Also, 30 in W x 46 in H2000

Art Is..., 30 in W x 47 ¾ in H2004

Art is... Fifty Years, 30 in W x 46 in H1996

The School of Visual Arts Yesterday Today Tomorrow, 30 in W x 46 in H1998

We Are All African, 24 in W x 36 in H2005

Darfur: What Happens in Darfur Happens to Us - We Are All African, 30 in W x 46 in H2006

To Be Good Is Not Enough When You Dream of Being Great, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1979

Without Education, It Isn’t Possible For a Man Even to Appreciate Art, 30 in W x 46 in H1958

What is Art? That Whereby Forms Are Transmuted into Styles., 30 in W x 46 in H1958

Inside the Studios, 29 ½ in W x 46 in H1958

Science States Meanings. Art Expresses Them., 30 in W x 46 in H1958?

SVA: School of Visual Arts (flag), 30 in W x 46 in H1964

Talent is a gift (instructions not included) (Monopoly figure), 24 in W x 36 in H1988

F 4

Our Times Call For Multiple Careers, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1973

Location. Location. Location. (Manhattan map), 45 in W x 28 in H2007

How Bad Do You Want to Be Good?, 30 in W x 46 in H2006

Art Is... Also, 30 in W x 46 in H1999

F 1

What Where When: SVA’s Summer Session, 30 in W x 46 in H2006

Even a Great Idea Is Only an Idea Until You Make It Real, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1989

Together For the City We Love, 30 in W x 46 in H2003

I Love NY More Than Ever, 30 in W x 46 in H2001

Even a Great Idea Is Only an Idea Until You Make It Real, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1990

Having a Talent Isn't Worth Much Unless You Know What To Do With It, 29 ½ in W x 45 ¼ in H1978

Art is... Fifty Years, 30 in W x 46 in H1996

Art is... Fifty Years, 30 in W x 46 in H1996

Art is... Fifty Years, 30 in W x 46 in H1996

Art is a Harmony Parallel to Nature, 30 in W x 46 in H1995

Art is... Fifty Years, 30 in W x 46 in H1996

Art Is..., 30 in W x 46 in H2002

eARTh Is..., 30 in W x 46 in H2000

Art Is..., 30 in W x 46 in H2000

Art Is... and Then..., 30 in W x 46 in H2001

Art is... Meanwhile..., 30 in W x 46 in H2001

Art Is... Healing, 30 in W x 46 in H2002

A Drawing Lesson, 29 ½ in W x 45 ½ in H1995

Art Is..., 30 in W x 46 in H2000

Art Is... Suddenly..., 30 in W x 46 in H2001

A College of the Arts, 29 ½ in W x 45 ½ in H1999

Even a Great Idea Is Only an Idea Until You Make It Real, 29 ½ in W x 46 in H1989

F 4

School of Visual Arts, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1959

When Logics Die, the Secret of the Soil Grows Through the Eye, and the Blood Jumps in the Sun, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1960

When You’ve Seen One, You’ve Seen One., 30 x 461971

School of Visual Arts Senior Yearbook 20092009
Congratulations, School of Visual Arts! -- new identification program by George Tscherny for 50th Anniversary1997

The Faculty 20092009

Faculty Handbook 1980-19811980-1981
Canvas, vol. 9, no. 31989/12/15
Canvas, vol. 9, no. 21989/11/16
Canvas, vol. 9, no. 11989/10/02
Canvas, vol. 8, no. 71989/05/08
Canvas, vol. 8, no. 61989/03/17
Canvas, vol. 8, no. 31988/11/21
Canvas, vol. 7, no. 71988/05/06
Canvas, vol. 7, no. 21987/11/03
Canvas, vol. 7, no. 11987/10/05
Canvas, vol. 6, no. 71987/05/12
Canvas, vol. 6, no. 61987/04/03;1986/03/28
Canvas, vol. 6, no. 51987/03/05

Canvas, vol. 6, no. 31986/11/24

Canvas, vol. 6, no. 21986/11/30

Canvas, vol. 6, no. 11986/10/01

Canvas, vol. 5, no. 81986/05/12
Canvas, vol. 5, no. 51986/02/28
Canvas, vol. 5, no. 31986-1986 (n.d.)
Canvas, vol. 5, no. 21985/10/31

Canvas, vol. 5, no. 11985/10/02

Canvas, vol. 4, no. 61985/05/09
Canvas, vol. 4, no. 41985/02/20
Canvas, vol. 1, no. 41982/03/31
Canvas, vol. 4, no. 31984/12/04
Canvas, vol. 1, no. 21982/02/01

Canvas, vol. 1, no. 11981/11/23

The Utterer: A School of Visual Arts Student Publication - Fine Arts Department (fine arts faculty pictured on cover)April 1970

The Utterer: A School of Visual Arts Student Publication - The Film School1969-1970?

F 3

The Utterer: A School of Visual Arts Student Publication - Design/Illustration Department1970
The Utterer: A School of Visual Arts Student Publication - October 15 Moratorium for Peace1969?

AIR: A Publication of the Students of the School of Visual Arts, vol. 1 no. 1 (”Silas Who?”)1974/11

AIR: A Publication of the Students of the School of Visual Arts, vol. 2 no. 11975

AIR: A Publication of the Students of the School of Visual Arts, vol. 2 no. 2 - Will this be New York in five years?1975

AIR: A Publication of the Students of the School of Visual Arts, vol. 2 no. 31975

AIR: A Publication of the Students of the School of Visual Arts, vol. 2 no. 4 (”The Creative Process: Mama to MoMA”)1975

AIR: A Publication of the Students of the School of Visual Arts, vol. 2 no. 51976

AIR: A Publication of the Students of the School of Visual Arts, no. 11974/04

AIR: A Publication of the Students of the School of Visual Arts, vol. 1 no. 21974/11

AIR: A Publication of the Students of the School of Visual Arts, vol. 1 no. 31974/12

AIR: A Publication of the Students of the School of Visual Arts, vol. 1 no. 51975/03

AIR: A Publication of the Students of the School of Visual Arts, vol. 1 no. 71975/05

AIR: A Publication of the Students of the School of Visual Arts, vol. 1 no. 61975/04
Work is Love Made Visible: A Folio of 1965 Exhibition Winners1965
A2Z: An Alphabetical Disorder (comics publication)1982

Folio 81964

Collage: a magazine of art and literature1962
Forum: a journal of expository writing from the students of the School of Visual Arts, vol. 1 no. 11983
One: Students, Teachers, and Professionals Discuss Their Art, Their Work, and SVA1977
Offbeat Newspaper, vol. 1 no. 11979/11
Memoranda: An Administrative Publication of the School of Visual Arts1975 Summer;1977 Summer;1978 Summer;1979 Summer;1980 Summer;1982 Summer;1984 Summer;1985 Summer;1983 Summer;1976 Summer
SVA Summer Report1971
Art-i’-fact (Harlem’s First Museum)1968?

F 1

Art-i’-fact (SVA at the Cheetah)1968 December
Art-i’-fact (Screen-writer Dan Aubry)1968
Art-i’-fact vol. 5 (Printmaking)1969 January
Art-i’-fact (Genisis [sic])1969 May
Art-i’-fact (Commitment and the Generation Gap)1968?

The Faculty 20102010
Report to Faculty, Administration, Trustees, Students of School of Visual Arts Prepared following analysis of the institution’s Period Review Report1992/08/01
Report to the Faculty, Administration, Trustees, Students of School of Visual Arts by An Evaluation Team representing the Commission on Higher Education of the Middle States Association of Colleges and Schools and The National Association of Schools of Art and Design; Prepared after study of the institution’s self-study report and a visit to the campus on October 5-8, 19851986

209: A publication by and for the students of the School of Visual Arts1962

AIR: A Publication of the Students of the School of Visual Arts, vol. 1 no. 41975/01-02
Vermont vol. 1, no. 5: A Visual Arts S-400 Publication1977/11/07
School of Visual Arts Campus Crime Report for 20082009/10/01

It’s Never Too Late to Get Where You’re Going, 30 in W x 46 in H2011

If Someone Says You Shouldn’t, Ask Them Who Should., 30 in W x 46 in H2008

Go On Working Freely and Furiously and You Will Make Progress, 30 in W x 46 in H2010

Soul Searcher, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H2010

Ghost Writer, 29 ½ in W x 35 in H2010

So... So... Close..., 29 ½ in W x 45 in H2010
Catalog - 2010-2011 (”Proof”)2010-2011

F 1

Great Developments in Photography: Photography Alumni School of Visual Arts, 21.5 x 13.5

F 2

What’s Happening in the Fine Arts? These young artists studied at the School of Visual Arts during the past 10 years. This is a list of their shows in 1989-1990 (fine arts alumni), 24 x 15.51990

F 1

Even a great idea is only an idea until you make it real. (head made of shells, fish, vegetables), 17 x 111990

F 1

Fortieth Anniversary: School of Visual Arts Community Fair, 17.5 X 91987

F 1

The School of Visual Arts and the Community invite you to a Halloween Block Festival (jesters), 24 x 18

F 1

All faculty, staff & students are invited to celebrate SVA’s 40th Anniversary at Tunnel, 20.75 x 111987

At the Film School, you don’t just learn about films, you make them. Film School, School of Visual Arts, 29 in W x 45 in H1960s

Lots of People Look Just Like Artists, 29 ½ in W x 45 in Hcirca 1975

School of Visual Arts Department of Fine Arts, 30 in W x 45 ½ in Hcirca 1967

The School of Visual Arts: 250 Courses, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1971

Doors, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1967

School of Visual Arts, 29 ½ in W x 45 in Hcirca 1963

Technical Illustration / Airbrush Rendering / Photo Retouching, 45 x 29.5circa 1961

How To Be a Good Commercial Artist, 30 in W x 46 in Hcirca 1965

Our Times Call for Multiple Careers, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1972

I Got My Job Through the School of Visual Arts. You Learn Better When You Study With the Best., 29 ½ in W x 45 in Hcirca 1964

The Heart Has Its Own Reasons, 30 in W x 46 in H1962

School of Visual Arts, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1979

SVA To Help See Possibilities, 30 in W x 46 in H2009

Surface. Texture. Form. Line. Color. Only Words Until An Artist Uses Them, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1985

Surface. Texture. Form. Line. Color. Only Words Until An Artist Uses Them., 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1984

Congratulations, School of Visual Arts, 30 in W x 46 in H1996

School of Visual Arts, 29 ½ in W x 44 ½ in H1981

In Reaffirming the Greatness of Our Nation, We Understand That Greatness is Never a Given... (D), 30 in W x 46 in H2009

In Reaffirming the Greatness of Our Nation, We Understand That Greatness is Never a Given... (B), 30 in W x 46 in H2009

In Reaffirming the Greatness of Our Nation, We Understand That Greatness is Never a Given... (E), 30 in W x 46 in H2009

In Reaffirming the Greatness of Our Nation, We Understand That Greatness is Never a Given... (C), 30 in W x 46 in H2009

In Reaffirming the Greatness of Our Nation, We Understand That Greatness is Never a Given... (A), 30 in W x 46 in H2009

Having a Talent Isn't Worth Much Unless You Know What To Do With It, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1977

To Be Good Is Not Enough, When You Dream of Being Great, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1979

Having a Talent Isn't Worth Much Unless You Know What To Do With It, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1976

Computer Graphics School of Visual Arts: Science States Meanings. Art Expresses Them., 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1984

These Ads Were Done By Students. You Learn Better When You Study With the Best., 29 ½ in W x 45 in Hcirca 1965

Get Your Head Together at SVA. Night School at the School of Visual Arts, 46 in W x 30 in H1966

Spend a Few Nights With Us. It May Change the Way You Spend the Rest of Your Days., 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1973

Great Ideas Never Happen Without Imagination, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1992

An advanced year in New York for painters and sculptors: Paul Georges, Alex Katz, Nicholas Krushenick, Edward Higgins, David Weinrib, James Wines (photomontage), 35 in W x 45 in H1960s

Technical Illustration Airbrush Rendering Photo Retouching, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1961

SVA: The First Forty Years, 30 in W x 46 in H1987
School of Visual Arts Senior Yearbook 20102010
School of Visual Arts Senior Yearbook 20112011
Offbeat Newspaper, vol. 2 no. 21980/05
Offbeat Newspaper, vol. 2 no. 31980 Summer
Offbeat Newspaper, vol. 2 no. 11980/03
Canvas, vol. 1, no. 51982/04/26
Canvas, vol. 1, no. 31982/03/08
Canvas, vol. 1, no. 61982/05/10

QR code, 30 in W x 46 in H2011

Smart, 30 in W x 46 in H2011

Start, 30 in W x 46 in H2011

Heart, 30 in W x 46 in H2011
SVA Campus Crime Report 20062007/10/01
SVA Campus Crime Report 20072008/10/01
Catalog - 1957 (photocopy)1957

F 4

Catalog - Drafting Architectural & Mechanical (Technical Illustration Department) (photocopy)1957
Report to the Faculty, Administration, Trustees, Students of the School of Visual Arts New York City by An Evaluation Team representing the Commission of Higher Education of the Middle States Association of Colleges and Schools. Prepared after study of the institution’s self-study report and a visit to the campus on March 20-23, 19831983

The ABCs of SVA: Art Business Culture, 46 x 302012

The ABCs of SVA: Art Business Culture (alphabet), 30 in W x 46 in H2012

School of Visual Arts Department of Technical Illustration catalog (white)1950s-1960s

Decennial Self-Study (Institutional Self-Study) Prepared for the Middle States Commission on Higher Education (print & DVD)2006 December
Report to the Faculty, Administration, Trustees, Students of the School of Visual Arts by An Evaluation Team representing the Commission on Higher Education of the Middle States Association of Colleges and Schools. Prepared after study of the institution’s self-study report and a visit to the campus on October 20-23, 19961996

Institutional Self-Study prepared for the National Association of Schools of Art & Design (DVD)2008 March
2007 Staff Survey Summary2007
The Current State of Continuing Education at School of Visual Arts2003
Middle State Accreditation letter2007

F 1

D 80 F 7

The School of Visual Arts Talent Agency: Talent is Her Business poster, 13 ½ in W x 19 in H1970s

F 4

To make art is to make magic (smiley on notepad), 16 x 10.5

F 4

Having a Talent Isn’t Worth Much Unless You Know What to Do With It, 30 in W x 46 in H1974

F 4

Our Faculty Has Empathy, Imagination, Enthusiasm. You Benefit., 29 ½ in W x 45 ½ in H1965

F 4

Art Is a Clock That Moves Too Fast When Measured By the Public’s Sense of Time, 16 x 10.751965

Even a Great Idea Is Only an Idea Until You Make It Real, 29 ½ in W x 45 ½ in Hcirca 1990

F 5

It is quite easy to draw a kad, 14 x 10.51982

Science States Meanings. Art Expresses Them., 29 in W x 44 ½ in H1958

Drafting: Architectural and Mechanical: New Courses Offered By the Technical Illustration Department School of Visual Arts, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1957

Let Every Man Exercise the Art He Knows, 29 ½ in W x 45 in Hc. 1959

School of Visual Arts Fall Session, 30 in W x 44 ½ in H1957
Quotations about being fat, 23 x 17.5
SVA Untitled : Special Report : London Falling : September2011
Untitled : James Franco & Laurel Nakadate : Philosophers or Phones : December / JanuaryUndated

SVA Untitled: Protest On Campus: April and May2011

SVA Handbook 2012 - 20132012-2013
Untitled February 20112011
Meet the Students & Their Accomplishments - My Favorite Spot at SVA Is... (DVD)2006

F 5

Western Union Telegram from Mayor John Lindsay, 26 x 181969?
Technical Illustration: Drawing, Painting, Model Building, Airbrush (pink and purple), 22 x 17

F 1

The School of Visual Arts opens its doors to the kids of the 21 st. neighborhood, 24.5 x 17
SVA Campus Signage / George Tscherny / Status Report 12/3/12, 12012/12/03

F 3

The Utterer: November 13th, 14th, 15th 1969, 18 in W x 24 in H1969
School of Visual Arts Newsletter1964 May;1964/05/19
SVA Newsletter (”Birth of a Council”)1960s (undated)
SVA Newsletter1969-1970?
Administrative Calendar 1986-1987 Academic Year1986-1987
School of Visual Arts Observes Day With (Out) Art

The Art of a Nation... is an Exponent of its Ethical State, 46 in W x 30 in Hc. 1957

sVA (name change), 46 in W x 30 in H1956

Spend a few nights with us. It may change the way you spend the rest of your days., 30 in W x 46 in H1974

Surface. Texture. Form. Line. Color. Only Words, Until an Artist Uses Them., 29 ½ in W x 45 ½ in H1985

I Love NY More Than Ever. Hurricane Sandy, the Largest Atlantic Hurricane on Record. Be Generous. Your Neighbors Need You., 30 in W x 46 in H2012

SVA: Awaken Enliven Inform, 30 in W x 46 in H2012

SVA: Illuminate Cultivate Exhilarate, 30 in W x 46 in H2012

SVA: Consider Develop Reveal, 30 in W x 46 in H2012

Catalog 2011-2012 ("Proof")2011-2012
Catalog 2013-20142013-2014

Even a Great Idea Is Only an Idea Until You Make It Real, 30 in W x 46 in H1988

What's Your Story? (A), 30 in W x 46 in H2013-2014

What's Your Story? (C), 30 in W x 46 in H2013-2014

What's Your Story? (B), 30 in W x 46 in H2013-2014

The Image... Always Has the Last Word, 30 in W x 46 in H2013

Take It On: SVA (A), 30 in W x 46 in H2013

Take It On: SVA (B), 30 in W x 46 in H2013

Take It On: SVA (C), 30 in W x 46 in H2013

SVA: Conceive Create Contribute, 30 in W x 46 in H2012

SVA: Observe Inhale Express, 30 in W x 46 in H2012

SVA: Perceive Prepare Produce, 30 in W x 46 in H2012

SVA: Envision Entice Engage, 30 in W x 46 in H2012

SVA: Visualize Synthesize Vocalize, 30 in W x 46 in H2012

F 1

Paul Gauguin / I question & not all of my questions remain unanswered (School of Visual Arts Faculty), 19 in W x 12 ½ in H1950s

Watch Your Future Grow, 30 in W x 46 in H2014

C&I Art School - Summer Session, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1956

Computer Graphics School of Visual Arts: Science States Meanings. Art Expresses Them., 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1984

It’s Not the Light at the End of the Tunnel, It’s the Light Within, 29 ½ in W x 40 in H1983

SVA Handbook 2013-20142013-2014

SVA Handbook 2006-2007 (for students, staff, and faculty)2006-2007

SVA Handbook 2007-2008 (for students, staff, and faculty)2007-2008

SVA Handbook 2008-2009 (for students, staff, and faculty)2008-2009

SVA Handbook 2009-2010 (for students, staff, and faculty)2009-2010

SVA Handbook 2010 (for students, staff, and faculty)2010

SVA Handbook 2011-2012 (for students, staff, and faculty)2011-2012

D OS

The Influence of the American Motor Syndrome on Contemporary Art poster, 23 in W x 26 ½ in H1968

Art is the Space Between Angels and Demons (A), 30 in W x 46 in H2014

Art is the Space Between Angels and Demons (B), 30 in W x 46 in H2014

Art is the Space Between Angels and Demons (C), 30 in W x 46 in H2014

Great Ideas Never Happen Without Imagination, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1992

Catalog 2012-20132012-2013

Art in the One-Dimensional Society poster, 12 in W x 9 in H1967

I Am a Work in Progress (C), 30 in W x 46 in H2014

I Am a Work in Progress (B), 30 in W x 46 in H2014

I Am a Work in Progress (A), 30 in W x 46 in H2014

Art Is... Also , 30 in W x 46 in H1998

Spend a few nights with us. It may change the way you spend the rest of your days. (apple) press clipping from Communication Arts magazine

School of Visual Arts Senior Yearbook 20122012

School of Visual Arts Senior Yearbook 20132013

School of Visual Arts Senior Yearbook 20142014

Student Handbook 1976-19771976 - 1977

Student Handbook (late 1960s - early 1970s)late 1960s - early 1970s

Student Handbook 1978-19791978 - 1979

Student Handbook 1979-19801979 - 1980

Student Handbook 1981-19821981 - 1982

SVA Express Student Handbook and Directory 1983-19841983 - 1984

SVA Express Student Handbook and Directory 1984-19851984 - 1985

SVA Express Student Handbook and Directory 1985-19861985 - 1986

Student Handbook (1947-1987) 1987-19881987 - 1988

Student Handbook 1988-19891988 - 1989

Student Handbook 1989-19901989 - 1990

Student Handbook 1990-19911990 - 1991

Student Handbook 1991-19921991 - 1992

Student Handbook 1992-19931992 - 1993

Student Handbook 1994-19951994 - 1995

Student Handbook 1995-19961995 - 1996

Student Handbook 1996-19971996 - 1997

Student Handbook 1997-19981997 - 1998

Student Handbook 1998-19991998 - 1999

Student Handbook 1999-20001999 - 2000

Student Handbook 2001-20022001 - 2002

Student Survival Guide 2003-20042003 - 2004

Student Survival Guide 2004-20052004 - 2005

Art is... Fifty Years (signed series) (nude), 46 x 301996

Make Art at SVA (A), 30 in W x 46 in H2015

Make Art at SVA (B), 30 in W x 46 in H2015

Make Art at SVA (C), 30 in W x 46 in H2015

Catalog 2015-20162015 - 2016

School of Visual Arts Senior Yearbook 20152015

Catalog 2014-20152014 - 2015

SVA Handbook 2014-20152014 - 2015

SVA Handbook 2015-20162015 - 2016

SVA 2012 Periodic Review Report2012

Make It Here: SVA NYC (Stand Out) (A), 30 in W x 46 in H2015

Make It Here: SVA NYC (Work Wonders) (C), 30 in W x 46 in H2015

Make It Here: SVA NYC (Express Yourself) (B), 30 in W x 46 in H2015

The Faculty 20112011

The Faculty 20122012

The Faculty 20132013

SVA/NYC: Where Art is Made, 30 in W x 46 in H2016

After School Special: 2014 Alumni Film & Animation Festival program2014

After School Special: 2015 Film and Animation Festival announcement2015

School of Visual Arts: Premium Quality, 30 in W x 46 in H2016

Catalog - Vol. XXVIII, No. 1, 1987-19881987-1988

Student Handbook 1986-19871986 - 1987

Student Handbook 1993-19941993 - 1994

Faculty Handbook 2002-20032002-2003

Student Handbook 2006-20072006 - 2007

Student Handbook 2005-20062005 - 2006

Student Handbook 2007-20082007 - 2008

Student Handbook 2008-20092008 - 2009

Student Handbook 2009-200102009 - 2010

Student Handbook 2010-20112010 - 2011

Student Handbook 2012-20132012 - 2013

Student Handbook 2013-20142013 - 2014

Student Handbook 2015-20162013 - 2014

Catalog 2016-20172016 - 2017

The Utterer: The Manifest Destiny, 24 in W x 18 in H1969 - 1970

Policy Against Sex-Based Discriminations, Harassment and Sexual Misconduct2016

SVA Handbook 2016-20172016 - 2017

Spots: SVA Students Share Their Favorite Places in NYC (2016)2016

Txai Macedo screening announcement1992

A Talk With David Rhodes poster, 16 ½ in W x 23 in H

Benny Andrews poster, 12 in W x 14 in H1974

Artists Talk on Art: The Romantics video cassette2005

The Rise of Caring: Art and Social Change press release1980

The Business of Art video cassette2005

SVA Lecture Series: Tadanori Yokoo announcement1991

New England String Quartet concert poster, Poster size: 23.75 in X 18 in1969

Dive Deeper, 30 in W x 46 in H2016

Fly Higher, 30 in W x 46 in H2016

Unleash Ideas, 30 in W x 46 in H2016

New England String Quartet concert press release1969

What the Future Cities of America Will Be and What Role Public Art Will Play in These New Pre-Planned City Structures press release1969

Jorge Luis Borges: Dreams and Literature poster (Now the World is All Inside Me. And I See Better, for I Can See All the Things I Dream)1968

Art Defies Expectations, 30 in W x 46 in H2017

Art Defies Logic, 30 in W x 46 in H2017

Art Defies Gravity, 30 in W x 46 in H2017

Wake Up!, 30 in W x 46 in H2017

Speak Up!, 30 in W x 46 in H2017

Rise Up!, 30 in W x 46 in H2017

Vermont vol. 1, no. 1: A Visual Arts S-400 Publication1977/09/12

Catalog 1972 or 1973 - School of Visual Arts Bachelor of Fine Arts Degree Programs ("Our Times Call for Multiple Careers")c. 1972

Catalog - Summer of Experience 1973 (Day session)Summer 1973

Catalog - Summer Session Calendar 1973Summer 1973

Catalog - Vol. XVII, No. 1, 1970-19711970-1971

Catalog - 1969-19701969-1970

Student Handbook 1980-19811980 - 1981

America Today, 11 Evenings: 15 Viewpoints poster, 21 ½ in W x 17 in H1972

America Today, 11 Evenings: 15 Viewpoints poster, 21 ½ in W x 17 in H1972

America Today, 11 Evenings: 15 Viewpoints poster, 21 ½ in W x 17 in H1972

American Society for Aesthetics 36th Annual Meeting program1978

Rembrandt: Was He Blind? A Talk by Salvador Dali audio recordingFebruary 28 1963

Filmmakers Dialogue: Michael WinnerMay 11 1976

Filmmakers Dialogue: Robert WiseDecember 17 1975

America Today: The Avant Garde and the Democratization of Art audio recordingFebruary 14 1972

America Today: Black Man and the American Education audio recordingNovember 2 1971

America Today: Albert Goldman, The Bottom is A Long Way Down: The Current Decadence of Pop Culture audio recordingDecember 9 1971

America Today: George Wald, Art And Meaning audio recordingJanuary 13 1972;April 6 1972

America Today: David G. Cooper, A European View of the American Family audio recordingJanuary 20 1972

America Today: Michael Langham, Aspects of the Contemporary Theatre: The Use of the Open Stage audio recordingMarch 16 1972

America Today: James Morton, Art and Religion: The Search for Visual and Cultural Order audio recordingFebruary 3 1972

America Today: Annette Michelson and Dusan Makaveyev, Film Today: Dissolution and Revolution audio recordingFebruary 17 1972

America Today: Ronald Glasser, Vietnam and the Problem of Drug Abuse Among Adolescents audio recordingMarch 2 1972

America: William Irwin Thompson, Planetary Vistas audio recordingNovember 4 1971

Joseph Heller talk audio recordingApril 15 1971

Barbara Reise talk audio recordingApril 21 1971

Carl Ally talk audio recording

Albert Maysles talk audio recordingMay 13 1971

Tony Isadore and Ed Buxton talk audio recording

Zero Mostel talk - "What Happened to Comedy?" audio recordingMarch 18 1971

Mel Brooks talk audio recordingApril 6 1972

Alan Arkin talk audio recordingc. 1970

Robert Lowell talk audio recordingNovember 4 1965

Morton Feldman talk, unitentified school meeting, class on "In Flanders Fields," Jerry Lawrence radio interview audio recordingMarch 30 1967

Al Alvarez talk audio recordingMay 1 1972

Vine Deloria, Jr. talk - "Red Power" audio recordingJanuary 13 1970

Jerzy Kosinski talk - "The Painted Bird" audio recordingFebruary 23 1972

Jacob Brackman speech delivered to SVA faculty audio recordingSeptember 16 1967

Norman Brown talk audio recording

Robert M. Oksner talk audio recording

Catalog and Policy Meeting audio recordingJanuary 13 1972

Jim Jordon talk audio recordingOctober 27 1970

"Rick's class with Shepard Kermet" audio recordingDecember 1 1970

Self Study audio recordingJanuary 10 1972;January 17 1972

Case and Krone talk audio recordingDecember 3 2017

Pete DeLuca, Gin Louie, antiwar rally at Columbia University audio recordingMay 4 2017

Student, Faculty, Administration Opinions audio recording1970s

Conversation on making a living as an artist audio recordingn.d.

School of Visual Arts, SVA NYC 2 (1988) video recordingSeptember 28 1988

School of Visual Arts, SVA NYC 2 (1986) video recordingOctober 24 1986

"The Bald Eagle" video recordingApril 22 1986

Centre for Advanced Studies in Computer Aided Art and Design Show Reel 1985-1987December 9 1987

SVA Handbook 2017-20182017 - 2018

Vermont vol. 1, no. 3: A Visual Arts S-400 PublicationOctober 10 1977

Vermont vol. 1, no. 2: A Visual Arts S-400 PublicationSeptember 26 1977

B 2 F 4

Having a Talent Isn’t Worth Much Unless You Know What to Do With It1975

B 120 F 3

School of Visual Arts. Rembrandt: Was He Blind? A Talk by Salvador Dali (Thursday, February 28 at 8:30pm), 13 ½ in W x 19 ½ in H1963
School of Visual Arts Archive > 2 Board of Directors
LOC TITLE DATE

The Annual - School of Visual Arts 20012001

School of Visual Arts Class of 1995 Commencement address by Arthur C. Danto, “Art and the Discourse of Nations”1995

School of Visual Arts Class of 1993 Commencement program1993

School of Visual Arts Class of 1992 Commencement invitation1992

School of Visual Arts Class of 1992 Commencement address by Jules Feiffer1992

School of Visual Arts Classs of 1990 Commencement invitation1990

School of Visual Arts Class of 1987 Commencement program1987

School of Visual Arts Class of 1981 Commencement address1981

School of Visual Arts Class of 2002 Commencement address by Ronan Tynan2002

School of Visual Arts Class of 2001 Commencement address by Mario Cuomo2001

School of Visual Arts Class of 2000 Commencement address by B. D. Wong ("B.D. Proposes")2000

School of Visual Arts Class of 2009 Commencement address by Robert A. Caro2009

School of Visual Arts Class of 2007 Commencement address by Nicholas D. Kristof2007

School of Visual Arts Class of 2006 Commencement address by Lynne Truss2006

School of Visual Arts Class of 2005 Commencement address by Maureen Dowd2005

School of Visual Arts Class of 2010 Commencement address by Tony Kushner2010

School of Visual Arts Fortieth (40th) Anniversary stickers1987

School of Visual Arts 50th Anniversary: The Artists Masked Ball: Friday, November 14, 1997, The Lexington Avenue Armory at 26th Street, New York City1997

School of Visual Arts Class of 2011 Commencement address by Dr. Gerald Maurice Edelman2011

School of Visual Arts Class of 2006 Commencement Tape 2 of 22006

School of Visual Arts Class of 2006 Commencement DVDs (Dics 1-3)2006

School of Visual Arts Class of 2006 Commencement Tape 1 of 22006

School of Visual Arts Class of 2010 Commencement program - To Begin2010

School of Visual Arts Class of 2013 Commencement program2013

The Annual - School of Visual Arts 20022002

The Annual - School of Visual Arts 20032003

The Annual - School of Visual Arts 20042004

The Annual - School of Visual Arts 20052005

The Annual - School of Visual Arts 20062006

The Annual - School of Visual Arts 20082008

The Annual - School of Visual Arts 20072007

The Annual - School of Visual Arts 20092009

The Annual - School of Visual Arts 20102010

The Annual - School of Visual Arts 20112011

The Annual - School of Visual Arts 20122012

School of Visual Arts Class of 1978 Commencement program1978

School of Visual Arts Class of 1979 Commencement program1979

School of Visual Arts Class of 1980 Commencement program1980

School of Visual Arts Class of 1981 Commencement program by Liz Ulman1981

School of Visual Arts Class of 1982 Commencement program1982

School of Visual Arts Class of 1983 Commencement program1983

School of Visual Arts Class of 1983 Commencement ticket1983

School of Visual Arts Class of 1984 Commencement program1984

School of Visual Arts Class of 1985 Commencement program1985

School of Visual Arts Class of 1986 Commencement program1986

School of Visual Arts Class of 1988 Commencement program1988

School of Visual Arts Class of 1989 Commencement program1989

School of Visual Arts Class of 1989 Commencement address by Vito Acconci1989

School of Visual Arts Class of 1989 Commencement invitation1989

School of Visual Arts Class of 1990 Commencement program1990

School of Visual Arts Class of 1991 Commencement program1991

School of Visual Arts Class of 1991 Commencement invitation and ticket1991

School of Visual Arts Class of 1992 Commencement program1992

School of Visual Arts Class of 1993 Commencement invitation1993

School of Visual Arts Class of 1995 Commencement program1995

School of Visual Arts Class of 1995 Commencement invitation1995

School of Visual Arts Class of 1996 Commencement invitation1996

School of Visual Arts Class of 1996 Commencement program1996

School of Visual Arts Class of 1997 Commencement program1997

School of Visual Arts Class of 1998 Commencement program1998

School of Visual Arts Class of 1998 Commencement invitation1998

School of Visual Arts Savannah Class of 1998 Commencement program1998

School of Visual Arts Savannah Class of 1998 Commencement invitation1998

School of Visual Arts Class of 1999 Commencement program1999

School of Visual Arts Class of 1999 Commencement invitataion1999

School of Visual Arts Class of 2000 Commencement program2000

School of Visual Arts Class of 2000 Commencement invitation2000

School of Visual Arts Class of 2001 Commencement program2001

School of Visual Arts Class of 2001 Commencement invitation2001

School of Visual Arts Class of 2002 Commencement program2002

School of Visual Arts Class of 2002 Commencement invitation2002

School of Visual Arts Class of 2003 Commencement program2003

School of Visual Arts Class of 2003 Commencement address by Edward Albee (excerpts)2003

School of Visual Arts Class of 2004 Commencement program2004

School of Visual Arts Class of 2005 Commencement program2005

School of Visual Arts Class of 2006 Commencement program2006

School of Visual Arts Class of 2006 Commencement Media DVDs - "The Journey" and Student Work2006

School of Visual Arts Class of 2007 Commencement program2007

School of Visual Arts Class of 2008 Commencement program2008

School of Visual Arts Class of 2008 Commencement address by Frank Rich2008

School of Visual Arts Class of 2008 Commencement invitation2008

School of Visual Arts Class of 2009 Commencement program2009

School of Visual Arts Class of 2009 Commencement DVD2009

School of Visual Arts Class of 2010 Commencement - Tony Kushner's speech for the President's Committee on the Arts and the Humanities Dinner, February 20102010

School of Visual Arts Class of 2010 Commencement program2010

School of Visual Arts Class of 2010 DVDs2010

School of Visual Arts Class of 2011 Commencement program2011

School of Visual Arts Class of 2012 Commencement program2012

School of Visual Arts Class of 2014 Commencement program2014

School of Visual Arts Class of 2015 Commencement program2015

School of Visual Arts Class of 2015 Commencement booklet (speeches)2015

School of Visual Arts Class of 2013 Commencement speeches (Greil Marcus)2013

School of Visual Arts Class of 2012 Commencement invitation2012

James McMullan in Conversation with Milton Glaser announcement2012

School of Visual Arts Class of 2016 Commencement Exercises program2016
School of Visual Arts Archive > 2 Board of Directors > 2.1 Chairman of the Board
LOC TITLE DATE

School of Visual Arts Class of 1977 Commencement program1977
School of Visual Arts Archive > 2 Board of Directors > 2.1 Chairman of the Board > 2.1.1 Visual Arts Museum
LOC TITLE DATE
Paying the Rent: A Guide to Making a Living in the Arts, issue #21990
Paying the Rent: A Guide to Making a Living in the Arts, issue #31991
School of Visual Arts Archive > 2 Board of Directors > 2.1 Chairman of the Board > 2.1.1 Visual Arts Museum > 2.1.1.1 Visual Arts Gallery
LOC TITLE DATE
Movado : Night of Discovery2010

SVA Galleries 2014-2015 exhibition calendar2014 - 2015

SVA Galleries 2013-2014 exhibition calendar2013 - 2014

Intimacy in Discourse: Unreasonable Sized Paintings panel discussion announcement2015

Visual Arts Student Galleries Exhibitions 1981-19831981 - 1983
School of Visual Arts Archive > 2 Board of Directors > 2.1 Chairman of the Board > 2.1.2 Visual Arts Foundation
LOC TITLE DATE
2000 Engagement Calendar -- Millenium: Art is... letting it happen / making it happen: studies in watercolor and photography by George Tscherny2000
2002 Engagement Calendar -- Distressed Messages: Photography by George Tscherny2002
2003 Engagement Calendar -- DarkLight BlackWhite: Photography and black tempera fragments by George Tscherny2003
2004 Engagement Calendar -- Experiencing art as part of everyday life: Photography by George Tscherny2004
2006 Engagement Calendar -- On foot: Photography by George Tscherny2006
2007 Engagement Calendar -- Flora: Studies in various media by George Tscherny2007
School of Visual Arts 50th Anniversary Calendar of Events, September 1997 - June 19981997
Institute for Computers in the Arts1991

F 9

Annual Art Scholarships (table with hat, blue), 24 x 18.51950s - 1960s

F 9

Annual Art Scholarships (open door, orange and green), 21.75 x 16.751960
How / What : How We Learn What We Learn1997

Cig Art 2: The Smoke Continues catalog1997

F 5

D 80 F 9

Twenty-Four Scholarships (planets, clouds, sky, shoes) poster, 24.75 x 16.51980
School of Visual Arts Archive > 2 Board of Directors > 2.1 Chairman of the Board > 2.1.2 Visual Arts Foundation > 2.1.2.1 School of Visual Arts Scholarship Fund
LOC TITLE DATE
How to take the School of Visual Arts Scholarship Exam booklet1981;1983;1984
School of Visual Arts Scholarship Competitiion Examination Folder: Art Education, Fine Arts, Media Artsundated
12 School of Visual Arts Subway Posters1987

F 8

Scholarships: Ten tuition free, full-time scholarships to high school seniors, 18 x 241967

F 8

Ten: Ten tuition free, full-time scholarships to high school seniors, 18 x 241966

F 3

Five Scholarships in Journalism: Print Journalism, Photo Journalism, Broadcast Journalism, Film Documentary, Public Relations, Advertising Copywriting, 23 x 17.51982
Pro-Am Tennis: SVA 10th Annual Tennis Tournament, 23 x 171985

F 3

Study Journalism in New York! Visual Arts Journalism Scholarship Competition, 24 x 171985

F 1

It’s Not the Light at the End of the Tunnel, It’s the Light Within. Twenty-Five Scholarships, 17 x 24.51984

F 7

Scholarships: Two more years may be the difference between a job and a career: The Annual Junior and Community College Scholarship Competition (gems), 22 x 16.51982

F 2

To be good is not enough when you dream of being great: 55 scholarships in fine and applied arts, film. photography and journalism (sign painter), 24.5 x 17.51986

F 4

Careers in art extend as far as the eye can see. The Annual Junior and Community College Scholarship Competition. (bird in the woods), 20.75 x 17.51981

F 7

Two more years may be the difference between a job and a career: The School of Visual Arts Annual Junior and Community College Scholarship Competition. (two windows and brick wall), 22 x 171979
Careers in Photography extend as far as the eye can see. Five Photography Scholarships: (Apollo 11 Moon Shot, Cape Kennedy by Garry Winogrand), 22 x 161981

F 5

24 Scholarships (pick up sticks), 24.25 x 16.751981
5 Photography Scholarships (gray square), 20.5 x 17.251984

F 6

Careers in Photography extend as far as the eye can see. Five Photography Scholarships (woman in profile on beach, arm with bracelet), 23 x 16.751983

F 10

To be good is not enough when you dream of being great. 25 Scholarships from the School of Visual Arts (man doing sit-ups in mirror), 24.5 x 16.751983

F 3

The School of Visual Arts Proudly Announces a Degree Program in Writing. Writing?, 22 x 171980

F 4

The School of Visual Arts presents the 1976 Community and Junior College Scholarships, 21 x 17.251976

F 11

Twelve Scholarships, 15.5 x 21.751975

F 8

Free: Ten tuition free, full time scholarships to high school students., 15.75 x 27.751968

F 11

Our times call for multiple careers: 12 tuition-free, full-time scholarships to high school students, 17 x 231972
It’s Not the Light at the End of the Tunnel, It’s the Light Within: Twenty-Five Scholarships, 17 x 24.51984

F 4

Scholarships: Two more years may be the difference between a job and a career (landscape and fox), 22.5 x 171979

F 3

School of Visual Arts 1990 National Scholarship Competition Examination Folder, 17.5 x 231990

F 3

School of Visual Arts Scholarship Examination, 17.5 x 23

F 11

Twelve Scholarships (keys), 22.25 x 14.251977

F 5

Twenty-four Scholarships: To be good is not enough, when you dream of being great (easel on beach), 22.5 x 16.751979

F 8

10: Ten tuition free, full-time scholarships to high school seniors, 17.75 x 91963

F 12

James McMullan’s High-Focus Drawing : A Special Workshop for Teachers, 22 x 16.51989

F 9

Ten tuition free, full-time scholarships to high school seniors. (hand crossing fingers and holding a diploma), 18 x 121965

F 9

1,000,000 dollars in art scholarships, 24 x 181989

Straight Information: A Dialogue Series of 13 Separate Evenings poster, 17 in W x 23 in H1971 - 1972

F 11

D 80 F 9

Twelve tuition-free, full-time scholarships to high school students (keychain on forehead) poster, 16 x 20.51973

F 4

D 80 F 9

School of Visual Arts Scholarships: Two more years may be the difference between a job and a career: The Annual Junior and Community College Scholarship Competition (hot air balloon) poster, 21 x 171980

F 7

D 80 F 9

Two More Years Could Make the Difference: The School of Visual Arts presents the 1977 Community and Junior College Scholarships (flower) poster, 17 in W x 21 ½ in H1976-1977

D 80 F 9

Careers in Photography Extend as Far as the Eye Can See: Photography Scholarships (Saturn and two of its moons) poster, 17.25 x 20.51982

F 7

D 80 F 9

Junior and Community College Scholarships to the School of Visual Arts. Two more years may be the difference between a job and a career (two trees) poster, 21 x 171977

F 1

D 80 F 9

Twenty-Five Scholarships: To be good is not enough when you dream of being great (zebra) poster, 17.25 x 241982

D 80 F 9

Twelve tuition-free, full-time scholarships to high school students (12 plums) poster, 16 x 20.251974

F 11

D 80 F 9

Having a Talent Isn’t Worth Much unless You Know What to Do with It: Twelve Scholarships (pencil) poster, 17 in W x 20 ½ in H1978
School of Visual Arts Archive > 2 Board of Directors > 2.1 Chairman of the Board > 2.1.3 Visual Arts Press
LOC TITLE DATE

F 1

Have Chicken With Beaver And Wolf: The Gallery Restaurant at the Art Directors Club, 11 x 17

F 1

The Best Place To Eat Next To Positano: The Gallery Restaurant at the Art Directors Club, 11 x 17

F 1

Eat Where Roy Says Grace: The Gallery Restaurant at the Art Directors Club, 11 x 17

Frozen Images: Drawings by Marshall Arisman1973

F 1

500,000 People Are Dead: You can help the survivors - Pakistan Cyclone Relief Fund Inc., 16.5 x 16c. 1970

F 1

Puccini’s Tosca and Verdi’s Il Trovatore: New Jersey State Opera, 22 x 171983

F 1

Giuseppe Verdi: Macbeth: New Jersey State Opera, 22 x 171982
Puccini: Madama Butterfly: New Jersey State Opera, 22 x 171982

F 1

Portfolio Days: Careers in Art: National Association of Schools of Art and Design (NASAD), 22 x 17.251982
Production Guide by Kurt Houserundated

Vision Celebrates School of Visual Arts The First Forty Years 1947/19871986
School of Visual Arts Archive > 3 President
LOC TITLE DATE

David Rhodes: President School of Visual Arts 25 Years2003
School of Visual Arts Archive > 3 President > 3.1 Silas H. Rhodes
LOC TITLE DATE

When to Stand Up and When to Sit Down: Tips for Tennis Spectators by Silas Rhodes, illustrated and designed by Tony Palladino1993
Art Education: A Wasteland of Talent, address given before the Visual Communications Seven Conference Sponsored by the Art Directors Club of New York on April 18,19621962
Professionalism in the Arts: Talk delivered by the Director (Silas H. Rhodes) to freshmen students attending foundation orientation on April 18, 1967 at Town Hall1967
The Individual in Society, course GE-210, Silas H. Rhodes, instructor

Silas H. Rhodes Tribute2008
Talk delivered (as given) by the Director to Freshmen Students attending Foundation Orientation on April 18, 1967, at Town Hall

Institutional Self-Evaluation Report for the Commission on Higher Education of the Middle States Association of Colleges and Secondary SchoolsJanuary 1977
School of Visual Arts Archive > 3 President > 3.2 David Rhodes
LOC TITLE DATE

Institutional Self-Evaluation Report for the Commission on Higher Education of the Middle States Association of Colleges and Secondary SchoolsMarch 1983

Institutional Self-Study Report for the Commission of Higher Education of the Middle States Association of Colleges and Secondary SchoolsOct 1996

National Association of Schools of Art and Design Self-Study April 1998 by the School of Visual ArtsApril 1998

The President’s Report: Address Delivered to the Board of Directors and the Faculty by the President October 6, 19781978

Five-Year Strategic Plan for School of Visual Arts July 1, 2006 to June 30, 20112006 January

National Association of Schools of Art and Design Self-Study April 1998 by the School of Visual Arts - Appendix III - Letters and Copies of AdvertisementsApril 1998

F 1

To David Rhodes Congratulations 40! Tony Palladino, 27.5 x 221987

Redesign of Student Services Processes1998 January

Self-Study to address concerns of the Middle States Association Commission on Higher Education and the National Association of Schools of Art and Design1986

National Association of Schools of Art Evaluation Self-Study1979
Periodic Review Report2002/06/03
The Guardian Angel Curtis Sliwa : Exclusive Interview in the August Penthouse : on sale everywhere, 45 x 591982
The Moving Line : An exhibition of photographs by David rhodes2003

Camus: Rebellion, Resistance and Death poster, 24 in W x 36 in H2003

Institutional Self-Study Prepared for the Commission on Higher Education of the Middle States Association of Colleges and Schools (January 2017)January 2017
School of Visual Arts Archive > 4 Executive Vice President > 4.2 Anthony Rhodes
LOC TITLE DATE

F 2

How Bad Do You Want To Be Good?: Illustration05/2006;08/2006;05/2006;08/2006

F 3

How Bad Do You Want To Be Good? (green text), 21 x 2205/2006;05/2006

F 16

How Bad Do You Want To Be Good?: Drawing01/2007;01/2007

3/D Design, 21 x 222009
Computer Art, 21 x 222009

Painting, 21 x 222009
Copy-Writing, 21 x 222009
Graphic Design, 21 x 222009
Doc’s Da Name, Redman -- platinum record 20002000
Proclamation from the Office of the President of the Borough of Manhattan (David Dinkins) celebrating the 40th Anniversary of the School of Visual Arts and proclaiming September 14, 1987 as School of Visual Arts Day1987
Citation from the State of New York Executive Chamber, Mario Cuomo, Governor saluting School of Visual Arts on its 40th anniversary1987
Congratulations from President Ronald Reagan on the School of Visual Arts 40th anniversary1987
Proclamation from the Office of the Mayor of New York City, Edward Koch, celebrating the 40th Anniversary of the School of Visual Arts and proclaiming September 14, 1987 as School of Visual Arts Day1987

B 107

Interior Design, 21 x 22June 1988;2009
School of Visual Arts Archive > 5 Provost/Academic Affairs
LOC TITLE DATE

Registration Book 1972-19731972-1973

Registration Book 1974-19751974-1975

Registration Book 1975-19761975-1976
Registration Book 1976-19771976-1977
Registration Book Freshman and Transfer Student 1977-19781977-1978

Registration Book 1978-19791978-1979
Registration Book Freshman and Transfer Student 1978-19791978-1979

Registration Book Freshman and Transfer Student 1979-19801979-1980
Registration Book 1981-19821981-1982
Registration Book 1983-19841983-1984
Registration Book Freshman and Transfer Student 1983-19841983-1984
Registration Book 1984-19851984-1985
Registration Book 1985-19861985-1986

Registration Book Freshman and Transfer Student 1986-19871986-1987
Registration Book Freshman and Transfer Student 1987-19881987-1988

Registration Book 1988-19891988-1989

Registration Book 1989-19901989-1990

Registration Book Undergraduate 1990-19911990-1991

Registration Book Undergraduate 1991-19921991-1992

Registration Book 1992-19931992-1993

Registration Book 1993-19941993-1994

Registration Book 1994-19951994-1995

Registration Book 1995-19961995-1996

Registration Book 1996-19971996-1997

Registration Book 1997-19981997-1998

Registration Book 1998-19991998-1999

Registration Book 1999-20001999-2000

Registration Book 2000-20012000-2001

Registration Book 2001-20022001-2002

Registration Book 2002-20032002-2003

Registration Book 2003-20042003-2004

Registration Book Summer 2004, Fall 2004, Spring 20052004-2005

Registration Book Summer 2005, Fall 2005, Spring 2006 Undergraduate/Graduate2005-2006

Registration Book 2006-2007 (Summer 2006, Fall 2006, Spring 2007)2006-2007

Registration Book Summer 2007, Fall 2007, Spring 2008 Undergraduate/Graduate2007-2008

Registration Book Undergraduate and Graduate 2008-20092008-2009

Registration Book Undergraduate and Graduate 2009-20102009-2010
Registration Book Undergraduate and Graduate 2010-20112010-2011

Registration Book Undergraduate and Graduate 2011-20122011-2012

Registration Book Undergraduate and Graduate 2013-20142013-2014

Registration Book Undergraduate and Graduate 2014-20152014-2015

Registration Book Undergraduate and Graduate 2012-20132012-2013

Registration Book Undergraduate and Graduate 2015-20162015 - 2016

Registration Book Undergraduate and Graduate 2016-20172016 - 2017

Registration Book 1977-19781977-1978

Registration Book 1979-1980 1979-1980

Registration Book Freshman and Transfer Students 1985-19861985-1986

Registration Book Undergraduate and Graduate 2017-20182017 - 2018

Registration Book 1973-19741973-1974

Registration Book Summer 1972 (Day Session)Summer 1972
School of Visual Arts Archive > 5 Provost/Academic Affairs > 5.2 Continuing Education
LOC TITLE DATE
Student GuideFall 2001;Spring 2002;Fall 2002;Spring 2003;Summer 2003;Fall 2003;Spring 2004;Summer 2004;Fall 2004
Guide to Degree Study in Continuing Education1987
Guide to Degree and Certificate Programs in Continuing Education1992
Summer 1989 Program for High School StudentsSummer 1989

Bulletin - Fall 2008 (If Someone Says You Shouldn’t, Ask Them Who Should)Fall 2008

School of Visual Arts Bachelor of Fine Arts Degree Programs (stopwatch)undated

School of Visual Arts Bachelor of Fine Arts Degree Programs (tree)undated

Bulletin - Fall 1966-1967, Evening Session1966

Bulletin - Spring 1967, Evening Session1967

Bulletin - Fall 1967, Evening Session1967

Bulletin - Spring 1968, Evening Session1968

Bulletin - Summer 1968, Evening Session1968

Bulletin - Fall 1968, Evening Session1968

Bulletin - Spring 1969, Evening Session1969

Bulletin - Summer 1969, Evening Session1969

Bulletin - Spring 1970, Evening Session1970

Bulletin - Summer 1970, Evening Session1970

Bulletin - Fall 1970, Evening Session1970

Bulletin - Spring 1971, Evening Session1971

Bulletin - Summer 1971, Day Session1971

Bulletin - Fall 1971, Evening Session1971

Bulletin - Spring 1972, Evening SessionSpring 1972

Bulletin - Fall 1972, Evening SessionFall 1972

F 18

Bulletin - Spring 1973, Evening Session (”Our Times Call for Multiple Careers")Spring 1973

Bulletin - Summer 1973, Evening SessionSummer 1973

Bulletin - Fall 1973, Evening SessionFall 1973

Bulletin - Spring 1974, Evening SessionSpring 1974

Bulletin - Summer 1974, Evening SessionSummer 1974

Bulletin - Summer Experience 1974, Day SessionSummer 1974

Bulletin - Fall 1974, Evening SessionFall 1974

Bulletin - Spring 1975, Evening SessionSpring 1975

Bulletin - Summer 1975, Evening SessionSummer 1975

Bulletin - Summer Experience 1975, Day SessionSummer 1975

Bulletin - Fall 1975, Evening SessionFall 1975

Bulletin - Spring 1976, Evening SessionSpring 1976

Bulletin - Summer 1976, Evening, Saturday, and Special Day SessionSummer 1976

Bulletin - Fall 1976, Evening SessionFall 1976

Bulletin - Spring 1977, Evening SessionSpring 1977

Bulletin - Summer 1977, Evening and Special Day ProgramSummer 1977

Bulletin - Fall 1977, Evening and Weekend SessionFall 1977

Bulletin - Spring 1978, Evening and Weekend SessionSpring 1978

Bulletin - Summer 1978Summer 1978

Bulletin - Fall 1978, Continuing Education Evening and Weekend ProgramFall 1978

Bulletin - Spring 1979Spring 1979

Bulletin - Summer 1979Summer 1979

Bulletin - Fall 1979, Continuing Education Evening and Weekend ProgramFall 1979

Bulletin - Spring 1980, Continuing Education Evening and Weekend ProgramSpring 1980

Bulletin - Summer 1980, Continuing Education Special Day ProgramSummer 1980

Bulletin - Fall 1980Fall 1980

Bulletin - Spring 1981Spring 1981

Bulletin - Summer 1981Summer 1981

Bulletin - Fall 1981Fall 1981

Bulletin - Spring 1982, Continuing Education Evening and Saturday ProgramSpring 1982

Bulletin - Summer 1982, Continuing Education Day and Evening ProgramSummer 1982

Bulletin - Fall 1982, Continuing Education Evening and Saturday ProgramFall 1982

Bulletin - Winter 1983, Winter Workshops brochureFall 1983

Bulletin - Spring 1983, Continuing Education Evening and Saturday ProgramSpring 1983

Bulletin - Summer 1983, Continuing Education Day and Evening ProgramSummer 1983

Bulletin - Fall 1983, Continuing Education Day and Evening ProgramFall 1983

Bulletin - Spring 1984, Continuing Education Evening and Saturday ProgramSpring 1984

Bulletin - Summer 1984, Continuing Education Day and Evening ProgramSummer 1984

Bulletin - Fall 1984, Continuing Education Evening and Weekend ProgramFall 1984

Bulletin - Spring 1985, Continuing Education Evening and Weekend ProgramSpring 1985

Bulletin - Summer 1985, Continuing Education Day and Evening ProgramSummer 1985

Bulletin - Fall 1985, Continuing Education Evening and Weekend ProgramFall 1985

Bulletin - Spring 1986Spring 1986

Bulletin - Summer 1986 (Summer in New York)Summer 1986

Bulletin - Fall 1986, Undergraduate, Graduate, and Continuing Education programFall 1986

Bulletin - Spring 1987, Undergraduate, Graduate, and Continuing Education programsSpring 1987

Bulletin - Summer 1987, Undergraduate, Graduate, and Continuing Education programSummer 1987

Bulletin - Fall 1987, Continuing Education Evening and Weekend ProgramFall 1987

Bulletin - Spring 1988, Continuing Education Day and Evening ProgramSpring 1988

Bulletin - Summer 1988, Continuing Education Evening and Weekend ProgramSummer 1988

Bulletin - Fall 1988Fall 1988

Bulletin - Spring 1989Spring 1989

Bulletin - Summer 1989Summer 1989

Bulletin - Fall 1989Fall 1989

Bulletin - Winter/Spring 1990Winter/Spring 1990

Bulletin - Summer 1990Summer 1990

Bulletin - Fall 1990Fall 1990

Bulletin - Winter/Spring 1991Winter/Spring 1991

Bulletin - Summer 1991Summer 1991

Bulletin - Fall 1991Fall 1991

Bulletin - Spring 1992Spring 1992

Bulletin - Summer 1992Summer 1992

Bulletin - Fall 1992Fall 1992

Bulletin - Winter 1993Winter 1993

Bulletin - Summer 1993Summer 1993

Bulletin - Fall 1993Fall 1993

Bulletin - Winter 1994Winter 1994

Bulletin - Summer 1994Summer 1994

Bulletin - Fall 1994Fall 1994

Bulletin - Winter 1995Winter 1995

Bulletin - Spring 19951995

Bulletin - Fall 1995Fall 1995

Bulletin - Spring 1996Spring 1996

Bulletin - Summer 1996Summer 1996

Bulletin - Fall 1996Fall 1996

Bulletin - Spring 1997Spring 1997

Bulletin - Summer 1997Summer 1997

Bulletin - Fall 1997Fall 1997

Bulletin - Winter 19981998

Bulletin - Summer 1998Summer 1998

Bulletin - Fall 1998Fall 1998

Bulletin - Winter 1999Winter 1999

Bulletin - Summer 19991999 Summer

Bulletin - Fall 19991999 Fall

Bulletin - Winter 2000Winter 2000

Bulletin - Spring 20002000 Spring

Bulletin - Summer 20002000 Summer

Bulletin - Fall 20002000 Fall

Bulletin - Winter 20012001

Bulletin - Summer 2001Summer 2001

Bulletin - Fall 2001Fall 2001

Bulletin - Spring 2002Spring 2002

Bulletin - Summer 2002Summer 2002

Bulletin - Fall 2002Fall 2002

Bulletin - Winter 2003Winter 2003

Bulletin - Spring 2003Spring 2003

Bulletin - Summer 2003Summer 2003

Bulletin - Fall 2003Fall 2003

Bulletin - Winter 2004Winter 2004

Bulletin - Spring 2004Spring 2004

Bulletin - Summer 2004Summer 2004

Bulletin - Fall 2004Fall 2004

Bulletin - Spring 2005Spring 2005

Bulletin - Summer 2005Summer 2005

Bulletin - Fall 2005Fall 2005

Bulletin - Spring 20062006

Bulletin - Summer 2006 (Continuing Education and Courses for Credit)Summer 2006

Bulletin - Fall 2006Fall 2006

Bulletin - Winter 2007Winter 2007

Bulletin - Spring 2007Spring 2007

Bulletin - Summer 2007Summer 2007

Bulletin - Fall 2007Fall 2007

Bulletin - Winter 2008Winter 2008

Bulletin - Spring 2008Spring 2008

Bulletin - Summer 2008Summer 2008
Special Saturday Workshops in Photography Spring 2005Spring 2005

Bulletin - Summer 19951995

Bulletin - Winter 2009 (SVA to help see possibilities -- eye chart)Winter 2009

Bulletin - Spring 1999Spring 1999

Bulletin - Spring 20012001

F 2

How Bad Do You Want To Be Good?: Illustration05/2006;08/2006;05/2006;08/2006

F 16

How Bad Do You Want To Be Good?: Drawing01/2007;01/2007
SVA NYC Summer 2004, 30 x 182004
How Bad Do You Want To Be Good? (purple text), 21 x 2212/2005

F 1

How Bad Do You Want To Be Good?: High School Students, 21 x 2212/2005;08/2006

F 5

How Bad Do You Want To Be Good?: Fine Art/Painting (blank canvas), 21 x 2212/2005;01/2007

F 3

How Bad Do You Want To Be Good?: Computer Art, 21 x 2212/2005;05/2006

F 2

How Bad Do You Want To Be Good?: Art For Kids: This isn’t patty-cakes with paint, 21 x 2212/2005

F 2

How Bad Do You Want To Be Good?: Fine Art/Sculpture (marble), 21 x 2212/2005;08/2006;01/2007

F 3

How Bad Do You Want To Be Good? (green text), 21 x 2205/2006;05/2006

F 1

How Bad Do You Want To Be Good?: Graphic Design, 21 x 2205/2006;08/2006

F 6

How Bad Do You Want To Be Good?: Advertising, 21 x 2205/2006
How Bad Do You Want To Be Good?: Art for Kids: This isn’t patty-cakes with paint., 21 x 2208/2006;01/2007

F 1

How Bad Do You Want To Be Good? (red text), 21 x 2208/2006

F 10

How Bad Do You Want To Be Good?: Film Directing (woman crying in theater), 21 x 2201/2007;01/2008
How Bad Do You Want To Be Good?: Pre-College Program, 21 x 2201/2007
How Bad Do You Want To Be Good?: Photography, 21 x 2201/2007

F 12

How Bad Do You Want To Be Good?: Stone Carving (Moses), 21 x 2205/2007;08/2007

F 9

How Bad Do You Want To Be Good?: Art for Kids (teddy bear), 21 x 2205/2007;08/2007;01/2008
How Bad Do You Want To Be Good?: Film Directing (woman crying in theater), 21 x 2205/2007

F 9

How Bad Do You Want To Be Good?: Web Design (spider web), 21 x 2205/2007;08/2007;01/2008

F 13

How Bad Do You Want To Be Good?: Public Art (Your art here), 21 x 2205/2007

F 13

How Bad Do You Want To Be Good?: Business of Art (Superman with $), 21 x 2205/2007

F 11

How Bad Do You Want To Be Good?: Blacksmithing and Metal Sculpture (knight in armor), 21 x 2208/2007

F 10

How Bad Do You Want To Be Good?: Interior Design (empty room), 21 x 2208/2007;01/2008

F 12

How Bad Do You Want To Be Good?: Filmmakers Dialogue (Pan’s Labyrinth), 21 x 2208/2007

F 10

How Bad Do You Want To Be Good?: Photography (hands), 21 x 2201/2008
How Bad Do You Want To Be Good?: Digital Design (cliff), 21 x 2201/2008

F 7

Gourmet Typography: One of the 39 graphic design courses we offer. Take one. (alphabet soup), 21 x 2209/2008

F 7

Color: Learn about it in one of the 29 painting courses we offer. Take one., 21 x 2209/2008

F 7

Digital Design: One of 66 courses offered in computer art. Take one. (cliff), 21 x 2209/2008

F 7

Guerrilla Advertising: It’s covered in one of the 14 advertising courses we offer. Take one. (gorilla), 21 x 2209/2008

Bulletin - Summer 2009Summer 2009
Leave New York This Summer (Venice, Greece), 11 x 462009;2009

F 20

Don’t Leave New York This Summer (Guggenheim, Central Park), 11 x 462009;2009
We Offer You Two Kinds of Summer This Summer, 11 x 462009
We Offer You Two Kinds of Summer This Summer (Central Park and Avignon), 46 x 302009
We Offer You Two Kinds of Summer This Summer (Central Park and Venice), 46 x 302009

Bulletin - Fall 2009Fall 2009
Printmaking, 11 x 462009;2009
Web Design, 11 x 462009;2009
Photography, 11 x 462009;2009
What Do You Really Want to Do?, 11 x 462009
Continue, 37 x 772007?

Bulletin - Winter 2010 (Obama Inaugural Address quote)Winter 2010

Summer Session 1960 (It’s Not the Weather, But the Atmosphere That Counts)1960 Summer

Bulletin - Summer 2010Summer 2010

Bulletin - Fall 2010Fall 2010

Bulletin - Spring 2011Spring 2011

Bulletin - Summer 2011Summer 2011

F 20

We Offer You Two Kinds of Summer This Summer: There - Venice: Here - Guggenheim, 22 x 212009
Don’t Leave New York This Summer, 22 x 212009

F 20

Leave New York This Summer (Greece), 22 x 212009

F 21

The SVA Summer: There’s a good chance wherever you’re headed we’ll be there too: Urbino, Barcelona, London, Greece, Korea, NewYork, 24.5 x 171991

F 21

Summer in New York (snow cone / ice cream), 17 ½ in W x 24 ½ in H1986

F 24

Don’t let another year go by in a job that’s going nowhere: Begin 1984 at the Visual Arts Winter Workshops, 22.25 x 151983

F 24

Computer Graphics at Visual Arts this Winter, 17 x 241984

F 24

Craft Arts, 21.5 x 13.751986

F 24

Interior Design at Visual Arts, 17.25 x 121988

F 23

Summer 1988: Program for High School Students, 24.5 x 121988

F 23

Pre-College : If you’re good at art in high school, Visual Arts will help make you even better, 12 x 24.51990

F 23

Free Photography Darkroom Workshop for High School Students, 21.75 x 121981

F 23

Get the credit your artwork deserves (medal), 23 x 141983

F 23

The School of Visual Arts Presents: Visual Arts Summer in the Arts and Communications: College Credit for High School Juniors & Seniors, 18 x 23.251983

F 23

This summer find out if what you like to do now, can be a career you’ll love later. (hand on palette), 17 x 241985

F 23

This summer find out if what you like to do now, can be a a life you’ll love later (purple and green type on black), 17.25 x 23.251985

F 23

Summer 1989: Program for High School Students, 24.5 x 121989

F 23

This summer find out if what you like to do now, can be a career you’ll love later. (paintbrushes), 22 x 171987

F 18

The School of Visual Arts Introduces A Creative Summer in Woodstock, 22.25 x 14.51983

F 28

Special Summer One Week Courses, 17 x 24.251984

F 28

Spend this summer painting with us in New York, 24 x 17.51982

F 24

English as a Second Language, 22 x 151991

Bulletin - Fall 2011 (“Heart”) (see notes for other variations)Fall 2011

SVA @ NYC To Be Continued: Division of Continuing Education Viewbook (2011)2011

Bulletin - Spring 2012Spring 2012

Bulletin - Fall 2012Fall 2012

Bulletin - Summer 2012 (The ABCs of SVA + Alphabet)Summer 2012
Advertising, 11 x 462009
Filmmaking, 11 x 462009
Find the Continuing Education class (and instructor) that could positively influence your life at www.sva.edu/ce (pen and ink drawing), 11 x 462010
Find the Continuing Education class (and instructor) that could positively influence your life at www.sva.edu/ce (camera lens), 11 x 702010
Find the Continuing Education class (and instructor) that could positively influence your life at www.sva.edu/ce (lips), 11 x 462010
Teach (painting), 11 x 462010
Teach (camera), 11 x 702010
Inspire (computer graphics), 11 x 702010
Inspire (fibers), 11 x 462010
Do (camera lens), 11 x 462010
Do (paintbrush), 11 x 702010
Influence (drawing), 11 x 702010
Influence (computer graphics), 11 x 462010

F 26

Summer Programs In Manhattan, 24 x 18

F 2

School of Visual Arts Savannah : Now you can go to a New York school , without going to New York, 24 x 18

F 18

Wilde : A Special One Week Course for Graphic Designers and Art Directors, 17 x 241992
Glaser, 16 x 231978

F 17

I teach & I do : Kerry Kehoe, 22 x 212010

F 17

I teach & I do : Susan Linss, 22 x 212010

F 22

I teach & I do : Valarie Smaldone, 22 x 212010

F 22

I teach & I do : Peter Hristoff, 22 x 212010

F 27

I teach & I do : Tom Motley, 22 x 212010

F 24

I teach & I do : Tim Mckee, 22 x 212010

F 24

You only get two, three, maybe four lives. Isn’t it time you got started on the next one?, 22.5 x 211997

F 24

You’re entitled to one phone call (tally marked desk), 22 x 21

F 24

All is not lost. You just haven’t found it yet., 22 x 211997

F 24

You can get there from here, 22 x 211997
Pre-College : School of Visual Arts Pre-College2012
Pre-College Program2011;2012;2010

Pre-College Programs: Summer Seminars: School of Visual Arts / Savannah: June 19 - June 30 19951995

Pre-College Program: Saturday Seminars: October 14 - December 9 , 19951995

Pre-College Program: Summer Seminars: July 6 - July 26 , 19951995

Pre-College Program: Saturday Seminars: February 24 - May 4 , 19951995

Pre-College Program: Saturday Seminars: October 5 - December 14 , 19961996

Pre-College Program: Saturday Seminars: February 22 - April 26 , 19971997

Pre-College Program: Summer Seminars: Seeing Life Through the Eye of Innovation: July 7 - July 25 , 19971997
Pre-College Program : Saturday Seminars : October 22 - December 17 , 19941994
Pre-College Program : Programs for High School Students 2007 - 20082007 - 2008
Pre-College Program : Summer 1989 : Programs for High School Students1989
Pre-College Program : For High School Students : Fall 2008 - Spring 20092008 - 2009
Student Art from the ESL Summer Studio WorkshopUndated
Pre-College Program : Fall 2006 - Summer 20072006 - 2007
Pre-College Program : Fall 2005 - Summer 20062005 - 2006
Pre-College Program : Fall 1999 - Summer 20001999 - 2000
Pre-College Programs for High School Students2004 - 2005
Pre-College Program for High School Students : Fall 2002 - Summer 20032002 - 2003
Pre-College Programs for High School Students : Fall 2003 - Summer 20042003 - 2004

Pre-College Program: Explore and Experience the Center of the Art World: Summer Seminars : July 6 - July 26 19941994

Pre-College Foundation Program: Explore and Experience the Center of the Art World: Summer Seminars: July 12 - July 30 , 19931993
Pre-College Program for High School Students : Art is... And Then... : Fall 2001 - Summer 20022001 - 2002
Student Guide : Winter / Spring 19951995
Student Guide : Fall 19951995
Student Guide : Summer 19951995
Student Guide : Fall 19961996
Student Guide : Winter / Spring 19961996
Student Guide : Summer 19931993
Student Guide : Winter / Spring 19931993
Student Guide : Summer 1994
Student Guide : Winter / Spring 19971997
Student Guide : Summer 19981998
Student Guide : Fall 19981998
Student Guide : Fall 20002000
Student Guide : Summer 19991999
Student Guide : Summer 20002000
Student Guide : Spring 20012001
Student Guide : Summer 20012001
Student Guide : Fall 20072007
Student Guide : Spring 20082008
Student Guide : 2009
There / Here : We Offer You Two Kinds of Summer This Summer2009
Summer is Coming : We offer you two kinds of summer this summer2008
Summer Residency Program : 20112011
Summer Residency Program : 20102010
Summer Residency Program : 20092009
Summer Residency Program : 20082008
Summer Residency Program : 20052005
Summer Institutes : In the Bershires (House behind the trees)undated
Summer Institutes : In the Bershires (woman painting in a field)undated

Bulletin - Winter 2013 (Conceive, Create, Contribute)2013

Bulletin - Spring 2013 (Conceive, Create, Contribute & Visualize, Synthesize, Vocalize )2013
We Offer You Two Kinds of Summer This Summer: Here (NYC) There (Avignon), 11 x 462009
2013 Summer Residency Programs2013

Bulletin - Fall 20132013

Bulletin - Summer 20132013

SVA @ NYC To Be Continued: Division of Continuing Education Viewbook (2012)2012

F 23

School of Visual Arts Saturday Pre-College Program, 12 in W x 24 in H1990

F 24

Summer Session, Day and Evening, 1962 (sunglasses), 17 ½ in W x 15 ½ in H1962

Bulletin - Spring 2014 (Continuing...)Spring 2014

Bulletin - Winter 2014 (Continuing...)Winter 2014

SVA @ NYC To Be Continued: Division of Continuing Education Viewbook (2013)2013

Pre-College Program : Fall 2013 - Summer 20042013-2014

Bulletin - Spring 2010 (Obama Inaugural Address quote)Spring 2010

Bulletin - Winter 2005Winter 2005

Bulletin - Winter 2002Winter 2002

Bulletin - Summer 2015Summer 2015

Bulletin - Fall 2015Fall 2015

D OS

How to find the idea, how to find the words to express it course announcement1960s

D OS

Design Course course announcement1960s

D OS

Figure Indication (”Having figure problems?”) course announcementFall 1963?

D OS

History of film, GE-116 course announcementSummer 1964

D OS

Comprehensive Rendering course announcement1964

D OS

Figure Indication course announcement1964

Promotion and Packaging course announcementFall 1965

Music and Sound for Film, EVA-109 course announcementSpring Evening 1968

Television Advertising Art (film), 9 ¾ in W x 6 ½ in H1960s

Bulletin - Spring 2015Spring 2015

Bulletin - Winter 2015Winter 2015

Bulletin - Fall 2014Fall 2014

Bulletin - Summer 2014 (What's Your Story?)Summer 2014

Spring Session - Day Session and Evening Session Spring 1961Spring 1961

2012 Summer Residency Programs2012

Bulletin - Spring 2016Spring 2016

Bulletin - Winter 2016Winter 2016

Bulletin - Spring 1993Spring 1993

Bulletin - Spring 1994Spring 1994

Bulletin - Spring 2009 (SVA to help see possibilities -- eye chart)Spring 2009

Bulletin - Summer 2016Summer 2016

Bulletin - Fall 2016Fall 2016

Bulletin - Winter 2017Winter 2017

Bulletin - Spring 2017Spring 2017

D 51 F 18

D 80 F 1

Wilde: A Special One Week Course for Graphic Designers course announcementSummer 1991

Bulletin - Summer 2017;

Bulletin - Summer 1972, Evening SessionSummer 1972

B 1

Progressive Agency Art Direction (“The New Image of Art Direction”) (blank) course announcementFall 196?

B 1

Humorous Illustration course announcementSpring 196?

B 1

Humorous Art course announcementSummer 196?

B 1

8MM Film Production for High School Students course announcement196?

B 1

Print television promotion course announcementFall 1964

B 1

Art and Copy, E-201 (”They may look different, but they have the same point of view ”) course announcement 1960s

B 1

Art and Copy: The Totally Effective Ad, E-201 (”Are effective ads made by tacking words to a picture?”) course announcementSummer 1963

B 1

Workshop Course in Comic Art: Squigglyman Meets Captain Cross-Hatch course announcementFall 1963 ?

B 1

Workshop Course in Comic Art: The Further Adventures of Squigglyman and Captain Cross-Hatch course announcementFall 1963?

B 1

History of film, GE-116 course announcementFall 1964

B 1

Art direction and copywriting: “Advertising Students: Here’s your first assignment for the class given by Al Amato and Jerry Della Femina.” course announcementSummer 1964

B 1

Workshop Course in Comic Art: The Further Adventures of Squigglyman & Captain Cross-Hatch course announcementFall 1964

B 1

Copy and Concepts for Advertising (”You need words to get action”) course announcementSummer 1964

B 1

Advertising Ideas (“It’s how you say it that counts”) course announcementFall 1964

B 1D OS

History of the Motion Picture, SGE-116 course announcementSummer 1964

B 1

The Thriller!, GE-116 course announcementFall 1965

B 1

Thriller!, GE-116 course announcementSpring 1965?

B 1

Directing Actors for Film: What are actors doing in art school? Acting is a visual art. course announcementSummer 1965

B 1

Directing Actors, EVA-105 (“Robert Brady Directs Directors”) course announcementFall 1966

B 1

History of Photography, 6E-106 course announcement1966?

B 1

Comedy and Film, EVA-107 course announcementSpring 1968

B 2

Ivan Chermayeff and Tony Palladino: A design course intended to improve and broaden seeing in relation to other matters course announcement (yellow), 28 ½ in W x 22 ½ in H1960s

B 2

Advertising That Isn’t For Portfolios, 318 (“$28,000-a-year Art Director in Suicide Plunge”) course announcementFall 196?

B 2

Design course (apple) course announcementSpring 196?

B 2

Design course (eyes) course announcementSpring 196?

B 2

Design course (pencil) course announcementSpring 196?

B 2

Design course (CpHaElRlMaAdYiEnFoF) course announcementSpring 196?

B 2

Advertising design (black curves) course announcementFall 196?

B 2

Advertising design (right angles) course announcementFall 196?

B 2

Advertising design (torn paper) course announcementFall 196?

B 2

Design (misaligned type) course announcementSpring 196?

B 2

Design (mirror image type) course announcementSpring 196?

B 2

Design (double type) course announcementSpring 196?

B 2

Advertising concepts (”Would you still be saluting this symbol?”) SE-313 course announcementSummer 196?

B 2

Give me an idea: concepts in advertising course announcementFall 196?

B 2

The Method: How to use your own experiences to create dramatic selling ideas course announcement196?

B 2

Advertising Design course announcementFall 1963

B 2

Focusing and Exposing Ideas: Creative Photography, E206 course announcementSpring 1964

B 2

Fashion Illustration course announcementSpring 1964

B 2

How To Build a Better Portfolio (blueprint) course announcementFall 1965

B 2

Advertising Retouching E-142 course announcementFall 1965

B 2

The Method: How to use your own experiences to create dramatic selling ideas: 2nd Smash Year! course announcementFall 1965?

B 2

Stars and the Cinema course announcement (Marilyn Monroe), 12 in W x 17 ½ in HFall 1971

B 2

D 80 F 1

Painting Techniques of Five Great American Illustrators, a Seminar course announcementSummer 1979

B 3

Advertising Photography course announcementSummer 196?

B 3

Rapid action figure indication (black smear) course announcementFall 196?

B 3

Rapid action figure indication (black line drawing) course announcementFall 196?

B 3

Gips versus Klein: Advanced Advertising Graphics course announcementSummer 1963?

B 3

Rendering Techniques196?

B 3

New course in design for professionals only course announcement196?

B 3

On Teaching: Two Instructors Review One Another” course announcementFall 1963

B 3

Designing for the Written Word course announcementSpring 1963

B 3

How to Make Ads (”Naturally, good visual concepts, good typography and good taste, will be emphasized but must remain the secondary factors.” course announcementSpring 1963

B 3

Elementary Printing Production, E-116 course announcementFall 1964

B 3

A Visual Symposium: “During the course of the school year members will produce a publication under the direction of Henry Wolf . . . and Clay Felker . . . A film will be produced under the direction of Lee Savage of Elektra Films.” course announcementFall 1964

B 3

Avertising Typography course announcementFall 1964

B 3

Comprehensive Rendering and Figure Indication (”between your desire to render comps...” course announcementFall 1964

B 3

How to Make Ads (”Do a layout”) course announcementFall 1964

B 3

The Best. Milton Glaser and Henry Wolf will assist a hand-picked group of designers to produce 10 graphic statements during the year course announcementFall 1964

B 3

How to Make Ads (”Memorize this”) course announcementSpring 1964

B 3

Figure Indication and Comprehensive Rendering (”How many times...?”) course announcementFall 1965

B 3

Typography for Advertising E-110 course announcementFall 1965

B 3

The School of Visual Arts Presents its 16 Best Ideas course announcementFall 1965

B 3

Elementary Printing Production, E-116 course announcementSpring 1965

B 3

Drawing for Magazines, E-215 course announcementFall 1966

B 3

The Comedy Film course announcementFall 1966

B 3

Glaser: summer workshop course announcementSummer 1983

B 3

Glaser: summer workshop course announcementSummer 1984

B 3

Glaser: summer workshop course announcement1985

B 3

Glaser: summer workshop course announcementSummer 1986

B 3

Glaser: summer workshop course announcementSummer 1987

B 3

Glaser: summer workshop course announcementSummer 1988

B 3

Glaser: summer workshop course announcementSummer 2000

B 3

Glaser: summer workshop course announcementSummer 2009

B 4

Graphic Design in Motion course announcementFall 196?

B 4

Writing for the Screen, EVA-106 (“Does Dan Greenburg have anything to say?”) course announcementSpring 196?

B 4

Photojournalism and Human Values, E-109 course announcement196?

B 4

Art Direction Inside an Agency course announcement1960s

B 4

Layout Techniques course announcement1960s

B 4

Graphic Design in Motion course announcement1960s

B 4

Advertising Concepts: E202 (Make a six ad campaign) course announcementFall 1963

B 4

Drawing, E-203 course announcementSpring 1964

B 4

Advertising Concepts: E202 (Advertising without selling ideas, is page decoration) course announcementSpring 1964

B 4

Design concepts for TV commercial films (E-224) course announcementFall 1964

B 4

Design concepts for Television Commercial Films, E224 course announcementSpring 1964

B 4

Printmaking course announcementSpring 1964

B 4

Advertising Concepts: E202 (Art Director’s Assistants) course announcementFall 1964

B 4

Graphic Arts Production, E-116 course announcementSpring 1964

B 4

Advanced Children's Book Illustration course announcementFall 1965

B 4

TV Storyboards course announcementFall 1965

B 4

Textile Design E- 170 course announcementSpring 1965

B 5

The Best $250 Your Company Ever Spent on Advertising (brochure for SVA Advertising Seminar and Workshop)1978

B 5

So, You Want to Break Into Advertising? course announcement

B 5

Progressive Agency Art Direction (yellow) course announcementSpring 196?

B 5

Humorous Illustration: “Who was that lady I saw you with last night?” course announcementSummer 1960

B 5

Basic Photography, E-106 E-106B course announcement196?

B 5

Design Concepts for T.V. Commercial Films (child’s handwriting) course announcementFall 1965

B 5

Progressive Agency Art Direction (”The New Image of Art Direction”) (lines) course announcementFall 196?

B 5

Color Photography E-108 course announcement1960s

B 5

Advanced Photography, E- 206 course announcement1960s

B 5

A Visual Jam Session course announcement1960s

B 5

The Thinking Behind the Graphics We Do course announcement1960s

B 5

Photographic Concept and Technique (”Some people say Sokolsky has X-ray eyes. Others doubt it.”) course announcement1960s

B 5

Department of Audio Visual Arts (Lew Sayre Schwartz, head) - “Some of the drawbacks of our audio visual courses” course announcement1960s

B 5

Design and Production of a Magazine course announcementFall 1961

B 5

Ads With Meaning (“If I weren’t a copywriter, I’d be an art director. If I weren’t an art director, I’d be a copywriter.”) course announcementFall 1963

B 5

Television Advertising Art, The Short Film, and Graphic Design in Motion (“Ladies Kindly Remove Your Hats”) course announcementSpring 1963

B 5

Ads With Meaning (“I’m looking for the first 30 serious applicants”) course announcement1964 or 1965

B 5

Photography course (“The only other mistake you can make . . .”) course announcementFall 1964

B 5

Film Design: Theatrical, Television Agency, and Commercials, E-223 course announcementFall 1964

B 5

The Practice of Type Direction, E-110A course announcementFall 1965

B 5

Advanced class in advertising (“This is a Unique Selling Proposition”) course announcementFall 1965

B 5

Men’s Fashion Illustration (“7 7/8, 48L, 17 1/2 - 36, 14 EEE, XL”) course announcementSpring 1965

B 5

Film Editing course announcement1965

B 5

Printmaking - Woodcut E-225 course announcementSpring 1965

B 5

16 Squares: Henry Wolf teaches a design class leading to a printed publication course announcementFall 1965

B 5

Ads with Meaning (”Read how to get a better job in advertising”) course announcementSpring 1965

B 5

Basic Film Production, SEVA-100 course announcementSummer 1966

B 5

Introduction to Film Editing, EVA-102 and Advanced Film Editing (Sound Editing), EVA-202 course announcementFall 1966

B 5

Advertising Retouching Techniques, E-142 course announcementFall 1966

B 5

Advanced Photographic Techniques, E-306 course announcement1966 - 1967

B 5

Summer Session Classes by Jack Potter: Drawing and Thinking E-320, Fashion Drawing E-331, Painting E-126 course announcementSummer 1966

B 5

Design Concepts for Television Commercials course announcementFall 1966

B 5

Seminar for Filmmakers course announcementFall 1966 and Spring 1967

B 5

The Art Director and Photographer at Work course announcementFall 1970

B 5

The Techniques of 8MM Film Production course announcement1971

B 5

Truth and Humor: The Surviving Values. An Experimental Workshop Conducted by Henry Wolf course announcement1971

B 5

Process in Illustration: A Personal Portfolio Workshop with James McMullan course announcementSummer 1978

B 5

Gil Stone Workshop course announcementSummer 1979

B 5

Gil Stone Workshop course announcementSummer 1980

B 5

Breaking In (So you want to break into Advertising? Learn how this summer from the man who wrote the book) (Visual Arts Summer in New York) course announcementSummer 1982

B 5

James McMullan’s High-Focus Drawing: A Special Workshop for Teachers course announcementSummer 1989

B 5

D 80 F 1

Conscious Awareness For The Twentieth Century Man course announcement

B 5

D 80 F 1

Henry Sandbank: How He Works course announcement1970s

B 5

D 80 F 1

The James McMullan Portfolio Workshop: Developing Genuine Style course announcementSummer 1980

B 5

D 80 F 1

The Photography Class course announcementSummer 1980

B 5

D 80 F 1

Writing better commercials for T.V. (“I can build you into a stronger, vibrant, powerful more interesting writer in only sixteen weeks”) course announcement1970s
School of Visual Arts Archive > 5 Provost/Academic Affairs > 5.2 Continuing Education > 5.2.1 International Studies
LOC TITLE DATE
Painting in Urbino, Italy (The Three Graces by Raphael), 24 x 171988
Visual Arts Has Five Different Ways You Can Find Out What’s Going on Over There. (Urbino, Barcelona, London, Paris, Greece), 22 x 171990

F 6

Inspiration. Results. (Urbino and Barcelona), 24 x 171992
Design Visions: School of Visual Arts Summer in Ireland 19821982

F 2

Paul Bowles: A Writing Workshop in Morocco, 15.5 x 171982;

Morocco Photography: An extraordinary three weeks or siex weeks with: Ralph Gibson, Art Kane, Mary Ellen Mark, Duane Michals, Neal Slavin, 22 in W x 15 ½ in H1983

F 1

Morocco Graphic Design: An extraordinary three weeks with: Marshall Arisman, Ed Benguiat, Milton Glaser, Eileen Hedy Schultz, 15.5 x 221983

F 1

Morocco Painting: Louise Bourgeois, Brice Marden, Keith Milow; Photography: Ralph Gibson, Art Kane, Mary Ellen Mark, Duane Michals, Neal Slavin; Graphic Design: Marshall Arisman, Ed Benguiat, Milton Glaser, Eileen Hedy Schultz; Creative Writing: Paul Bowles, Regina Weinreich, 15.5 x 221983
Morocco: School of Visual Arts Summer in Morocco. Photography: David Attie, Abby Robinson; Painting: Bruce Boice, Michael Goldberg; Islamic Studies: Thomas Whitcomb, Ph.D.; Islamic Art: Judith Lerner, Ph.D.; Creative Writing: Paul Bowles, Frederic Tuten, Ph.D., 15.5 x 221982

F 7

This Summer, Balance Serious Work with Travel and Renewal: Greece (Barcelona, Berlin, Florence, Greece, Rome, Southern France, Shanghai, Venice) - Balconies at Casa Batllo, Barcelona, 17 x 112009

F 7

This Summer, Balance Serious Work with Travel and Renewal: Florence (Barcelona, Berlin, Florence, Greece, Rome, Southern France, Shanghai, Venice) - Kurfurstendamm, Berlin, 17 x 112009

F 7

This Summer, Balance Serious Work with Travel and Renewal: Berlin (Barcelona, Berlin, Florence, Greece, Rome, Southern France, Shanghai, Venice) - Cupola Brunelleschi, Florence, 17 x 112009

F 7

This Summer, Balance Serious Work with Travel and Renewal: Barcelona (Barcelona, Berlin, Florence, Greece, Rome, Southern France, Shanghai, Venice) - Mykonos Town, Greece, 17 x 112009

F 8

This Summer, Balance Serious Work with Travel and Renewal: Rome (Barcelona, Berlin, Florence, Greece, Rome, Southern France, Shanghai, Venice) - Scooters, Rome, 17 x 112009

F 8

This Summer, Balance Serious Work with Travel and Renewal: Shanghai (Barcelona, Berlin, Florence, Greece, Rome, Southern France, Shanghai, Venice) - Night Lights, Shanghai, 17 x 112009

F 8

This Summer, Balance Serious Work with Travel and Renewal: Venice (Barcelona, Berlin, Florence, Greece, Rome, Southern France, Shanghai, Venice) - St. Benezet Bridge and Pope's Palace, Avignon, 17 x 112009

F 8

This Summer, Balance Serious Work with Travel and Renewal: Southern France (Barcelona, Berlin, Florence, Greece, Rome, Southern France, Shanghai, Venice) - Grand Canal and the Riatto Bridge, Venice, 17 x 112009
Urbino! Urbino! Urbino! (The Three Graces by Raphael), 24 x 171988

F 5

Advanced Painting in Urbino, Italy (The Three Graces by Raphael), 17 in W x 24 in H1988

F 6

Visual Arts has six ways to have the best summer of your life (Urbino: Painting; Barcelona: Painting; London: Graphic Design; Paris: Graphic Design; China: Photograph; Greece: Archaeology, 24 x 16.51989
Art History You Can’t Sleep Through: Greece, 24.5 x 12.51992

F 2

China Photography Workshop: Spend two weeks photographing the mysteries, the magic, the beauty of China, 17 x 201987
Ireland: Visual Arts Summer in Film in Ireland: Feature Film Directing with Robert Wise; Screenwriting with Ernest Lehman; Feature Film Directing with Walter Hill; Cinematography with Andrew Laszlo, 17 x 221982

F 3

Ireland Is Where All the Writers Come From? (Graphic Design in Ireland) Graphic Design Faculty: Milton Glaser, James McMullan, Eileen Hedy Schultz, Ed Beguiat, George McGinnis, Richard Wilde. Printmaking Faculty: Sandro Chia, Arakawa, Lucio Pozzi, 17 x 22.251992

F 9

Replenish your creative energy. Balance serious work with travel and renewal: Puerto Rico (Barcelona, Florence, Milan, Rome, Puerto Rico, Southern France/Provence, Shanghai, Venice - Canal Grande, Venice, 17 x 112010

F 9

Replenish your creative energy. Balance serious work with travel and renewal: Southern France/Provence (Barcelona, Florence, Milan, Rome, Puerto Rico, Southern France/Provence, Shanghai, Venice - Colosseum, Rome, 17 x 112010

F 9

Replenish your creative energy. Balance serious work with travel and renewal: Shanghai (Barcelona, Florence, Milan, Rome, Puerto Rico, Southern France/Provence, Shanghai, Venice - Arc de Triomf, Barcelona, 17 x 112010

F 9

Replenish your creative energy. Balance serious work with travel and renewal: Venice (Barcelona, Florence, Milan, Rome, Puerto Rico, Southern France/Provence, Shanghai, Venice - Storza's Castle, Milan, 17 x 112010

F 9

Replenish your creative energy. Balance serious work with travel and renewal: Florence (Barcelona, Florence, Milan, Rome, Puerto Rico, Southern France/Provence, Shanghai, Venice - Palais des Papes, Avignon, 17 x 112010

F 9

Replenish your creative energy. Balance serious work with travel and renewal: Barcelona (Barcelona, Florence, Milan, Rome, Puerto Rico, Southern France/Provence, Shanghai, Venice - Rinco, Puerto Rico, 17 x 112010

F 9

Replenish your creative energy. Balance serious work with travel and renewal: Rome (Barcelona, Florence, Milan, Rome, Puerto Rico, Southern France/Provence, Shanghai, Venice - Florence, Italy, 17 x 112010

F 9

Replenish your creative energy. Balance serious work with travel and renewal: Milan (Barcelona, Florence, Milan, Rome, Puerto Rico, Southern France/Provence, Shanghai, Venice - Shanghai, China, 17 x 112010

F 3

Ireland: Visual Arts Summer Workshops in Ireland, 24 x 171992

F 2

Visual Arts Summer in Morocco, 22.5 x 171981;1982;undated
Visual Arts Summer in Morocco Additional Information - Foreign Students1983
Renaissance Arts Tour of Italy1983

Visual Arts Summer Workshops in Ireland brochure1982

Visual Arts Summer in Film at The National Studios of Ireland (1982?)1982?
Arts Abroad1989;1990;1991
Summer Arts Abroad2004;2005;2009
MFA Design : Masters Workshop : Venezia Roma, 24 x 362011

Visual Arts Summer In Morocco catalog (1982)1982

Visual Arts Summer in Morocco catalog (1981)1981
Arts Abroad Programs : Barcelona , Florence , Istanbul , Nicaragua , Rome , Puerto Rico , Southern France , Provence , Shanghai , Venice2011
Summer Arts Abroad : France Italy Spain2008
Summer Arts Abroad : Florence , Greece , Barcelona2000;2001
Summer Arts Abroad : Barcelona , Florence , Istanbul2002
Summer Arts Abroad : Barcelona , Florence , Greece2003
SVA Summer Programs : Art and Archaeology of Ancient Greece , Painting in Barcelona , Painting in New York in-Studio Residency Program1997
Summer 1999 : Florence , Greece , Barcelona1999

Arts Abroad1991

Visual Arts Summer in Film at The National Studios of Ireland (1981)1981
School of Visual Arts Archive > 5 Provost/Academic Affairs > 5.3 Registrar
LOC TITLE DATE
The SVA Card: Your New SVA ID2003
School of Visual Arts Archive > 6 Chief Financial Officer > 6.2 Human Resources
LOC TITLE DATE
Open Enrollment 2008 Faculty2008
SVA Employee Benefit Plan2001
Open Enrollment 2008 Administrative Staff2008
Open Enrollment 2009 Administrative Staff2009
Open Enrollment 2009 Faculty2009
School of Visual Arts Archive > 6 Chief Financial Officer > 6.3 Student Accounts
LOC TITLE DATE
How to Read Your Billing Statement2001
School of Visual Arts Archive > 7 Student Affairs
LOC TITLE DATE
The School of Visual Arts will hold its freshman orientation on Monday, Sept. 15 from 8PM to 10PM in the Park at 23rd Street one block east of 1st Ave. Please bring one 35mm slide of someone or something you have photographed., 35.5 x 23.51969?
School of Visual Arts Archive > 7 Student Affairs > 7.1 Admissions
LOC TITLE DATE

F 9

SVA: 2007 School of Visual Arts Regional Events (Long Island, Pennsylvania, New Jersey), 26 x 182007

F 7

Seeing is not believing (photograph transformed into drawing), 22.5 x 17.51970s?

F 7

Andy DeSantis ‘72: Assistant Art Director: Doyle Dane Bernbach Inc., 17 x 121972-1973
School of Visual Arts New York City booklet1991
Having a talent isn’t worth much unless you know what to do with it: School of Visual Arts: An Introduction pamphlet1983
National Portfolio Day Association: Texas Portfolio Days, 25 x 162003

F 8

F 8

Art is... The Silas H. Rhodes Scholarships (overlapping figures), 24 x 182002
Texas National Portfolio Days, 24 x 182000;2001;1999

F 8

Art is... Meanwhile Silas H. Rhodes Scholarships, 25 x 16.52003
NPDA/National Portfolio Days, 18 x 241998
National Portfolio Day Association: Texas Portfolio Days (winged portfolio), 26 x 162002
Texas National Portfolio Days (turtle), 33 x 241995
Art Is... Silas H. Rhodes Scholarships, 26 x 172000

F 5

It’s Not the Light at the End of the Tunnel, It’s the Light Within., 17 in W x 24 in H1984

Even a great idea is only an idea until you make it real. (cat on dresser), 21 x 151989

F 4

Saturday Open House, 17 ½ in W x 24 in H1991
The Best Art Students Deserve An SVA Education, 33 x 171990

F 7

To be good is not enough when you dream of being great (waterfront), 21 in W x 15 in H1990
The School of Visual Arts: Yesterday Today Tomorrow: Silas H. Rhodes Scholarships, 45.75 x 29.751998
Art Is... Lowell Smith in the Wing: Pre-College Program Summer 1999, 36 x 241998
Art Is... suddenly... Silas H. Rhodes Scholarships, 26 x 172002

F 6

You Can’t Do It Alone (rope to man emerging from manhole), 17 in W x 23 ½ in H1987

F 8

Art is... also Silas H. Rhodes Scholarships, 30 x 201999

F 1

Surface. Texture. Form. Line. Color. Only Words, Until an Artist Uses Them. If you’re dreaming about your talent, make it a reality. 25 Four Year Full Tuition Scholarships, 17 x 231985
SIlas H. Rhodes Scholarship, 2008-2009 school year, 29 x 182007

F 7

Find out what an Art Career really means. (brain), 18.75 x 12.51969?

F 3

You learn better when you study with the best. Harold Krieger, Dorothea Kehaya, Ralph Hattersley, David Vestral, Sam Zarember, William Siliano teach at the School of Visual Arts, 11.75 x 18.251970s

F 9

2008 SVA Regional Events (Long Island, New Jersey, Pennsylvania), 26 x 182008

F 10

Come In We’re Open: Open House Series Fall ‘93, 18 x 241993

F 6

Even a great idea is only an idea until you make it real. (lightbulb neck), 21 x 151988

F 4

Texas National Portfolio Day : Houston , Dallas, 24 x 181997

F 7

D 80 F 7

You Learn Better When You Study with the Best poster, 18 in W x 11 ½ in H1965

F 3

In Your Future..., 24 x 18.251993

F 2

Get Real. School of Visual Arts : Remington Emin, 24 x 17

F 2

SVA Alumni Affairs Presents : Summer European Charters to Frankfurt Germany, 24.5 x 18

Remember, No Dream is Too Big to Realize, 34 x 231993

The School of Visual Arts is pleased to announce the appointment of Three Distinguished Women to the Faculty : Dorothy Koppleman, Alice Neel, May Stevens, 24 x 181962

F 2

Summer Art Workshop for High School Juniors and Seniors, 8.5 x 11.51965
You learn better when you study with the best. (orange font), 26 x 231966
SVA Open House: Oct. 28, 20062006
SVA Open House : Oct. 21, 20062006
Design of Dissent2005
Total Recall : Channel 1 : Gretchen Bender Electronic Theater1987
SVA Open House : Camera A Tape 12005;2005
SVA Open House 20052005
2005 Admissions : High School & Departmental Presentations2005
SVA Orientation 2006 : For Javier2006
Film, Video, Animation Open House January 28, 19951995
SVA Open House February 18,19951995
SVA Open House : 12/17/94 : Tapes 1 and 21994
Open House 11/19/94 : Tapes 1 and 21994

Open House : 3/26/941994
Open House 4/24/931993
Film and Video Open House : 3/13/931993
Open House : April 3 1993 : Film, Fine Arts , Cartoon and Illustration, Computer Art and Interior Design1993

F 3

This Summer At Visual Arts1988
Undergraduate and Special Programs for International Students2009-2010;2004-2005
The NPDA Texas Portfolio Days : Hosted by the School of Visual Arts2005
2010 Texas Portfolio Days (NPDA)2010
Texas Portfolio Days : National Portfolio Day Association2004
NPDA : Texas Portfolio Days2011
National Portfolio Days in Texas2008
National Portfolio Days : Austin & Dallas2009
SVA Regional Events Calendar : New Jersey , Boston , Long Island2011
SVA 2009 Regional Events : Philadelphia , Long Island , New Jersey2009
Silas H. Rhodes Scholarship : For Fall 2010 (Feather and Hat)2009
Silas H. Rhodes Scholarships : For Fall 2011 (hand holding light bulb)2010
Silas H. Rhodes Scholarship : For 2009 - 2010 school year (frame)2008
School of Visual Arts / Savannah ...learning art and design in a small city context1994
SVA Comes To You! : Regional Event : New Jersey , Long Island , Boston2010;2010

F 2

Surface. Texture. Form. Line. Color. Only Words, Until an Artist Uses Them. School of Visual Arts, 17 in W x 24 in H1985

School of Visual Arts Viewbook 2016-20172015 - 2016

School of Visual Arts Viewbook 2017-20182017 - 2018

School of Visual Arts Spanish Language booklet2016

School of Visual Arts Viewbook 2018-20192018 - 2019

Open House 11/12/05 Camera B Tape 2November 12 2005

Open House 11/12/05 Handheld #2November 12 2005

Open House 10/29/05 Camera B Tape 1October 29 2005

Open House 10/29/05 Camera B Tape 2October 29 2005

Open House 10/29/05 Camera A Tape 1 October 29 2005

Open House 11/12/05 Handheld #1November 12 2005

Open House 11/12/05 Camera ANovember 12 2005

Open House 10/22/05 Camera B Tape 1October 22 2005

Open House 10/22/05 Simulcast Cam Tape 1October 22 2005

Open House 11/12/05 Tape 2 Camera ANovember 12 2005

Open House 10/22/05 Camera B Tape 2October 22 2005

Open House 10/22/05 HandheldOctober 22 2005

Open House 20/29/05 Handicam Tape 1October 29 2005

Open House 11/12/05 Camera B Tape 1November 12 2005

SVA Open House 10/28/06October 28 2006

Open House 10/21/06October 21 2006

Open House 10/29/05 Camera A Tape 1 DVDOctober 29 2005
School of Visual Arts Archive > 7 Student Affairs > 7.1 Admissions > 7.1.2 Graduate Admissions
LOC TITLE DATE

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 19881988

Graduate Programs 2001-20022001-2002
Master of Fine Arts Program booklet1988

Graduate Programs 2010-2011 (On Any Given Day...)2010-2011

F 1

SVA MFA, 24 x 181998

Graduate Programs 2011-2012 (On Any Given Day...)2011-2012

Graduate Programs 2012-2013 (On Any Given Day...)2012-2013

Graduate Programs 2002-20032002-2003

Graduate Programs 2004-20052004-2005

Graduate Programs 2006-20072006-2007

Graduate Programs 2007-20082007-2008

Graduate Programs 2008-20092008-2009

Graduate Programs 2009-20102009-2010

Graduate Programs 2013-20142013-2014

Graduate Programs 20142014

Graduate Programs brochures 2014 (individual brochures for each department)2014

Graduate Programs brochures 2015 (individual brochures for each department)2015

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 19891989

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 19901990

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 19921992

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 19931993

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 19941994

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 1995-19961995-1996

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 1997-19981997-1998

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 1998-19991998-1999

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 1999-20001999 - 2000

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2001-20022001 - 2002

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2002-20032002 - 2003

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2003-20042003 - 2004

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2004-20052004 - 2005

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2005-20062005 - 2006

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2006-20072006 - 2007

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2007-20082007 - 2008

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2008-20092008 - 2009

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2009-20102009 - 2010

Graduate Programs 20162016

Graduate Programs brochures 2016 (individual brochures for each department)2015
School of Visual Arts Archive > 7 Student Affairs > 7.2 International Student Life
LOC TITLE DATE
Korean Art Students Program catalog1990;1991

Asian Art Students Program catalog1996
International Students Program catalog2000-2001;2001-2002;2002-2003
International Students Program pamphlet2001-2002;2002-2003

School of Visual Arts International Students Prospectus 2010-20112010 - 2011

School of Visual Arts International Students Prospectus 2012-20132012 - 2013

School of Visual Arts International Students Prospectus 2013-20142013-2014

School of Visual Arts: Spanish catalog2014-2015

School of Visual Arts catalog (for prospective Chinese students)2014

School of Visual Arts International Students Prospectus 2015-20162015 - 2016

Asian / Korean Art Students Program catalog1994

Asian Art Students Program catalog1997
School of Visual Arts Archive > 7 Student Affairs > 7.3 Campus Life
LOC TITLE DATE
Welcome to the School of Visual Arts1992

Visual Opinion Volume 1 Issue 2 (Dec 1994 - Jan 1995)1994 December - 1995 January

Visual Opinion, vol. 2, issue 11995 October

Visual Opinion, vol. 4, issue 11997 September

Visual Opinion, vol. 5, issue 11998 September

Visual Opinion, vol. 5, issue 41999 February

Visual Opinion, vol. 5, issue 51999 April

Visual Opinion, vol. 6, issue 11999 September

Visual Opinion, vol. 6, issue 21999 October

Visual Opinion, vol. 6, issue 31999 November

Visual Opinion, vol. 6, issue 42000 February

Visual Opinion, vol. 6, issue 52000 March

Visual Opinion, vol. 6, issue 62000

Visual Opinion, vol. 7, issue 12000

Visual Opinion, vol. 7, issue 22000 October

Visual Opinion, vol. 7, issue 32000 December

Visual Opinion, vol. 7, issue 42001 February

Visual Opinion, vol. 7, issue 5 (hand painting)2001 March

Visual Opinion, vol. 7, issue 5 [sic] (subway)2001 April

Visual Opinion, vol. 10, issue 42004

Visual Opinion, vol. 13, issue 5/62007

Visual Opinion, vol. 14, issue 1 (Student Orientation Edition)Fall 2007

Visual Opinion, vol. 14, issue 2 (Symbolism Issue)Winter 2008

Campus Life Handbook (2000-2001)2000-2001

Campus Life Datebook (2000-2001)2000-2001
SVA 1992 Orientation for New Students folder1992
SVA Orientation Program, first-time freshmen / international program students2000
SVA Orientation Program, transfer students2000

School of Visual Arts Parents Handbook 2008-20092008-2009

Visual Opinion, vol. 15, issue 2 (Retrospective Issue)Fall 2008

Visual Opinion, vol. 12, issue 5/6 - Graduation IssueMay 2006

School of Visual Arts Parents Handbook 2009-20102009-2010

Visual Opinion, vol. 15, issue 52009?

Visual Opinion, vol. 15, issue 4 - The Magic Issue2009?

Visual Opinion, vol. 15, issue 3 - The Calendar IssueWinter 2008

Visual Opinion, vol. 12, issue 22005-2006

Visual Opinion, vol. 10, issue 22004

Visual Opinion, vol. 10, issue 32004

Visual Opinion, vol. 11 - The Calendar Issue2005

Visual Opinion, vol. 11, issue 12005

Visual Opinion, vol. 12, issue 3 - 2006 Calendar2006

Visual Opinion, vol. 12, issue 42006

Visual Opinion, vol. 13, issue 3 - Calendar Edition2007

Visual Opinion, vol. 14, issue 3 - Calendar Issue 20082008

Visual Opinion, vol. 8, issue 22002

Visual Opinion, vol. 8, issue 1 - Citizen2001

Visual Opinion, vol. 8, issue 42002

Visual Opinion, vol. 9, issue 32003

Visual Opinion, vol. 10, issue 12003

Visual Opinion, vol. 8, issue 52002

Visual Opinion, vol. 15, issue 6 - The Grad Issue2009

Visual Opinion, Volume 1 Issue 31995 March

Visual Opinion, Volume 1 Issue 41995 April

Visual Opinion, vol. 6 issue 2 [sic], should be vol. 2 issue 61996 May

Visual Opinion, vol. 2, issue 31995 December

Visual Opinion, vol. 2, issue 21995 November

Visual Opinion, vol. 3, issue 21996 November

Visual Opinion, vol. 2, issue 51996 April

Visual Opinion, vol. 2, issue 41996 March

Visual Opinion, vol. 16, issue 4 - The Grad Issue2010

Visual Opinion, vol. 16, issue 3 - The Food Issue2010

Visual Opinion, vol. 16, issue 1 - The Typography Issue2010

Visual Opinion Volume 1 issue 11994/11/01

Visual Opinion, vol. 17, issue 3 - The Calendar Issue 20112011
Welcome back SVA Valentines Party, 21.75 x 17
Staff + 1990 School of Visual Arts Yearbook, 17 x 24
End of the Year SVA Picnic, 24 x 171993
International Student Workshop: Working in the USA, 22 x 171991
School of Visual Arts Presents The Helen Wheels Band: Fourth Annual Free Postmodern Rock Show, 16.5 x 241983
School of Visual Arts Presents The Helen Wheels Band: Neoamerican Culture Free Public Rock Show (flag), 23 x 17.251980s
Friday April 21: JJ Jumpers, Michael Hill’s Bluesland - Black Rock Coalition, 24 x 17
Friday April 21: Blackface, Faith, D-Xtreme - Black Rock Coalition, 24 x 171989
School of Visual Arts Film Society Internation Exhibition Calendar, 16.75 x 14.751987

School of Visual Arts Parents Handbook 2011-20122011-2012

Visual Opinion, vol. 18, issue 4 - Winter2012 March

Visual Opinion, vol. 18, issue 5 - Greetings from Visual Opinion2012 March

Visual Opinion, vol. 18, issue 3 - Calendar Issue2012

Visual Opinion, vol. 18, issue 6 - The Spring IssueSpring 2012
SVA Recycles - Recycling at SVA will only work if you participate and cooperate, 17 x 231992

The School of Visual Arts will hold its Freshman Orientation, 35 x 23.5
WSVA : Listen Live at wsvaradio.com, 17 x 112012
SVA Recyles : Save More, Waste Less!, 17 x 23
“ I Live in the City! “ : You can too. Why commute? There are rooms still available in the SVA dorm. Come to room 203 for details., 14 x 11

Visual Opinion, vol. 18, issue 1 Fall Issue2011

Visual Opinion, The Scrapbook Issue, Vol. 18 Issue 22011

School of Visual Arts Parents Handbook 2012 - 20132012-2013

Technology @ SVA (1999-2000)1999-2000

Technology @ SVA (1998-1999)1998-1999
CAmpus Life Date

Visual Opinion, vol. 20, issue 12013

Visual Opinion, vol. 20, issue 3 - Calendar Issue2014

Visual Opinion, vol. 19 issue 12013

Visual Opinion, vol. 11, issue 62005

Visual Opinion, vol. 11, issue 22004-2005

Visual Opinion, vol. 11, issue 32005

Visual Opinion, vol. 3, issue 11996

Visual Opinion, vol. 13, issue 12006-2007

Visual Opinion, vol. 21, issue 12014

Visual Opinion, vol. 5, issue 21998 November

Visual Opinion, vol. 21, issue 22014

Visual Opinion, vol. 21, issue 32015

Visual Opinion postcards (2014) "Creature Comforts"2014

Visual Opinion, vol. 21, issue 4 - Imaginary Lines postcards2015

Visual Opinion, vol. 11, issue 52005

Visual Opinion, vol. 20, issue 42014?

School of Visual Arts Parents Handbook 2010-20112010-2011

Visual Opinion, vol. 22, issue 5 - DissentionSpring 2016

Visual Opinion, vol. 19, issue 6 - The Graduation Issue2013

Visual Opinion, vol. 22, issue 2 - Transformation2015

Visual Opinion, vol. 22, issue 12015

Visual Opinion, vol. 22, issue 3 - Organic2016

Visual Opinion, vol. 22, issue 4 - Identity2016

Visual Opinion, vol. 5, issue 2 1996 april

Visual Opinion, vol. 23, issue 2 - VoiceFall 2016

Visual Opinion, 2017 Calendar2017

Visual Opinion, vol. 23, issue 4 - Home2017

Visual Opinion, vol. 23, issue 5 - The Graduation Issue2017
School of Visual Arts Archive > 7 Student Affairs > 7.3 Campus Life > 7.3.1 Residence Life
LOC TITLE DATE

Student Housing 1992-19931992-1993
Resident Assistant Manualundated;2004
Summer Housing2004
School of Visual Arts Student Housing Handbook 1990-19911990-1991
Affordable Summer Housing, 22.7 x 15.51991
SVA Housing for the Summer of 1990 (Greystone Hotel and the Newport Apartments), 24 x 111990
2006 Summer Residency Programs2006

Student Housing 1994-19951994-1995

School of Visual Arts Meal Plan 1984-19851984 - 1985

Student Housing 1993-1994 folder with inserts1993-1994
School of Visual Arts Archive > 7 Student Affairs > 7.3 Campus Life > 7.3.2 Student Activities
LOC TITLE DATE
Something Wicked is coming to SVA: Broom Hellda: in concert in the amphitheater, 17 x 14
The Chess Club, 17 x 14
Comedy Yearbook Basketball Drama Frisbee Servant G.L.A.D. Soccer, 14.25 x 12.751987?
Expose Yourself: Review of All Student’s Work, 14 x 11
Hey! Guess What? We’ve got new officers, a new office and new ideas for the new year! Bryan Hynes - President, Kevin Banks - Vice President, Heidi Petty - Treasurer, 11.25 x 11.5
Halloween Celebration: VASA Halloween Party at the Ritz, 16 x 24.25
SVA Underground Christmas Party, 22 x 17
We’re Having a Christmas Party - SVA Christmas Party 1973, 21 x 181973
VASA’s Sock Hop!, 17 x 11
VASA Film Society: Stardust Memories, Blade Runner, Beauty & The Beauty, East of Eden, Black Pirate, Johnny Guitar, Vincent Price Night, Beat the Devil, The Thing, 22.75 x 16.5
VASA Film Society: Close Encounters, Godzilla Vs. Megalon, E.T., Bugs Bunny, Rollerball, Planet of the Apes, Enter the Dragon, King Kong 1933, Videodrome, The Right Stuff, 101 Dalmations, 23 x 15
VASA Film Society: War of the Worlds, When Worlds Collide, Wizards, Fire and Ice, Rules of the Game, Grand Illusion, Metropolis, Blade Runner, The Alamo, The Killer Shrews, Faster Pussycat Kill Kill, Crimes of Passion, The Osterman Weekend, Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia, The Marriage of Maria Braun, Chinese Roulette, The Fourth Man, The Honeymoon Killers, 17 x 14
VASA Film Society: Hitchcock Festival #2, High Anxiety, Obsession, Psycho, Psycho II< The Sisters, Dressed to Kill, American Graffiti, THX 1138, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Tron, George Pal Animation Festival, Fantastic Animation Festival, The Thing 1951 and 1982, Cat People 1942 and 1982, Peter Pan, Manhattan, Walt Disney Animation Festival, Taxi Driver, Hardcore, Singing in the Rain, Flashdance, 17 x 11
VASA’s End of the Year Park Party at the Great Hill (green), 17 x 14.25

The Buzz Book (student directory)1985

VASA Newsletter, vol. 2, no. 210/14/1976

VASA Newsletter, vol. 2, no. 310/29/1976
Exquisite Corpse1989
SVA at the Cheetah: Gala Christmas Party, 22.25 x 8.5
Well, O.K. Maybe you couldn’t run THIS government. But you might be qualified to run THIS one. School of Visual Arts, VASA (American flag), 21.5 x 17
VASA’s Halloween Party featuring 3 live bands from The Black Rock Coalition, 22 x 16.51980s
Renaissance SVA African Artists Society, 20 x 17
The 20th Annual 5th Ave. Pot Parade, 20 x 131993
SVA Christmas Party 1972 at El Cheetah, 21.5 x 14.751972

A Panel on: Art and Activism presented by SVGays poster, 22 x 17late 1980s
There is a $200.00 scholarship. And I don’t know about it?!, 18.75 x 11.5
Art begins with a few lines... And ends with the VASA Talent Show, 18 x 161987
VASA’s 2nd Annual Halloween Party at the Ritz, 17 x 141985
VASA’s T-Shirt Contest, 17 x 111984

Avenge (Kent State photo), 17 x 221970
VASA’s Spring Party: Saturday May 10, 14 x 11
2nd Annual New York Art Schools’ Costume Gala, 22.5 x 17.51978
S.V.A. Tae Kwon Do, 14 x 17
S.V.A.’s Student/Faculty Basketball Game March 27, 7:00 PM at The School for the Deaf, 17 x 14.5
SVA On the Town (jesters), 11 x 17
Run for Student Government: President, Vice President, Treasurer, 16.5 x 10.25
Re-Elect Gerald Obregon for VASA President, Re-Elect Kurt Ritta for VASA Treasurer, Elect Debbie Cullen for VASA Vice President, 13.25 x 11
SVA On the Town (musical notes, basketballs, tickets, bowties, beer, masks), 17 x 11
Pro Choice Women’s Rights March on Washington, 16 x 10
Holiday Celebration (Adam’s Apple, 1117 1st Avenue at 61st Street) (ribbon), 17 x 11
SVA Untitled2011/03
Comrade Express1988?;1988?
Writing About It1980
MCMLXLX Anno Domini : The SVA Christmas Party at Nepentha, 26 x 19;
VASA Presents : The 2011 SVA Halloween Party, 19 x 132011
December 8 : VASA Christmas Party, 23 x 17.51982
Mardi Gras Costume Ball, 18 x 22.5
SVA Picnic : Free food & drinks! Free SVA frisbees! Games! Fun! Football! Soccer! Ultimate frisbee! Softball!, 23.5 x 181998
SVA Christmas Party 1971, 24.5 x 171971
VASA Presents : The Humbug Cotillion : SVA’s Annual Christmas Party, 17 x 111980
“ Get your last licks! “ : Spring Party, 17.5 x 11.51980

D 80 F 2

School of Visual Arts Christmas Party 1974 poster, 17 x 111974
WSVA : Questions Only : A Special Interview With David Rhodes : by The Radio Ghosts, 22.25 x 15.252008
The “How to get around and enjoy all the amazing fun stuff happening at the School of Visual Arts Holiday Party” map!2007

SVA Untitled: Graduation 20132013

SVA Untitled: Winter 2012-2013 Vol. 12012-2013

SVA Untitled: Fall 2012 Issue 1Fall 2012

Women’s Portraits poster, 17 in W x 11 in H

Notes from the Moroccan Journals poster, Poster size: 11 in x 17 in

SVA Untitled: Occupy Wall Street: November2011

SVA Untitled: Protest On Campus: April and May2011

Public Forum: Black Politics and State Violence poster, 11 in W x 17 in HMarch 11 2015

Join the Resistance poster, 17 in W x 11 in H2017

The Buzz Book (student directory)1984?

VASA Newsletter, vol. 2, no. 1September 22 1976

VASA Newsletter, vol. 2, no. 4November 18 1976

VASA Newsletter, vol. 2, no. 6February 17 1977

VASA Newsletter, vol. 2, no. 7March 18 1977

VASA Newsletter, vol. 2, no. 8April 18 1977
School of Visual Arts Archive > 7 Student Affairs > 7.3 Campus Life > 7.3.3 Health Services
LOC TITLE DATE
Get Your Shots for Free, 24 x 141991
Get Your Immunization Shots for Free, 24 x 141992
School of Visual Arts Archive > 8 Financial Aid
LOC TITLE DATE
It’s Only A Line Until You Make It Longer, 24.5 x 8.51991
SVA Campus-Based Aid : Early Consideration, 18 x 171983
SVA Campus-Based Aid : Spring Only Consideration, 18 x 171983
SVA Campus-Based Aid : Late Consideration, 18 x 171983

Financial Aid Guide 2017-20182017 - 2018
School of Visual Arts Archive > 9 External Relations
LOC TITLE DATE

Experts Directory1998
NBC Channel 4 News - SVA Courses Offered in Spanish (DVD)2008/05/03

Moving Innovation: A History of Computer Animation2013
School of Visual Arts Archive > 9 External Relations > RG 9 External Relations: Photos of Events and Campus / Photography and Work for Hire Agreements > Series 1. Binder 1 (2001-2004)
LOC TITLE DATE

Campus, classroom and events photographs and slides2001 - 2004

All Staff Meeting 2003 - Photography Assignment and Work For Hire Agreement2003

In Remembrance, Hope and Peace (tile project) - Photography Assignment and Work For Hire AgreementSeptember 8 2003

The Masters Series: Marshall Arisman - Photography Assignment and Work For Hire AgreementOctober 27 2003

SVA Holiday Party 2003 - Photography Assignment and Work For Hire AgreementOctober 27 2003

Steinberg: An Intimate View of His Art and World - Photography Assignment and Work For Hire Agreement February 9 2004

In Exile - Photography Assignment and Work For Hire AgreementMarch 25 2004

Meryl Streep lecture - Photography Assignment and Work For Hire AgreementMarch 25 2004

Whitney Biennial event 2004 - Photography Assignment and Work For Hire AgreementMarch 25 2004

Mentors (2004) - Photography Assignment and Work For Hire AgreementApril 27 2004

Graphic Design Portfolio Review (2004) - Photography Assignment and Work For Hire AgreementMay 6 2004

Three exhibitions (MFA Illustration, Screened, Revelation) - Photography Assignment and Work For Hire AgreementMay 18 2004

Distinguished Staff Award Winners Presentation (2004) - Photography Assignment and Work For Hire Agreement September 1 2004

Three BFA Fine Arts exhibition (2004) - Photography Assignment and Work For Hire AgreementOctober 28 2004

Sagmeister: Made You Look - Photography Assignment and Work For Hire AgreementNovember 11 2004

Three exhibitions (MFA Illustration, Screened, Revelation) - negatives and photo indexMay 18 2004
School of Visual Arts Archive > 9 External Relations > RG 9 External Relations: Photos of Events and Campus / Photography and Work for Hire Agreements > Series 2. Binder 2 (2004-2005)
LOC TITLE DATE

Beginning Here: 101 Ways opening reception photographsOctober 16 2004

Iznik: Legendary Ceramics from Turkey: An Art Reborn - Photography Assignment and Work For Hire AgreementJanuary 27 2005

Iznik: Legendary Ceramics from Turkey: An Art Reborn - opening reception photographsJanuary 27 2005

Robert Frankenberg: An Artist’s Life: In Memoriam, 1911-2001 - opening reception photographsJanuary 27 2005

Mentors (2005) - opening reception photographsApril 26 2005

Mentors (2005) - Photography Assignment and Work for Hire AgreementApril 26 2005

The Last Show: Selections from MFA Fine Arts Thesis Exhibition Number III - Photography Assignment and Work for Hire AgreementApril 26 2005

BFA Fine Arts Open Studios (2005) - Photography Assignment and Work for Hire AgreementApril 28 2005

MFA Fine Arts Open Studios (2005) - Photography Assignment and Work for Hire Agreement [Duplicate]April 28 2005

BFA Fine Arts Open Studios (2005) opening reception photographsApril 28 2005

MFA Fine Arts Open Studios (2005) opening reception photographsApril 28 2005

MFA Illustration as Visual Essay Thesis Exhibition (2005) - Photography Assignment and Work for Hire AgreementMay 12 2005

MFA Design Thesis Exhibition (2005) - Photography Assignment and Work for Hire AgreementMay 12 2005

MFA Design Thesis Exhibition (2005) opening reception photographsMay 12 2005

MFA Illustration as Visual Essay Thesis Exhibition (2005) opening reception photographsMay 12 2005

School of Visual Arts Class of 2005 Commencement photographs2005

The Design of Dissent: An Exhibition Celebrating the Publication of the New Book by Milton Glaser and Mirko Ilic talk and opening reception photographsJune 3 2005

All-Staff Meeting 2005 - Photography Assignment and Work for Hire AgreementAugust 18 2005

James Gundelfinger: In Memoriam 1937-1991 opening reception photographsSeptember 8 2005

James Gundelfinger: In Memoriam 1937-1991 - Photography Assignment and Work for Hire AgreementSeptember 8 2005

Alumni Society Auction (2005) (inaugural) - acknowledgment of receipt from photographerSeptember 13 2005

Alumni Society Auction (2005) (inaugural) opening reception negativesSeptember 13 2005

The Masters Series: Heinz Edelmann (”The Confessions of an Elderly Ventriloquist”) - Photography Assignment and Work for Hire AgreementOctober 24 2005

The Masters Series: Heinz Edelmann (”The Confessions of an Elderly Ventriloquist”) opening reception photographsOctober 24 2005
School of Visual Arts Archive > 9 External Relations > RG 9 External Relations: Photos of Events and Campus / Photography and Work for Hire Agreements > Series 3. Binder 3 (2005-2009)
LOC TITLE DATE

Clear RX: From Master’s Thesis to Medicine Cabinet opening reception photographsOctober 2005

Motion opening reception photographsNovember 2005

Force of Nature: The Art and Activism of Frank Moore - Photography Assignment and Work for Hire AgreementDecember 6 2005

Force of Nature: The Art and Activism of Frank Moore candid and set-up photographsDecember 6 2005

Which Way Did They Go? opening reception photographsDecember 2005

Disarm…New Year, New Use - Photography Assignment and Work for Hire AgreementFebruary 16 2006

Disarm…New Year, New Use photographsFebruary 16 2006

SVA Executive Director portraits - Photography Assignment and Work for Hire AgreementFebruary 3 2006

SVA End of Year (Commencement) Party 2006 - Photography Assignment and Work for Hire AgreementMay 10 2006

SVA End of Year (Commencement) Party 2006 photographsMay 10 2006

All-Staff Meeting 2006 photographs2006

Distinguished Staff Award winners presentation (2006) photographs2006

Still Missing: Beauty Absent Social Life - Photography Assignment and Work for Hire AgreementSeptember 7 2006

Still Missing: Beauty Absent Social Life opening reception photographsSeptember 7 2006

Milton Glaser Design Study Center and Archives photographs for catalogSeptember 2006

Alumni Society Auction (2006) photographsSeptember 26 2006

Faculty Meeting (2006) - Photography Assignment and Work for Hire AgreementNovember 30 2006

Faculty Meeting (2006) photographsNovember 30 2006

The Masters Series: Jules Feiffer opening reception photographsOctober 2006

The American Dream: Migrant Workers in America Today: Photographs by Mark Paris - Photography Assignment and Work for Hire AgreementFebruary 5 2007

Milton Glaser Design Study Center and Archives Opening Reception - Photography Assignment and Work for Hire AgreementMarch 12 2007

Milton Glaser Design Study Center and Archives Opening Reception photographsMarch 12 2007

SVA Holiday Party 2006 photographsDecember 2006

The American Dream: Migrant Workers in America Today: Photographs by Mark Paris opening reception photographsFebruary 5 2007

SVA End of Year (Commencement) Party 2007 photographsMay 2007

SVA Holiday Toast 2004 photographsDecember 2004

The Missing Peace: Artists Consider the Dalai Lama opening reception photographsJuly 12 2007

SVA Holiday Party 2007 photographsDecember 2007

SVA First Year Check In (2007) photographsAugust 2007

All-Staff Meeting 2007 (breakfast) photographsAugust 2007

Click Chic: The Fine Art of Fashion Photography opening reception photographsSeptember 10 2017

Super Phat opening reception photographsSeptember 18 2007

Testimony to War opening reception photographsFebruary 4 2008

CAVA Ribbon Cutting / Opening Party photographs2007 or 2008

Testimony to War - Photography Assignment and Work for Hire AgreementFebruary 4 2008

CAVA interior photographsFebruary 19 2008

SVA Whitney Biennial event (2008) photographyApril 8 2008

SVA Honors Reception Pre-Commencement 2008 photographsApril 2008

All-Staff Meeting 2008 photographsAugust 2008

Alumni Society Auction (2008) photographs2008

Shelia Metzner: Time Line opening reception photographsSeptember 3 2008

The Masters Series: April Greiman opening reception photographsOctober 20 2008

The 20th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2009) photographs2009;
School of Visual Arts Archive > 9 External Relations > 9.1 Career Development
LOC TITLE DATE
Getting Started in Photography2001
BFA Computer Art Program : Best of Class of 1997 : Computer Animation Reel1997

Animation Compilation Reel: BFA Film, Video and Animation, BFA Computer Art, MFA Computer Art1997
SVA Animation Reel : Jan. 30, 19971997
SVA Reel No. 5
SVA Reel No. 2
SVA Reel No. 1 : Part One
Gannett Outdoor Group : Best of 1989 National / International1989
AD Week : Best Spots of the Year 19921992
SVA Reel No. 6
AdWeek’s Best Spots : Best of the Year 19911991
AdWeek’s Best Spots : Best of 1988
SVA Reel No. 3

The Art of Horror: The Gory Details of Graphic Novels announcement2013

Come Meet Pixar's Team announcement2014

Blue Sky Studios Visits SVA announcement2014
School of Visual Arts Archive > 9 External Relations > 9.2 Communication
LOC TITLE DATE
Calander of Events : Don’t Miss : Classical Myths Transformed , Jazz and Poetry : In Celebration of Bob Kaufman , PDN’s 30 2010 : Our Choice of New and Emerging Photographers to Watch, 17 x 112010
Calander of Events : April 16 - 30 , 2010, 27 x 192010

Art in the First Person: Fall 2012 Lecture Series calendarFall 2012

Art in the First Person: Spring 2012 Lecture Series calendarSpring 2012
Visual Communication: SVA Parents’ Newsletter2001 Winter;2000 Summer
Connection: SVA Staff Newsletter1999 May

Clip Book December-February 1999 Part 1December 1 1998 - February 29 1999

Clip Book December-February 1999 Part 2December 1 1998 - February 29 1999

Clip Book December 1999 - February 2000 (Playboy) 1December 1999 - February 2000

Clip Book December 1999 - February 2000 (IndieLink) 21999 - 2000 December - February

Clip Book March-April 2000March - April 2000

Clip Book April-June 2000April - June 2000

Clip Book June-August 20002000 June-August

Clip Book September-November 2000September - November 2000

Clip Book December-February 2001 (part 1)December 1 2000 - February 29 2001

Clip Book December-February 2001 (Part 2)December 1 2000 - February 29 2001

Clip Book March-April 2001March - April 2001

Clip Book June-September 2001June - September 2001

Clip Book September-December 2001September - 2001

Clip Book January 1999January 1999
Clip Book Summer 19991999

Clip Book November 1998November 1998

Clip Book September-October 1998September - October 1998
Clip Book Fall 19981998

Clip Book July-October 1998July - October 1998

Clip Book June-August 1998June - August 1998
Clip Book Summer 19981998
Clip Book Spring 19981998

Clip Book January-April 1998January - April 1998

Clip Book (50th) August 1997-May 1998August 1 1997 - May 30 1998

Clip Book June-October 1997June - October 1997
Clip Book Fall 19971997

Clip Book January-June 1997January - June 1997
Clip Book SVA Masked Ball 19971997
Clip Book Fall 19961996
Clip Book Summer 19961996

Clip Book May-June 1996May - June 1986

Clip Book March-May 1996March - May 1996
Clip Book Spring 19961996

Clip Book January-April 1996January - April 1996

Clip Book September 1995 - January 1996September 1 1995 - January 1 1996
Clip Book Winter 19951995
Clip Book Summer 19951995

Clip Book May-October 1995May - October 1995

Clip Book October-December 1995October - 1995
Clip Book Fall 19951995
Clip Book Fall 1995 Part 21995

Clip Book March-August 1995March - August 1995
Clip Book Spring 19951995
Clip Book Spring 1995 Part 21995
Clip Book Winter 1995 Part 21995
Clip Book Fall 19941994
Clip Book Fall 1994 Part 21994
Clip Book Fall 1994 Part 31994
Clip Book Summer 19941994
Clip Book Summer 1994 Part 21994
Clip Book Spring 19941994
Clip Book Spring 1994 Part 21994
Clip Book Spring 1994 Part 31994
Clip Book Winter 19941994

Clip Book September-December 1993September - 1993
Clip Book Summer 19931993
Clip Book Summer 1993 Part 21993
Clip Book Summer 1993 part 31993
Clip Book Spring 19931993

Clip Book August 1992 - June 1993August 1992 - June 1993
Clip Book Fall 19921992
Clip Book Fall 1992 Part 21992
Clip Book Fall 1992 Part 31992
Clip Book Summer 19921992
Clip Book Spring 19921992
Clip Book Winter 19921992
Clip Book Winter 1992 Part 21992
Clip Book Winter 1992 Part 31992
Clip Book Fall 19821982
Clip Book Spring 19891989
Clip Book Summer 19891989
Clip Book Summer 1989 Part 21989
Clip Book Winter 19901990
Clip Book Winter 1990 Part 21990
Clip Book Winter 1990 Part 31990
Clip Book Spring 19901990
Clip Book Spring 1990 Part 21990
Clip Book Summer 19901990
Clip Book Fall 19901990
Clip Book Fall 1990 Part 21990
Clip Book Winter 19911991
Clip Book Winter 1991 Part 21991
Clip Book Fall 19911991
Clip Book Spring 19911991
Clip Book Spring 1991 Part 21991
Clip Book Spring 1991 Part 31991
Clip Book Summer 19911991
Clip Book Summer 1991 Part 21991

Clip Book May-June 1991May - June 1991
Clip Book Summer 1988 Part 11988
Clip Book Summer 1988 Part 21988

Clip Book April 2014April 2014

Clip Book April 2012April 2012

All-Staff Meeting 2011 video recording2011

All-Staff Meeting 2014 video recording (Pragmatic Academics)2014

All-Staff Meeting 2015 video recording 2015

All-Staff Meeting 2013 video recording ("Change Agents")August 2013

Art In The First Person Spring 20152015 - 2016

All-Staff Meeting 2016 video recording2016

All-Staff Meeting 2017 presentation video2017

All-Staff Meeting 2017 keynote presentation2017
School of Visual Arts Archive > 9 External Relations > 9.3 Development & Alumni
LOC TITLE DATE

SVA Alumni Journal 19791979

Visual Arts Journal 1989 (vol.1)1989

Visual Arts Journal, Vol. 2, 19901990
SVA Alumni Society UpdateFall 1990
Careers in the Visual Arts1973;1975;1978
Careers in the Visual Arts (written by Dee Ito)1980;1982;1984;1985

School of Visual Arts Alumni Directory 19961996
SVA Alumni Chronicle1975 Spring;1978 Winter;1980 Winter;1982 Winter;1983 Winter;1985 Spring;1981 Spring;1978 Fall;1971 Fall;1973 Spring;1976 Winter
SVA Alumni Confidential1983;1982;1981 September;1980 July;1979 August;1977 December

Visual Arts Journal, Vol. 19. No. 1, Spring 2011Spring 2011
The SVA Alumni Fund Drive, 17 x 14
Welcome to the School of Visual Arts Alumni Society, 22.75 x 171989
Rub Shoulders With The Biggies, 27 x 181972
Your Future : Submissions for Alumni Theme, 24 x 171970
Senior Citizens Art Classes, 15.5 x 11
You go to the best art school in the country. Make sure everyone knows it. : Jackets , T-shirts & Sweatshirts from the School of Visual Arts Alumni Society, 17 x 11
Hey Hey It’s The Monkeys!1985

School of Visual Arts : Alumni Directory : 20052005
Clip Book Fall 20012001

Visual Arts Journal Fall 2012 (vol. 20, no. 2)2012 Fall

Visual Arts Journal Fall 2013 (vol. 21, no. 2)2013 Fall

Visual Arts Journal Spring 2014Spring 2014

Visual Arts Journal Spring 2013Spring 2013

School of Visual Arts Alumni Directory 20002000

School of Visual Arts Alumni Directory 20052005

Visual Arts Journal, Vol. 3 No. 2, Fall 1995Fall 1995

Visual Arts Journal, Vol. 3 No. 1, Winter 1995Winter 1995

Visual Arts Journal, Vol. 4 No. 1, Fall 1996Fall 1996

Visual Arts Journal, 50th Anniversary, Fall 1997Fall 1997

Visual Arts Journal, Summer 1998Summer 1998

Visual Arts Journal, Fall 1999Fall 1999

Visual Arts Journal, Spring 1999Spring 1999

Visual Arts Journal, Fall 2000Fall 2000

Visual Arts Journal, Summer 2000Summer 2000

Visual Arts Journal, Spring 2001Spring 2001

Visual Arts Journal, Fall 2002Fall 2002

Visual Arts Journal, Summer 2002Summer 2002

Visual Arts Journal, Winter 2002Winter 2002

Visual Arts Journal, Fall 2003Fall 2003

Visual Arts Journal, Spring 2003Spring 2003

Visual Arts Journal, Fall 2004Fall 2004

Visual Arts Journal, Spring 2004Spring 2004

Visual Arts Journal, Fall 2005Fall 2005

Visual Arts Journal, Spring 2005Spring 2005

Visual Arts Journal, Fall 2006Fall 2006

Visual Arts Journal, Spring 2006Spring 2006

Visual Arts Journal, Fall 2007Fall 2007

Visual Arts Journal, Spring 2007Spring 2007

Visual Arts Journal, Vol. 16 No. 2, Fall 2008Fall 2008

Visual Arts Journal, Spring 2008Spring 2008

Visual Arts Journal, Vol. 17 No. 2, Fall 2009Fall 2009

Visual Arts Journal, Vol. 17 No. 1, Spring 2009Spring 2009

Visual Arts Journal, Vol. 18 No. 2, Fall 2010Fall 2010

Visual Arts Journal, Vol. 18 No. 1, Spring 2010Spring 2010

Visual Arts Journal, Vol. 19 No. 2, Fall 2011Fall 2011

Visual Arts Journal, Vol. 19 No. 1, Spring 2011Spring 2011

Visual Arts Journal, vol. 20, no. 1, Spring 2012Spring 2012

Fall 2013 Distinguished Alumnus Lecture: Deborah Adler

Visual Arts Journal Spring 2015Spring 2015

Visual Arts Journal Fall 2014Fall 2014

SVA Alumni Journal 19771977

SVA Alumni Journal 19781978

SVA Alumni Journal 19811981

SVA Alumni Journal 19821982

SVA Alumni Journal 19831983

SVA Alumni Journal 19841984

SVA Alumni Journal 19851985

SVA Alumni Journal 19801980

Structure - Super Structure: Osaka '70 photograph, 10 in W x 8 in H1970

Jack O'Dell talk photograph, 8 in W x 10 in HApril 10 1969

SVA Filmmakers Dialogue: Hal Ashby photograph, 8 in W x 10 in HNovember 12 1976

Spider Webb and The Electric Church poster1984

School of Visual Arts Alumni Directory 20152015

Visual Arts Journal 19471947

Visual Arts Journal 19771977

Visual Arts Journal 19791979

Visual Arts Journal 19801980

Visual Arts Journal 19811981

Visual Arts Journal 19821982

Visual Arts Journal 19831983

Visual Arts Journal 19841984

Visual Arts Journal 19851985

Visual Arts Journal 1989 (vol.2) 1989

Let's Talk: Curating Your Life in the Arts: Alumni Panel Discussion announcement2016

Distinguished Alumnus Lecture: Reed + Rader announcement2012

Distinguished Alumnus Lecture: Inka Essenhigh announcement2011

Post-Sandy Artist Initiatives and Relief Efforts Panel announcement2013

Your Portfolio: The Image of You poster, 14 in W x 20 in H1982

Visual Arts Journal Spring 2016Spring 2016

Visual Arts Journal Fall 2015Fall 2015

Bill Plympton: Cartooning, 1969 poster, 11 ¼ in W x 17 ¼ in H2005

The Distinguished Alumnus Lecture: Stephen Savage announcement2009

The Creative Entrepreneur: SVA Alumni Panel and Networking Event announcement2015

The Alumni Society of SVA presents the Inaugural Distinguished Alumnus Lecture: Lorna Simpson poster2002

Spring Music Series poster, 12 in W x 20 in Hn.d.

Samuel Bayer poster, Poster Size : 17 in x 11 in2008

Renee Cox poster, poster size: 17 in x 11 in2006

Professional Artists: Women poster, Poster Size: 20 in x 14 in1982

Paul Davis Illustration 1959 poster, Poster size: 17.5 in x 11.25 in2006

Patrick McDonnell poster, Poster size: 17 in x 11 in2007

Michael Halsband, 1980 poster, Poster Size: 17 in x 11 in2005

Michael Cuesta poster, poster size: 17 in x 11 in2006

Lunch Hour Concert Series poster, poster size: 23 in x 17 in1983

Visual Arts Journal Fall 2016Fall 2016

Visual Arts Journal Spring 2017Spring 2017

SVA Alumni Society -- First Anniversary Issue, 25th Anniversary of the School of Visual Arts1972 Spring

SVA Alumni Society - Two (Spring 1973)1973 Spring

Let's Talk: Visual Art and Activism, 11 in W x 17 in HFebruary 28 2017
School of Visual Arts Archive > 11 Library
LOC TITLE DATE

Library Handbook1976, 1978;1990;1991;1992;1993;1995-1996;1996;1997;1999;2000
VISION bookmarkundated
Books Please / Des Livres S’il Vous Plait / Los Libros Por Favor, 22 x 6
Books Please, 22 x 6

Check It Out: Visual Arts Library Newsletter, Spring 1997 (vol. 1, no. 2)1997

Check It Out: Visual Arts Library Newsletter, Fall 1997 (vol. 2, no. 1)1997

Check It Out: Visual Arts Library Newsletter, Spring 1998 (vol. 2, no. 2)Spring 1998

Check It Out: Visual Arts Library Newsletter, Fall 1998 (vol. 3, no. 1)Fall 1998

Check It Out: Visual Arts Library Newsletter, Spring 1999 (vol. 3, no. 2)Spring 1999

Check It Out: Visual Arts Library Newsletter, Fall 1999 (vol. 4, no. 1)Fall 1999

Check It Out: Visual Arts Library Newsletter, Spring 2000 (vol. 4, no. 2)Spring 2000

Check It Out: Visual Arts Library Newsletter, Fall 2000 (vol. 5, no. 2)Fall 2000

Check It Out: Visual Arts Library Newsletter, Spring 2001 (vol. 5, no. 2)Spring 2001

Check It Out: Visual Arts Library Newsletter, Fall 1996 (vol. 1, no. 1)1996

Cafe Night ‘98 poster, 8 ½ in W x 11 in H1998

Resist! This Is Not Normal poster, 11 in W x 17 in HMarch 15 - 24 2017
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.1 MAT Art Education
LOC TITLE DATE
SVA for Kids RegistrationFall 1988
The Art of Teaching Art1970s?
Master of Arts in Teaching Art Education at the School of Visual Arts brochure2003
Invisible Cities: MAT Art Education Department 2004 Student Projects2004

MAT Artist/Teacher Catalog2007

MAT Thesis Catalog2006

Art Education is...2008?
Art for Kids at SVA, 17 x 11
Art for Kids, 28 x 181999;1990;1992;1993
Trick or Treat for UNICEF, 15.5 x 10.75
To teach art , you have to be an artist first, 22.5 16.751986
Art Education : To teach art you have to be an artist first, 22 x 16.5
Art Education Department Newsletter2000 Summer;1999 Spring;1998 Fall

The Artistic Development of Art Education2011

MAT Art Education The Harlem Renaissance2009

MAT Art Education Class of 2014 - Curriculum for Special Populations2014

MAT Art Education Class of 2013 - Museum Studies: Theory and Practice2013

Liberty Partnership Program - L.P.P. (student publication)1980s-1990s

Liberty Partnership Program - S.V.A. (student publication)1980s-1990s

Liberty Partnership Program - The Liberty Express: A Newsletter of Art and Expression, Issue No. 21990 Oct

The Other Departments : A Presentation poster, 14 ½ in W x 13 ½ in H

D 80 F 7

Draw an Apple poster, 17.25 x 221980
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.2 MFA Art Writing
LOC TITLE DATE
MFA in Art Criticism & Writing mailer
Write About Art in NYC

Zephyr, Issue 3: Transmission (2014)2014

Zephyr, Issue 1 Spring 20122012

Zephyr, Issue 2 Spring 2013Fall 2013

Joan Richardson: "Into the Cosmic Weather: Imagination as Value" announcement2012

Art in the First Person: Marcus Boon: "Abject Future: Tyler, the Creator, Azealia Banks and the Politics of Vibration" announcement2012

Jim Hoberman: "Rounding the Digital Turn: CGI, Cyborg Cinema and the New Realness" announcement2013

Critical Information: Graduate Student Conference announcement2014

Art in the First Person: "Luc Sante: The Genius of the System" announcement2013

Art in the First Person: Elaine Scarry: Beauty and the Pact of Aliveness announcement2013

Critical Information: Mapping the Intersection of Art & Technology (2011) announcement2011

David Graeber: "On Bureaucratic Technologies and the Future as Dream-Time" announcement2012

Anne Wagner: "Time Lines: On The Drawings of Anthony McCall" announcement2012

Alfredo Jaar: The Ashes of Pasolini announcement

Ann Lauterbach: "The Given and the Chosen" announcement2010

T.J. Clark: "Looking at Picasso’s Guernica" announcement2011

Avital Ronell: "Nietzsche Loves You" poster, 11 in W x 15 ½ in H2009

Boris Groys: "Everybody is an Artist" announcement2010

Claudia La Rocco (with Paul Chan): The Best Most Useless Dress announcement2014

Sylvére Lotringer: "Paul Virilio: The Itinerary of Catastrophe" announcement2009

Cuauhtemoc Medina: "Biennale Interventions: Curatorial Critical Experiences" announcement2011

Cynthia Carr & Lynne Tillman: "Fire in the Belly: Life and Times of David Wojnarowicz" digital announcement2013

Dave Hickey: "The God Ennui" announcement2009

Shirin Neshat: "Women Without Men" announcement2010

Shelley Rice Apple Juice: Blogging for Jeu de Paume2013

Phong Bui and Friends: On the Teaching of Meyer Schapiro announcement2009

McKenzie Wark: "Spectacles of Disintegration" poster, Poster size: 17 in x 11 in2011

Lucy Lippard: "Ghosts, the Daily News and Prophecy: Critical Landscape Photography" announcement2011

Cuauhtemoc Medina: "Biennale Interventions: Curatorial Critical Experiences" video recordingJanuary 20 2011

Lucy Lippard: "Ghosts, the Daily News and Prophecy: Critical Landscape Photography" video recordingApril 7 2011

Mira Schor: "The Art of Nonconformist Criticality, Or, On Not Drinking the Kool-Aid" video recordingFebruary 14 2006

David Carrier: "A World Art History" video recordingMarch 2 2006

Johanna Burton: "Taking Pictures" video recordingFebruary 24 2011

Bill Berkson: "Some Divine Conversations: Poetry, Art, and the Death of the Addressee" video recordingOctober 9 2008

Barry Schwabsky: "Object or Project? A Critic's Reflections on the Ontology of Art" video recordingApril 1 2008

Susan Buck-Morss: "Visual Empire" video recordingJanuary 29 2009

Carol Becker: "What We Do: Values Implicit in Schools of Art and Design" video recordingNovember 13 2008

W.J.T. Mitchell: "The Future of the Image: Regarding Rancière" video recordingDecember 11 2008

Avital Ronell: "Nietzsche Loves You" video recordingApril 7 2009

Eleanor Heartney: "Art Today: Tales of Plastic Surgery, Genetically Altered Rabbits & Other Acts of Art" video recordingNovember 18 2009

Carter Ratcliff: "The Point of Art" video recordingOctober 9 2007

John Yau: "Anonymous and Particular: Common Motifs in the Works of Jasper Johns, Catherine Murphy, and Thomas Nozkowski" video recordingFebruary 12 2009

Michael Taussig: "I Swear I Saw That: Drawings in Anthropological Fieldwork Notebooks" video recordingMarch 5 2009

Ann Lauterbach: "The Given and the Chosen" video recordingFebruary 11 2010

Johanna Drucker: "Art Theory Now: From Aesthetics to Aesthesis" video recordingDecember 11 2007

Peter Lamborn Wilson: "The Hermetic Image" video recordingApril 19 2007

T.J. Clark: "Looking Again at Picasso’s Guernica" video recordingMarch 1 2011

Donald Kuspit: "Why Artists Dislike Critics" video recordingOctober 10 2006

Dave Hickey: "The God Ennui" video recordingSeptember 17 2009

Peter Schjeldahl: "Of Ourselves and of Our Origins: Subjects of Art" video recordingNovember 18 2010

Sylvère Lotringer: "Paul Virilio: The Itinerary of Catastrophe" video recordingOctober 29 2009

Shirin Neshat: "Women Without Men" video recordingApril 22 2010

Lynne Tillman: "Words Are Images, Too" video recordingOctober 14 2010

Ammiel Alcalay: "To Write a Republic: Experience, Heroism and Poetics in the National Security State" video recordingSeptember 29 2010

Boris Groys: "Everybody is an Artist" video recordingJanuary 21 2010

Robert Storr: "Making It Visible: Richter & Ryman" video recordingSeptember 22 2011

Robert Storr: Making It Visible: Richter & RymanSeptember 22 2011

Sarah Rich: "Tracing Footprints: Exploring the Intersection of Design, Technology, Cities and Food" video recording

George Gittoes: "The Miscreants of Taliwood" video recordingNovember 2 2011

McKenzie Wark: "Spectacles of Disintergration" video recordingDecember 3 2011

Carolee Schneemann: "Mysteries of the Iconographies" video recordingOctober 13 2011

Linda Nochlin: "Gericault and Goya and Images of Misery" video recordingDecember 8 2011

David Graeber: "On Bureaucratic Technologies And The Future As Dream-Time" video recordingJanuary 19 2012

Anne Wagner: "Time Lines: On The Drawings of Anthony McCall" video recordingFebruary 14 2012

Joan Richardson: "Into the Cosmic Weather: Imagination as Value" video recordingApril 12 2012

Debra Bricker Balken: "Harold Rosenberg and the Twilight of the Intellectuals" video recordingDecember 13 2012

Jim Hoberman: "Rounding the Digital Turn: CGI, Cyborg Cinema and the New Realness" video recording

Art in the First Person: "Luc Sante: The Genius of the System" video recordingNovember 15 2012

Cynthia Carr & Lynne Tillman: "Fire in the Belly: Life and Times of David Wojnarowicz" discussionFebruary 14 2013

Holland Cotter: "Blocked" video recordingMarch 14 2014
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.3 MFA Computer Art
LOC TITLE DATE

Computer Art: Master of Fine Arts Degree Program program overview and faculty list1986

When Art and Design Demand Computer Skills, Will You Be Ready?, 17 x 231990
Master of Fine Arts Degree Program: Computer Art, 24 x 171985
40th Anniversary Logo Animation1987
MFA Computer Art Selected Works 20042004
MFA Computer Art Selected Works 20062006
MFA Computer Art 2008 Selected Works2008
MFA Computer Art Selected Works 20072007
MFA Computer Art Selected Works 20092009
MFA Computer Art Selected Works 20052005
MFA Computer Art 2009 TFF Selects2009
MFA Computer Art Selected Works 20102010
MFA Computer Art Selected Works 20112011

MediaModes: The Human and Social Consequences of 24/7 Technological Culture poster, Poster size: 17 in x 11 in2009
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.4 MFA Designer as Author
LOC TITLE DATE
MFA - Z: A 10-Year Encyclopedic History of MFA Design at the School of Visual Arts2008
MAG 2000 (2, #2): James Burke (continued); What Do the Decades Tell Us About Ourselves? -- Harper’s Bazaar in the 60s (Henry Wolf), Esquire in the 70s (Sam Antupit), Rolling Stone in the 70s (Roger Black, Mike Salisbury)1996/03/31
MAG 2000 (2, #3): What Do the Decades... (continued); David Carson & Fred Woodward: Can Magazines Move Society with Ideas?1996/03/31
MAG 2000 (2, #14): Art Directors Town Hall (continued)1996/04/02
MAG 2000 (1, #14): Art Directors Town Hall (continued)1996/04/02
MAG 2000 (1, #7): John Plunkett (continued); Gael Towey, Sarah Jewler, Keith Clinkscales, Owen Edwards: Who’s on First?, Art Director, Editor, Publisher?1996/04/01
MAG 2000 (1, #12): Jaron Lanier (continued)1996/04/02
MAG 2000 (1, #2): James Burke (continued); What Do the Decades Tell Us About Ourselves? -- Harper’s Bazaar in the 60s (Henry Wolf), Esquire in the 70s (Sam Antupit), Rolling Stone in the 70s (Mike Salisbury, Roger Black)1996/03/31
MAG 2000 (1, #6): John Plunkett & Barbara Kuhr, Wired and Hot Wired: Forming Ideas from the Future, MC: Kit Heinrichs1996/04/01
MAG 2000 (2, #6): John Plunkett, Wired and Hot Wired: Forming Ideas from the Future1996/04/01
MAG 2000 (2, #13): John Evans, The Future of the Publication: A New Spin on Movable Type; Art Directors Town Hall: Open Conversation...A Wrap1996/04/02
MAG 2000 (1, #4): David Carson and Fred Woodward (continued)1996/03/31
MAG 2000 (2, #5): Martha Stewart: Branding the Enterprise1996/04/01
MAG 2000 (2, #8): Gael Towey, et al (continued); Brendan Gill and Jonathan Alter, Debate: Tabloid Journalism New State of the Communicator’s Art1996/04/01
Monad Inc, SPD Interviews #2, Tape: 16, Hr: 16, B-Roll; w/ telephone int. audio1995/04/25
Monad Inc, SPD Interviews #2, Tape: 16, Hr: 16, B-Roll1995/04/26
1st Annual SPD Animation Festival1999/02/17
SPD Test Guide Tape
MAG 2000 (1, #5): Martha Stewart: Branding the Enterprise1996/04/01
SPD Logo Loop
SPD 2nd Annual Animation Festival, Master Copy
SPD 2nd Annual Animation Festival, Dub
Big Deal, Ilium, Vandalias, “Vandalias Are Go”1998/08/10
Sample Reel: Tele-TV “Premiere” 0:31; CTW “Father Nature” 0:24; Hershey’s “Whatchamacallit” 0:30; TF1 “Chicken/Dino” 0:08; Ziccardi “Stinky Cheese Man” 0:15; TF1 “Magician” 0:08; “Menaseh’s Dream” excerpt 0:51; “Close to You” excerpt 1:55
Asparagus
Joy Street
Nigel Holmes - Not Full Speech
Nigel’s Lego Time Lapse, Show Tape
Mike Salisbury Gate Vers #1
James Burke: Connections1997/05/04
David Goldin: Trevor!
Pulse Programming ast15cd1999
L’Historie du Soldat excerpt
MAG 2000 (2, #11): Apple Masters of Media: Powerful Options for Graphic Design; Jaron Lanier: Technology and Humankind: Life in the Millenium1996/04/02
MAG 2000 (1, #8): Gael Towey, et al (continued); Brendan Gill and Jonathan Alter, Debate: Tabloid Journalism New State of the Communicator’s Art1996/04/01
MAG 2000 (2, #9): Brendan Gill and Jonathan Alter (continued); Nigel Holmes, Where Do Ideas Come from Today?1996/04/01-02
MAG 2000 (1, #10): Nigel Holmes (continued)1996/04/02
MAG 2000 (1, #3): What Do the Decades Tell Us About Ourselves? (continued); David Carson and Fred Woodward, Can Magazines Move Society with Ideas?1996/03/31
MAG 2000 (2, #12): Jaron Lanier (continued)1996/04/02
MAG 2000 (2, #7): John Plunkett (continued); Gael Towey, Sarah Jewler, Keith Clinkscales, Owen Edwards: Who’s on First?, Art Director, Editor, Publisher?1996/04/01
MAG 2000 (1, #1): Welcome and Introductions: Tom Bentkowski, President SPD Roger Black, MAG2000 Program Chair; James Burke, Connections: Information, Communication and the Millenium1996/03/31
MAG 2000 (2, #10): Nigel Holmes (continued)1996/04/02
MAG 2000 (1, #13): John Evans, The Future of the Publication: A New Spin on Movable Type; Art Directors Town Hall: Open Conversation... A Wrap1996/04/02
MAG 2000 (2, #1): Welcome and Introductions: Tom Bentkowski, President SPD Roger Black, MAG2000 Chair; James Burke, Connections: Information, Communication and the Millenium1996/03/31
MAG 2000 (2, #4): David Carson and Fred Woodward (continued)1996/03/31
MAG 2000 (1, #9): Brendan Gill and Jonathan Alter (continued); Nigel Holmes, Where Do Ideas Come From Today?1996/04/01-02
MAG 2000 (1, #11): Apple Masters of Media: Powerful Options for Graphic Design; Jaron Lanier, Technology and Humankind: Life in the Millenium1996/04/02
Magazine Design Conference2003/05/18;2003/05/17;2003/05/16
SPD: Nike: Lance Armstrong “Video Journals”
How Nehemiah Got Free
Ward Sutton: Selects/Commercials
Close to You: Joy Street
Car Salesman
Mark Todd, Nickelodeon spot: Halloween
Mass. Dept. of Public Health, “Mr. Butts Goes to Washington”
Courage the Cowardly Dog, “Journey to the Center of Nowhere”
Spotco, De la Guarda
“The Ambiguously Gay Duo #4-8” and “Hete-Roy”
TV Land, Malcolm’s Ultimate Fan Hour1999/11/12
Cartoon Network, Josie Musical Evolution
Cartoon Cavalcade: A Collection of Animation by Jonathon Rosen1998
Nickelodeon, “Dr. Worm”
USA Today: 3 Shorts
Untitled, 18 Shorts
MAG 2000: Dealing with the Suits1996/03/31
MAG 2000: How to Start a Magazine1996/04/01
MAG 2000: How to Build and Manage a Staff1996/04/01
MAG 2000: Today’s Design Business1996/04/02
MAG 2000: Process and Design1996/04/02
MAG 2000: Art Directors Town Hall, continued Wrap-Up1996/04/02
MAG 2000: Brendan Gill & Jonathan Alter, Debate: Tabloid Journalism, New State of the Communicators’ Art1996/04/01
MAG 2000: How to Manage a Budget1996/04/01
MAG 2000: SIDE A: Apple Masters of Media: Powerful Options for Graphic Design, Lisa Wellman; SIDE B: Lisa Wellman, continued; Jaron Lanier, Technology & Humankind1996/04/02
MAG 2000: Redesigning the Magazine1996/04/01
MAG 2000: Comics: Past, Present and Future1996/04/01
MAG 2000: SIDE A: Jaron Lanier, continued; John Evans, The Future of Publication, A New Spin on Movable Type; SIDE B: John Evans, continued; Art Directors Town Hall1996/04/02
MAG 2000: What Do the Decades Tell Us About Ourselves?, Henry Wolf, Sam Antupit, Mike Salisbur, Roger Black1996/03/31
MAG 2000: Jumping the Line1996/03/31
MAG 2000: What Every Art Director Must Know1996/03/31
MAG 2000: Changing Your Notion of Motion1996/03/31
MAG 2000: David Carson & Fred Woodward, Can Magazines Move Society with Ideas?1996/03/31
MAG 2000: From Paul Revere to Paul Davis and Beyond1996/03/31
MAG 2000: Love and Politics in Graphic Design1996/04/01
MAG 2000: At the Front Bureau1996/04/01
MAG 2000: Nigel Holmes, Where Do Ideas Come from Today?1996/04/02
MAG 2000: Art Directors as Editors, Creative Directors and Producers1996/04/01
MAG 2000: What Happens After Your Company Downsizes?1996/04/01
MAG 2000: Design for the Internet1996/04/01
MAG 2000: Creating Graphics for the Web1996/04/01
MAG 2000: SIDE A: John Plunkett, continued, Who’s on First? Art Director, Editor, Publisher?, Towey, Jewler, Clinkscales & Edwards; SIDE B: Who’s on First? Art Director, Editor, Publisher?, Towey, Jewler, Clinkscales & Edwards, continued1996/04/01
MAG 2000: Breaking the Mold1996/04/01
MAG 2000: Three Mentors: Alexey Brodovitch, Willy Fleckhhaus and Allan F. Hurlburt1996/04/02
Maciek Albrecht Sample Reel
At the Font Bureau
illywords 21- “Senti-mentality”2007
MFA Design : Class of 2009, 21.25 x 23.752009
School of Visual Arts MFA Design : Class 0f 2007, 16 x 242007
The Collection, 5.5 x 17November 11

MFA Design Portfolio 2003-20052005

Announcement poster: Alan Dye2006

Who is Paul Budnitz?/ Who is Kid Robot? poster, 14 in W x 10 in H2006

Where Does Design End? a 360 view with Dana Arnett poster, 10 ½ in W x 17 in H2007

What Can Ross Macdonald Say that You Haven’t Heard Already? poster, 10 ½ in W x 17 in H2006

Bonnie Siegler poster2007

The MFA Designer as Author Guest Lecture Series: Michael Bierut poster, 11 in W x 18 ¼ in H

The Designer as Author: Entrepreneurism in the Digital Age poster, 16 ½ in W x 24 in H2001

Christoph Niemann poster, 10 ¾ in W x 14 ¾ in H2007

Christoph Niemann poster, 10 ½ in W x 16 in H2006

Christoph Niemann poster, 18 in W x 24 in H

SVA/MFA Design Welcomes: Todd Lippy poster, 17 in W x 22 ¾ in H2005

Scott Stowell is Open poster, 11 in W x 17 in H2003

School of Visual Arts MFA Design Presents: A Lecture With Mitch Nash of BlueQ poster, 10 ½ in W x 15 ½ in H2005

Ross Macdonald poster, Poster Size : 16 in x 10.25 in2005

Robert Greenberg poster, Poster Size: 16.25 in x 10.75 in2005

Rick Poynor on Designing Pornotopia poster, Poster size : 17 in x 11 in

Rick Poynor: Has Words for You/Obey, Poster Size: 17 in x 11 in2006

Rick Poynor: Design Critic and Historian poster, Poster Size: 15.5 in x 10 in

Ric Grefe poster, Poster Size: 16.5 in x 10.75 in2007

Paul Budnitz poster, Poster size: 16.5 in x 10.75 in2007

Paula Scher Speaks Her Mind poster, Poser size: 28 in x 15 in2003

Paula Scher at Pentagram poster, Poster size: 15.5 in x 10.5 in2007

Neil Powell poster, Poster size: 16.75 in x 11 in2007

Mitch Nash: Manufacturer of Life Improving, Joy Bringing, Mind Altering, Universally Praised Products Since 1988 poster, poster size : 17 in x 11 in2006

Mitch Nash! poster, Poster Size: 15.25 in x 9.75 in2008

Michael Bierut poster2005

MFA Designer as Author Exhibition (2006) poster, poster size: 14.5 in x 10.75 in2006

Meet the Extra Vaganza: Drew Hodges poster, Poster size: 22 in x 17 in2005

Meet Matteo Bologna poster, Poster size: 16.5 in x 10.5 in2007

Louise Fili poster, poster size: 16.5 inx 9 in2006

LF: Louise Fili poster, Poster size: 16.5 in x 11 in2007

Laurene Leon Boym poster2008

Khoivinh poster, Poster size: 16.5 in x 8.25 in2007
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.5 MFA Fine Arts
LOC TITLE DATE
Near & Necessary: The SVA Guide to Stores and Servicesundated
Master of Fine Arts Program catalog1983;1984;1987
SVA MFA Fine Arts 20102010
SVA MFA Fine Arts 20122012
MFA Program : Painting , Sculpture , Printmaking, 20.25 x 15.251983
SVA MFA Fine Arts 20112011

SVA MFA Fine Arts 20132013

SVA MFA Fine Arts 20092009

Painting, Sculpture, Photography, Printmaking and Mixed Media poster

MFA Program: A Special Presentation on the MFA Program in Painting, Sculpture, Photography, Printmaking and Mixed Media poster, Poster size: 22.5 in x 6 in1986

Polly Apfelbaum lecture video recordingOctober 9 2013

Robert Melee lecture video recordingSeptember 25 2013

Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt video recordingSeptember 18 2013

Keith Mayerson lecture video recordingSeptember 11 2013
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.6 MFA Illustration as Visual Essay
LOC TITLE DATE
Unleshdundated
Visions from the Lower East Sideundated
Visual Notebooks of Morning Rituals1985
Late Night New York: Escaping the Nine to Five1987
Line Up1980s?
Lockup1980s?
Open Up1980s?
Takeout1980s?
Playing Cards: A Selection from 54 Playing Cards Based on Cruelty, Spirituality, Sexuality, Rationality -- Visual Essay by Joonhee Lee, 1993 graduate1993
Credible Correspondence (postcard assignment from instructor Carl Nicholas Titolo)1997 or 1998
Unframed, art directed by Robert Weaver1986
New York Stories1991
One on One: Fortune Society Interviewsundated
Sound Visuals: Take a Shower With It2002
Drawing / sva issue #1, the work of Robert Weaver, November 19971997

Drawing / sva issue #2, images created by the students of Robert WeaverDecember 1997
Drawing / sva issue #3, the sketchbooks of Robert HagelSpring 2000

Illustration: A Master of FIne Arts Degree Program catalog1984;1986
Illustration as Visual Journalism: A Master of Fine Arts Degree Program catalog1983;1984
A Personal Approach to Figuration: Working for Gallery Walls on the Printed Page, 24 x 111998
School of Visual Arts Master of Fine Arts Degree Program: Illustration as Visual Journalism catalog1989
Rabid Rabbit 82008/06
Renewal, 18.25 x 141989

Thinking is more interesting than knowing, but not so interesting as looking - Goethe: Illustration as Visual Journalism poster, 23.5 x 151987
Illustration as Visual Journalism : The School of Visual Arts Master of Fine Arts Degree Program, 22.25 x 14.251985;1983
MFA Program : Illustration As Visual Essay
MFA Illustration As Visual Essay

We Tell Stories
MFA Illustration as Visual Essay Newsletter Issue No. 21999 Fall

The Crying Child digital announcement2015

The Turning Page: Illustration as Visual Essay Book Projects Spring 19951995

Drawing / sva issue #4, the origin of drawingDecember 1999

We Tell Stories2014
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.7 MFA Photography
LOC TITLE DATE

Points of View: The Faculty of MFA Photography and Related Media2003
Dialogue with Nature (photographs by Woo Young-Kim)1993?

Photography: A Master of FIne Arts Degree Program catalog1988
Lens and Screen Arts newsletter, issue 22011 Fall
Lens and Screen Arts newsletter, issue 12011 February
Master of Fine Arts Degree : Photography, 23 x 17.251988

All the Best, Alice (2012)2012
MFA Photography Newsletter2001 Spring

All the Best, Alice (2013)2013

All the Best, Alice (2014)2014

All the Best, Alice (2015)2015

Max Kozloff: As Luck Would Have It: The Element of Chance in Photography announcement2012

MFA Photography, Video and Related Media 2014 Thesis catalog2014

MFA Photography, Video and Related Media 2010 Thesis catalog2010

Creative Interlocutor: A Manifesto2012

MFA Photography, Video and Related Media: Still and Moving Image: Summer Residency 20122012

VisuaLife2005

Historic lecture by Diane Arbus [1970] and screening of Who is Marvin Israel? [2005] announcement2011

All the Best, Alice (201602016

MFA Photography, Video and Related Media Thesis Catalog 20112011

MFA Photography, Video and Related Media Thesis Catalog 20122012

MFA Photography, Video and Related Media Thesis Catalog 20132013

Under Contact: An underwater slide lecture by Ziggy Livnat announcement1993

Brave New Camera announcement2015

SVA Lecture Series: Toscani announcement1992

SVA Invites you to Hear Photographer: Adam Fuss announcement1993

Moving Image: 10 Years of Video poster2000

MFA Photography, Video and Related Media Thesis Screening (2011) poster, 26 ¼ in W x 39 ¼ in H2011

Michael Shaw: The Backlash Election: Campaign '16 in Pictures lecture, 17 in W x 21 ½ in H2016

Michael Shaw: Visual Language IS Language: the Importance of Reading the Pictures in Our Rampantly Visual Culture poster, 16 ½ in W x 21 ½ in H2016
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.8 MPS Art Therapy
LOC TITLE DATE

The Artist as Therapist (The longing to create is universal...)undated
The Artist as Therapist (The artist has the talent and sensitivity to understand others)undated
Art Therapy Special Projects2005;2008
Art As Therapy Beyond Words, 17 x 11.51988
Art as the Therapy : Beyond Words, 17 x 11.51988
In Touch: Art Therapy Department Newsletter2001 Spring
In Touch: Art Therapy Department Newsletter (2 different)2000 Spring;1999 Summer;1998 Summer

Seen and Heard announcement2016

Life Vision in Serious Illness: New Approaches Through the Creative Arts announcement1992

"Poetry That Inspires Treatment" video recordingMarch 23 2012

MPS Art Therapy. 28th Annual Conference: Savneet Talwar video recordingMarch 15 2013

MPS Art Therapy. 28th Annual Conference panel discussionMarch 15 2013
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.9 BFA Advertising & Graphic Design
LOC TITLE DATE

The Senior Library 2003: Work and Word from the School of Visual Arts, New York2003

The Senior Library 2004: Advertising, Graphic Design, 3D Design and Motion Graphics from the School of Visual Arts, New York2004

The Senior Library 2005: Tangible / Intangible2005

The Senior Library 20062006

The Senior Library 20072007
Digital Video Portfolio (Instructor: Jeffrey Metzner)2005
Portfolio 2007 (Instructor: Jeffrey Metzner)2007
Motion Graphics at SVA: The Next Dimension of Graphic Design (Jeffrey Metzner department promo)2007
The glasses on the cover don’t exist. And yet (project of Henry Wolf’s evening class)1966

Children at Play (by the Senior Design class of ‘64)1964
Passion (magazine created by Milton Glaser and Henry Wolf’s class)1970

FreeMan: Alternatives for Contemporary Living (created by Magazine Workshop class, taught by Clay Felker, Milton Glaser, and Henry Wolf)Fall 1974
Uncommon Characters by Uncommon Characters - typography experiments by fourth year graphic design students1980
Dingbats and Champion Linen1985
Apartments for Rent brochure (in cooperation with the Master Eagle Family of Companies)1984
Public Advertising System (PAS): The Friendlys and the Nastys / Los Buenos Y Los Malitosundated
Public Advertising System (PAS): Selfhelp Community Services, 6.5 x 9undated
Public Advertising System (PAS): 1983 President’s Committee on the Employment of the Handicappedundated
Wonder (magazine for children; project supervised by Henry Wolf; participants: William Ingraham, Walter Bernard, Sullivan Ashby, Robert Giusti, Herbert Migdoll, Shirley Glaser, David November, Antonio Macchia, and Henry Markowitz)1962
Admit One: The Advertising Department invites you to participate in, or just observe, one of its classes, 20 x 91969
Problems : Solutions Series: Graphic designers often use symbolic applications... (circle, square, triangle), 24 x 161989

The Senior Library 20082008

The Senior Library 20092009
Media Power, 18 x 24;

The Senior Library 20102010
11/05/08 (Obama election press clippings)2009
We Owe You, Kurt: a nine-tone row of vowels. Frank Young: Instructor; Richard Wilde: Curator2012

The Senior Library 20112011
Problems : Solutions Series : Graphic Design 101, 24 x 181990
Problems : Solutions Series : Road Sign Problem, 24.25 x 161989
Problems : Solutions Series : Visual Diary, 17.75 x 24
Problems : Solutions Series : Design With Type, 22.25 x 181990
Problems : Solutions Series : Geometric Shapes, 24 x 161989
About School Problem, 24 x 171987

Public Advertising System (PAS): The Nena Health Center, 22 x 14.5

Public Advertising System (PAS): Women’s Medical Center poster, 14.75 x 21.75

Public Advertising System (PAS): If You Can Read This, Come to Our Place, 16.5 x 22.251973

Public Advertising System (PAS): Some People Can Hold A Job Better Than Others: A Disability Can Be An Asset, 23 x 17

Public Advertising System (PAS): If You Need Advertising and Can’t Afford It, Call Us Up poster, 17 x 22
Department of Advertising Layout & Design, 22 x 91950s?

Public Advertising System (PAS): “I needed an expert keypunch operator. I got one.” : A Handicapped Person Is Not a Handicapped Worker poster, 10.5 x 8

SVA Motion Graphics: Portfolio Screening2010

SVA Motion Graphics Portfolio Screening 20092009

Motion Graphics Portfolio 072007

SVA Motion Graphics Portfolio Screening 20082008

Modernism and Eclecticism 1: A History of American Graphic Design (1987) poster, 17 in W x 22 in H1987

The Senior Library 2012 MMXII2012

Modernism and Eclecticism 4: A History of Graphic Design (1991) poster, 16 ½ in W x 22 in H1991

Promotion and Packaging course announcementFall 1965

The Senior Library 20152015

The Senior Library 2013-20142013 - 2014

Battle of the Sexes: Advertising Division press release1960s

Written In Stone: The Project Class Screening announcement2015

Paul Rand Symposium poster, Poster size: 24 in x 18 in1998

My Short: My Short: A Collection of 9 Short Films from The Project Class announcement2013

F 44

Modernism and Eclecticism 7: A History of American Graphic Design (1994) poster, 17 in W x 24 in H1994

F 44

Modernism and Eclecticism 6: A History of American Graphic Design (1993) poster, 17 in W x 24 in H1993

F 44

Modernism and Eclecticism 3: A History of American Graphic Design (1990) poster, 17 in W x 22 in H1989

F 44

Modernism and Eclecticism 2: A History of American Graphic Design (1988) poster, 17 in W x 22 in H1988

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: The Altered Page poster, 24 x 15.51989

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: Homage to Andre Breton poster, 17 x 111989

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: Typographic Portraits poster, 18.25 x 17.5n.d.

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: Less is More poster, 22.75 x 16.251989

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: Black and White poster, 23 x 16.251990

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: UPC Mark poster, 24 x 15.51989

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: Jack and Jill Problem poster, 24 x 171990

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: Black Square Problem poster, 24 x 171987

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: Sound Problem poster, 24 x 171987

D 80 F 7

Great Designers Make Great Choices poster, 22.5 x 14March 27 1992

D 80 F 7

The Greatest Advertising Story Ever Told poster, 24 x 16October 16 1986

D 80 F 11

Public Advertising System (PAS): The Streets of N.Y. vs. The West Side Youth Center poster, 16 x 121973

D 80 F 10

Public Advertising System (PAS): Important Information for Holders of Draft Numbers over 125 poster, 17 x 141971

D 80 F 10

Public Advertising System (PAS): 20 Ways Your Kid Can Die And How To Save Him (version 1) poster, 14 x 11December 5, 1974

D 80 F 10

Public Advertising System (PAS): My Brother Died From Smoking Cigarettes poster, 14.25 x 121973

B 1 F 1

Modernism and Eclecticism: A History of American Graphic Design video and audio tape catalog1992

B 1 F 1

Modernism and Eclecticism 9: A History of American Graphic Design (1996) poster, 24 in W x 18 in H1996
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.9 BFA Advertising & Graphic Design > 14.9.1 Media Arts
LOC TITLE DATE
Pledge Allegiance to the Flag1982

Problems : Solutions Series : Typography Problem, 18.5 x 17.5
Media Power, 18 x 24;
The Notebook Problem, 23 x 14.25
Letter Problem, 22.25 x 15
SVA Media Arts Student Poster Series : Poster 1 : Marc Glesser : The End of the World, 22 x 17

D 80 F 5

Apples poster, 22 in W x 17 in H1982

D 80 F 5

Hearts poster, 17 ½ in W x 23 in H1982

D 80 F 5

A Rose Is a Rose poster, 17 in W x 23 ¾ in H1983

D 80 F 5

The Mouth poster, 24.25 x 151984

D 80 F 5

Light Bulbs poster, 23.75 x 171984

D 80 F 5

Arrows poster, 18 x 221985

D 80 F 6

Nuts and Bolts poster, 23.5 x 151985

D 80 F 6

Hotdogs poster, 22 x 171986

D 80 F 6

The Anatomy of a Pencil poster, 24 x 181986

D 80 F 6

Clouds poster, 23 x 16.5n.d.

D 80 F 6

Stars posters, 17.5 x 23n.d.

D 80 F 4

Problems: Solutions Series: Life and Death poster, 24.25 x 161989

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: Map Problem poster, 22 x 171988

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: The Graffiti Problem poster, 20.75 x 15.5n.d.

D 80 F 3

Scrap Shots poster, 22.75 x 17.251982

D 80 F 5

Keys poster, 23.25 x 151983
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.10 Art History
LOC TITLE DATE
Stylus (Dept. of Art History Newsletter), Vol. 1, No. 12001 Spring
Stylus (Dept. of Art History Newsletter), Vol. 1, No. 2Fall 2001
Stylus (Dept. of Art History Newsletter), Vol. 2, No. 1Spring 2002
Stylus (Dept. of Art History Newsletter), Vol. 2, No. 2Spring 2003

The Politics of Multiculturalism poster, 18 in W x 21 in H1992

SVA Debates: Debate 1: Frank Stella Since 1970: Heroic Vitality or Theatrical Foppery? poster1985

Simulation, Imitation, Mystification: The Power of Language in the Arts Today: A Debate poster, 17 in W x 21 ¼ in H1984

Monkey Business: Art and Science at the Millennium poster, poster size: 17 in x 21 in1996
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.11 BFA Computer Art
LOC TITLE DATE
Leonardo vol. 28, no. 51995

Leonardo vol. 30, no. 51997

Leonardo vol. 31, no. 51998

Leonardo vol. 32, no. 51999
Leonardo vol. 33, no. 52000

Leonardo vol. 35, no. 5: Tenth Anniversary New York Digital Salon2002

Leonardo vol. 29, no. 51996

Leonardo vol. 34, no. 52001
Computer Graphics, 24 x 17.25
What You Don’t Know Can’t Help : Computers in the Visual Arts : An Introduction, 22.25 x 16.51988/09/10 - 1988/09/11
BFA Computer Art : Best of 20062006
BFA Computer Art : 2009 TTF Selects2009
Best of Computer Art 20082008
Computer Art, Computer Animation & VFX : Compedium DVD
BFA Computer Art Newsletter2001 Spring

SVA Computer Art Short Films and Animations 20142014
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.12 Humanities and Sciences
LOC TITLE DATE

Words 01undated

Words 02undated

Words 03undated

Words 041975?

Words 05undated

Words 06undated

Words 07undated

Words 08undated

Words 09undated

Words 10undated

Words 11 (1979)1980

Words 121980

Words 131981

Words 141981

Words 151982

Words 161982

Words 171983

Words 181983

Words 191983

Words 201984

Words 211985

Words 221985

Words 231986

Words 241986

Words 251987

Words 261987

Words 271988

Words 281988

Words 291989

Words 301989

Words 311990

Words 321990

Words 331991

Words 351992

Words 361992

Words 371993

Words 381993

Words 391994

Words 401994

Words 411995

Words 421995

Words 431996

Words 451997

Words 46 (Special Screenplay edition)1997

Words 471998

Words 481998

Words 491999

Words 501999

Words 512000

Words 522000

Words 532001

Words 542001

Words 552002

Words 562002

Words 572003

Words 582003

Words 592004

Words 602004

Words 622005

Words 632006

Words 642006

Words 652007

Words 662007
Strata Magazine vol. 1, no. 11975

Strata Magazine vol. 1, no. 21975
Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 1, no. 21989 Spring
Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 2, no. 21990 Spring
Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 1, no. 11990 Fall
Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 4, no. 11991 Fall
Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 4, no. 21992 Spring
Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 5, no. 11992 Fall
Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 5, no. 21993 Spring
Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 6, no. 11993 Fall
Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 6, no. 21994 Spring
Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 7, no. 11994 Fall - date misprinted on cover as 1995 Fall
Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 7, no. 21995 Spring
Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 8, no. 11995 Fall
Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 8, no. 21996 Spring
Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 9, no. 11996 Fall
Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 9, no. 21997 Spring
Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 10, no. 11997 Fall
Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 10, no. 21998 Fall
Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 11, no. 11999 Spring
Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 11, no. 21999 Fall
H&S NewsSpring 2001;Winter 2002;Spring 2002;2000 Fall;2000 Spring;1999 Spring;Winter 2000

School of Visual Arts First Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 1987 Conference Proceedings (cover only)1987

School of Visual Arts Second Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 1988 Conference Program1988

School of Visual Arts Third Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 1989 Conference Proceedings and Program1989

School of Visual Arts Fourth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 1990 Conference Program1990

School of Visual Arts Fifth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 1991 Conference Proceedings and Program1991

School of Visual Arts Sixth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 1992 Conference Proceedings and Program1992

School of Visual Arts Seventh Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 1993 Conference Program1993

School of Visual Arts Eighth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 1994 Conference Proceedings and Program1994

School of Visual Arts Ninth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 1995 Conference Program and Call for Papers1995

School of Visual Arts Tenth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 1996 Conference Proceedings and Program1996

School of Visual Arts Eleventh Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 1997 Conference Proceedings, Program, and Call for Papers1997

School of Visual Arts Twelfth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 1998 Conference Proceedings and Program1998

School of Visual Arts Thirteenth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 1999 Conference Proceedings1999

School of Visual Arts Fourteenth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 2000 Conference Program2000

School of Visual Arts Fifteenth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 2001 Conference Program2001

School of Visual Arts Sixteenth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 2002 Conference Call for Papers2002

School of Visual Arts Seventeenth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 2003 Conference Call for Papers2003

School of Visual Arts Eighteenth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, 2003 Conference Call for Papers2004

Words 612005

Words 682008

Words 441996

Words 341991

Words 692009

Words 702009

Words 722010

Words 712010
Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 2, no. 11989 Fall
Art & Academe: A Journal for the Humanities and Sciences in the Education of Artists, Vol. 3, no. 21991 Spring

Exploring the Arts: An Anthology of Basic Readings, compiled and edited by Dorothy Wolfberg, Scott Burton, John Tarburton. New York: Visual Arts Press, 1969.1969

Words 732011

Words 742011
Telling Tales Out of School : A Multi-Media Storytelling Competition and Event, 22.25 x 15.52008

School of Visual Arts Third Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists call for papers, 16.5 x 5.51989
Writers Reading Series, 21.5 x 16.5
Words, 16.5 x 121990;1990;1989;1989;1988;1988
Words Sixteen, 12.75 x 211982
Wanted! : Your best term papers for the next issue of Forum, 17 x 22

Voices and Opinions: Speak your mind poster, 22 in W x 17 in H1991
No pictures. Just Words. : Words 14, 6.5 x 251981
Words 9undated

Words 772013

Words 782013

Words 752012

Words 762012

D OS

Steve Reich posterc. 1978

Words 792014

The Match Factory, issue 2, Fall 2014Fall 2014

The Match Factory, issue 1, Spring 2014Spring 2014

Words 802014

Words 812015

Art in the One-Dimensional Society press release1967

School of Visual Arts Twenty-Sixth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists announcement2012

Words 832016

Words 822015

America: From Concord to Abu Ghraib poster2009

Words 842016

Voices of War: The Artist’s Perspective video recording2006

Visions of War: The Arts Represent Conflict: Full Disclosure by Brian Palmer poster2009

Artists’ Rights poster, 26 in W x 37 in H1967

The Vietnam War: A Teach-in On Truth and Relevancy announcement2015

The Art of War poster, 14 in W x 22 in H2007

Words 672008

Words 04undated

Words 852017
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.13 BFA Illustration & Cartooning
LOC TITLE DATE

Illustration Portfolio 11980

Illustration Portfolio 31982

Illustration Portfolio 41983

Illustration Portfolio 51984

Illustration Portfolio 61985

Illustration Portfolio 71986

Illustration Portfolio 81987

Illustration Portfolio 91988

Illustration Portfolio 101989

Illustration Portfolio 111990

Illustration Portfolio 121991

Illustration Portfolio 131992

Illustration Portfolio 141993

Illustration Portfolio 151994

Illustration Portfolio 161995

Illustration Portfolio 181997

Illustration Portfolio 191998

Illustration Portfolio 201999

Illustration Portfolio 212000

Illustration Portfolio 222001

Illustration Portfolio 232002

Illustration Portfolio 242003

Illustration Portfolio 252004

Illustration Portfolio 262005

Illustration Portfolio 272006

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine 0: Art of Freedom (1994)1994

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine 2: Art of Freedom (1995)1995

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine 3: Art of Freedom (1997)1997

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: The Adventure Continues (2001)2001

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: Comics of Steel (2003)2003

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: Tales from the Crit (2002)2002

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: Brave Explorations of Time and Space (2004)2004

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: Run for Your Lives (2005)2005

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: Out of the Woods (2006)2006
Make Lots of Money with Simple Cartoons: a project of the Workshop Course in Comic Art (instructors R.O. Blechman and Chas. B. Slackman)196?
The Funny Book, a project of the Workshop in Comic Art (instructors R.O. Blechman and Chas. B. Slackman)196?
The Department of Illustration in the School of Visual Arts presents an exhibition... (horses)196?

Will Eisner’s Gallery of New Comics, no. 11974
Will Eisner’s Gallery of New Comics, no. 21974
Will Eisner’s Gallery of New Comics, no. 41977

Will Eisner’s Gallery of New Comics, no. 71980
Will Eisner’s Gallery of New Comics, no. 81981

Will Eisner’s Gallery of New Comics, no. 121985
Will Eisner’s Gallery of New Comics, no. 131986
We Tried of Sell This to National Lampoon But They Wouldn’t Take It!; Class M-266 Rolls Out, no. 104/1974
Desert Island Cartoon Book (holiday card)1980
Harvey Kurtzman’s kar-tunz, issue 171989/05
Illustration & Cartooning NewsletterSpring 1999;2000 Fall;1999 Spring;1998 Fall
Will Eisner’s Gallery, no. 151988
Will Eisner’s Gallery, no. 161989
Will Eisner’s Gallery1990;1991;1992

Illustration Portfolio 282007

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: Thunderstruck! (2007)2007

Illustration Portfolio 292008
Will Eisner’s Gallery, no. 61979
Untitled [star on cover]: A project of the The Workshop Course in Comic Art. Instructors: R.O. Blechman and Chas. B. Slackman (holiday card)undated

Illustration Portfolio 171996

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: The Bad and the Beautiful (2008)2008
Harvey Kurtzman’s kar-tunz, issue 21976/01

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: Awesome Stories: The Brave Ones (2009)2009
Will Eisner’s Gallery, no. 111984
Will Eisner’s Gallery of New Comics, no. 101983

Illustration Portfolio 302009

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: Ultra-Cool Comics (2010)2010

Illustration Portfolio 312010
Harvey Kurtzman’s kar-tunz, no. 91982/04

Illustration Portfolio 322011

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: In-Depth (2011)2011
Illustrators : Illustration Allumni, 21.5 x 13.5

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: Secrets Revealed Riddles Solved (2012)2012

Illustration Portfolio 332012

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: Comics (2013)2013

Illustration Portfolio 342013

Ink Stains Volume 2 Issue 12007

Illustration Portfolio 352014

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: The Adventure Continues (2014)2014

Ink magazine Fall 2014Fall 2014

Illustration Portfolio 362015

Ink magazine Spring 2016Spring 2016

Ink magazine Fall 2015Fall 2015

Ink magazine Winter 2015Winter 2015

Ink magazine Fall 2013Fall 2015

Illustration Portfolio [2] Class of 19811981

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: What is this? (2015)2015

Illustration Portfolio 372016

Cartooning Portfolio Magazine: Spectacular! Class of 20162016

Ink magazine Spring 2017Spring 2017

Weirdpaper issue 1April 2017

Ink magazine Winter 2016Winter 2016
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.14 BFA Photography
LOC TITLE DATE

Photography Portfolio 19831983

Photography Portfolio (hay bales on cover)1990

Photography Portfolio Class of 20022002

Photography Portfolio Class of 20032003

Photography Portfolio Class of 20042004

Photography Portfolio Class of 20052005

Photography Portfolio Class of 20062006

Photography Portfolio Class of 20072007

In September at the School of Visual Arts, a notice read: “All students who are dissatisfied with the 6th floor gallery display cases, please come to Room 406 on Thursday, September 14 to discuss another way of presenting your work.” (booklet of photographs)1975

Dear Dave, no. 2Fall 2007

Heat (photographs from SVA’s Summer of Experience ‘73 Program)1973

Dear Dave no. 12007 Spring

Dear Dave no. 32008 Spring

On Seeing, Vol. 1, Spring 19881987

Photography Portfolio Class of 20082008

Dear Dave no. 42008 Fall

Dear Dave no. 52009 Spring

Dear Dave no. 62009 Fall

Dear Dave no. 72010 Spring

Dear Dave no. 82010 Fall

Photography Portfolio Class of 20102010

Photography Portfolio Class of 20092009

Photography Portfolio Class of 20112011
Focus: SVA Photography Department Newsletter2000 Spring;1999 Spring

Photography Portfolio Class of 20122012

Dear Dave no. 142013 fall

Dear Dave no. 132013 spring

Photography Portfolio Class of 20132013

In Focus 6: Weegee poster, 17 ½ in W x 11 in H1968

Dear Dave no. 102012

Dear Dave no. 112012 spring

Dear Dave no. 122012 fall

Dear Dave no. 152014 Winter

Dear Dave no. 162014 winter

Working in the Vicinity of Narrative: Todd Hido and Darius Himes announcement2013

Big Moccasin announcement2015

W. Eugene Smith Grant Ceremony announcement2014

Photography Portfolio Class of 20142014

Dear Dave no. 192015

Foto: SVA Photography Newsletter Spring 1998Spring 1998

Foto: SVA Photography Newsletter Autumn 1997Autumn 1997

In Focus 2: Michael Korda: The Photographer - High Priest of Pop press releaseFebruary 16, 1960s

In Focus Four: Len Steckler poster, 18 in W x 12 in H1970s

BFA Photography and Video Student Handbook (2015)2015

Dear Dave no. 17Summer/Fall 2014

Dear Dave no. 18Winter 2014-2015

Dear Dave no. 20Summer/Fall 2015

On Seeing, Vol. 21988

Dear Dave no. 22Spring 2016

Dear Dave no. 21Winter 2016

Photography Portfolio Class of 20152015

Photography Portfolio 19751975

Photography Portfolio 19901989

Lost Bohemia: A Film By Josef “Birdman” Astor annoucement2012

Historic lecture by Diane Arbus [1970] and screening of Who is Marvin Israel? [2005] announcement2011

Dear Dave no. 23Fall 2016

BFA Photography and Video Student Handbook (2016)2016

THEM: Rosalind Soloman in conversation with Charlotte Cotton announcement2014

The Digitization of the Art World: Are New Media Artists Transforming Art Practice and How We Think About Art Itself? announcement2013

SVA Distinguished Lecture Series: Duane Michals announcement1992

Multimedia Storytelling announcement2013

Larry Sultan announcement2001

Dear Dave no. 25Fall 2017

Dear Dave no. 24Spring 2017
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.15 BFA Film, Video, and Animation
LOC TITLE DATE

The 1st Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (1990) booklet1990

The 2nd Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (1991) booklet1991

The 3rd Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (1992) booklet and invitation1992

The 4th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (1993) booklet and invitation1993

The 6th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (1995) booklet1995

The 8th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (1997) booklet1997

The 9th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (1998) booklet and invitation1998

he 10th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (1999) booklet; Screenwriting Seniors Showcase Program1999

The 11th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2000) booklet and flyer2000

The 12th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2001) booklet2001

The 13th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2002) booklet2002

The 14th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2003) booklet2003

The 15th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2004) booklet2004

The 16th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2005) booklet and invitation2005

The 17th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2006) booklet2006

The 19th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2008) booklet and invitation2008

The 18th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2007) booklet2007

The 7th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (1996) booklet1996

The 20th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2009) booklet2009

The 20th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2009) invitation and other materials2009

The 21st Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2010) invitation and other materials2010

The 21st Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2010) booklet2010

The 22nd Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2011) invitation and other materials2011

D 80 F 7

Film School: Art Is More than a Brush on Canvas poster, 22.5 x 16.51976
Animation 2006 Thesis Montage2006
2006 Dusty Winner Reel2006
BFA Animation : 2009 TFF Selects2009
Film , Video and Animation Department Best of 2008 / Dusty Film Festival2008
Grapevine: News from the Film, Video and Animation Students, Faculty, and Alumni Vol. XI, No. 1 (newsletter)2000 October

The 23rd Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2012) booklet version 12012

The 23rd Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2012) booklet version 22012

The 25th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2014) booklet2014

Dusty Awards - 24th Annual booklet (version 2, with animated film image on cover)2013

The 22nd Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2011) booklet2011

The Film School 3 poster, 22 in W x 17 in H1988

The Film School 1 poster, 25 in W x 17 in H1988

The Film School 4 poster, 22 in W x 17 in H1988

The Film School 2 poster, 22 in W x 17 in H1988

The 5th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (1994) booklet1994

Point of View: Andrew Sarris: The Films of 1967 poster, 24 in W x 9 in H1968

Point of View: The Newsreel poster, 24 in W x 9 in H1968

Luis Bunuel: A Discussion of Bunuel's Work by Dan Aubry and a screening of "Mexican Bus Ride" poster, 18 in W x 24 in H1968

Formally Cynical announcement1993

The 25th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2014) program2014

Point of View: John Culhane “Creating Characters for the Animated Film: from Felix the Cat to Snoopy” poster, 12 in W x 18 in H1972

The 26th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2015) announcement2015

Dusty Awards - 24th Annual booklet (version 1, with live action film image on cover)2013

Vampir screening (a film by Pere Portabella) poster, 18 in W x 12 in H1972

The Best of KROK announcement2016

New Approach to Selecting Film Composers announcement2016

The 26th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2015) booklet2015

The 27th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2016) booklet 2016

After School Special: 2015 Film and Animation Festival announcement2015

A Special Showing of Katyn: A Film by Andrzej Wajda poster, ;;

Blue Hearts of New York poster, 15 ½ in W x 24 in H

Calcutta poster, 18 in W x 11 in H1971

The Future of Independent Film and Video announcement1988

The 20th Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2009) poster, 11 in W x 17 in H2009

The 21st Annual Dusty Film & Animation Festival & Awards (2010) poster, 11 in W x 17 in H2010

Susan Sontag: Promised Lands poster, 18 ½ in W x 21 ½ in H1977

Sixth Annual Thesis Film Show at Danceteria poster, 14 ½ in W x 23 ¾ in Hn.d.

Point of View: William K. Everson poster, Poster Size: 12 in x 18 in1966

Point of View: “What We See 1963- 1973” A Decade of Movie Making by Young People from the Young Filmmaker’s Foundation poster, Poster size: 18 in x 12 in1973

Point of View: “Voulkos and Company” A Film by Susan Fanshel poster, Poster Size: 18 in x 12 in1974

Point of View: The Business of Film (Part #2) poster, Poster Size: 12 in x 18 in1974

Point of View: Stanley Kauffmann poster, Poster Size: 14.5 in x 11 in

Point of View: Shamus Culhane “Communications and Whimsy” poster, poster size: 18 in x 24 in1969

Point of View: Robert Colaciello “Andy Warhol’s Superstar System poster, 12 in W x 18 in H1971

Point of View: Red Grooms poster, poster size: 12 in x 18 in1971

Point of View: “Producing, Selling, Buying and Advertising a Motion Picture” poster, poster size: 18 in x 12.5 in

Point of View: Nell Cox poster, poster size: 18 in x 12 in1970

Point of View: “Memorias Del Subdesarrollo” (Memories of Underdevelopment, Cuba, 1968) poster, Poster Size: 12 in x 18 in1972

Point of View: Kiss Me Stupid: A Film Re-evaluated poster, Poster Size: 18.5 in x 12 in1972

Point of View: Hollis Alpert “Film as a Writer’s Medium” poster, Poster Size: 16.5 in x 12 in1969

Point of View: Carl Linder poster, Poster Size: 12 in x 18 in1967

Point of View: Anton Holden: The First Feature: Aroused poster, Poster size: 12 in x 18 in1970

Point of View: Andrew Sarris: Second in a series of film discussions poster, Poster Size: 17.5 in x 9 in1964

Ongoing Retrospective: Franco Zeffirelli poster, Poster size: 25 in x 12.5 in

Maggie’s Euphoria Film Festival announcement1974

Filmmakers Dialogue: John Schlesinger photographs, 8 in W x 10 in H1976

Filmmakers Dialogue: John Schlesinger announcement, 8 ½ in W x 11 in H1976

SVA Filmmakers Dialogue: Hal Ashby announcement, 8 in W x 10 in H1976

SVA Filmmakers Dialogue: William Goldman announcement1976

Film Art Department catalog1960s?

Film and Video Department promotional booklet (1990)1990

Point of View: Rudy Franchi poster, Poster Size: 12 in x 18 in1966

Point of View: 20th Century-Fox Publicity and Advertising poster, 17 in W x 12 in H1967

Women's March on NYC poster, 11 in W x 17 in H2016

SVA Filmmakers Dialogue: Hal Ashby audio recordingNovember 12 1976

Filmmakers Dialogue: John Schlesinger audio recordingSeptember 29 1976

Point of View: Robert Colaciello, “Andy Warhol’s Superstar System" audio recordingMay 6 1971
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.16 BFA Fine Arts
LOC TITLE DATE

Fine Arts Faculty catalog, vol. 1, edition 1c. 1974

School of Visual Arts Fine Arts Faculty1982
Interviews with Women in the Arts, part 1(produced by the students in Women in the Arts class 1973-1974; instructor; Joyce Kozloff)1975
Interviews with Women in the Arts, part 2(produced by the students in Women in the Arts class 1973-1974; instructor; Joyce Kozloff)1976
BFA Fine Arts 2004 halfspace catalog2004
Undergraduate Fine Arts Department Newsletter: Post 9/112001 Fall;2001 Spring;2000 Fall;2000 Spring;1998 Fall
Undergraduate Fine Arts Department Newsletter2002 Fall

20/20 (2009)2009

Painting and Sculpture Full-Tuition Scholarships in New York (Statue of Liberty) - Advanced Year Program, 24 x 171968

20/20 (2010)2010
What’s Happening in the Fine Arts?, 24 x 16
Fine Art Students (2nd, 3rd, and 4th year) What do you have on your mind? : Come and talk about art, artists, idea at ongoing sessions, 24 x 18
Connect With Your Vision : Painters on the Fine Arts Faculty at the School of Visual Arts and Their Latest Shows, 17 x 11
David Ross and the BFA Fine Arts Department CBS Sunday Morning2010
SVA Digital Sculpture : Technical Demonstration Videos2009
SVA BFA 20/20
20 Twenty2012
Fine Arts Students What Do You Have On Your Mind? Come and talk about art, artists, ideas at ongoing sessions, 24 x 1819??

20/20 (2008?)2008?

20/20 (2007)2007

20/20 (2011)2011

straight: Audio Visual Arts Newsreview, Vol, 1, No. 1April 1968

Naturally Hypernatural: Visions of Nature digital announcement

Bruce Boice: What Does It Mean to Be an Artist? press releaseFebruary 16 1983

Summer in Morocco press releaseMarch 16 1983

The Art of the Fine Arts Faculty: A Slide Showing (1983) press releaseApril 12 1983

The Political Content of Art press releaseOctober 27 1983

George Segal: Art / Life / Politics: Interviewed Susan Ginsburg press releaseNovember 30 1983

The Painting of Willem de Kooning press releaseDecember 9 1983

An Evening of Performance: Yura Adams (”Extra Modern Exerpts [sic]” and Tzivia Stein (”Rough Cut”) press releaseMarch 23 1984

Style Wars press releaseApril 24 1984

Simulation, Imitation, Mystification: The Power of Language in the Arts Today: A Debate press releaseOctober 18 1984

Right Now press releaseNovember 15 1984

Performance for Yourself, Performance with Another, Performance with Friends: Stories of Allan Kaprow’s events in (his) everyday life press releaseNovember 30 1984

Keith Haring at SVA press releaseMarch 6 1985

Sex and Signs of God in Some Artists: a Lecture by Donald Kuspit press releaseMarch 28 1985

The Art of the Fine Arts Faculty: A Slide Showing (1985) press releaseApril 17 1985

Films on Outdoor Sculpture: Claes Oldenburg (”Sort of a Commercial for an Ice Bag”), Doris Chase (”Full Circle”), Mark di Suvero (”Keepers of the Fire”), Nancy Holt (”Star Tunnels) press releaseApril 23 1984

Too Much Is Never Enough: Photography and the Rhetoric of Advertising press releaseOctober 24 1985

What’s this sweet thing, success? press releaseNovember 7 1985

SVA Debates: Debate 1: Frank Stella Since 1970: Heroic Vitality or Theatrical Foppery? press releaseNovember 21 1985

Emile de Antonio’s Painters Painting press releaseFebruary 26 1986

From Gabo to Serra: Constructing Sculpture in the West press releaseApril 1 1986

Film (Artist) Art press releaseOctober 14 1986

Art and Hope: Is There Anything Left for Art to Affirm? press releaseNovember 13 1986

Art, Psychoanalytically Speaking press releaseDecember 4 1986

Artists’ Life Style, or How to Manage in the Art World as a Young Artist press releaseNovember 12 1976

Early Modern Films by Artists or on Artists press releaseNovember 3 1976

Dance as a Visual Art press releaseDecember 3 1976

Marxist Perspectives on Art: Pro & Con: A Panel Discussion on Art and Ideology press releaseDecember 10 1976

Films On & By Artists Part II press releaseFebruary 15 1977

Laurie Anderson: Audio Talk press releaseMarch 4 1977

The Interaction of the Visual and the Other Arts press releaseMarch 11 1977

Talk with Robert Motherwell press releaseMarch 28 1977

The Art of the Fine Arts Faculty: A Slide Showing (1977) press releaseApril 13 1977

Women Artists as Feminists Before 1800 press releaseOctober 18 1977

Films On Artists And By Artists: I press releaseOctober 26 1977

An Informal Talk with Lee Krasner press releaseDecember 9 1977

Films by Artists, Part II press releaseFebruary 7 1978

Sculpture: Large Scale/Small Scale press releaseFebruary 28 1978

Directions: Starting and Surviving in Fine Arts press releaseMarch 29 1978

Bocour on Paints press releaseOctober 16 1978

Punk Art press releaseNovember 16 1978

Women Artists Women Filmmakers press release November 20 1978

“Photographers’” Photography and “Artists’” Photography press releaseDecember 5 1978

New Performance Works: Listening Garden, Natural Assemblages, And The True Cow press releaseFebruary 23 1979

Artist and Critic : The Nature of the Relationship press releaseMarch 8 1979

Artists and Curators Lecture Series: Agnes Martin press releaseOctober 8 1979

Post-Modernism Seminar 1: Peter Eisenman: The Plunder of History in the City of Survival: Some Thoughts on “Post-Modernism” Post-Modernism Seminar 2: Robert Pincus-Witten: Post-Minimalism and Post-Modernism Post-Modernism Seminar 3: David Shapiro: Post-Modernism: Art Criticism and Literature press release November 1 1979;November 8 1979

The Inside Story: Survival Techniques for Young Artists press releaseDecember 6 1979

Artists and Curators Lecture Series: John Elderfield press releaseFebruary 25 1980

The Art of the Fine Arts Faculty: A Slide Showing (1980) press releaseMarch 6 1980

Art as Intervention press releaseMarch 18 1980

Artists and Curators Leture Series: Robert Morris press releaseApril 21 1980

The Eye of Picasso press releaseMay 13 1980

Clement Greenberg: Decline of Taste? press releaseOctober 22 1980

Foreign Artists and the New York Sensibility press releaseNovember 13 1980

Survival: Making it as an Artist press releaseDecember 4 1980;December 11 1980

Humor in Art press releaseFebruary 26 1981

Questions to Roy Lichtenstein press releaseMarch 3 1981

Pluralism: Purity and Eclecticism in Art and Criticism press releaseMarch 19 1981

The Art of the Fine Arts Faculty: A Slide Showing (1981) press releaseApril 2 1981

Two Films: 14 Americans: Directions of the 1970s and Making Dances: 7 Post-Modern Choreographers press releaseApril 9 1981

Art Symposium press release1981

Surrealism in Film Part I press releaseNovember 5 1981

Is Figuration a Reaffirmation of the Status Quo? press releaseNovember 17 1981

An Evening of Performance press releaseFebruary 7 1982

Summer in Morocco press releaseMarch 22 1982

Surrealism in Film Part II press releaseApril 1 1982

Joel Shapiro press releaseNovember 29 1982

The Crux of Minimalism: Style of Politics? press releaseFebruary 26 1987

Problems of Political Representation: e.g. Nicaragua press releaseApril 23 1987

Andy Warhol: Two Views press releaseNovember 12 1987

The Trouble With Interpretation/Evaluation of Art Today press releaseMarch 17 1988

Has Cynicism Replaced Meaning in Art? press releaseOctober 13 1988

Interpreting 80s Criticism: Do We Still Mean What We Said? press releaseDecember 1 1988

Public/Art? press releaseFebruary 28 1989

French Dada and Surrealist Film press releaseMarch 16 1989

Beyond Otherness press release1989

An Open Forum: Speak Out!: Censorship press releaseOctober 17 1989

Rethinking Duchamp press releaseNovember 9 1989

The Uses and Abuses of History press releaseMarch 22 1990

Dream and Reality: Starting Out in the New York Art World press releaseApril 5 1990

What’s Going On With Whiteness? Dealing with Racism press releaseOctober 4 1990

Does the Trace Remain? The Plight of the “International” Artist press releaseNovember 20 1990

The Body as Site and Site and Non-Site film screenings press releaseMarch 14 1991;March 21 1991

The Politics of Multiculturalism press releaseFebruary 20 1992

Identity Crisis: Art Criticism Among Its Institutions press releaseApril 2 1992

Art / AIDS: What are the Issues Now? press releaseOctober 15 1992

Transgressions Within the White Cube: Reconsidering Inter-relationships Between Site, Object, Installation, Identity and the Socio-Political press releaseNovember 19 1992

Art After the End of Art press releaseFebruary 18 1993

Identity, Power and the Cultural Body press releaseMarch 25 1993

Leo Steinberg: Let’s Talk About Drawing press releaseOctober 7 1993

Taste, Class, and Ideology: The Crisis in Aesthetic Judgement press releaseNovember 16 1993

Legenda: The New Literariness in Art press releaseFebruary 10 1994

Films on Art: Modernism and After press releaseMarch 24 1994

Restructuring the Education of the Artist press releaseApril 14 1994

The Escalating War on Culture: The NEA, the Artist and the Government press releaseSeptember 26 1995

The Age of Sublime Stupidity: Styles of Apathy and Idiocy in the Youth Culture press releaseOctober 13 1994

Guerrilla Girls: Conscience of the Art World press releaseFebruary 9 1995

The Art Music Connection Today press releaseNovember 7 1995

Art and Fashion: A Conversation Between Richard Martin and Monroe Denton press releaseFebruary 6 1996

Strange Days are Here: Painting into Media Culture Toward Painting, and Beyond press releaseMarch 26 1996

Reconsidering Jasper Johns: An Exchange of Views press releaseApril 25 1996

Sculpture: The Newer Generation press releaseMarch 20 1986

The Business of Art: A Panel for Young Artists press releaseMarch 20 1985

Teaching Jim: The Bruce High Quality Foundation announcement2013

Annoucement

Dorothea Rockburne: Visiting Artist Seminar audio recording, ;November 15 1990

Visiting Artists Seminar: Alice Aycock audio recordingMarch 13 1990

Artist and Critic: The Nature of the Relationship audio recordingMarch 8 1979

Post-Modernism Seminar 3: David Shapiro: Post-Modernism: Art Criticism and Literature audio recordingNovember 15 1979

The Uses and Abuses of History audio recordingMarch 22 1990

Visiting Artists Seminar: Mel Edwards audio recordingApril 19 1990

What’s Going On With Whiteness? Dealing with Racism audio recordingOctober 4 1990

Dream and Reality: Starting Out in the New York Art World audio recordingMay 4 1990

Visiting Artist: Allan McCollum audio recording1991

Does the Trace Remain? The Plight of the “International” Artist audio recordingNovember 20 1990

Visiting Artist Seminar: Alex Katz audio recordingOctober 8 1991

Visiting Artist: Annette Lemieux audio recordingMarch 19 1991

The Body as Site film screening audio cassetteMarch 21 1990

Faith in Painting audio recording, ;November 21 1991;November 21 1991

Faith in Painting audio recording, ;November 21 1991;November 21 1991

Clement Greenberg: Answers & Questions audio recordingOctober 22 1991

Visiting Artists Seminar: Ashley Bickerton audio recordingNovember 14 1991

Visiting Artist Seminar: Petah Coyne audio recordingApril 19 1996

Visiting Artist Seminar: Peter Halley audio recordingMarch 30 1989

Strange Days are Here: Painting into Media Culture Toward Painting, and Beyond audio recordingMarch 26 1996

Gary Simmons: 2nd Visiting Artist Seminar audio recordingSeptember 21 - December 20 1995

Visiting Artists Lecture: Nicole Eisenman audio recordingSeptember 21 - December 20 1995

Visiting Artists Seminar: Suzanne McClelland audio recordingNovember 10 1994;

Visiting Artists Seminar: Alexis Rockman audio recordingMarch 8 1995

Visiting Artist Seminar: Komar & Melamid audio recordingOctober 9 1990

Visiting Artist Seminar: Martha Rosler audio recordingApril 21 1994

Visiting Artists Seminar: Andrea Zittel audio recording1994

Bocour on Paints: Dana Cranmer audio recordingOctober 16 1978

Lifeways of Northern Morocco: Charles L. Redman audio recordingMarch 16 1983

Art and Telecommunications: Three Evenings: Computers audio cassetteMarch 3 1983;

Bruce Boice: What Does It Mean to Be an Artist? audio recordingFebruary 16 1983

George Segal: Art/Life/Politics: Interviewed Susan Ginsburg audio recordingNovember 30 1983

The Artist and the Critic: Viewpoints 2 audio cassetteFebruary 23 1982

Joel Shapiro audio recordingNovember 29 1982

Is Figuration a Reaffirmation of the Status Quo? audio recordingNovember 17 1981

Robert Longo: Strong in Love audio recordingNovember 10 1983

Summer in Morocco: Delacroix and Matisse in Morocco: Jack Flam audio recordingMarch 22 1982

Art as Intervention audio recordingMarch 18 1980

Art Symposium audio recordingMay 3 1981

The Painting of Willem de Kooning audio cassetteDecember 9 1983

Interview Kent & Jeffrey Radio France audio recordingOctober 8 1985

An Open Forum: Speak Out!: Censorship audio recordingOctober 17 1989

Performance for Yourself, Performance with Another, Performance with Friends: Stories of Allan Kaprow’s events in (his) everyday life audio recordingNovember 30 1984

From Gabo to Serra: Constructing Sculpture in the West: Benjamin H. D. Buchloh audio recordingApril 1 1986

Visiting Artist Seminar: Barbara Kruger audio recordingOctober 21 1988

SVA Debates: Debate 1: Frank Stella Since 1970: Heroic Vitality or Theatrical Foppery? audio recordingNovember 21 1985

Andy Warhol: Two Views audio recording

Vito Acconci: Visiting Artists Seminar audio recordingOctober 7 1988

Beyond Otherness audio recordingOctober 12 1989

Visiting Artists Seminar: Ross Bleckner audio recordingNovember 16 1989

Simulation, Imitation, Mystification: The Power of Language in the Arts Today: A Debate audio recordingOctober 19 1984

Right Now audio recordingNovember 15 1984

Public/Art? audio recordingFebruary 28 1989

Sexual Differences/Art Without Men: A Talk With Nancy Spero audio recordingMarch 1 1984

Art, Psychoanalytically Speaking audio recordingDecember 4 1986

What’s this sweet thing, success? audio recordingNovember 7 1985

Ned Sublette and The Persuasions: A Structure of Lawrence Weiner audio recording1989

Rethinking Duchamp audio recordingNovember 9 1989

Visiting Artists Seminar: Nancy Grossman poster1992

Visiting Artists Seminar: Nancy Grossman audio cassetteMarch 13 1992

Visiting Artist Seminar: Olivier Mosset audio cassetteSpring 1992

Art of the 60s, 70s, 80s: A Lecture Series: The 70s: Lucy Lippard and Kim Levin audio cassetteOctober 26 1982

Art of the 60s, 70s, 80s: A Lecture Series: The 80s: Donald Kuspit and Douglas Davis audio cassetteNovember 9 1982

Charlie Loreto: Art History audio cassetteFall 1982

Too Much Is Never Enough: Photography and the Rhetoric of Advertising audio cassetteOctober 24 1985

The Trouble With Interpretation/Evaluation of Art Today audio cassetteMarch 17 1988

Art and Hope: Is There Anything Left for Art to Affirm? audio cassetteNovember 13 1986

Art and Telecommunications: Three Evenings: Satellites audio cassetteMarch 10 1983

Art and Telecommunications: Three Evenings: Robots audio cassetteMarch 3 1983

20/20 (2014)2014

20/20 (2015)2015

20/20 (2012?)2012?

20/20 (2013)2013

Sabine Flach: Values of Nature announcement2013

Michael Sappol: How To Be Modern With Scientific Illustration: Fritz Kahn, Popular Medicine, And The Visual Rhetoric Of Modernity, 1916-1960 announcement2012

Art In The First Person: Carrie Moyer Lecture announcement2012

Susan Bee: Recalculating: Paintings and Collaborations announcement2012

Art in the First Person: Richard Dupont: Recent Work announcement2012

Arthur I. Miller: Jungian Archetypes and Creativity: The Strange Friendship of Wolfgang Pauli and Carl Jung announcement2012

Art in the First Person: Randall Schmit: From Abstraction and Back announcement2012

Art in the First Person: Molecular Cuisine: The Politics of Taste announcement2012

Vitaly Komar announcement2013

Maureen Connor: How to Be an Artist-in-Residence announcement2011

Illegal Living: 80 Wooster Street and the Evolution of Soho announcement2011

Pixels and Spectra: Reflections on the Boundaries of Image and Color in Astrophysics announcement2011

Alan Sonfist announcement2011

Kathe Burkhart: Visiting Artist announcement2012

Action and Reaction: Jackson Pollock’s Influence poster1991

Alice Aycock: Works2013

An Evening of Performance: Yura Adams ”Extra Modern Exerpts [sic]” and Tzivia Stein ”Rough Cut” poster1984

Artists Talk on Art: An Eye on Surrealism video recording2005

An Open Forum: Speak Out!: Censorship announcement1989

Art After the End of Art poster, 16 in W x 22 ½ in H1993

Art / AIDS: What are the Issues Now? poster, 20 in W x 22 in H1992

Women Artists Women Filmmakers poster, 20 in W x 26 in H1978

Women Artists as Feminists Before 1800 poster, 25 in W x 17 in H1977

When Art Became Ideas: Rethinking the Late ‘60s and Early ‘70s/ Art From the ‘80s and ‘90s: Have the Ideas and the Art Changed? poster1998

What’s this sweet thing, success? poster, 24 in W x 18 in H1985

What’s Going On With Whiteness? Dealing with Racism poster, 20 in W x 26 in H1990

What’s Going On With Whiteness? Dealing with Racism announcement1990

What Do You Have On Your Mind?: Leon Golub poster

What Do You Have On Your Mind?: Donald Kuspit poster, 19 ¾ in W x 26 in H

Art as Intervention poster, 14 in W x 18 in H1980

Art as Intervention announcement1980

Art in Architecture: An Uneasy Marriage Comes of Age poster, 15 in W x 23 ½ in H1999

Video Art: Past, Present and Future poster, 16 in W x 21 ½ in H1998

20/20 (2016)2016

Artist and Critic: The Nature of the Relationship poster, 20 in W x 26 in H1979

Artists and Curators Lecture Series poster, 17 ½ in W x 24 in H1979

Artists’ Life Style, or How to Manage in the Art World as a Young Artist poster, 19 ½ in W x 25 ½ in H1976

Artists on Art: Camera Obscura video recording2005

Artists Talk on Art: Independent Art Fairs video recording2004

Artists Talk on Art: April Gornik in Dialog with Robert Enright video recording2005

Artists Talk on Art (ATOA) 30th Anniversary Celebration video recording2005

Artists Talk on Art: Op Art: Robert C. Morgan in dialog with Richard Anuskiewicz video recording2005

Artists Talk on Art: The Saga of Arno Rafael Minkkinen: With A.D. Coleman in dialog with Doug Sheer video recording2005

Artists Talk on Art: Women Artists Today: The Current Status video recording2005

Universal Studios: Tracking the Art School in a Globalized World poster, 13 in W x 19 in H2007

Transgressions Within the White Cube: Reconsidering Inter-relationships Between Site, Object, Installation, Identity and the Socio-Political poster, 24 ¼ in W x 20 in H1992

Art of the 60s, 70s, 80s: A Lecture Series: The 70s: Lucy Lippard and Kim Levin poster, 22 in W x 17 in H1982

Art of the 60s, 70s, 80s: A Lecture Series: The 1960s: Irving Sandler poster, 22 in W x 17 in H1982

Art of the 60s, 70s, 80s A Lecture Series: The 1960s: Irving Sandler audio recording1982

Art, Psychoanalytically Speaking poster, 22 in W x 14 in H1986

Art Symposium poster, 17 ¼ in W x 22 ¾ in H1981

Too Much Is Never Enough: Photography and the Rhetoric of Advertising announcement 1985

Too Much Is Never Enough: Photography and the Rhetoric of Advertising poster, 6 ½ in W x 17 in H1985

The Uses and Abuses of History poster, 20 in W x 26 in H1990

Beyond Otherness poster, 20 in W x 26 in H1989

The Trouble With Interpretation/Evaluation of Art Today poster1987

BIO-ART / DESIGN: Transdisciplinarity in Art, Science and Creativity Symposium and Workshop announcement2016

The Political Content of Art poster, 17 ½ in W x 25 in H1983

The Painting of Willem de Kooning poster1983

Bruce Boice: What Does It Mean to Be an Artist? poster, 18 in W x 24 in H1983

The Inside Story: Survival Techniques for Young Artists poster, 26 in W x 16 in H1979

The Escalating War on Culture: The NEA, the Artist and the Government poster, 7 ¼ in W x 17 in H1995

The Crux of Minimalism: Style of Politics? poster, 24 in W x 29 ½ in H1987

The Business of Art: A Panel for Young Artists poster, 18 in W x 24 in H1985

The Body as Site and Site and Non-Site film screenings poster, 19 in W x 30 in H1991

The Art of the Fine Arts Faculty: A Slide Showing (1983) poster1983

The Art of the Fine Arts Faculty: A Slide Showing (1977) poster, 26 in W x 20 in H1977

The Art of the Fine Arts Faculty: A Slide Showing (1978) press releaseApril 19 1978

The Art of the Fine Arts Faculty: A Slide Showing (1978) poster, 26 in W x 20 in H1978

The Art of the Fine Arts Faculty: A Slide Showing (1979) poster, 26 in W x 20 in H1979

The Art of the Fine Arts Faculty: A Slide Showing (1981) poster, 26 in W x 20 in H1981

The Art Music Connection Today poster, 14 ½ in W x 20 in H1995

The Artist and the Critic: Viewpoints 3 audio cassette1982

The Artist and the Critic: Viewpoints series poster, 20 in W x 26 in H1981 - 1982

The Age of Sublime Stupidity: Styles of Apathy and Idiocy in the Youth Culture poster, 15 in W x 21 in H1994

Taste, Class, and Ideology: The Crisis in Aesthetic Judgement poster, 15 in W x 21 ½ in H1993

Clement Greenberg: Answers & Questions poster, 18 in W x 24 ½ in H1991

How: Meet the Masters Series: Marshall Arisman: The Creation of Lightundated

Contemporary Chinese Art in America: Sweet and Sour? poster, 21 in W x 16 ½ in H1998

Dance as a Visual Art poster, 18 ½ in W x 27 in H1976

Susana Martinez-Conde: Optical Illusions and the Brain poster, 13 in W x 19 in H2008

Survival: Making it as an Artist poster, 17 ½ in W x 23 in H1980

Surrealism in Film Part II poster, 17 ½ in W x 22 ½ in H1982

Surrealism in Film Part I poster, 26 in W x 36 in H1981

Surrealism in Film press releaseApril 10 1984

Surrealism in Film poster, 23 in W x 17 ½ in H1984

Summer in Morocco poster, 18 in W x 18 in H1982

Style Wars poster, 15 in W x 20 in H1984

Sexual Differences/Art Without Men: A Talk With Nancy Spero poster, 24 in W x 21 in H1984

Sex and Signs of God in Some Artists: a Lecture by Donald Kuspit poster, 17 ½ in W x 23 in H1985

Sculpture: The Newer Generation poster, 17 ½ in W x 23 in H1986

Robert Rauschenberg: Transformations poster, Poster Size: 20 in x 14.25 in2009

Robert Pincus video recordingn.d.

Robert Longo: Strong in Love poster, silkscreen print poster: 18.5 in x 23 in1983

Right Now poster, silkscreen print poster: 19 in x 24 in1984

Rethinking Duchamp poster, Poster Size: 22 in x 17 in1989

Restructuring the Education of the Artist poster, poster size: 20 in x 16 in1994

Rembrandt: Was He Blind? A Talk by Salvador Dali poster, Poster size: 19.5 in x 13.5 in1963

Reconsidering Jasper Johns: An Exchange of Views poster, poster size: 17 in x 22 in1996

Questions to Roy Lichtenstein poster1981

Punk Art poster, silkscreen print poster: 20 in x 26 in1978

Public/Art? poster, silkscreen print poster: 24 in x 15 in1989

Problems of Political Representation: e.g. Nicaragua poster, silkscreen print poster: 30 in x 23 in1987

Post-Modernism Seminar 3: David Shapiro: Post-Modernism: Art Criticism and Literature poster1979

Post-Modernism Seminar 2: Robert Pincus-Witten: Post-Minimalism and Post-Modernism poster1979

Post-Modernism Seminar 1: Peter Eisenman: The Plunder of History in the City of Survival: Some Thoughts on “Post-Modernism” poster, Poster size: 18.75 in x 15.25 in1979

Pluralism: Purity and Eclecticism in Art and Criticism poster, Poster size: 20 in x 16.75 in1981

Pixel Putty: Program 2: Sculpture as Spatial poster, silkscreen print poster: 23 in x 17 in1995

Pixel Putty: Program 1: Performance and Pixel Putty: Program 2: Sculpture as Spatial press releaseMarch 28 1995;March 30 1995

Pixel Putty: Program 1: Performance poster, silkscreen print poster: 23 in x 17 in1995

Piet Mondrian: Two Views video recording1994

Piet Mondrian: Two Views poster, Poster size: 24 in x 18 in1994

Performance for Yourself, Performance with Another, Performance with Friends: Stories of Allan Kaprow’s events in (his) everyday life poster, silkscreen print poster: 24 in x 18 in1984

On the Land: Films by Site Sculptors press releaseMarch 15 1979

New Performance Works: Listening Garden, Natural Assemblages, And The True Cow poster, silkscreen print poster, 24 in x 19 in1979

Mowry Baden and Robert Hullot-Kentor poster, Poster size: 11 in x 17 in

Mark Dery: The Pathological Sublime: Beauty and Horror in the Age of Terror poster, Poster size: 19 in x 13 in2009

Lucio Pozzi: The Next 475 Years of My Art and Life poster, Poster size: 19 in x 13 in2009

Leo Steinberg: Let’s Talk About Drawing poster, Poster size: 22 in x 15 in1993

Legenda: The New Literariness in Art poster1994

Laurie Anderson: Audio Talk poster, silkscreen print poster: 19 in x 15 in 1977

The Art of the Fine Arts Faculty: A Slide Showing (1985)1985

Dream and Reality: Starting Out in the New York Art World poster1990

Concept: Home poster2009

Robin Winters poster, 13 in W x 9 in H2009

BFA Fine Arts Faculty list 1960-19781960 - 1978

BFA Fine Arts Alumni: Selected Artists

Surrealist Film course1989

SVA 40th Anniversary Press Packet1987

Artists and Curators Lecture Series: John Elderfield audio recordingFebruary 25 1980

Artists and Curators Lecture Series: Diane Waldman, Arshile Gorky: The Man and his Times audio recordingApril 14 1980

Artists and Curators Lecture Series: Robert Morris, Art as Land Reclamation audio recordingApril 21 1980

Post-Modernism Seminar 2: Robert Pincus-Witten: Post-Minimalism and Post-Modernism audio recordingNovember 8 1979

Andy Warhol: Two Views video recordingNovember 12 1987

Restructuring the Education of the Artist video recordingApril 14 1994

B 1 F 13

Art and Telecommunications: Three Evenings press release1983

B 1 F 13

Sexual Differences/Art Without Men: A Talk With Nancy Spero press releaseMarch 1 1984

B 1 F 13

The Artist and the Critic: Viewpoints series press releaseDecember 1 1981;February 23 1982;March 15 1982

B 1 F 13

Action and Reaction: Jackson Pollock’s Influence invitation1991

B 3

Pluralism: Purity and Eclecticism in Art and Criticism audio recordingMarch 19 1981

B 3

Pluralism: Purity and Eclecticism in Art and Criticism audio recordingMarch 19 1981
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.16 BFA Fine Arts > 14.16.1 Jeanne Siegel Papers
LOC TITLE DATE

B 6

References and recommendations

B 9

Source materials for articles
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.16 BFA Fine Arts > 14.16.1 Jeanne Siegel Papers > Book papers
LOC TITLE DATE

B 7

Source materials for "Artwords: Discourse in the 60s and 70s"

B 7

"Artwords: Discourse in the 60s and 70s" manuscript proofed copy

B 8

Source materials for "Artwords 2: Discourse on the Early 80s"

B 8

Background for "Painting After Pollock: The Structure of Influence"
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.16 BFA Fine Arts > 14.16.1 Jeanne Siegel Papers > Courses
LOC TITLE DATE

B 1

Fourth-Year Seminar Papers

B 1

Modern and Contemporary Art: Syllabus and course materials1990 - 1994

B 1

Jackson Pollock: The Art and the Myth - Syllabus versions and notes1995 - 1999

B 1

Interdisciplinary program: pilot study. September 10 1992

B 1

Modern and Contemporary Art: Readings 1990 - 1994

B 1

Modern and Contemporary Art: Readings1990 - 1994

B 1

Jackson Pollock: The Art and the Myth1995 - 1999
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.16 BFA Fine Arts > 14.16.1 Jeanne Siegel Papers > Exhibitions
LOC TITLE DATE
Student Gallery schedules
Student Exhibiitons (other)
Loose press releases and announcements

B 2

Foundation Drawing / Painting 1985

B 2

8 Artists / 8 Years papers

B 2

Joseph Stella: Selected Works on Paper papers

B 2

Shaped Paintings papers

B 2

American Color papers

B 2

Kenneth Noland papers

B 2

The New Reliefs papers

B 2

Big American Figure Drawings papers

B 2

Collage Expanded papers

B 2

Fine Arts Alumni Show 1988 papers

B 2

Student Gallery Annoucement postcards, 1983
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.16 BFA Fine Arts > 14.16.1 Jeanne Siegel Papers > Events
LOC TITLE DATE

B 3

Events 1979-19841979 - 1984

B 3

Events 1985-19871985 - 1987

B 3

Events 1988-19911985 - 1987

B 3

Events 19921992

B 3

Events 19931993

B 3

Events 19941994

B 3

Events 1995-19961995 - 1996

B 4

Events 1997-19991997 - 1999

B 4

Events 2000-20042000 - 2004
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.16 BFA Fine Arts > 14.16.1 Jeanne Siegel Papers > BFA Fine Arts & Art History Department
LOC TITLE DATE

B 5

BFA Fine Arts and Art History departments 1991-1994

B 5

BFA Fine Arts and Art History departments 1995-1996

B 5

BFA Fine Arts and Art History departments 1984-1986

B 5

BFA Fine Arts and Art History departments 1987-1991

B 6

BFA Fine Arts and Art History departments 1997-2000

B 6

BFA Fine Arts and Art History departments 2000-after 2000
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.16 BFA Fine Arts > 14.16.1 Jeanne Siegel Papers > Miscellaneous non-SVA
LOC TITLE DATE

B 10

Pennsylvania School of Art File

B 10

Barbara Segal

B 10

Miscellaneous photos of artists and works

B 10

Notes and documentation of art programs elsewhere

B 10

Invitations, brochures, and booklets
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.16 BFA Fine Arts > 14.16.1 Jeanne Siegel Papers > Jeanne Siegel Papers - Oversize
LOC TITLE DATE

B 11

Ardali, Azade. Black and Hispanic Art Museums: A Report to the Ford Foundation. Ford Foundation, 1989.1989

B 11

Adwords 2: Discourse on the Early 80s file [book/anthology]

B 11

Exquisite Corpse: A Project of Foreplay. Visual Arts Press, 1989.1989

B 11

Crits. Discourses on the Visual Arts. Western Carolina University, 1988.1988

B 11

Booknews. UMI Research Press. January/February 1988.1988

B 11

The World of Illustration [Korean]. Design House Jangochung-Dong Jung-Gu. Seoul, Korea. 240 pp. Inscribed.

B 11

Advertising Age's Creativity. November 1977.1977

B 11

Zing Magazine: A Curatorial Crossing, Vol. 3, Winter 2000. 2000

B 11

Zing Magazine: A Curatorial Crossing, Vol. 14. Winter 2001. (Includes Jeanne Siegel's review of "Pollock" film, dated 2000)2001

B 11

Faculty Handbook. School of Visual Arts, 1995.1995

B 11

New York Times, broadsheet page from 20 January 1991 (advertisement for SVA Fine Arts Faculty)1991

B 11

Art 82 ['En arsbok om internationall konst']1982

B 11

Crits. Discourses on the Visual Arts. Western Carolina University, 1989.1989

B 11

Memoranda: an Administrative Publication of the School of Visual Arts, 1984. 1984

B 11

Memoranda: an Administrative Publication of the School of Visual Arts, 1977.1977

B 11

One: the Student Magazine of the School of Visual Arts, 1976/19771976 - 1977

B 11

Mariko Mori: Made In Japan. Shiseido Gallery, 1995.1989

B 11

Zing Magazine: A Curatorial Crossing, Vol. 3. Autumn 1999.1999

B 11

Art & Society: First Assignment. Surrealism: Drawing with the Unsconscious: Assignment.

B 11

School of Visual Arts. Fourteenth Annual National Conference on Liiberal Arts and the Education of Artists.2000

B 11

Middle States Comission on Higher Education. Characteristics of Excellence in Higher Education.2002

B 11

Berggren, Paula. Teaching with the Norton Anthology. World Masterpieces. Vols 1-2.1995

B 11

Real Life Magazine. Winter 1988/1989.1989
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.17 BFA Interior Design
LOC TITLE DATE
Interior Design at the School of Visual Arts promotional piece, 17.5 x 121987;1988

Interior Design Portfolio 1 (1998)1998

Interior Design Portfolio 2 (1999)1999

Interior Design Portfolio 3 (2000)2000

Interior Design Portfolio 4 (2001)2001

Interior Design Portfolio 5 (2003)2003

Interior Design Portfolio 6 (2004)2004

Interior Design Portfolio 7 (2005)2005

Interior Design Portfolio 8 (2006)2006
IIDA Student Chapter Directory2000-2001;2003-2004

Interior Design Portfolio 9 (2007-2008)2007 - 2008;2009
Interior Design At The School Of Visual Arts. What is Interior Design?, 22 x 171989

SVA ID: School of Visual Arts BFA Program Interior Design 20102010
SVA Interior Design, 24 x 171997
Interior Design Newsletter1999 Fall - 2000 Spring

Interior Design Portfolio 20122012;

SVA ID: School of Visual Arts BFA Program Interior Design 20132013

SVA ID: School of Visual Arts BFA Program Interior Design 20112011

SVA ID: School of Visual Arts BFA Program Interior Design 20152015

Transformations poster2009

Interior Design Portfolio 15 (2017)2017
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.18 Foundation
LOC TITLE DATE
Take Note(s) 3! Foundation Painting1992
Take Note(s) 2! Foundation Sculpture1990
Take Note(s)! Foundation Drawing1987
End of the Year Exhibition : Foundation Painting & Photography, 17 x 241991
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.19 MPS Digital Photography
LOC TITLE DATE
Seamless2008

i3 Lecture: Brian Finke: Editorial & Fine-Art Photographer poster2016

i3 Lecture: Jordan Matter: Dance Photographer poster2016

i3 Lecture: Yunghi Kim: Photojournalist poster2016

i3 Lecture: Art In The First Person: United Photo Industries: Photographic Cooperative poster2015

i3 Lecture: Art In The First Person: Landon Nordeman: Editorial & Comercial Photographer poster2015

i3 Lecture: Art In The First Person: Haley Morris Cafiero: Fine-Art Photographer poster2015

i3 Lecture: The Mirrorless Revolution: Panel Discussion poster2015

i3 Lecture: Art In The First Person: Gabriela Herman: Editorial & Comercial Photographer poster2015

i3 Lecture: Art In The First Person: Stephen Shames: Documentary Photographer poster2015

i3 Lecture: Raymond McCrea Jones: Editorial Photographer & Filmmaker: Birth of a Warrior: Ten Weeks in Basic Training poster2015

i3 Lecture: Jack Hollingsworth: Small Camera, Big Results: Professional iPhone Photography poster2015

i3 Lecture: Matthew Leifheit: Photographer, Curator and Editor poster2015

i3 Lecture with Photographer Howard Schatz poster2015

i3 Lecture: Kike Calvo: Photojournalist & Author poster

i3 Lecture: Pixy Yijun Liao: Fine-Art Photographer poster2015

Douglas Kirkland: A life in Pictures poster2015

i3 Lecture: Carrie Beene: Beauty & Product Retoucher poster2015

i3 Lecture: Matt Gunther: Filmmaker and Photographer poster2015

i3 Lecture: Bastienne Schmidt: Fine-Art Photographer poster2015

i3 Lecture: Dan Burkholder: Fine-Art Photographer poster2015

i3 Lecture: Susan Bright: Author and Curator poster2014

i3 Lecture: William Vázquez: Advertising & Lifestyle photographer poster2014

i3 Lecture: Cig Harvey: Fine-Art Photographer and Artist poster2014

i3 Lecture: Terry Boddie: Multi-Disciplinary Artist announcement2014

i3 Lecture: Robin Schwartz: Fine-Art Photographer poster2014

i3 Lecture: Ira Block: National Geographic Photographer poster2014

i3 Lecture: Alison Zavos: Photographer & Curator poster2014

i3 Lecture: Tema Stauffer: Photographer & Curator poster2014

i3 Lecture: Douglas Ljungkvist: Fine-Art Photographer poster2014

i3 Lecture: Robert McNeely: Photojournist poster2014

i3 Lecture: Dina Litovsky: Editorial & Fine-Art Photographer poster2014

i3 Lecture: Jen Davis: Fine-Art Photographer & Educator poster2014

i3 Lecture: Radcliffe Roye: Documentary Photographer poster2014

i3 Lecture: Irina Rozovsky: Editorial & Fine-Art Photographer poster2014

i3 Lecture: Sean Perry: Photographer & Educator poster2014

i3 Lecture: Brad Smith: Sports Photography Editor poster2014

i3 Lecture: Lois Greenfield: Commercial & Fine-Art Photographer poster2014

i3 Lecture: Loring Knoblauch: Blogger & Photography Collector poster2013

i3 Lecture: Mary Beth Meehan: Photographer & Educator poster2013

i3 Lecture: Marvin Heiferman: Curator, Author & Editor poster2013

i3 Lecture: Milagros de la Torre: Conceptual Photographer poster2013

i3 Lecture: Claire Rosen: Fashion & Fine-Art Photographer poster2013

i3 Lecture: Viktor Koen: Fine-Art Illustrator & Educator poster2013

"Fugitivart": Made to Fade poster

i3 Lecture: Andrew Hetherington: Photographer & Blogger poster2013

i3 Lecture: Jaime Permuth: Photographer & Educator poster2013

i3 Lecture: Bryan Formhals: Photographer & Blogger poster2013

i3 Lecture: Marc Yankus: Fine-Art Photographer poster2013

i3 Lecture: Fran Forman: Fine Artist poster2013

i3 Lecture: Sarah Silver: Fashion Photographer poster2013

i3 Lecture: Jorg Badura: Advertising and Editorial Photographer poster2013

i3 Lecture: Natan Dvir: Editorial and Documentary Art Photographer poster2013

i3 Lecture: Pamela Hanson: Fashion Photographer poster2013

MPS Digital Photography Thesis Exhibition 2012: un/common skin announcement2012

MPS Digital Photography Thesis Exhibition 2012: un/common skin catlog

MPS Digital Photography Thesis Exhibition 2010: Optic Nerve announcement2010

MPS Digital Photography Thesis Exhibition 2010: Optic Nerve catalog2010

MPS Digital Photography Thesis Exhibition 2011: 17 Degrees announcement2011

MPS Digital Photography Thesis Exhibition 2011: 17 Degrees catalog

MPS Digital Photography Thesis Exhibition 2013: Connecting Ends announcement

MPS Digital Photography Thesis Exhibition 2013: Connecting Ends catalog2013

MPS Digital Photography Thesis Exhibition 2014: 23/7 catalog2014

MPS Digital Photography Thesis Exhibition 2015: Fuse announcement2015

MPS Digital Photography Thesis Exhibition 2015: Fuse catalog2015

MPS Digital Photography Thesis Exhibition 2008: Seamless announcement2008

Historic lecture by Diane Arbus [1970] and screening of Who is Marvin Israel? [2005] announcement2011

i3 Lecture: Tema Stauffer video recordingJuly 10 2014

i3 Lecture: Claire Rosen: Fashion and Fine-Art Photographer video recordingOctober 8 2013

Jorg Badura: Advertising and Editorial Photographer video recordingMarch 26 2013

"Fugitivart": Made to Fade video recordingSeptember 12 2013
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.20 BFA Visual and Critical Studies
LOC TITLE DATE

School of Visual Arts BFA Visual and Critical Studies Outpost (public invited to trade goods for art)2009

Visual & Critical Studies: 2009 Catalog of Student Work: See , Understand , Create2009

The Gertrude Stein Paradox: Michele Cone Heads a Panel of Stein Scholars poster, 12 ½ in W x 19 in H2012

The Gertrude Stein Paradox: Michele Cone Heads a Panel of Stein Scholars announcement2012

Yes You Don’t Know Me: Susan Hefuna in conversation with Bettina Mathes announcement2012

David Cohen: Artists' Rights & Wrongs announcement2011

The Nelson Manobar announcement2011

Anna Gaskell: SOSW Ballet announcement2011

Jeremy Sigler: A Reading of Selected Poetry announcement2012

The Case for Appropriation: A Panel moderated by Joy Garnett announcement2012

Fixing Shadows: Milagros de la Torre in Conversation with Charles Traub and Carla Stellweg announcement2012

Visual and Critical Studies catalog (2016)2016

Visual & Critical Studies: Senior Catalog 20142014

David Cohen: Artists' Rights & Wrongs poster2011

Reply All: BFA Visual & Critical Studies Spring 2015 Open Studios announcement2015

Liz Magic Laser: I Feel Your Pain poster, poster size: 19 in x 12.75 in2011

Artist's Journal: Anything Goes! Spring 2017Spring 2017

Artist's Journal: Everything and Nothing Fall 2016Fall 2016
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.21 MA Design Research, Writing and Criticism
LOC TITLE DATE

D-Crit Chapbook no. 2: The Dress Issue2011

D-Crit Chapbook no. 1: At Water’s Edge2011

Craig Buckley: Re-envisioning Assembly: Montage and Architecture in the Long 1960s 2015

Ian Frazier, "The End of Writing, and What to Do After"

Sloane Crosley in Conversation with Adam Harrison Levy announcement2016

Working Lunch with Allan Chochinov: Rethinking Materials of Design announcement2016

Alex Gallafent, "Design Research through Three Lenses:Journalism, Prototyping, and Improv" announcement2016

Working Lunch with Nick Rappolt and Matt Basford of Beyond: Data and Creativity—Friends or Foes? announcement2016

Anne Guiney: The City as Research Project announcement2016

SVA Design Research and Writing Summer Intensive Platform Project2014

Vital Signs: 2016 Thesis Ideas Festival, SVA MA Design Research, Writing and Criticism program2016

Nicholas de Monchaux: "Fashioning Apollo" announcement2013

MFA Design Criticism Lecture Series Fall 2012 announcement2012

Alice Twemlow is a Design Writer, A Curator, and She is Really Pretty... poster2009

Caroline Sinders: Between Algorithm and Human Intervention announcement2015

Benjamin Prosky: Designing Culture announcement2016

Blind Handshake poster2009

Brooke Hodge: The Curator's Eye: From Idea to Exhibition announcement2015

Cas Holman: Designing for Play announcement2015

Russell Flinchum, Women and Cars: New Perspectives announcement2016

Michael Kubo, "Working Across Platforms" announcement2015

Michael Golec, "Champ Fleury in the Machine Age" announcement2015

Michael Garofalo, "The Cut and Paste Narrative: A Disappearing Act" announcement2015

Mark Wasiuta announcement2016

Marco Ferrari, "Beyond Borders: the Potential of Visual Research" announcement2015

Roger Bennett Visits Steve Heller's D-Crit Classundated

Jamer Hunt: "Becoming Transdisciplinary: Critical Unbecoming" video recordingSeptember 29 2009

Kazys Varnelis: "Network Culture: A Changing Context for Design" video recordingOctober 13 2009

Donald Albrecht: "The Power of Display" video recordingOctober 20 2009

Jason Fulford: "Land" video recordingNovember 3 2009

Jake Barton: "Collaborative Storytelling and the Dissolution of Technology" video recordingNovember 17 2009

Julie V. Iovine: "Reporting and Criticism in the Architectural Press" video recordingMay 5 2009

Deborah Marton: "Design Trust: Building Partnerships to Improve Public Space" video recordingMarch 16 2010

Katie Salen: "Everyone Knows Something: Design of Participation" video recordingDecember 1 2009

Brian Collins and John Fulbrook: "Defining the Story" video recordingApril 6 2010

David Barringer: "Design as Literature: the Changing Shape of the Novel" video recordingApril 20 2010

Michael Rock: "Superficiality: Dematerialization and Branded Surfaces" video recordingApril 7 2009

Christopher Hawthorne: "The Plume: Architecture Under a Cloud" video recordingOctober 26 2010

Lawrence Weschler: "Towards a Typology of Convergences" video recordingNovember 20 2010

Andrew Rumbach: "Only by the Grace of God: The Political Ecology of Urban Disasters" video recordingMarch 31 2009

David Reinfurt: "The First Rule is Always Production, Never Documentation. The Second Rule is There Are No Rules" video recordingFeburary 23, 2009

Cathleen McGuigan: "The Role Of Design Criticism In The National Press" video recordingDecember 16, 2008

Chee Pearlman: "Designing the Live Content Experience" video recordingDecember 9, 2008

Eugenia Bell: "Design, Observed: Writing Design and Architecture" lectureNovember 18, 2008

James Sanders: "Begin with the Screen: Using Film to Explore Issues of Architecture and Design" video recordingNovember 11, 2008

Elyssa Dimant: "'In Rogue': Crafting Fashion Criticism" video recordingNovember 4, 2008

Jenni Sorkin: "The Pottery Seminar at Black Mountain College" video recordingOctober 7 2008

Bruce Nussbaum: "Breaking the Frames" video recordingc. 2010

Gay Talese: Q&ANovember 29 2010

Arthur Danto: "Embodied Meanings as Aesthetic Ideas" video recordingJanuary 17 2006

Russell Flinchum: "The Other Half of Henry Dreyfuss" video recordingOctober 25 2011

Mark Dery: "The Politics of Style" video recordingDecember 13 2011

Aaron Betsky: "Architecture Beyond Building" video recordingJanuary 31 2012

Lunchtime Q&A with Michael Kimmelman discussionFebruary 14 2012

Jonathan Olivares: "Working with Jonathan Olivares" video recordingFebruary 7 2012

Jimenez Lai: "Cartoonish Architecture" video recordingFebruary 28 2012

Noah Rosenberg: "Slow Down" video recordingJanuary 29 2013

Nicholas de Monchaux: "Fashioning Apollo" video recordingJanuary 9 2013

Emilie Baltz: "Why Foreplay Makes the Food (aka, There's More to a Steak than Beef)" video recordingNovember 20 2012

Milton Glaser: D-Crit Open House video recordingOctober 20 2012

Kati London: "New Forms of Engagement and Play in a Sensor- and Real-Time-Data-Dominated World" video recordingFebruary 26 2013

Design Criticism Lecture Series: Project Projects: "As of 10.15.12" video recordingOctober 16 2012

Andrew Blauvelt: “Graphic Design: Discipline, Medium, Practice, Tool, or Other?” video recordingMay 11 2013

Mark Foster Gage: “Architecture after Concepts” video recordingMay 11 2013

Michael Sorkin: “New York City (Steady) State” video recordingMay 11 2013

John Warner: "It's Funny because It's True. It's True, because It's Funny" video recordingOctober 15 2013

Glen Cummings: "Negotiating Urban Nature" video recordingOctober 8 2013

Jane Nisselson: "Cinematics of Systems, Processes, and Beautiful Things" video recordingOctober 1 2013

Pedro Gadanho: "Is Curating the New Criticism" video recordingOctober 2 2012

Cintra Wilson: "Fear and Clothing" video recordingApril 2 2012

Damon Rich: "Working the System" video recordingApril 17 2012
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.22 MFA Interaction Design
LOC TITLE DATE

MFA in Interaction Design catalog2010

MFA Interaction Design Thesis Festival (2016) program2016

MFA Interaction Design Thesis Festival (2015) program2015

20 Myths in Interaction Design: Stories From SVA's MFA Interaction Design Alumni (edition 2, 2016)2016

Prototyping with Ian Curry announcement2015

Peter Morville Connects Everything announcement2015
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.23 MFA Social Documentary Film
LOC TITLE DATE

MFA Social Documentary Film Fourth Annual Thesis Showcase (2014) announcement2014

MFA Social Documentary Film Fourth Annual Thesis Showcase (2014) program2014

MFA Social Documentary Film: Second Annual Thesis Showcase (2012) program2012

MFA Social Documentary Film First Annual Thesis Showcase (2011) program2011

MFA Social Documentary Film Third Annual Thesis Showcase (2013) program2013

MFA Social Documentary Film brochure2015

MFA Social Documentary Film Fifth Annual Thesis Showcase (2015) program2015

Lost Bohemia: A Film By Josef “Birdman” Astor annoucement2012

MFA Social Documentary Film Second Annual Thesis Showcase (2012) announcement2012

The Queen of Versailles screening and discussion announcement2013

MFA Social Documentary Film Sixth Annual Thesis Showcase (2016) program2016
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.24 Communication Arts
LOC TITLE DATE

Communication Arts catalog1981;1980
Study Journalism in New York City: Communications Capital of America, 24 x 171985
Richard Goldstein on Cultural Journalism at Visual Arts, 22 x 141985
On The Air : WSVA : 590 AM, 22.75 x 16
Study Journalism in New York City : Communications Capital of America, 24 x 171987
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.25 Gary Null's Health and Nutrition Program
LOC TITLE DATE
Gary Null's Health and Nutrition Program catalog1984 Fall;1985 Spring;1985 Fall;1986 Fall;1988 Spring;1988 Fall;1989 Spring;1989 Fall;1990 Spring
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.26 MPS Directing
LOC TITLE DATE

SVA Short Film Fest 2014 announcement2014

Director's Dialogue: Tim Van Patten digital announcement

Producer’s Workshop: Whether It's a Short, Feature, Documentary, or Webisode: It Still Needs A Producer announcement2012

MPS Live Action Short Film Thesis Film Festival (2013) announcement2013

Directing actors with Adrienne Weiss announcement2013

Written In Stone: The Project Class Screening announcement2015

SVA Short Film Fest 2015 announcement2015

Baby Steps: the First Year
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.27 MPS Branding
LOC TITLE DATE

Masters in Branding catalog (2015)2015

Masters in Branding catalog (2016)2016
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.28 MFA Art Practice
LOC TITLE DATE

We’re All Videofreex: Changing Media and Social Change from Portapak to Smartphone announcement2012
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.29 MPS Fashion Photography
LOC TITLE DATE

New York Fashion Film Festival (2013) announcement2013
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.31 MFA Products of Design
LOC TITLE DATE

eBay Pop-Up Project: An Exploration of Urban Commerce2013
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.32 MA Critical Theory and the Arts
LOC TITLE DATE

Critical Theory and the Arts Academic Year 2015-2016 program overview2015-2016
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.33 MFA Visual Narrative
LOC TITLE DATE

MFA Visual Narrative / SVA RISOLAB Fall Course Bulletin (2016)2016

MFA Visual Narrative Open Studio Exhibition announcement2015
School of Visual Arts Archive > 14 Departments > 14.34 MA Curatorial Practice
LOC TITLE DATE

Curatorial Practice brochure - New Program2013

Spectator Under Siege announcement2015

Seasons of Loss: Racism and Resistance in the Cultural Field2016
School of Visual Arts Archive > 15 SVA Exhibitions
LOC TITLE DATE

Robert Andrew Parker exhibition announcement, 5 in W x 10 ½ in H1960

Robert Andrew Parker exhibition press release, 8 ½ in W x 11 in H1960

Myths and Realities catalog2012

The Precisionist Vision press coverage1982

The Precisionist Vision checklist1982

C.S. Anderson Design Works installation photographs, 10 in W x 8 in H1990

The Precisionist Vision poster1982

The Precisionist Vision press release1982

C.S. Anderson Design Works invitation1990

C.S. Anderson Design Works press release1990

Contemporary European Woodcuts & Linocuts checklist1982

Contemporary European Woodcuts & Linocuts press release1982

C.S. Anderson Design Works artwork slides1990

Contemporary European Woodcuts & Linocuts poster1982

Mexican and Guatemalan Indian Dance Masks poster1982

Mexican and Guatemalan Indian Dance Masks checklist1982

Mexican and Guatemalan Indian Dance Masks press release1982

Mexican and Guatemalan Indian Dance Masks installation photographs, 10 in W x 8 in H1982

Contemporary European Woodcuts & Linocuts installation photograph, 10 in W x 8 in H1982

Will Eisner: Cartoonist poster, 24 in W x 17 in H1983

Will Eisner: Cartoonist press release1983

Howard Simon exhibition announcement, 4 ½ in W x 10 ½ in H1959

Louis Glanzman exhibition announcement, 8 ½ in W x 11 in H1956

John Cabore exhibition poster, 16 ½ in W x 24 ½ in H1959

D 9 F 19

School of Visual Arts. Seventeen: Graphic art from the pages of Seventeen magazine exhibition announcement poster, 16 ½ in W x 25 in H1958

An Exhibition of the Design and Illustration of Bob Gill poster, 16 ½ in W x 18 ½ in H1958

Robert Weaver: An Exhibition of his Work poster, 24 ¾ in W x 16 ½ in H1959

Louis Silverstein: An exhibition poster, 14 in W x 22 ½ in H1958

New Images in Photography checklist1984

New Images in Photography press release1984

D OS

Double Take poster, 23 ½ in W x 32 ½ in H1975

The Masters Series: The Passion of George Lois: 45 Years of Big Ideas poster, 17 in W x 24 in H1994

D OS

The Masters Series: Ivan Chermayeff: Graphic Design: Art and Process poster, 22 in W x 34 in H1995

D OS

The Masters Series: Mary Ellen Mark poster, 30 in W x 24 in H1996

The Masters Series: Paul Rand poster, 17 in W x 23 in H1988

The Masters Series: Deborah Sussman: Sussman/Prejza & Company, Inc: 25 Years of Inspiration and Collaboration poster, 27 ½ in W x 18 in H1995

The Masters Series: George Tscherny poster, 17 in W x 24 in H1992

Hans Neleman poster, 24 ½ in W x 17 in H1991

The Masters Series: Massimo Vignelli: A Few Basic Typefaces poster, 22 in W x 16 ¼ in H1991

Fotos by Duane Michals poster, 20 in W x 16 ½ in H1972

Heroic Poetic: Six New York Painters at Mid-Career and in Two Scales checklist1984

Heroic Poetic: Six New York Painters at Mid-Career and in Two Scales press release1984

The Masters Series: Lou Dorfsman poster, 17 in W x 22 in H1991

The Masters Series: Milton Glaser poster, 22 in W x 17 in H1989

Hybrid: The Combined Image poster, 22 in W x 17 in H1993

The Dimensional Collage of Robert Weaver poster, 17 in W x 22 in H1988

James McMullan Retrospective poster, 17 ½ in W x 21 ½ in H1979

Paul Davis: The Uses of Style poster, 16 in W x 22 in H1990

John Button: Paintings and Gouaches press coverage1984

John Button: Paintings and Gouaches checklist1984

John Button: Paintings and Gouaches press release1984

Lewis Stein: Sky Paintings 1979-1980 press release1983

Lewis Stein: Sky Paintings 1979-1980 Statement1983

Adam D. Tihany: Restaurant Design Without Reservations announcement1992

Adam D. Tihany: Restaurant Design Without Reservations press coverage1992

Adam D. Tihany: Restaurant Design Without Reservations brochure1992

Adam D. Tihany: Restaurant Design Without Reservations reception photographs1992

Adam D. Tihany: Restaurant Design Without Reservations installation slides1992

Adam D. Tihany: Restaurant Design Without Reservations ticket1992

Big American Figure Drawings press coverage1983

Big American Figure Drawings installation photographs, 10 in W x 8 in H1983

Big American Figure Drawings poster, 17 ½ in W x 23 in H1983

The Dimensional Collage of Robert Weaver installation photographs1988

The Dimensional Collage of Robert Weaver press release1988

The Dimensional Collage of Robert Weaver brochure1988

The Dimensional Collage of Robert Weaver announcement1988

Yasuo Tanaka: 10,001 Drawings invitation1992

Yasuo Tanaka: 10,001 Drawings announcement1992

Yasuo Tanaka: 10,001 Drawings catalog1992

Yasuo Tanaka: 10,001 Drawings installation slides1992

Kenneth Noland: Works on Paper (Handmade Paper Works) Announcement1982

Kenneth Noland: Works on Paper (Handmade Paper Works) Checklist1982

Kenneth Noland: Works on Paper (Handmade Paper Works) Press Release1982

Robin Bruch & Carl Palazzolo: Paintings Checklist1981

Robin Bruch & Carl Palazzolo: Paintings Press Release1981

Robin Bruch & Carl Palazzolo: Paintings installation slides1981

The New Reliefs Press Coverage1982

The New Reliefs checklist1982

The New Reliefs press release1982

The New Reliefs Exhibition Photographs1982

The New Reliefs Poster1982

Bert Steinhauser: Art Director, Photographer, Director press release1981

Bert Steinhauser: Art Director, Photographer, Director poster1981

Beyond Craft: A Celebration of Creativity Press Coverage1989

Beyond Craft: A Celebration of Creativity invitation1989

Beyond Craft: A Celebration of Creativity Exhibition booklet1989

Beyond Craft: A Celebration of Creativity Exhibition Photographs1989

Paul Davis: The Uses of Style Invitation1990

Paul Davis: The Uses of Style announcement1990

Paul Davis: The Uses of Style press coverage1990

Paul Davis: The Uses of Style checklist1990

Paul Davis: The Uses of Style booklet1990

Paul Davis: The Uses of Style Exhibition press release1990

Paul Davis: The Uses of Style installation photographs1990

Robert Motherwell Drawings press coverage1983

Robert Motherwell Drawings checklist1983

Robert Motherwell Drawings press release1983

Robert Motherwell Drawings installation photographs1983

Hans Neleman announcement1991

Hans Neleman press coverage1991

Hans Neleman installation slides1991

Edward Benguiat: The Man of a Thousand and One Faces invitation1991

Edward Benguiat: The Man of a Thousand and One Faces press coverage1991

Edward Benguiat: The Man of a Thousand and One Faces press release1991

Edward Benguiat: The Man of a Thousand and One Faces artwork slides1991

James McMullan Retrospective artwork slides1979

James McMullan Retrospective press coverage1979

James McMullan Retrospective checklist1979

James McMullan Retrospective press release1979

Robert Graham Statues: 1973-1980 checklist1981

Robert Graham Statues: 1973-1980 press release1981

Robert Graham Statues: 1973-1980 installation slides1981

Robert Graham Statues: 1973-1980 poster1981

Two Munich Painters: Franz Hitzler and Troels Worsel press coverage1983

Two Munich Painters: Franz Hitzler and Troels Worsel press release1983

Two Munich Painters: Franz Hitzler and Troels Worsel installation photographs1983

Planet & Glow Worm: The Art of Russell Miles brochure1989

Planet & Glow Worm: The Art of Russell Miles checklist1989

Planet & Glow Worm: The Art of Russell Miles press release1989

Planet & Glow Worm: The Art of Russell Miles invitation1989

Planet & Glow Worm: The Art of Russell Miles artwork slides1989

Joseph Stella: Selected Works on Paper press release1983

The Masters Series: Paul Rand brochure1988

The Masters Series: Paul Rand installation photographs1988

The Masters Series: George Tscherny lecture invitation1992

The Masters Series: George Tscherny catalog1992

The Masters Series: George Tscherny invitation1992

The Masters Series: George Tscherny booklet1992

The Masters Series: George Tscherny installation photographs , 10 in W x 8 in H1992

The Masters Series: Milton Glaser invitation1989

The Masters Series: Milton Glaser booklet1989

The Masters Series: Massimo Vignelli: A Few Basic Typefaces invitation1991

The Masters Series: Massimo Vignelli: A Few Basic Typefaces lecture invitation1991

The Masters Series: Massimo Vignelli: A Few Basic Typefaces installation slides1991

D OS

Rauschenberg: A First Showing of New Works poster, 36 in W x 9 in H1970

D OS

The Pictured Frame poster, 19 ½ in W x 27 ½ in H1998

D OS

Motion in Pictures poster, 17 in W x 33 in H1997

D OS

Mentors (1998): Your Choice My Choice poster, 19 ½ in W x 27 ½ in H1998

The Visual Adventure poster1954

D OS

Sagmeister: Made You Look poster, 36 in W x 24 in H2004

D OS

World’s Most Memorable Posters poster, 20 in W x 31 in H1997

D OS

The Masters Series: Tony Palladino: Content Matters artwork slides, 16 in W x 34 in H1999

D OS

Once Upon A Time: The Picture Book Art of Creative Editions poster, 22 in W x 30 in H2003

D OS

Portfolio poster, 24 in W x 36 in H2005

D OS

American Color poster, 26 in W x 30 ½ in H1976

D OS

D 80 F 15

Underground Images: School of Visual Arts Subway Posters, 1947-1987 poster, 32 in W x 21 ½ in H1987

D OS

Foundation Photography and Painting: End of the Year Exhibition poster, 20 in W x 30 in H1994

D OS

The Masters Series: Edward Sorel poster, 18 in W x 30 in H2011

D OS

Where Is My Vote? Posters for the Green Movement in Iran poster, 36 in W x 27 in H2010

D OS

Milton Glaser’s SVA: A Legacy of Graphic Design (Looking is not Seeing) poster, 24 in W x 32 in H2009

D OS

Foundation Photography and Sculpture / Video Art End of the Year Exhibition poster, 23 in W x 23 in H2004

D OS

Foundation Painting & Photography End of the Year Exhibition (2003) poster, 17 in W x 29 in H2003

D OS

The Masters Series: Paula Scher: Make It Bigger press release, 28 in W x 43 in H2002

D OS

Foundation Drawing & Photography End of the Year Exhibition (2002) poster, 11 ½ in W x 33 ½ in H2002

D OS

Unbound poster, 20 in W x 30 in H2001

D OS

The Turn of the Century Carousel: Celebrating 100 Years of Ups and Downs poster, 27 in W x 36 in H1999

D OS

Hunter / Gatherer: Collecting as Instinct poster, 24 in W x 36 in H2002

D OS

Sculptors’ Drawings poster, 18 in W x 28 ½ in H1997

D OS

Sixth Annual New York Digital Salon poster - Salon Digital de Nueva York, 17 ¼ in W x 25 ¾ in H1998

D OS

End of the Year Foundation Exhibition poster, 19 in W x 27 ½ in H1997

D OS

The Masters Series: Seymour Chwast: American Head poster, 24 in W x 36 in H1997

D OS

Yugo Next: Fuel For Thought poster (Musee Juste Pour Rire), 24 in W x 32 in H1996

D OS

1995 End of the Year Foundation Photography and Sculpture poster, 20 in W x 29 in H1995

The Masters Series: Lou Dorfsman invitation1991

The Masters Series: Lou Dorfsman brochure1991

The Masters Series: Lou Dorfsman press release1991

The Masters Series: Lou Dorfsman envelope1991

Japanese Kimonos press release1970

Japanese Kimonos poster1970

Erasable Structures checklist1971

Erasable Structures press release1971

Erasable Structures curator's statement1971

Erasable Structures poster, 17 ¾ in W x 24 in H1971

Aaron Siskind at 85 invitation1989

Things They Never Told You About the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s press release1973

Things They Never Told You About the 1940s, 1950s, and 1960s poster1973

Crossing Borders: 4 Dutch Artists catalog1988

Crossing Borders: 4 Dutch Artists announcement1988

Crossing Borders: 4 Dutch Artists press release1988

World Records announcement1990

Bodies announcement1984

Jeff Aicher and Dana Crandall: Photography poster1984

Torsos & Saints / Julie Anne Forgione: Paintings announcement1984

Only Paint poster1983

Paintings: John Zoller poster1983

Show Number One announcement1979

Show Number One statement by Shelley Boris1979

Show Number One Exhibition installation slides1979

Show Number Two: Photography Group Show announcement1979

Show Number Three: The Art of Illustration Group Show announcement1979

Show Number Three: The Art of Illustration Group Show installation slides1979

Show Number Four announcement1979

Show Number Four press coverage1979

Show Number Four installation slides1979

Show Number Five: Prints announcement1979

Show Number Five: Prints installation photographs, 10 in W x 8 in H1979

New Talent announcement1979

New Talent press release1979

New Talent installation slides1979

Photography Group Show: Black & White / Color / Experimental announcement1979

Photography Group Show: Black & White / Color / Experimental statement about "Fleshgrams"1979

Photography Group Show: Black & White / Color / Experimental press coverage1979

Photography Group Show: Black & White / Color / Experimental installation slides1979

First Show / Fine Arts announcement1979

First Show / Fine Arts press coverage1979

First Show / Fine Arts press release1979

First Show / Fine Arts invitation1979

Five Young Photographers announcement1979

Artists’ Prints & Books Group Exhibition announcement1980

Artists’ Prints & Books Group Exhibition statement1980

Jerry Moriarty: Paintoonist catalog1999

Jerry Moriarty: Paintoonist invitation1999

8 Artists/8 Years press release1985

8 Artists/8 Years announcement1985

8 Artists/8 Years catalog1985

Robert Rauschenberg: Drawings press release1975

Robert Rauschenberg: Drawings announcement1975

Beginning Here: 101 Ways invitation2004

Beginning Here: 101 Ways brochure2004

The Last Tribe: Paintings by Marshall Arisman press release1986

The Last Tribe: Paintings by Marshall Arisman announcement1986

The Last Tribe: Paintings by Marshall Arisman catalog1986

Re-Evolution invitation2000

In Plain Sight: Illustrations By Michael Paraskevas invitation1989

Picturing The Times: Eastern European Illustrators at The New York Times invitation2003

Picturing The Times: Eastern European Illustrators at The New York Times newspaper catalog2003

Once Upon A Time: The Picture Book Art of Creative Editions invitation2003

Ellen Turner announcement1974

Kazuyoshi Nakamura, Ryoko Shinano and Satoru-Tetsu-Watanabe: Japanese Mind In New York: Photographs announcement1988

Lily Diaz: Between Sides: Photography and Poetry (or Architectural Forms) announcement1988

Lily Diaz: Between Sides: Photography and Poetry (or Architectural Forms) press coverage1988

Elizabeth Huff and Roxanne Cermele: Meet Your Maker: Paintings announcement1988

Samoa Jodha: Sculptures and Drawings announcement1988

Anthony Cipriano: Caricatures: Illustrations announcement1988

Thomas Thorspecken: Clearwater: Location Drawings announcement1989

D OS

School of Visual Arts In Soho: An Exhibition poster (2 of 2), 28 in W x 22 in H1977

The Turn of the Century Carousel: Celebrating 100 Years of Ups and Downs postcard1999

The Turn of the Century Carousel: Celebrating 100 Years of Ups and Downs flyer1999

Yugo Next: Fuel For Thought article in Graphis1996

Money & Art - Art & Money: a group exhibition poster, 18 in W x 24 in H

The Side Show poster1974

Metamorphosis: The Changing Face of Illustration Interpreted by Nine Fresh Heads poster, 18 in W x 24 in H1960s

Type is Design poster, 18 ½ in W x 25 in H

D 80 F 16

Sports: The 21st Century press coverage1977

Photographs: Margery Ellsworth, Gillis Kallem, Ken Wenzel poster, 19 ½ in W x 25 ½ in H

Advanced Digital Projects Year End Photography Show poster, 11 in W x 17 in H

America “My Country ‘Tis of Thee” catalog1976

The Visual Letter invitation1999

Coming Home Again: SVA Fine Arts Alumni: The 80s to 90s catalog1997

Karen Ulrich: Dancing Barefoot: Black & White Photography announcement1989

The Ultimate Short Story invitation1991

Classical Myths: Transformed announcement2005

New York Landscape invitation1989

Bedtime Rituals invitation1991

Hybrid: The Combined Image invitation1993

You Are What You Eat invitation1994

Motion in Pictures invitation1997

Mentors (1994): Your Choice/My Choice invitation1994

Mentors (1992): Your Choice/My Choice invitation1992

The Turning Page: An Exhibition of 18 Individual Books invitation1998

The Pictured Frame invitation1998

Mentors (1999) announcement1999

Top End Dreaming Down Under: Paintings by Kelynn Z. Alder announcement1991

L'art pour l'art: Design for Cultural Institutions: The Art of Pierre Mendell invitation1999

Practicing What You Teach: Art from the Art Ed. Dept. Poster1983

School of Visual Arts: Fine Arts Alumni 1977-1987: Selected Works announcement1988

School of Visual Arts: Fine Arts Alumni 1977-1987: Selected Works artwork slides1988

The Cold North: Sturm Und Drang announcement2002

Diversity Plus: Emerging Artists in a Rapid World catalog2001

Best of the Best: The Illustration and Cartooning Department presents selected works from 20 years of the SVA’s Portfolio Books announcement2000

Best of the Best: The Illustration and Cartooning Department presents selected works from 20 years of the SVA’s Portfolio Books catalog2000

After School: Works by artists graduated from the Master’s Program in Fine Arts at the School of Visual Arts announcement1998

After School: Works by artists graduated from the Master’s Program in Fine Arts at the School of Visual Arts catalog1998

Art Workshops Program Fall Exhibit announcement1969

Six Younger Painters press release1970

The Invisible Image press release1970

The Invisible Image poster1970

Untitled Exhibition - American Painting and Sculpture Press Release1969

Untitled Exhibition - American Painting and Sculpture Poster1969

117 Unnatural Practices poster1971

American-Type Sculpture: Part I poster1973

Hap Tivey: Asian Eclipse press release1979

Hap Tivey: Asian Eclipse poster1979

Hap Tivey: Asian Eclipse exhibition slides1979

Larry Rivers: Sculpture checklist1981

Larry Rivers: Sculpture press release1981

Larry Rivers: Sculpture poster1981

Larry Rivers: Sculpture artwork photographs1981

A Question of Scale poster1977

A Question of Scale press release1977

Dennis Oppenheim: Well and An Attempt to Raise Hell poster1978

Dennis Oppenheim: Well and An Attempt to Raise Hell press release1978

Dennis Oppenheim: Well and An Attempt to Raise Hell artwork photograph1978

Shaped Paintings press coverage1979

Shaped Paintings press release1979

Shaped Paintings announcement1979

Shaped Paintings installation photographs1979

Shaped Paintings artwork slides1979

Cy Twombly: Paintings poster, 11 in W x 11 ½ in H1977

Cy Twombly: Paintings press release1977

Cy Twombly: Paintings artwork slides1977

Sol LeWitt All Combinations of Arcs from Four Corners, Arcs from Four Sides, Straight Lines, Not-Straight Lines and Broken Lines. White Lines on a Black Wall press release1976

Sol LeWitt All Combinations of Arcs from Four Corners, Arcs from Four Sides, Straight Lines, Not-Straight Lines and Broken Lines. White Lines on a Black Wall poster1976

Robert Rauschenberg: Variable Editions checklist1980

Robert Rauschenberg: Variable Editions press release1980

Robert Rauschenberg: Variable Editions poster1980

Robert Rauschenberg: Variable Editions artwork slides1980

Salon des Refusés: Photographs by Thesis Students from the School of Visual Arts poster1979

Maasai Warriors: Photographs by Carol Beckwith checklist1981

Maasai Warriors: Photographs by Carol Beckwith press release1981

Maasai Warriors: Photographs by Carol Beckwith poster1981

Maasai Warriors: Photographs by Carol Beckwith artwork photographs1981

Sculptural Density checklist1981

Sculptural Density press release1981

Sculptural Density poster1981

Sculptural Density artwork slides1981

Sculptural Density installation photographs1981

The Object Transformed: Contemporary American Drawing checklist1980

The Object Transformed: Contemporary American Drawing press release1980

The Object Transformed: Contemporary American Drawing poster1980

The Object Transformed: Contemporary American Drawing artwork slides

The Object Transformed: Contemporary American Drawing installation photographs1980

Kenneth Price: Architectural Cups: 1972-1974 press release1980

Kenneth Price: Architectural Cups: 1972-1974 poster1980

Kenneth Price: Architectural Cups: 1972-1974 artwork slides1980

Kenneth Price: Architectural Cups: 1972-1974 installation photographs1980

In Photography: Color as Subject checklist1980

In Photography: Color as Subject press release1980

In Photography: Color as Subject press coverage1980

In Photography: Color as Subject poster1980

The Intimate Gesture: A Group Show press release1979

The Intimate Gesture: A Group Show poster1979

The Intimate Gesture: A Group Show installation photographs1979

The Intimate Gesture: A Group Show artwork slides1979

Drawings: Michael Singer press release1979

Drawings: Michael Singer poster1979

Drawings: Michael Singer artwork slides1979

Morris Graves: Works from 1939-1977 poster1978

Morris Graves: Works from 1939-1977 press release1978

Morris Graves: Works from 1939-1977 artwork slides1978

Photography not by Photographers: A Group Show announcement1977

Photography not by Photographers: A Group Show press release1977

Photography not by Photographers: A Group Show press coverage1977

Photography not by Photographers: A Group Show artwork slides1977

Facades: Six Buildings and Two Projects by Ulrich Franzen press release1980

Facades: Six Buildings and Two Projects by Ulrich Franzen poster1980

Political Portraits: Leon Golub press coverage1979

Political Portraits: Leon Golub press release1979

Political Portraits: Leon Golub checklist1979

Political Portraits: Leon Golub poster1979

Political Portraits: Leon Golub artwork slides1979

School of Visual Arts 1978 Graduates press release1978

School of Visual Arts 1978 Graduates artwork slides1978

Perspective: An Exhibition of Early and Current Work poster1967

Concrete Poetry poster, 17 ½ in W x 11 ½ in H1968

Rauschenberg: A First Showing of New Works press release1970

Variations on an American Statement: Peter Philip Robbins poster1968

Combine Works poster1969

1958 Through 1962 Retrospective Ray Parker checklist1971

1958 Through 1962 Retrospective Ray Parker press release1971

1958 Through 1962 Retrospective Ray Parker poster1971

1958 Through 1962 Retrospective Ray Parker artwork slides1971

Homage to Morandi poster1967

Jan Lenica: Graphics and Film Design poster1967

20th Annual Exhibition and Festival: Class of ‘67 poster1967

Josef Albers poster1970

Josef Albers press release1970

Paintings by Jo Baer, 1962-1963 press release1971

Paintings by Jo Baer, 1962-1963 poster1971

Eva Hesse poster1971

Eva Hesse press release1971

Agnes Martin checklist1971

Agnes Martin press release1971

Agnes Martin poster1971

Drawings by Joe Brainard checklist1972

Drawings by Joe Brainard press release1972

Drawings by Joe Brainard poster1972

Indian Paintings from Mughal and Rajput artwork slides1972

Buildings: Will Insley press release1972

Buildings: Will Insley poster1972

Fotos by Duane Michals press release1972

Navajo Weaving: Blankets and Rugs from 1850 to the Present press release1972

Navajo Weaving: Blankets and Rugs from 1850 to the Present artwork slides1972

American-Type Sculpture: Part II press release1973

American-Type Sculpture: Part II poster1973

The Male Nude checklist1973

The Male Nude press release1973

The Male Nude poster1973

The Male Nude artwork photographs1973

Ed Shostak: The Garden Series: Sculpture (1969) and Drawings press release1973

Ed Shostak: The Garden Series: Sculpture (1969) and Drawings poster1973

American Image: Recent Paintings and Drawings by Cliff Condak announcement1964

Diamond Mirror: The Art of Buddhist and Hindu Tantra (tantric art) press release1974

Diamond Mirror: The Art of Buddhist and Hindu Tantra (tantric art) poster1974

Diamond Mirror: The Art of Buddhist and Hindu Tantra (tantric art) reception photographs1974

Americarnal drawings, paintings and sculpture by Bill Lee; Nixon, the Shrunken Head of State!!! press release1974

Americarnal drawings, paintings and sculpture by Bill Lee; Nixon, the Shrunken Head of State!!! poster1974

Survey: Photographs by Hans Namuth press release1974

Timbuktu A Window into the Past: Masks from Mali to Nigeria announcement1974

Timbuktu A Window into the Past: Masks from Mali to Nigeria press release1974

Timbuktu A Window into the Past: Masks from Mali to Nigeria poster1974

Timbuktu A Window into the Past: Masks from Mali to Nigeria installation slides1974

Timbuktu A Window into the Past: Masks from Mali to Nigeria artwork slides1974

Robert Ryan poster1982

The Masters Series: Deborah Sussman: Sussman/Prejza & Company, Inc: 25 Years of Inspiration and Collaboration announcement1995

Keith Haring: The SVA Years 1978-1980 catalog2000

Keith Haring: The SVA Years 1978-1980 announcements2000

The Art of Production Design in Motion Pictures catalog2000

Nomadic Connections announcement2001

Nomadic Connections catalog2001

Steinberg: An Intimate View of His Art and World announcement2004

Steinberg: An Intimate View of His Art and World catalog2004

The Masters Series: Heinz Edelmann (”The Confessions of an Elderly Ventriloquist”) announcement2005

D OS

The Masters Series: R.O. Blechman poster, 24 in W x 36 in H2013

Kenneth Noland: Works on Paper (Handmade Paper Works) poster1982

Robin Bruch & Carl Palazzolo: Paintings installation photographs1981

The Masters Series: Heinz Edelmann (”The Confessions of an Elderly Ventriloquist”) catalog2005

Robert Delpire poster1968

The Institutional Image: An Exhibition of SVA Promotional Graphics poster1963

Inside the Big Apple: Paintings of New York Interiors poster1968

Transparency: An Exhibition of Sculpture poster, 17 ½ in W x 11 ½ in H1968

The Poison Pen: Viperous Drawings poster, 17 ½ in W x 11 ½ in H1965

Sculpture in the Sky: Aerial Techniques, Go Fly a Kite poster1978

Sculpture in the Sky: Aerial Techniques, Go Fly a Kite installation photograph1978

Foundation End of the Year Exhibition announcement1993

Mentors announcement2004

Fresh Heads: A look at illustration by 7 fresh heads poster1968

The Landscape announcement1966

The Landscape statement1966

The Landscape reception photograph1966

Seeing Is Not Believing: The Art of Robert Weaver booklet1998

Art and Observance: School of Visual Arts Commemorates 9/11 call for entries2002

Art and Observance: School of Visual Arts Commemorates 9/11 announcement2002

Art and Observance: School of Visual Arts Commemorates 9/11 invitation2002

Art and Observance: School of Visual Arts Commemorates 9/11 catalog2002

The Masters Series: Shigeo Fukuda in USA 2001 announcement2001

The Masters Series: Shigeo Fukuda in USA 2001 invitation2001

The Masters Series: Shigeo Fukuda in USA 2001 dinner invitation2001

The Masters Series: Shigeo Fukuda in USA 2001 booklet2001

The Masters Series: Marshall Arisman announcement2003

The Masters Series: Marshall Arisman invitation2003

The Masters Series: Marshall Arisman artwork slides2003

The Masters Series: Marshall Arisman booklet2003

The Masters Series: Tony Palladino: Content Matters invitation1999

The Masters Series: Tony Palladino: Content Matters booklet1999

Magical Transformations announcement2001

Line poster1976

Line press release1976

Line installation photographs1976

The Masters Series: Steven Heller dinner invitation2007

The Masters Series: Steven Heller booklet2007

The Masters Series: Jules Feiffer booklet2006

The Masters Series: Jules Feiffer catalog2006

Tenth Anniversary New York Digital Salon: Vectors: Digital Art of Our Time announcement2003

Tenth Anniversary New York Digital Salon: Vectors: Digital Art of Our Time booklet2003

Second Annual New York Digital Salon booklet1994

Mentors (2000) announcement2000

The Turning Page announcement2000

Rest Rooms: Interactive Network Event announcement1994

Hans Neleman artwork slides1991

Hans Neleman installation photographs1991

Books of Change: Meditations on Metamorphosis announcement1993

Edward Benguiat: The Man of a Thousand and One Faces installation slides1991

Masters of the Masters: MFA Faculty of the School of Visual Arts, New York, 1983-1998 announcement1998

Masters of the Masters: MFA Faculty of the School of Visual Arts, New York, 1983-1998 catalog1998

Face to Face and Drawn to the Light: Two Interactive Computer Art Installations announcement1988

Sculptors’ Drawings announcement1997

Sculptors’ Drawings booklet1997

Inner Landscapes: Images in Art Therapy announcement2001

Coming of Age: A Celebration of SVA Interior Design Faculty and Alumni announcement2001

Coming of Age: A Celebration of SVA Interior Design Faculty and Alumni invitation2001

Coming of Age: A Celebration of SVA Interior Design Faculty and Alumni catalog2001

Unending Journey: A Selection of Contemporary Native American Crafts announcement1992

Unending Journey: A Selection of Contemporary Native American Crafts installation slides1992

Illustration as Visual Essay: Exhibition of a 120 Page, 11x14 Black & White Publication announcement1989

What Makes Them Tick? press release1994

Underground Images: Twenty-nine Subway Posters from the School of Visual Arts announcement1988

Underground Images: Twenty-nine Subway Posters from the School of Visual Arts catalog1988

Alfred Maurer: Selected Paintings and Drawings: 1914-1932 announcement1987

Alfred Maurer: Selected Paintings and Drawings: 1914-1932 press release1987

Malcolm Garrett: Ulterior Motifs: an exhibition of graphic devices 1977-1993 announcement1993

Malcolm Garrett: Ulterior Motifs: an exhibition of graphic devices 1977-1993 invitation1993

Malcolm Garrett: Ulterior Motifs: an exhibition of graphic devices 1977-1993 installation slides1993

The American Dream: Migrant Workers in America Today: Photographs by Mark Paris announcement2007

The American Dream: Migrant Workers in America Today: Photographs by Mark Paris book2007

Kyle Baker, Cid Collins Walker, Robin Dann, Horatio Hung-Yan Law announcement1987

Joe Fornabaio: Photography announcement1992

Range: MFA at SVA announcement1992

Lili Almog: Photography announcement1992

Contribution to Comics: A Retrospective of School of Visual Arts Alumni invitation1987

Contribution to Comics: A Retrospective of School of Visual Arts Alumni press release1987

Contribution to Comics: A Retrospective of School of Visual Arts Alumni advertisement1987

Contribution to Comics: A Retrospective of School of Visual Arts Alumni press coverage1987

Which Way Did They Go? announcement2005

Animation Dreams X announcement2005

Kenneth Habarta: Paintings announcement1991

Under Construction: Works in Progress announcement2005

Abstractions: Sculpture, Video & Sound announcement2005

Wrest-Stops Along the Intra-State announcement2006

Evocation of Memory: Riccardo Vecchio: Recent Paintings announcement2006

Sou-Li / Sound: An exhibition of work by SVA Korean alumni announcement2006

Sou-Li / Sound: An exhibition of work by SVA Korean alumni catalog2006

James Lorey, Ellen Santos and Evangelos Viglis: Illustrations and Paintings announcement1993

Scaportion announcement2008

Horsepower: A 3D Design Exhibition/Advertising and Graphic Design Portfolio announcement2008

The SVA Liberty Partnership announcement2007

The Masters Series: Paul Davis: Moving announcement1998

The Masters Series: Paul Davis: Moving dinner invitation1998

Polish Drawings Now announcement1994

Polish Drawings Now catalog1994

Polish Drawings Now press release1994

Leo and Diane Dillon: A Retrospective announcements1993

Leo and Diane Dillon: A Retrospective statement1993

Leo and Diane Dillon: A Retrospective press release1993

Leo and Diane Dillon: A Retrospective press coverage1993

Leo and Diane Dillon: A Retrospective installation slides1993

Two Munich Painters: Franz Hitzler and Troels Worsel artwork photograph1983

Planet & Glow Worm: The Art of Russell Miles installation slides1989

Planet & Glow Worm: The Art of Russell Miles fact sheet1989

Leo and Diane Dillon: A Retrospective reception photographs1993

The Masters Series: April Greiman invitation2008

Gina L’Acqua: Photographs announcement1991

Yumi Shigeno: Sculptures announcement1991

Henry Wolf: A Bold Look Backward: A Retrospective Exhibition announcement1993

Henry Wolf: A Bold Look Backward: A Retrospective Exhibition installation slides1993

Retrospective: Tony Palladino 1952-1985 book1985

Catrina M. Genovese: Photographs: Sicily announcement1988

Ciaran Groarke: Paintings announcement1991

The Work of Nine: School of Visual Arts June 1974 Graduates announcement1974

The Work of Nine: School of Visual Arts June 1974 Graduates press release1974

Mentors (1993): Your Choice/My Choice announcement1993

NY Stories: An exhibition of 22 individual books announcement1991

Life Stories: Portraits of the Artist announcement1999

Curious Structures announcement1993

Keiko Goto: Photography announcement1993

Mentors (2003) announcement2003

The Masters Series: Paula Scher: Make It Bigger announcement2002

Collage Expanded announcement1984

Collage Expanded press release1984

Collage Expanded checklist1984

Collage Expanded press coverage1984

Collage Expanded book1984

The Masters Series: Ed McCabe: Strong Words announcement2004

The Masters Series: Ed McCabe: Strong Words book2004

The Masters Series: Ed McCabe: Strong Words catalog2004

Mentors (2002) announcement2002

Who’s Shooting Who? announcement1987

Who’s Shooting Who? press release1987

Who’s Shooting Who? checklist1987

Who’s Shooting Who? press coverage1987

Digital Jambalaya announcement1992

Mentors (2001): At the Art Club announcement2001

The Masters Series: Massimo Vignelli: A Few Basic Typefaces installation photographs, 10 in W x 8 in H1991

Enigma: MFA at SVA announcement1992

Wendy Idele: Photographs announcement1992

Watch Yourself announcement1992

Mark Wonsidler: Drawings and Sculptures announcement1992

Tomi C. Yum: Photographs announcement1992

Matthew Lawrence Helm: Illustrations announcement1992

Michael Colon and Taney Roniger announcement1992

Bjorg Arnarsdottir: Photography announcement1992

Doug Magnuson: Drawings and Paintings announcement1992

Alison Bixby and Shannon Givens: Photographs announcement1992

Christopher James Mondello: Paintings announcement1992

Kinuyo Hagiwara: Photographs announcement1992

James M. Arnold: Paintings and Drawings announcement1992

Sun K. Cho and Jody Williams: Echo, Time, Silence: Narrative Illustrations announcement1992

Robert Ransick: Photography announcement1993

Paintings and Assemblage: Bum Kee Kim, Soung Kim, Krzysztof Pytlak, Hisaaki Yamane announcement1993

Davis Lee Wilson: Illustrations announcement1993

Makoto Kishino: Paintings announcement1993

Dong Cheol Chey: Computer Art announcement1993

Daisuke Takeya: Illustrations announcement1993

Nicola Hoelzl and Melina Sassalos Illustrations announcement1993

On the Walls: Photographs by Dennis M. Haggerty announcement1993

AtlantiCitiana: Photographs by Anne Coleman Torrey announcement1993

Ralph Hassard: Paintings announcement1993

Chris Boarts and Laura Lindner: Photographs announcement1993

Melanie Franklin and Mark Gordon: Installation announcement1993

Sergio Spada: Computer Art announcement1993

Michael Todd Boyer, Andrew Coppa and Francine Romeo: Photographs announcement1993

Eliseo H. Garcia and Angela Knightley: Illustrations and Drawings announcement1993

Carol Fager: Photographs announcement1991

Monica Sirimarco: Paintings announcement1991

Dom Lee: Visual Essay: Illustrations announcement1991

Student Exhibition: Selected Works from the Interior Design Department announcement2005

Glen Craig Goodenough announcement1991

Lise Gervais & Philippe Holland, Justin Hoyt, Jack Pospisil, Jimmy Yu announcement1991

Anton Young: Photographs announcement1991

A.M. Sekeres: Paintings of Bourbon and Fruit Loops announcement1991

Private Symbolism / Public Space announcement2005

2nd Print Invitational announcement1966

Voice of Site announcement2005

The Other Side of the Moon: The SVA Liberty Partnerships Program Exhibition announcement2005

Doors Mirrors Windows announcement2006

James Gundelfinger: In Memoriam 1937-1991 catalog2005

Jack Endewelt: In Memoriam 1935-2006 catalog2006

The Masters Series: Duane Michals: What Not All catalog2000

The Masters Series: Duane Michals: What Not All announcement2000

If wishes were horses then beggars would ride: The 2007 SVA MFA Road Shoe: A Journal book2007

Transitions announcement2008

Landscapes: Found, Imagined and Constructed announcement2005

Persona, Person, Personality. (Art-Signs and Individuality) announcement1992

Robert Frankenberg: An Artist’s Life: In Memoriam, 1911-2001 announcement2005

Woo Young Kim announcement1991

Ted Deutermann announcement1991

Patricia Mainiero announcement1992

Scott Pauly, Robert Hessler: Photography announcement1992

The Altered Monoprint announcement1991

D. Kevin Dunn: Paintings announcement1991

Lili Almog: Photography announcement1991

Jared Phillips: Humorous Illustrations announcement1992

Kim Young Sik: Paintings announcement1992

Chun-Sin (Sinna) Park: Computer Art announcement1992

Victoria Howard and Steve Reardon: Lightness of Being Works on Paper and Paintings announcement1992

G. Jesse Sadia: Sculptural Installation announcement1991

Gavin Benjamin, Anthony Lu: Portrait Photography announcement1991

Katee Boyle: It Takes a Big Needle to Sew a Big Suit: Paintings announcement1991

Foundation Painting and Photography End of the Year Exhibition (ex.46) poster

Jason Rhee: Photographs announcement1991

Looking Ahead: See what former LaGuardia students have accomplished since attending School of Visual Arts announcement1991

Jack A. Latorre: Paintings announcement1991

Ruth Lauer: Paintings and Drawings announcement1992

Denise de la Cerda, Dechteres announcement1992

Hanoch ernesto Piven and Evangelos Viglis: 3--D Caricature & Illustrations announcement1992

Furnishing the Mind announcement1992

An-Lin Lai: Paintings announcement1992

Learning to Read through the Arts: Exhibition of Children’s Art announcement1992

Desiree Alvarez, Judy Pedersen, Carlos Pisco, Katherine Lodge: Printmaking announcement1992

Barbara Kolo: Pastel Drawings announcement1992

Jason Seder announcement1992

New Artists: New Art announcement1992

Rachel Masters, Andrea Nicolich and Eleni Symeonoglou: Illustrations announcement1992

Spring Art Therapy Exhibit: The Many Faces of Art Therapy announcement1992

Between Two Thoughts announcement2012

L'art pour L'art: Design for Cultural Institutions: The Art of Pierre Mendell book1996

Hidden In Plain Sight catalog2011

The Pond, The Mirror, The Kaleidoscope: Contemporary Figuration Through a Symbolist Lens catalog2013

Underground Images: School of Visual Arts Subway Posters, 1947-1987 Cooper Hewitt Museum News1987

Third Annual New York Digital Salon entry form1995

Know Sense announcement2009

Face Time announcement2009

Figure It Out announcement2008

Presence announcement2008

Nika Irlandi Scott: Paintings announcement1991

Science as Muse announcement2008

Sun Qingyi: Exhibition of Personal Works announcement1989

Christopher L. Spinelli: Sodom by the Sea: Location Drawings announcement1989

MFA Illustration as Visual Essay Group Show announcement1994

Victoria Howard: Questions on Intangible Touching: Works on Paper announcement1991

Sheila Gerami: Paintings announcement1993

Surrounded by America: Preview and Luncheon announcement2008

Photography: Scott Lee Pangburn announcement1993

Masters of the Computer: SVA announcement1993

Selected Works from the MFA Computer Arts Department announcement1990

Gitanjali Koppikar: Maya’s Garden: Paintings and Etchings announcement1992

David Tsang: Photographs announcement1993

Selections from the MFA Special Projects, Part II announcement1993

Thesis Exhibition: Photography announcement1993

Connie Bigelow: Dog Days Retreat: Photography announcement1991

Lada Tatyana Lysniak: Photography: Faces of Glasnost announcement1991

Stephania Serena: Installation/Electronic Images announcement1991

Asian Students Program announcement1992

Printmaking announcement1993

Photography announcement1993

Objects Represented, Recycled, and Invented announcement1990

Publicly Personal announcement2008

Zero Frames Per Second: New Work by Kurt Ralske announcement2008

Personal Algorithms announcement2008

Boundaries announcement2008

Character announcement2008

Cenacle: Reverie, Refurbishing, Revelry and Vice Versa announcement2008

Ambient announcement2008

Leslie Cohen: Street Photography announcement1989

Nina Stubbs: Painting announcement1989

Katherine Dimma: Photography announcement1989

Angela Autuoro, Isabel Carvalho and Kevin Romond announcement1990

Robin Lipner: Still Life Photography announcement1991

Gerry Matthews: Photography announcement1989

Pam Brown: Photography announcement1989

Michael Drury: Industrial Ghosts: Selected Sculpture announcement1990

Christine Kostyrka: Painted Collages announcement1990

Fine Art announcement1990

Carol March: Collages and Paintings announcement1989

Phyllis Castells: Sculptures announcement1992

Peter Barreras: Photographs announcement1992

Lisa Weisman: Photographs announcement1992

Marisa Della Serra Memorial Exhibition announcement1994

Marisa Della Serra Memorial Exhibition announcement1994

Torsos & Saints / Julie Anne Forgione: Paintings announcement1984

Torsos & Saints / Julie Anne Forgione: Paintings poster1984

Ann Marie Gong: Collages announcement1992

Susanna Rubin and Juana Valdes: Sculptures and Works on Paper announcement1992

Nancy Davenport: Photo-Silkscreens announcement1990

Stephania K. Serena: Photographs and Light Boxes announcement1990

Brenda Cowan: Works on Stretched Paper announcement1990

Dana Albino: Paintings announcement1990

Gina Minielli: Photographic Portraits announcement1990

2x2: New Sculpture announcement1993

Susan Di Pierro, Kelzly Lee and Anna Palmadottir: Photographs announcement1994

Susan Di Pierro, Kelzly Lee and Anna Palmadottir: Photographs press release1994

Susan Di Pierro, Kelzly Lee and Anna Palmadottir: Photographs slides1994

Charles Swarts: Paintings announcement1989

Osmo Rauhala: Paintings announcement1989

Chris Craigo: Painting/Collage announcement1989

Things and Places announcement1994

Eric Jeong: Photographs announcement1993

Paula DiMarco: Computer Art announcement1993

Miho Uchida: Paintings announcement1993

Doehee Kim: Photography announcement1990

Mary Ann Rondanina: Etchings and Monoprints announcement1990

Mesoamerican Images: Computer Graphics and Light Paintings announcement1990

Elisabeth Eder: An Installation announcement1990

Anna Kariotakis: Photography announcement1994

Players and Pawns announcement1994

Players and Pawns press release1994

Players and Pawns slides1994

Picture This announcement1994

Thomas Behrens and John Lavin: Paintings announcement1993

Anne-Marie Adams: Paintings announcement1993

Alexandra Villasante: Paintings announcement1993

Jeffrey Lee Chabot: Photographs announcement1993

Selections from the MFA Special Projects, Part I announcement1993

Margarita Corporan and Robert Morris: Photographs announcement1994

Jooyeon Kim and Don Puglisi: Paintings announcement1994

Marietta Davis, Sadie Dayton and Nona Faustine Simmons: Photographs announcement1994

Marietta Davis, Sadie Dayton and Nona Faustine Simmons: Photographs press release1994

Marietta Davis, Sadie Dayton and Nona Faustine Simmons: Photographs artwork slides1994

Marietta Davis, Sadie Dayton and Nona Faustine Simmons: Photographs artwork photograph1994

M.F.A. at S.V.A. announcement1989

Printmaking announcement1989

Mary Altaffer and Richard Trabka: Photography announcement1989

Elizabeth Brenkert and Janine Moody: Photography announcement1994

Twenty Eyes: 2006 MFA Second Thesis Show announcement2006

Louise Millmann and Philip Parisi: Photography announcement1987

Selections from the M.F.A. Special Project announcement1987

MFA at SVA: Pam Butler, Tatyana Gubash, Katherine Koch, Cara List and Charles Swarts announcement1990

Stephanie Unruh and Rainer Splitt: Installation announcement1991

G. Hegland: Woodcuts of “Alice Through the Looking Glass” announcement1989

Maria Del Carmen Gonzalez, Michael Kay, Robert McCormack and Joseph Wippler announcement1989

Julie Checkett: Photography announcement1989

Sarah Carey: Photography announcement1989

Paula Delionada, Saskia Friedrich and Emma Tapley announcement1989

MFA Fine Arts Open Studios announcement1994

Dom Lee: Contests: Narrative Illustrations announcement1992

Randall Peacock: Distracting Receptions: Sculptural Installation announcement1992

Karen Bleadon and Kristin Tripp: Photographs announcement1992

Structures announcement1993

David Adler: Sculptures announcement1993

Michael Dalton: Photography announcement1989

Elias Legatt: A Retrospective announcement1991

Abstracting (1991) announcement1991

Paul Evans, Kellie O’Bosky and Martin Splichal: Paintings announcement1989

James Sinclair: Photography announcement1989

Catalina Cardenas, David Di Mango and Yoshiyuki Shirakawa announcement1989

Pennie Umbrico, Michael Smithhammer and Seth Michael Forman: Photoart announcement1989

Beatriz Jaramillo and MinJeong Lee: Paintings announcement1994

Inka Essenhigh, Stephen Mumford and Leemour Pelli: Paintings announcement1994

Attack/Decay. Release: Digital Photographs announcement1994

Selections from the MFA Special Projects, Part II announcement1994

Work-Play: Picture Thinking and the Analogical Imagination announcement1993

Alexis White and Tom Venditti: Photography announcement1990

Keunhee Lee: Narrative Paintings announcement1993

Kazuyoshi Nakamura: Coincidence-Synchronisity-Interaction: Double Image Photographs announcement1989

Kenny Schuyler: The Nature of Things: Steel and Stone Sculpture announcement1989

Suzanne Hollywood: Photography announcement1989

Ted Deutermann, Thomas Abate-Marco and Beth Ziolkowski announcement1989

Alyssa Sarfity: Painting/Collage announcement1989

Thomas Muniz: Relief Painting announcement1989

J. Brian Pinkney: Narrative Illustrations announcement1989

Vince Jones and Ludwig Schwarz: Painting Installation announcement1989

Kristine Ludewig: Photographs announcement1992

Steve Jablonsky and Hajime Tsuji: Photographs announcement1992

Sonia Bodie and Robin Lipner: Photographs announcement1992

Lynn MacDonald-Tynan: Wildlife Illustrations announcement1992

Kim Gougenheim: Photographs announcement1992

Renee Cox: Photographs announcement1992

Guy Aroch, Jeffery Hurley and Joseph Pluchino: Photographs announcement1994

Roderick Angle, Arlene Cooper, Anya Galuszka-Walrath, Oscar Muinelo and Akiko Naomura: Printmaking announcement1994

Thomas Muniz: Sculptures announcement1991

Emily Zhukov: Sculpture; Alexandra Rutsch: Painting announcement1990

Isabel Carvalho: Multi Media Works announcement1990

Dawn Henning: Selected Paintings announcement1990

Kirsten Aune: Paintings announcement1991

Tara Irenaeus Maguire: Photographs announcement1991

Steve Jablonsky: Photographs announcement1993

Anna Ehrsam and Oliver Warden announcement1994

Carlos Causo: M.F.A. Photography Thesis Exhibition announcement1992

Robert Hessler: Photographic Pictures announcement1991

Joseph Paul Ayala and Mike Kennan: Paintings announcement1993

Chiun-Kai Shih: Photographs announcement1993

Susan Payne: Paintings announcement1993

Ray Shirao: Self Pollute-rait: Photographs announcement1990

Caitlin Felton announcement1990

George Isaac: Paintings announcement1988

Chris Reilly: Duality in Landscape: Paintings announcement1989

Show Number Two: Photography Group Show installation photographs1979

Four Illustrators announcement1989

Selected Works from MFA Illustration as Visual Essay Thesis Projects announcement2007

All Tomorrow’s Parties: Thesis Show Part I announcement2007

Lisa Ruyter, Daisuke Suematsu and Alisa Wechsler announcement1990

Crucita E. Rivera: Photographs announcement1994

Stuart Hawkins: Photographs announcement1994

Ross Chambers, Long-Bin Chen and John Lavin announcement1994

Francis Mormon, Michael Ruffo, Jennifer Fall and Karen Thomas announcement1991

MFA at SVA: Frank Lloyd Wright announcement1990

Greg Miller: Photography announcement1991

Yoav Roccas: Photography announcement1990

MFA at SVA: Five Artists/The Jufrago Gallery announcement1993

Sheila Metzner: Time Line book2008

Still Missing: Beauty Absent Social Life announcement2006

Still Missing: Beauty Absent Social Life book2006

Sasha Waters: Photography announcement1990

Jim Maszle: Selected Paintings announcement1990

Sonia Bodie: Photography announcement1992

H x W x D announcement1994

Natasha Stojanovic: Illustrations announcement1993

Matt Wilson: Digital Imagery announcement1993

Yoo Jin Yang: Illustrations announcement1993

Lauren Berkowitz and Todd Lowery: Installation and Paintings announcement1993

Carmen Roman and Anna Gabriele Wagner: Identity and Emergence announcement1994

Dan Cohen: Self-Portraits: Photographs announcement1994

Daniel Halm: Illustration announcement1994

Anya Galuszka-Walrath, Kyung-Ah Ham and Karl Hluska: Paintings and Works on Paper announcement1994

Anya Galuszka-Walrath, Kyung-Ah Ham and Karl Hluska: Paintings and Works on Paper artwork slides1994

Brian Adam Douglas and Alex Gruen: Illustrations and Paintings announcement1994

Brian Adam Douglas and Alex Gruen: Illustrations and Paintings artwork slides1994

Andrew Coppa and Micha Zeffren: Photographs announcement1994

Steven Baines and Hiromi Kiba: Paintings and Drawings announcement1994

Jessie Joo, Ruth Lauer, Markus Wilhelm, Jason Pilarski, Robin Reigi, Rebecca Gordon, Lisa Kenny and Monica Sirimarco-De Gonzague announcement1992

Maya Valentin: Photography announcement1994

Points of Departure announcement1994

MFA Graduates Exhibition announcement1994

First Show / Fine Arts installation slides1979

First Show / Fine Arts installation slides1979

First Show / Fine Arts installation photographs1979

First Show / Fine Arts artwork slides1979

Five Young Photographers press release1979

Five Young Photographers press release1979

Five Young Photographers press coverage1979

Five Young Photographers artwork slides1979

Five Young Photographers installation slides1979

Fine Arts exhibition announcement1980

Fine Arts exhibition press release1980

Fine Arts exhibition installation photographs1980

Adam Taylor: Straight Photography announcement1989

Seoul Illustrators Exhibition in New York announcement1991

Seoul Illustrators Exhibition in New York catalog1991

Four Los Angeles Artists announcement1975

Four Los Angeles Artists poster1975

Four Los Angeles Artists press release1975

Hiromi Kiba: Paintings announcement1993

Fine Arts exhibition installation slides1980

Reinventing New York announcement2006

Fine Arts exhibition artwork slides1980

Selections from the M.F.A. Special Project announcement1986

Daniel Georges, Leah Jacobson, Florence Kindel, Tess Timoney, Rumiko Tsuda, Neel Webber and Marianne Weil announcement1985

Joseph Castronova and Jo Whitsell: Sculptures and Paintings announcements1994

Iznik: Legendary Ceramics from Turkey: An Art Reborn announcement2005

Iznik: Legendary Ceramics from Turkey: An Art Reborn catalog2005

Andrew Coppa: Photographs announcement1993

Daisuke Sasaki: Photo Sculptures announcement1993

Glen Craig Goodenough: Clearly Seeing: Black and White Photographs announcement1988

Cathleen Lewis and Susan Payne: Sculptures and Paintings announcement1993

Sandra Lee Butler and Kimihiko Nagase: Installation and Paintings announcement1993

Kevin J. Anglim and Ross Owen Katz: Photographs announcement1993

Millennium Rises: Photographic Works: MFA Thesis Exhibitions announcement1993

Jill Graham and Kate Kunz: Selected Works from the MFA Photography Department announcement1990

Wei-In Chen and Vladimir Cybil: Boxes announcement1993

Inner Visions: Selected Works from the Interior Design Department announcement2005

Resolutions: Digital Works announcement1994

Jose Ortega: Printed Work announcement

Rabid Rabbit: An Exhibition Showcasing The Mighty Mini-Comic Anthology announcement2006

Being There: An Exhibition of Drawing-on-Location announcement2006

The Turning Page: An Exhibition of Book Projects announcement1993

In Exile announcement2004

Watch Yourself: Interactive Computer/Video Installation announcement1991

Blurring the Lines: An Exhibition in 4 Parts announcement2006

Selected Works from the MFA Computer Art Department announcement1992

The Book Show 2006 announcement2006

Location as Character announcement2007

Shared Visual Journeys announcement1994

Shared Visual Journeys poster1994

MFA at SVA: Line: An Exhibition Provoked by Loren Madsen announcement1989

Inner Sketches: 12th Annual Art Therapy Department Exhibition announcement1993

Selected Works from the MFA Computer Arts Department announcement1991

Inner Reflections: Spring Art Therapy Exhibit announcement1991

East Meets West: Korean Students Program announcement1990

The Visual Dialogue: Annual Spring Art Therapy Exhibit announcement1990

SVA Alumni Society Presents: Carl Kravats, Sardi Klein, Tony Curatola and Ira Saltzberg announcement

SVA Alumni Cartoonist Exhibit announcement

Our Annual Exhibition announcement1971

The Illustrated Word announcement2008

Show Me How : 14th Annual Art Education Department Exhibition announcement1993

Video Images by SVA Students announcement1990

Etchings by SVA Students announcement1990

Performance Spaces announcement1972

Performance Spaces Press Release1972

What Have They Got to Show for Themselves? announcement1969

Class of 1964 Exhibition announcement1964

Photography: Eddie Collyns, Laura Conner and Sheila Maurer announcement1988

Selections from the MFA Special Projects announcement1988

Selections from the MFA Special Projects announcement1989

Daniella Dooling and Daniel Hess announcement1988

Photography: Charles Frankenburg announcement1988

John Descarfino, Nan Lombardi and Edward Stein announcement1988

M.F.A. at SVA: Braden Clary, Seth Michael Forman, Ana Vilarrasa Galean, George Isaac and Mark Rubin announcement1988

M.F.A. at SVA: Mary Margrill, Brian Rutenberg and Rudy Vavra announcement1988

Photography: Richard Elkins announcement1988

James Greco, David Interrante and Samoa Jodha announcement1988

Photography: Katy Kellman and Dalia Migdal announcement1988

Rachel Clark and Eric Holswade announcement1988

Michael Barberian, Frank Finizio, Chris Orlow and Douglas Wada announcement1989

Photography: Therese Kopin announcement1989

Photography: Kathy Shorr announcement1989

Dayala Levenson and Eileen Gallagher: An Installation announcement1989

First Year MFA Computer Art Showcase announcement2004

Summer Studio Residency Open Studios 2003 announcement2003

Science or Fiction? announcement2004

MFA Computer Art Thesis Presentations 2004 announcement2004

Dechteres: Oil Painting announcement1989

Ann Cook: Vermittelungsansicht: Photography announcement1988

Jimmy Yu: Paintings announcement1989

Keibun Miyamoto: Documentary Photographs anouncement1990

Alexis White: Color Photography announcement1990

Cara Ann List: Oil Paintings announcement1990

Laurent Girard: Colored Photo-Structures announcement1990

Alexander Heilner and Emily Morrison announcement1997

Christopher Deninno and Kristi Drago announcement1998

Thomas Libetti and Byun Soon-Choel announcement1998

Shin-Jeung Jang and Michelle L. Talich announcement1998

Joseph Overbey and Madeleine Hope Arthurs announcement1998

Keep Coming Back announcement1998

Jennifer Crowe: Intimations: Photographs announcement1988

Dorit Netzer: Self Reflections: Photography announcement1989

Loretta D. Skeddle and Peter Stanglmayr announcement1998

Captured Solitude announcement1998

Internal Views announcement1998

Alina Lukatsevich and Bedel Tiscareno announcement1998

Kevin Cooley and Erin Hiser announcement1998

Irene Schkolnik-Kaplan and Maria Scaghone announcement1998

Marla Fasano and Nathaniel J. Katz announcement1998

Heidi Dieterich and Martha Woodman Stiles announcement1999

Annie Benac and Yehudith Freeman announcement1999

Kyunghwa Park, Thossaporn Poonart and Rod Zacarias announcement1999

Carlos Molina and Chris Ramey announcement1999

Joseph Nevarez and Julie Hassett Sutton announcement1999

Asya Geisberg and Johanna St. Michaels announcement1999

Henry Lee and Meredith McKeown announcement1999

Dmitry Gubin and Kyoko Takei announcement1999

Lina Jang and Graham Wood announcement1999

Geniffer Bolduc and Eric Rhein announcement1999

JP Forrest and Dean Heady announcement1999

Works on Paper announcement1999

Ketta Ioannidou announcement1999

Matthew Bourbon and Michele Gambetta announcement1999

Allison Kaufman and Eunkyung Kim announcement1999

Kyle Reeves and Jim Sims announcement1999

Jose Baptista and Yongki Yun announcement1999

Animation Dreams 2 announcement1997

Selected Works from the Interior Design Department announcement1999

Student Exhibition: Selected Works from the Interior Design Department announcement2003

Inner Search announcement2000

The Photograph Undone announcement2000

Impressions announcement2000

Paintings and Silkscreens announcement2000

Body/Psyche announcement2000

Julie Anne Mann, Sarah Miller, Johanna St. Michaels and Amy Unikewicz announcement2000

Light, Form and Composition announcement2000

Illustrations by: John Hayes, Kentaro Kagami and Young Joo Noh announcement2000

In Motion announcement2000

Fantasy World announcement2000

Photographs: In Motion and at Rest announcement2001

Selections from the MFA Fine Arts Special Projects Part II announcement2001

New York City Snapshots announcement2000

Documentary Photography announcement p. 12001

Performing Masquerade announcement2001

Places with Traces announcement2001

Landscapes announcement2001

Autobiography announcement2001

Designerly Paintings by: April Hannah and Heather O’Neill announcement2001

Documentary Photography announcement2001

Insects and Geometry announcement2001

Videos by Alex Charpentier and Shin Il Kim announcement2001

Visual Essays announcement2001

Identity announcement2002

Layered: Object, Image and Text announcement2002

Videos announcement2002

On Time announcement 2002

Societal announcement2002

Kirsten Brannen, Peter J. Buotte, Ori Kleiner, Janell L Lynch announcement1999

Roderic N. Crooks, Steven Secka, Kevin Testa, Ofer Wolberger announcement1999

Interior Designs announcement1988

Paintings and Watercolors announcement1988

Formative Years: Early Works By Prominent NY Artists announcement1975

Formative Years: Early Works By Prominent NY Artists press coverage1975

Formative Years: Early Works By Prominent NY Artists artwork slides1975

Happy Paintings announcement1988

Doodles in Blue announcement1988

Foundation Painting & Photography End of the Year Exhibition announcement2000

Mario Lobo: Illustrations announcement1990

Ray Shiaro: Photographs announcement1990

Simen Johan: Photographic Collages announcement1993

Selected Videos by Students of the Film Department announcement1993

Eddies announcement1985

Eddies press release1985

High-Focus Drawing announcement1998

Paintings: Organic & Abstract announcement2000

Women: Mythical & Real announcement2000

Animation Dreams VI announcement2001

Foundation Sculpture / Video Art: End of the Year Exhibition announcement2001

Wan-Chen Hsieh and Jim Sims announcement1999

Pedro Riba: Photographs announcement1989

NY Housing for the Birds / Birdhouses announcement1989

Rebecca Weinstein: Paintings announcement1989

Michael Kay & Robert McCormack announcement1989

Next announcement2001

Out of Context announcement2004

Hunter / Gatherer: Collecting as Instinct announcement2002

Home Sweet Home announcement2004

Recalling Landscapes announcement2004

Looking For Evidence announcement2004

Animation Dreams IX announcement2004

Elipsis announcement2004

The Line Forms Here announcement2003

Boundless announcement2003

Clichés & Truisms announcement2003

Painting Like It’s Going Out of Style announcement2003

Animation Dreams VIII announcement2003

The Magazine Rack announcement2003

Interactivity / Junior Thesis Research announcement2002

98.6F/ 36.6C announcement

98.6F/ 36.6C announcement2002

The Hand Press: Illustrator as Printmaker announcement2002

Animation Dreams VII announcement2002

China: Photography from SVA’s Summer China Program announcement1989

Ritualistic Tendencies: The Perils of Domestic Space announcement2005

Bridging the Gap announcement2004

In a Land Faraway... announcement2004

T Gallery: Retro + 1 announcement2004

Suburban Sex and Supermen announcement2004

Computer Art at SVA: Senior Exhibition and Portfolio Night announcement2004

Visual Dialogues announcement2004

More Than Real announcement2004

Male Trouble announcement2004

(Dis)harmony announcement2003

Revisiting Art History announcement2003

Systematic Structures announcement2003

Animal as Mirror announcement2003

Unease in Motion announcement2003

Darkness and Light: Artists Toy with The Enlightened Science of Electronics announcement2003

Make-Shift announcement2002

Pockets, Planes, Nooks & Niches announcement2003

Fictions of the Imagination announcement2003

Site Specific Installations announcement2003

Light: Passage of Time announcement2001

Video Installations announcement2001

Liberty Partnerships Program Exhibition announcement2002

Juicebox: 9 Essential Media Installations announcement2002

All You Can Eat announcement2002

Everyday Materials announcement2002

Installations announcement2002

Well Bred announcement2001

Faux announcement2001

The Loss of the Individual announcement2001

Installations announcement2001

Americana announcement2003

BFA Computer Art Selected Works announcement2001

Liberty Partnerships Program Exhibition announcement2000

The New Video Art announcement2000

Selected Works from Thesis Projects (2000) announcement2000

Works of Paper announcement2000

Peter Jay Buotte, Min-A Kim and Aaron Linn announcement1999

BFA Computer Art Exhibition and Portfolio Night announcement2000

On Sight announcement2000

Selections from the MFA Fine Arts Special Projects Part 3 announcement2000

America announcement2000

Isolated Moments announcement2000

Peter Buotte, David O’Hanlon, Gabriel Li announcement1999

Karen Thomas: Figure Studies announcement1989

The New Generation: Computers and Art announcement1989

Open House: MFA Illustration as Visual Essay announcement1989

Nicholas Conbere, Rob Hart, Jennifer Zazo announcement1998

Simon Kang & Rita MacDonald announcement2000

Visionaries of the Future announcement1998

Eric Lowenstein, Seung-Youb Shin, Jonathan Twingley announcement1998

The Turning Page (2000) announcement2000

Soo-Yeun Ahn, Ka-Wing Leung, Anita Tata Mueller, Junko Yasamaru announcement1998

MFA Photo & Related Media Thesis Exhibition announcement1998

Robert Currie, Yukiko Mishima, Ko, Takeuchi announcement1998

Small Works announcement1989

Hye Young Lim, Laura Lobdell, Dave Mims, Rachel Gwathmey-Sanderson announcement1998

A Show of Illustrated Works announcement1998

Chris Bors, Lisa Goldfarb, Na’ama Batya Lewin, Mark A. McCoy, Jonathan Twingley, Aaron Zimmerman announcement1998

Jonathan Shapiro: South African Political Cartoons announcement1989

Jonathan Shapiro: South African Political Cartoons press coverage1989

Jonathan Shapiro: South African Political Cartoons press release1989

Jonathan Shapiro: South African Political Cartoons artwork1989

Jonathan Shapiro: South African Political Cartoons reception photographs1989

On The Move announcement2000

L’esag announcement1989

Fabrications announcement2000

Shin-Cheih Huang, Jay Judge, Si-Yean Kim, Moshe Korongo announcement2000

Abstractions in Mixed Media announcement2000

Writing on the Wall: Understanding Through Art announcement2000

Horticultural announcement1999

BFA Computer Art Selected Works & Portfolio Night announcement1999

Matthew Bourbon, Michael Schaerer, Zoran Terzic announcement1999

Brendan Klinger , Daragh Reeves , Billie L. Steinmetz announcement1999

Samantha Levine & Trish Classe announcement1999

Alissa Ayers, Roberto Sanchez-Camus, Hyungsub Shin announcement1999

Foundation Drawing: End of the Year Exhibition announcement1999

Patricia Iglesias, Wallace Richard Mills, Anita Tata Mueller, Hiroshi Tachibana, Junko Yasumaru announcement1999

Yongkyoung Kim, Masataka Oyama, Irys Schenker, Ma’ayan Zilberman announcement1999

Katsumi Hayakawa, Ianthe Jackson, Jodi Kaszubski, Young-kyoung Kim, Tachibana, Hiroshi announcement1998

Drawn to the Arts: Art as Therapy announcement1998

Mindscapes announcement1994

Mindscapes press release1994

Mindscapes artwork slide1994

Hannah More, Thuy Pham, Miho Takayangi announcement1997

Sarra H. Idris, Kellyn Lopez, Ellen Stagg, Paul Verdolino announcement1998

Chris Bors, Timothy D’Agostino, Sabine Harbeke, Takako Kikuchi, Hyoun-Soo Kyung announcement1998

Junho Chung, Gioia Fonda, Erika Somogyi, Andrea Maria Taormina, Banks Violette announcement1998

The 1998 Liberty Partnership Program Exhibition announcement1998

Aneta Bartos, Christine Gallagher, Mark A. McCoy, Ann Bridget Murphy, J. Kate Silbole announcement1999

Minds Out of Time announcement1998

Masataka Oyama, Aya Shoji, David Rodriguez, Jose E. Rodriguez announcement1998

Caelum Superi announcement1998

Barclay Hughes, Eunjung Jung, Constantin Meyer, Chunghwan Park announcement1998

Carrie Levy, Kiriko Shir Obayashi, Miho Suzuki, Ma’ayan Zilberman announcement1998

Madeline Hope Arthurs, Isha Downs, Kyung-Joo Kim, Chie Machida, Rosalie L. Tsoo announcement1998

Selected Works from the MFA Computer Art Department announcement1993

Works in Oil announcement1990

Selected Works From the MFA Computer Art Department announcement1992

Thomas Behrens and John Lavin Paintings announcement1993

Kinuyo Hagiwara and Amy P. Koontz Photographs announcement1993

Kinuyo Hagiwara and Amy P. Koontz Photographs press coverage1993

Kinuyo Hagiwara and Amy P. Koontz Photographs press release1993

Kinuyo Hagiwara and Amy P. Koontz Photographs artwork slides1993

The World in Everything, Everything in the World announcement2004

Designing Interior Designers announcement1989

Samoa Jodha: Sculpture announcement1989

Paintings: Psychological Insights announcement1989

Recent Sculpture: Resonant Journeys announcement1988

Wood Sculpture: Trials of Man announcement1988

Jennifer Baker: The Embedded Image: Paintings announcement1989

TV Kintaro: Video Installation announcement1989

Toned Silver Prints: Le Bal announcement1988

Large Scale Photo Poems: Le Bal announcement1988

Works about Painting announcement1999

Liberty Partnership Program Exhibition announcement1999

Animation Dreams IV announcement1999

Plot announcement1999

Graphic Pieces by Robert Morris (Earthworks) and Frank Stella press release1970

1999 Summer Studio Residency Open Studios announcement1999

Face Value announcement2003

Sky and Earth announcement2003

Of Animals, Politics and Identity announcement2003

Recollected announcement2003

Taken from Everyday announcement2003

Linda Churilla: Outlooks & Insights: Fashion Photography announcement1989

Sun Quingyi: Exhibition of Personal Works announcement1989

Landscapes, ETC.: Small paintings announcement1989

Drawings by Richard Serra announcement1974

Drawings by Richard Serra press release1974

Drawings by Richard Serra catalog1974

Chris Cloutier: The Power of Gesture: Paintings announcement1989

Mara Drogan: Drawings and Paintings announcement1988

Child’s Play announcement1988

Relationships: Karl Hartman and Patrick Winston: Paintings & Drawings announcement1989

Dry Harbor Road announcement1988

Kids at SVA announcement1989

Sylvia Glickman: Synthetic Constructions announcement1989

Computer Printmaking / Works on Paper announcement1989

Illustrative Works on Paper announcement1989

The Healing Power of Art Therapy announcement1989

The 11th Annual Children’s Art Exhibition announcement1990

Common Denominator announcement2003

Subjective Landscapes announcement2003

Reinterpreted announcement2003

Process announcement2003

Personal Effects announcement2003

Dressed & Stripped Bare announcement2003

Abstracted from the Recognizable announcement2003

Photojournalism: Photographs by Michael Pangilinan & Genie Austin announcement2003

BQE announcement2002

Playful Drama announcement2002

End of the year MFA Computer Art Show announcement1989

Computer Art announcement1989

Constructions: Recent Ideas announcement1989

Digital Installations announcement2003

I Think We Are Alone Now announcement2003

Top Soil announcement2003

Disbelief announcement2002

BFA Photography announcement2002

Covert Street announcement2002

Reality Check announcement2002

Working Drawings announcement2002

Aya Kakeda announcement2002

MFA Illustration: Steve Klamm announcement2002

Not Sculpture announcement2002

Carlos Carrillo, Carol Kane, Ryan Rivera, Justin Samson announcement2002

BFA Photography: Morten Andenaes announcement2002

The World We Bear Inside announcement2001

Plain announcement2002

Four announcement2002

Lost and Found announcement2002

Structural Diversities announcement2002

Still in the Dark announcement2002

Extra Virgin announcement2002

Julie Hassett Sutton announcement2002

BFA Fine Arts: Printmaking announcement2002

Henry Lau announcement2002

BFA Fine Arts announcement2002

Just Add Water announcement2002

Todd Bura, Mark George, Macrae Semans, Martha Trivizas announcement2001

Hypervisualizations announcement2001

New Art/New York / Melting Into Air / Mixtape announcement2009

Self Portraits announcement2009

Surface Life poster2009

Process and Presence poster2009

Cardsharper announcement2009

Beautiful Losers announcement2009

Mentors (2009) announcement2009

Blameless announcement2004

Selected Works from MFA Illustration as Visual Essay Thesis Projects announcement2004

Screened announcement2004

One Painter, One Sculptor announcement2004

ID 3D: Exploring the 3rd Dimension announcement2004

Diversity + Self-Identity announcement2004

Future Present announcement2004

Mira, Mira - Look, Look announcement2004

The Sea is a Worker, a Thief and a Loafer announcement2004

Nine announcement2004

Hearth & Plow announcement2003

Mise-en-scenes announcement2003

Kursten Bracchi announcement2003

Hobby Lobby announcement2003

Adventures of Little Red Polka Dots & Other Stories announcement2003

Chris Segedy announcement2003

James J. Williams III announcement2003

Big, Strong and Beautiful announcement2003

No Ordinary Place announcement2003

You Think You Know Me announcement2003

MFA Computer Art Thesis Exhibition 2003 announcement2003

SOMANYDYNAMOS announcement2003

Inspected by No. 9 announcement2003

Your Past Is My Present announcement2003

MFA Computer Art Thesis Exhibition announcement2004

Slice and Dice announcement2004

MFA Fine Arts Thesis Show 2005 announcement2005

Print Additions announcement2005

The Last Show announcement2005

Scale announcement2006

Persona: Personal & Public announcement2006

Selections from the MFA Fine Arts Special Projects announcement2000

John Arsenault announcement1999

Drawings by Roy Lichtenstein poster1971

Drawings by Roy Lichtenstein press release1971

Jean Lieber-Kelley, Anna Pena, Aida Ruilova announcement1999

Drawings by Roy Lichtenstein checklist1971

Philip Galanter, Eugene M. Guy, Paul Lombardi announcement1999

Soledad Arias, Boyce Cummings, Galadriel Scibelli announcement1999

47 Degrees announcement1999

Photography: Maya Valentin announcement1994

Selections from the MFA Special Projects, Part 1 announcement1994

Dialectical Sexuality as an Ideological Construct announcement1990

Lily Diaz: Between Sides: Photography and Poetry (or Architectural Forms) artwork photograph1988

Yugo Next: Fuel For Thought license plate1996

Yugo Next: Fuel For Thought acknowledgments1996

Yugo Next: Fuel For Thought press coverage1996

Sal Bue: New Work: Paintings announcement1989

Selections from the MFA Special Projects, Part 1 announcement1993

Selections from the MFA Special Projects, Part 1 press release1993

Photography: Kristine Ludewig announcement1993

The Turn of the Century Carousel: Celebrating 100 Years of Ups and Downs invitation1999

The Turn of the Century Carousel: Celebrating 100 Years of Ups and Downs invitation to Washington DC exhibition1999

Five Young Artists: Five Spatial Configurations announcement1993

Photography: Sarita Dunne, Steve Jablonsky announcement1993

Photography: Kevin Bersig announcement1999

Deuce announcement1999

BFA Photography: Patricia Isabel Silva announcement1999

Comings & Goings announcement1999

Group Trope announcement1999

No Rabbits Here announcement1999

Sara Botwick announcement1998

Juan Gomez, Kiichiro Muto announcement1998

It’s not about me! announcement1998

Don’t Let Your Youth Go To Waste announcement1998

John Ehrenclou, Keith Miller, Daniel Traub announcement1998

Beverly Tolley announcement1998

Ex-Voto Evolution announcement1998

Cool Stuff announcement1998

Tom Doncourt, Jun Iseyama, Ian Reid announcement1998

Dan Levin announcement1998

Selections from the MFA Special Projects Part 1 announcement1998

Selections from the MFA Special Projects Part 2 announcement1998

Chris DeNinno announcement1999

Obsessive announcement1999

Donald Jones announcement1999

Printmaking announcement1999

Selections from the MFA Special Projects Part 3 announcement1998

Todd Kelly, Aaron Ribeiro, Hulda Stefansdottir announcement1999

Kristi Drago announcement1999

Chips announcement1999

Counterpoint announcement1999

BFA Photography announcement 2000

Rayoon Choi & Others announcement2000

MFA Photography Thesis Exhibition announcement2000

Selections from the MFA Fine Arts Special Projects Part 1 announcement2001

Pay Per View announcement2000

Michael Van Horne announcement2000

BFA Photography announcement2000

Monica Mary Bradley announcement2000

Segments anouncement2000

Young Su Kim announcement2000

The Big Show announcement2000

Lightness announcement2000

Objects + Subjects announcement2000

1 Print 1 Painting poster1968

Part 1, California press coverage1969

Part 1, California press coverage1969

Chim: Retrospective announcement1967

Theatre Posters from Europe and Japan from the collection of PRINT poster1966

Working drawings and other visible things on paper not necessarily meant to be viewed as art press coverage1966

Working drawings and other visible things on paper not necessarily meant to be viewed as art reception photograph1966

Now: An exhibition of documentary photographs taken by photographers of the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee in Alabama, Mississippi, Arkansas, Georgia, Maryland and New York From Monday July 19th through August 4th poster1965

The Work of Maurice Sendak announcement reproduction1964

Acconci / Jonas Video Installations announcement1977

Acconci / Jonas Video Installations press release1977

Acconci / Jonas Video Installations press coverage1977

Acconci / Jonas Video Installations installation photographs1977

The Air Conditioning Show poster1972

The Air Conditioning Show press release1972

American Color announcement1976

American Color press coverage1976

American Color catalog1976

American Color press release1976

Libby Hartle, Devon Kinch, Chris Mitall announcement2000

Chris Mason announcement2000

Helen Grohmann announcement2000

BFA Photography announcement2001

Simon Bloomer announcement2001

Frontiers announcement2001

Gabriella Bertiller announcement2001

BFA Fine Arts announcement2001

Alexis Shein announcement2001

MFA Photography announcement2001

Benjamin Bloom announcement2001

BFA Fine Arts announcement2001

Alicia Ackerman & Grant Ray announcement2001

Men & Dogs announcement2001

Carrie Levy announcement2001

MFA Computer Art Thesis Exhibition announcement2001

Converstions on the Beautiful and Sublime announcement2000

New Photographs announcement2001

New Paintings & Sculpture announcement2001

Oilsexscrews announcement2001

Selections from the MFA Fine Arts Special Projects Part 3 announcement2001

De Kooning: Drawings artwork slides1977

De Kooning: Drawings installation photographs1977

De Kooning: Drawings artwork photographs1977

Paul Garcia announcement2001

Shoji Kuzumi announcement2000

Plural Dimensions announcement2000

Jason Asher, Davidson Burnam, Kim Ficaro, Kanaki Mamay, Michelle Lueking, Joshua Nathanson, Pang Chieh Hsu announcement2000

Simone Coulars, Pedro Mena, William Donovan, Elif Uras announcement2000

David Hockney: Drawings announcement1987

David Hockney: Drawings checklist1987

David Hockney: Drawings press release1987

Drawings by Cy Twombly poster1973

Drawings by Cy Twombly press release1973

Independent announcement2002

Working on a Building announcement2002

Moonlighting announcement2002

The Turning Page announcement2002

American Gothic / American Noir announcement2003

The Turning Page announcement2003

Pushcart: The Art of Peddling announcement

The Turning Page announcement2004

X & Y announcement2007

Click Chic: The Fine Art of Fashion Photography catalog2007

Super Phat announcement2007

Super Phat catalog2007

Vertical Project announcement2007

My-Pod announcement2007

The Book Show 2007 announcement2007

Testimony to War announcement2008

Testimony to War catalog2008

Containment announcement2008

Cultured Creatures announcement2000

Selections from the MFA Special Projects Part 1 announcement1997

Shining Aluminum announcement1998

Traveling Home announcement1998

Out There announcement1999

Melissa Maciag announcement1998

Nils Karsten, David Mims, Masataka Oyama, Banks Violette announcement1998

Dataphilia announcement1998

Country Western Drawings announcement1998

Riichi Yamaguchi announcement1998

Bruce Bacon: Works: Drawings, Paintings and Sculpture announcement1987

Bruce Bacon: Works: Drawings, Paintings and Sculpture press release1987

Bruce Bacon: Works: Drawings, Paintings and Sculpture catalog1987

Bruce Bacon: Works: Drawings, Paintings and Sculpture artwork photo1987

Inventing Visual Mythology announcement1999

Andy Warhol: Drawings announcement1976

Andy Warhol: Drawings press release1976

Andy Warhol: Drawings artwork slides1976

Andy Warhol: Drawings installation slide1976

Andy Warhol: Drawings installation photographs1976

Kenneth Noland: Early Circle Paintings announcement1975

Kenneth Noland: Early Circle Paintings catalog1975

Kenneth Noland: Early Circle Paintings press release1975

Kenneth Noland: Early Circle Paintings press coverage1975

Kenneth Noland: Early Circle Paintings artwork photographs1975

The Work of Seven: School of Visual Arts June 1977 Graduates announcement1977

The Work of Seven: School of Visual Arts June 1977 Graduates press release1977

Black Artists catalog1970

Black Artists press release1970

Selections from the MFA Special Projects Part 2 announcement1999

Groups press release1969

Groups artist statement1969

John Graham: Drawings announcement1984

John Graham: Drawings press release1984

John Graham: Drawings press coverage1984

Les Animaliers announcement1985

On Air Facilities: Paintings By Raphael Collazo press release1972

On Air Facilities: Paintings By Raphael Collazo announcement1972

The Personal Vision: Contemporary Prints announcement1974

The Personal Vision: Contemporary Prints press release1974

Robert Rauschenberg: Photos & Photems announcement1986

Robert Rauschenberg: Photos & Photems press release1986

Robert Rauschenberg: Photos & Photems checklist1986

Robert Rauschenberg: 26 Years of Printmaking announcement1975

Robert Rauschenberg: 26 Years of Printmaking checklist1975

Robert Rauschenberg: 26 Years of Printmaking artwork slides1975

Robert Rauschenberg: 26 Years of Printmaking installation photographs1975

Roy Lichtenstein: Collages announcement1976

Roy Lichtenstein: Collages press release1976

Roy Lichtenstein: Collages installation photograph1976

The Sculptor as Draftsman announcement1985

The Sculptor as Draftsman press release1985

The Sculptor as Draftsman press coverage1985

Frank Stella: The Series Within a Series poster1978

Frank Stella: The Series Within a Series press release1978

Frank Stella: The Series Within a Series artwork slides1978

Frank Stella: The Series Within a Series exhibition slides1978

Still Life: Beyond Tradition announcement1987

Still Life: Beyond Tradition checklist1987

Still Life: Beyond Tradition press release1987

Still Life: Beyond Tradition exhibition photographs1987

Alan Williams Sculptures: Tortoise Rings press release1973

William Wegman: Recent Work announcement1978

William Wegman: Recent Work checklist1978

William Wegman: Recent Work press release1978

William Wegman: Recent Work artwork slides1978

William Wegman: Recent Work exhibition slide1978

William Wegman: Recent Work exhibition photographs1978

New York Digital Salon : Selected Works announcement2001

New York Digital Salon : Selected Works catalog2001

New York Digital Salon : Selected Works business card2001

The School of Visual Arts on the Walls In Soho poster1976

Morocco: Beyond The Light poster1982

The Masters Series: The Passion of George Lois: 45 Years of Big Ideas press coverage1994

The Masters Series: The Passion of George Lois: 45 Years of Big Ideas press release1994

The Masters Series: The Passion of George Lois: 45 Years of Big Ideas envelope1994

The Masters Series: The Passion of George Lois: 45 Years of Big Ideas poster1994

The Masters Series: Saul Bass catalog1996

The Masters Series: Saul Bass invitation1996

Mentors (2007) announcement2007

Houses In Space announcement1988

The First Forty Years announcement1988

About Time poster2009

Body Work poster2009

The Masters Series: R.O. Blechman catalog2013

The Masters Series: James McMullan catalog2012

Electric Kool-Aid poster2009

Young Artists Today and Alphabet Soup poster2009

Possessions: an exhibition of objects owned by the faculty of the School of Visual Arts poster1962

BFA Interior Design Thesis Exhibition ‘09 poster2009

Potential Energy: 19 Designers Set Their Ideas in Motion Thesis Exhibit evite2009

Happy evite2009

Between Dreams poster2009

Layered announcement2009

Layered press release2009

Layered checklist2009

MFA Photography, Video & Related Media Thesis Exhibition announcement2009

A New Currency: Selected Works from the MFA Fine Arts Department Class of 2009 poster2009

The Wilde Years: Four Decades of Shaping Visual Culture invitation2009

The Wilde Years: Four Decades of Shaping Visual Culture evite2009

Lois Wadler Senior Thesis artist statement1979

Lois Wadler Senior Thesis artwork photographs1979

Date with the Angels / Cita Con Angeles catalog2009

Date with the Angels / Cita Con Angeles evite2009

Prime Time: selected work from BFA Fine Arts evite2009

MPS Digital Photography Thesis Exhibition 2009: Surface Tension announcement2009

Octet: Codes and Contexts in Recent Art evite2009

A Legacy Revised poster2009

Da/Sein: An exhibit of the work of the first group of graduating students in the BFA Visual & Critical Studies Program evite2010

Multiplex evite2010

Classical Myths Transformed evite2010

Two Decades: Envisioning Space evite2010

More and Less evite2010

Johnny Got His Gun: An Exhibition Based on Dalton Trumbo’s Classic evite2010

Thanks ... but it’s actually on purpose: MFA Fine Arts Thesis Exhibition evite2010

Counterbalance announcement2010

Open Secret announcement2007

Prime Time announcement2007

Body Modifications / Architectural Spaces / Sculpture announcement2007

A Delicate Balance announcement2009

Paul Rand announcement1964

Photography Igor Aronov & Sarah Libera announcement1997

Josef Presser: Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings announcement

Gil Ashby announcement1991

Design as Preservation: The Future of a Shaker Stone Barn catalog2003

The Book Show 2009 announcement 2009

Tears Dried Solid announcement2009

Aging: Can Design Make A Difference? announcement2001

Aging: Can Design Make A Difference? catalog2001

Endangered catalog1992

First Print Invitational announcement1964

Visions announcement1982

Starved for Art: The Art of Dining Out catalog1985

Starved for Art: The Art of Dining Out announcement1985

School of Visual Arts Annual Exhibition ‘72 poster1972

Self Portraits: Collage and Assemblage from the Class of Joan Hall poster1981

Photographs poster1981

Kenneth Colosky Installation poster1982

SVA Gold: Fifty Years of Creative Graphic Design reception photographs1998

Theee Show poster1982

Sculpture and Photography poster1982

Love... and Violence poster, 10 in W x 15 in H1964

The Masters Series: Mary Ellen Mark announcement1996

The Masters Series: Mary Ellen Mark catalog1996

School of Visual Arts: 10 Alumni poster1977

Abstraction: A Selection poster1962

Gilbert Stone Retrospective poster1980

The Work of Nine: School of Visual Arts June 1975 Graduates announcement1975

The Work of Nine: School of Visual Arts June 1975 Graduates installation slide1975

The Work of Eleven: School of Visual Arts June ‘76 Graduates announcement1976

The Work of Eleven: School of Visual Arts June ‘76 Graduates press release1976

Identity Identities catalog2009

The Masters Series: Ivan Chermayeff: Graphic Design: Art and Process catalog1995

The Masters Series: Ivan Chermayeff: Graphic Design: Art and Process announcement1995

The Masters Series: Seymour Chwast: American Head announcement1997

The Masters Series: Seymour Chwast: American Head catalog1997

Class of ‘63 Exhibition poster1963

La School of Vidusal Arts di New York espone all’Accademia di Belle Arti le opere degli studenti dei Programmi di Pittura e Fotografia a Firenze announcement2000

School of Visual Arts Annual Exhibition-1971 poster1971

SVA MFA Fine Arts 2009: Heterotopia / Cardsharper catalog2009

One Year / One Night poster1975

Blechman & Palladino: Joint Exhibit poster1960

The Next Best... Ding! catalog2001

Spacescape announcement1982

Spacescape press release1982

Spacescape checklist1982

Alan Irikura, Wendy Small, Bill Venn press release1984

Alice Albert: Photography press1984

Works of Nine Young Artists: Peter Allen, Liz Belveal, Faris El Maati, Candace Mate, Timothy McNabb, Ron Meisner, Fernando Montoya-Nino, Antonella Piemontese, Keith Ragone announcement1985

Works of Nine Young Artists: Peter Allen, Liz Belveal, Faris El Maati, Candace Mate, Timothy McNabb, Ron Meisner, Fernando Montoya-Nino, Antonella Piemontese, Keith Ragone press release1985

Works of Nine Young Artists: Peter Allen, Liz Belveal, Faris El Maati, Candace Mate, Timothy McNabb, Ron Meisner, Fernando Montoya-Nino, Antonella Piemontese, Keith Ragone checklist1985

Karen Braun, Robert Harms, Andrew Nash press release1984

Karen Braun, Robert Harms, Andrew Nash checklist1984

India Northrop: Photography press release1984

India Northrop: Photography checklist1984

The Poison Pen: Viperous Drawings press coverage1965

Voice of Site catalog (for Tokyo exhibition)2005

Small Works: Mark Czarnecki, Joe Herzfeld, James Knoeppel, Lawrence Valenza press release1984

Kim Ablondi, Bob Ratynski: Photography press release1984

Kim Ablondi, Bob Ratynski: Photography checklist1984

Six Young Artists: Diane Egger, Ron Meisner, Aeyung Park, Walter Sipser, Angel Suarez-Rosado, Janet Villani press release1984

Portfolio 8 - Illustration Department press release1988

Portfolio 8 - Illustration Department press coverage1988

MFA Illustration Open House announcement1988

BFA Fine Arts Open Studios: Painting, Sculpture, Digital, Mixed Media poster2010

Ostracon: An Exhibition Based on a Short Story by Alex Ross announcement2011

Lillian Schwartz: A Retrospective of Computer Art press release1990

Lillian Schwartz: A Retrospective of Computer Art press coverage1990

Lillian Schwartz: A Retrospective of Computer Art artwork slides1990

Buzawa, Rascon, Ward announcement1986

Photography: Alison Glimm and Mark Rubin announcement1984

BFA Photography: Jeong Ho Yoo announcement1998

Object: Drawing announcement1998

Selections From the MFA Special Projects, Part I announcement1998

Abrahamsson, Andreas, Feldman, Hoy, Jackson announcement1998

Botan, Cho, Delaney, Hwang, Malesardi announcement1998

Ink Plots: The Tradition of the Graphic Novel at SVA announcement2010

The Book Show 2010 announcement2010

The Line of Korea: Photographs by SVA Alumni catalog2002

Paintings: Peter Cross announcement1985

The Influentials: School of Visual Arts Women Alumni Invite Artists Who Have Shaped Their Work catalog2011

The Masters Series: Edward Sorel announcement2011

The Masters Series: Edward Sorel catalog2011

Henryk Tomaszewski Posters press coverage1996

Henryk Tomaszewski Posters catalog1996

I Pledge Allegiance to the Flag catalog1982

Being American announcement2011

The Book Show 2011 announcement2011

Every Once Sometimes Now announcement2012

My Last Attempt To Explain What Happened With The Lion Tamer announcement2012

Mentors (2012) announcement2012

Class of 2012 Thesis Show announcement2012

Donald J. Puglisi: Paintings and Sculptures press release1994

Donald J. Puglisi: Paintings and Sculptures artwork slides1994

Boundaries of Representation press release1994

Jennifer Dunn: Photography press release1994

art x ART = Culture / Culture ÷ ART = art press release1994

Jeremy Shires: Thesis Exhibition press release1994

Jae Yoon Kim: Drawings press release1994

6 Ways press release1994

Photography by Holly Lau press release1994

New Work press release1994

Dan Cohen and Kinuyo Hagiwara: Photography press release1994

Dan Cohen and Kinuyo Hagiwara: Photography artwork slide1994

Test Sites press release1994

Komar & Melamid, Beauty and the Public: America’s Most Wanted Painting, Part Two press release1995

Komar & Melamid, Beauty and the Public: America’s Most Wanted Painting, Part Two press coverage1995

Komar & Melamid, Beauty and the Public: America’s Most Wanted Painting, Part Two artwork print 1995

Selections from the MFA Special Projects, Part One press release1995

Evadama : Photographs by Margarita Corporan press release1995

Pick Hits press release1995

Selections from the MFA Special Projects , Part Two press release1995

Printmaking / Photography press coverage1995

Printmaking / Photography press release1995

Tara Orzolek , Deborah Roan / A Time : Amy Lopato press release1995

Energy! press release1995

Energy! reception photographs1995

Heike Bartels , Anthony Beale , Wen-Shyang Tsai press release1995

NYC : Reynold Isto, Vera Lutter, Hidema Nakajima press release1995

NYC : Reynold Isto, Vera Lutter, Hidema Nakajima press coverage1995

The Senses We Have Names For announcement1994

Selected Works from SVA’s MFA Departments artwork slides1994

Selected Works from SVA’s MFA Departments exhibition slide1994

Asian Students Program announcement1993

MFA Illustration as Visual Essay announcement1993

Accidental Certainty announcement

Kings & Queens announcement

Interior Motives announcement2013

Home Front digital announcement2014

Masters Series: Tom Geismar announcement2014

Mentors (2013) announcement2013

Natural Selection announcement

Mr Nobody At All announcement

2013 Thesis Show - MFA Illustration announcement

Mentors (2014) announcement

Front and Center digital announcement2014

Ecstasy/Apocalypse announcement2013

Advertising + Design Portfolio Show 20142014

Between Two Thoughts announcement2014

Gillian Robespierre announcement2014

Advertising + Design Portfolio Show 2013 announcement2013

Abstract Intentions announcement2013

Degrees of Separation announcement

Dear Dave at Photoville announcement

MPS Digital Photography Thesis Exhibition 2013: Connecting Ends digital announcement2013

Boundaries announcement2014

Nearly Distant announcement

New Releases 2013

The Broadway Project announcement

The Book Show 2013 announcement

SVAID Thesis 2013 announcement

SVA All-Staff Art Show announcement

The Masters Series: R.O. Blechman announcement

The Pond, The Mirror, The Kaleidoscope announcement

We Object announcement

Unseen Realities announcement

Trace announcement

Surface Life announcement

Stripped announcement

Points of Experience announcement

Plane Sight annoucement

Phantoms announcement

PhotoGlobal: New Releases 2014 announcement

Presence announcement

Primary Sources announcement

Split Ends annoucement

Putting It All On The Table announcement

Primavera Romana announcement

Photoville announcement

Present / Future : A Group Exhibition artwork photographs1994

Present / Future : A Group Exhibition artwork slides1994

Endfire / Beginning press release1994

Endfire / Beginning artwork slides1994

Photography Exhibit at the Visual Arts Gallery press release1994

Photography Exhibit at the Visual Arts Gallery artwork photograph1994

Paintings by Lane Twitchell press release1995

Kyra Garrigue and Felicia Lebow press release1995

Photography and Sculpture Exhibit press release1995

Illustration Exhibition press release1995

Illustration and Photography Exhibition press release1995

Art Video Show announcement1995

Georgi Lazar catalog1994

Kim Jong-Ok and Kathryn Schultz announcement1994

The Turning Page announcement2001

New Art Inside New York / Vision Accomplished / Printmaking announcement2008

In Memoriam : Christopher Von Eisenbarth announcement1991

Le Graphisme Americain a L’ Affiche catalog1989

Man - Made Monsters announcement2012

Poisoned Apples and Smoking Lamps : Interpreting Fairy Tales and Adventure Stories announcement2011

Just the Tip announcement2012

What Others Have Sung : The Art of Paul Reynard announcement2011

An exhibition / George Tscherny / faculty member, department of layout and design poster1959

The Book Show 2012 announcement2012

James Gundelfinger: In Memoriam 1937-1991 announcement2005

The Decisive Moment announcement2012

The Decisive Moment poster2012

Myths and Realities poster2012

Declassified : A Portrait of the Veteran as a Young Artist announcement2012

An exhibition of drawings and paintings by E. Karlin, faculty member, foundation department poster

Youngstown: An Equivalent digital announcement2012

True Lies digital announcement2012

Touch digital announcement2012

The Masters Series: James McMullan digital announcement2012

Life & Death digital announcement2012

Souls digital announcement2012

Place/Displace/Replace: Art Practice In Situ digital announcement2012

Between Two Thoughts digital announcement2012

Robin Dann , Stephen Gomez , Anne Hill , Gary Simmons announcement1988

Printmaking announcement1988

Lucia Belci , Greggory Hockenberry , Ruth Wallach announcement1988

Richard Hildebrant and Alix Stewart Lambert announcement1989

Christopher Pennock , Paul Evans , Ritsuko Uchida announcement1990

Jory Adam , Joseph Castonova , Laura Doty , Maria Martinez , Giuseppe Servidio announcement1991

Group Photography Exhibition announcement1980

Group Photography Exhibition press coverage1980

Group Photography Exhibition press release1980

Group Photography Exhibition artwork photographs1980

Fine Art Exhibition announcement1980

Fine Art Exhibition press coverage1980

Fine Art Exhibition artwork photographs1980

Color Photography Exhibition announcement1980

Color Photography Exhibition checklist1980

Color Photography Exhibition press release1980

School of Visual Arts: Fine Arts Alumni 1977-1987: Selected Works press release1988

Diversity Plus: Emerging Artists in a Rapid World poster2001

Portfolio poster2005

Portfolio envelope2005

Untitled Exhibition - American Painting and Sculpture poster1969

Untitled Exhibition - American Painting and Sculpture press release1969

Larry Rivers: Sculpture installation photographs1981

Dennis Oppenheim: Well and An Attempt to Raise Hell installation photographs1978

Dennis Oppenheim: Well and An Attempt to Raise Hell installation slides1978

Cy Twombly: Paintings installation slide1977

Cy Twombly: Paintings installation photograph1977

The Object Transformed: Contemporary American Drawing installation slides

Drawings: Michael Singer installation slide1979

Drawings: Michael Singer installation photograph1979

Morris Graves: Works from 1939-1977 installation slide1978

Photography not by Photographers: A Group Show installation photograph1977

Diamond Mirror: The Art of Buddhist and Hindu Tantra (tantric art) catalog1974

Bettmann Panopticon catalog1963

29 x 29 : Selected works from distinguished graduates of the MFA Photography, Video and Related Media Department, School of Visual Arts, in support of The Center for Arts Education portfolio2012

Masters Series: Tom Geismar catalog2014

Howard Simon exhibition press release1959

Phil Hays: Faculty Member, Department of Illustration - letter to George Tscherny about announcement1957

Jack Wolfgang Beck exhibition press release1958

An exhibition / George Tscherny / faculty member, department of layout and design press release1959

The Landscape poster1966

Combine Works press release1969

Mentors (2004) announcement2004

The Masters Series: Tom Geismar exhibition video2014

John Button: Paintings and Gouaches poster1984

C.S. Anderson Design Works poster1990

Working drawings and other visible things on paper not necessarily meant to be viewed as art press release1966

Photography Exhibition: Terry Hildebrandt, Robert Ryan announcement1980

Photography Exhibition: Terry Hildebrandt, Robert Ryan press release1980

Photography Exhibition: Terry Hildebrandt, Robert Ryan artwork slides1980

Photography Exhibition: Terry Hildebrandt, Robert Ryan installation photograph, 10 in W x 8 in H1980

Small Works: Mark Czarnecki, Joe Herzfeld, James Knoeppel, Lawrence Valenza announcement1984

Small Works: Mark Czarnecki, Joe Herzfeld, James Knoeppel, Lawrence Valenza artwork slides1984

Gregg Bordowitz, Gene DeBartolo, Andrea Rosenthal, John Zoller, Marina Zurkow announcement1985

Gregg Bordowitz, Gene DeBartolo, Andrea Rosenthal, John Zoller, Marina Zurkow press release1985

Gregg Bordowitz, Gene DeBartolo, Andrea Rosenthal, John Zoller, Marina Zurkow artwork slides1985

Six Young Artists: Diane Egger, Ron Meisner, Aeyung Park, Walter Sipser, Angel Suarez-Rosado, Janet Villani announcement1984

Six Young Artists: Diane Egger, Ron Meisner, Aeyung Park, Walter Sipser, Angel Suarez-Rosado, Janet Villani artwork slides1984

Ten Young Artists: Peter Allen, Judy Geib, John Hamilton, Emma Harvin, Candace Mate, Ron Meisner, Aeyung Park, Antonella Piemontese, Keith Ragone, Mitsuo Toshida press release1984

Ten Young Artists: Peter Allen, Judy Geib, John Hamilton, Emma Harvin, Candace Mate, Ron Meisner, Aeyung Park, Antonella Piemontese, Keith Ragone, Mitsuo Toshida installation slides1984

Ten Young Artists: Peter Allen, Judy Geib, John Hamilton, Emma Harvin, Candace Mate, Ron Meisner, Aeyung Park, Antonella Piemontese, Keith Ragone, Mitsuo Toshida artwork photos1984

Photography: Alison Glimm and Mark Rubin installation slides1984

Photography: Alison Glimm and Mark Rubin press release1984

Photography: David Bath, Daniel Drning, Angela Gentilcore announcement1984

Photography: David Bath, Daniel Drning, Angela Gentilcore press release1984

Photography: David Bath, Daniel Drning, Angela Gentilcore artwork slides1984

Fine Art : Charles Galliher, Meegan Guglielmo, Jon Oskar announcement1981

Fine Art : Charles Galliher, Meegan Guglielmo, Jon Oskar press release1981

Fine Art : Charles Galliher, Meegan Guglielmo, Jon Oskar artwork slides1981

Photography - William C. Abranowicz,Tom Baril, Arthur Zollo announcement1981

Photography - William C. Abranowicz,Tom Baril, Arthur Zollo press release1981

Photography - William C. Abranowicz,Tom Baril, Arthur Zollo artwork slides1981

New Works: Mindy Blatt, Miriam Cruz, Janet Gillespie, Judyanne Mannarino announcement1981

New Works: Mindy Blatt, Miriam Cruz, Janet Gillespie, Judyanne Mannarino press release1981

New Works: Mindy Blatt, Miriam Cruz, Janet Gillespie, Judyanne Mannarino installation slides1981

Grade A announcement1981

Grade A press release1981

Grade A installation slides1981

Photographic Works: David Silverstein announcement1981

Photographic Works: David Silverstein press release1981

Photography Exhibition - Michael Halsband/Maria Robledo announcement1980

Photography Exhibition - Michael Halsband/Maria Robledo artist statements1980

Photography Exhibition - Michael Halsband/Maria Robledo installation slides1980

Constructions - Hope Corenzwit, Aeyung Park, Blair Seagram announcement1980

Constructions - Hope Corenzwit, Aeyung Park, Blair Seagram artist statements1980

Constructions - Hope Corenzwit, Aeyung Park, Blair Seagram installation slides1980

Photography Exhibition - Bradley T. Cooper, Randall P. Kuhn announcement1980

Photography Exhibition - Bradley T. Cooper, Randall P. Kuhn press release1980

Photography Exhibition - Bradley T. Cooper, Randall P. Kuhn artwork slides1980

Fine Arts Group Exhibition - Brenda Alejandro, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Thomas Lanasa, Jane Swavely announcement1980

Fine Arts Group Exhibition - Brenda Alejandro, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Thomas Lanasa, Jane Swavely press release1980

Fine Arts Group Exhibition - Brenda Alejandro, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Thomas Lanasa, Jane Swavely artwork slides1980

Fine Arts Group Exhibition - Brenda Alejandro, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Thomas Lanasa, Jane Swavely installation slides1980

Fine Arts Group Exhibition: Recent Graduates press release1980

Fine Arts Group Exhibition: Recent Graduates announcement1980

Fine Arts Group Exhibition: Recent Graduates artwork slides1980

Fine Arts Group Exhibition: Recent Graduates installation photos1980

Fine Art : Ilan Averbuch, Susan Joan Schenk, Irene Schmidt announcement

Fine Art : Ilan Averbuch, Susan Joan Schenk, Irene Schmidt artwork slides

Portraits: Paul Phillips, Stephen Donelian announcement1981

Fine Art : Rodney Greenblat, Debra Wellens announcement1981

Fine Art : Rodney Greenblat, Debra Wellens press release1981

Fine Art : Rodney Greenblat, Debra Wellens artwork slides1981

Photography: Steve Innerfield announcement1982

Photography: Steve Innerfield press release1982

Photography: Steve Innerfield installation slides1982

Paper Reflections / Video announcement1982

Paper Reflections / Video press release1982

Paper Reflections / Video installation slides1982

Photography: David Carrino, Frank Zimmerman announcement1982

Photography: David Carrino, Frank Zimmerman press release1982

Photography: David Carrino, Frank Zimmerman installation slide1982

Irene Rofheart, David Nelson, Carol Hodson announcement1982

Irene Rofheart, David Nelson, Carol Hodson press release1982

Irene Rofheart, David Nelson, Carol Hodson checklist1982

Irene Rofheart, David Nelson, Carol Hodson installation slides1982

Paintings / Prints announcement

Paintings / Prints press release

Paintings / Prints installation slides

Pictures: Asphalt & Memory: Martina Batan announcement1982

Pictures: Asphalt & Memory: Martina Batan checklist1982

Pictures: Asphalt & Memory: Martina Batan press release1982

Pictures: Asphalt & Memory: Martina Batan installation slide1982

Fine Art: Lanie Lee, Mark Shanahan, Gregg Tillman announcement1982

Fine Art: Lanie Lee, Mark Shanahan, Gregg Tillman press release1982

Fine Art: Lanie Lee, Mark Shanahan, Gregg Tillman checklist1982

Fine Art: Lanie Lee, Mark Shanahan, Gregg Tillman installation slides1982

Photography: Steven Lombardi announcement1981

Photography: Steven Lombardi press release1981

Photography: Steven Lombardi checklist1981

Photography: Steven Lombardi installation slide1981

Fine Art: Kristen Huntleg and Alex Danforth announcement1981

Fine Art: Kristen Huntleg and Alex Danforth checklist1981

Fine Art: Kristen Huntleg and Alex Danforth press release1981

Fine Art: Kristen Huntleg and Alex Danforth installation slides1981

Photography: Ernesto Bazan, Habib Mostefaoui announcement1981

Photography: Ernesto Bazan, Habib Mostefaoui press release1981

Photography: Ernesto Bazan, Habib Mostefaoui checklist1981

Photography: Ernesto Bazan, Habib Mostefaoui artwork slides1981

Fine Art: Peter Costa, John Mavroudes, Joanne Tolkoff announcement1982

Fine Art: Peter Costa, John Mavroudes, Joanne Tolkoff press release1982

Fine Art: Peter Costa, John Mavroudes, Joanne Tolkoff checklist1982

Fine Art: Peter Costa, John Mavroudes, Joanne Tolkoff installation slides1982

Photography: Kelly Campbell press release1982

Photography: Kelly Campbell announcement1982

Photography: Kelly Campbell checklist1982

Photography: Kelly Campbell installation slides1982

Contemporary European Woodcuts & Linocuts installation photo1982

Photography: Jeff Day, Michael Gallart press release1982

Photography: Jeff Day, Michael Gallart announcement1982

Photography: Jeff Day, Michael Gallart artwork sldes1982

Fine Art: Susan Hoffer, Caroline Rocherolle announcement1982

Fine Art: Susan Hoffer, Caroline Rocherolle press release1982

Fine Art: Susan Hoffer, Caroline Rocherolle checklist1982

Fine Art: Susan Hoffer, Caroline Rocherolle installation slides1982

Photography: Peter Christiaan Hamilton announcement1982

Photography: Peter Christiaan Hamilton press release1982

Photography: Peter Christiaan Hamilton checklist1982

Photography: Peter Christiaan Hamilton installation slides1982

Fine Art: Gary Jacobson, Francis O'Donnell, Shelley Warren announcement1982

Fine Art: Gary Jacobson, Francis O'Donnell, Shelley Warren press release1982

Fine Art: Gary Jacobson, Francis O'Donnell, Shelley Warren checklist1982

Fine Art: Gary Jacobson, Francis O'Donnell, Shelley Warren artwork slides1982

Photography: Robin M. Love announcement1983

Photography: Robin M. Love checklist1983

Photography: Robin M. Love installation slides1983

Fine Art: Elias Legatt, Jon Oskar, Stewart Ziff announcement1983

Fine Art: Elias Legatt, Jon Oskar, Stewart Ziff press release1983

Fine Art: Elias Legatt, Jon Oskar, Stewart Ziff checklist1983

Fine Art: Elias Legatt, Jon Oskar, Stewart Ziff installation slides1983

Printmaking: James Derenthal, Thomas Froese, Makabit Kahana, Terrance McHugh announcement1983

Printmaking: James Derenthal, Thomas Froese, Makabit Kahana, Terrance McHugh checklist1983

Printmaking: James Derenthal, Thomas Froese, Makabit Kahana, Terrance McHugh press release1983

Printmaking: James Derenthal, Thomas Froese, Makabit Kahana, Terrance McHugh installation slides1983

Fine Art: Seth Dembar, Walter Sipser, Anne Surprenant announcement1983

Fine Art: Seth Dembar, Walter Sipser, Anne Surprenant press release1983

Fine Art: Seth Dembar, Walter Sipser, Anne Surprenant checklist1983

Fine Art: Seth Dembar, Walter Sipser, Anne Surprenant installation slides1983

Fine Art: William Brovold, Thomas Froese announcement1983

Fine Art: William Brovold, Thomas Froese press release1983

Fine Art: William Brovold, Thomas Froese checklist1983

Fine Art: William Brovold, Thomas Froese installation slides1983

Photography: Albert V. Chong, Carol Ford announcement1983

Photography: Albert V. Chong, Carol Ford checklist1983

Photography: Albert V. Chong, Carol Ford press release1983

Photography: Albert V. Chong, Carol Ford installation slides1983

Anthony Calkins, Lena Karlstrom / Nina Mushinsky, Jeanne Narozny announcement1985

Anthony Calkins, Lena Karlstrom / Nina Mushinsky, Jeanne Narozny checklist1985

Anthony Calkins, Lena Karlstrom / Nina Mushinsky, Jeanne Narozny press release1985

Photography: David McCudden announcement1985

Photography: David McCudden checklist1985

Karen Braun, Robert Harms, Andrew Nash artwork slides1984

Works of Nine Young Artists: Peter Allen, Liz Belveal, Faris El Maati, Candace Mate, Timothy McNabb, Ron Meisner, Fernando Montoya-Nino, Antonella Piemontese, Keith Ragone artwork slides1985

India Northrop: Photography announcement1984

Kim Ablondi, Bob Ratynski: Photography announcement1984

Six Young Artists: Diane Egger, Ron Meisner, Aeyung Park, Walter Sipser, Angel Suarez-Rosado, Janet Villani checklist1984

Alan Irikura, Wendy Small, Bill Venn checklist1984

Alan Irikura, Wendy Small, Bill Venn installation slides1984

Fine Art: A.A. El Kammass, Faris El Maati, Pamela Kelly, Moira McCarty, Fernando Montoya-Nino, Keith Ragone,Angel Suarez press release1984

Fine Art: A.A. El Kammass, Faris El Maati, Pamela Kelly, Moira McCarty, Fernando Montoya-Nino, Keith Ragone,Angel Suarez checklist1984

Fine Art: A.A. El Kammass, Faris El Maati, Pamela Kelly, Moira McCarty, Fernando Montoya-Nino, Keith Ragone,Angel Suarez installation slides1984

Alice Albert: Photography artwork slides1984

Alice Albert: Photography installation slides1984

Photography: David Bath, Daniel Drning, Angela Gentilcore checklist1984

Photography: Alison Glimm and Mark Rubin checklist1984

Selections from the M.F.A. Special Project announcement1985

Selections from the M.F.A. Special Project press release1985

Selections from the M.F.A. Special Project checklist1985

Selections from the M.F.A. Special Project artwork slides1985

Photography: Mercedes Barros, Lydia Panas announcement1985

Photography: Mercedes Barros, Lydia Panas press release1985

Drawings: Christopher Barton, Alicia Dwyer, Christopher Saucedo announcement1985

Drawings: Christopher Barton, Alicia Dwyer, Christopher Saucedo press release1985

Drawings: Christopher Barton, Alicia Dwyer, Christopher Saucedo checklist1985

Drawings: Christopher Barton, Alicia Dwyer, Christopher Saucedo artwork slides1985

Printmaking: Jinno Cho, Kevin Kelly, Aaron Keppel, Tetsu Watanabe announcement1985

Printmaking: Jinno Cho, Kevin Kelly, Aaron Keppel, Tetsu Watanabe checklist1985

Printmaking: Jinno Cho, Kevin Kelly, Aaron Keppel, Tetsu Watanabe press release1985

Photography: Pamela Craft, Miriam Fishman announcement1985

Photography: Pamela Craft, Miriam Fishman checklist1985

Photography: Pamela Craft, Miriam Fishman press release1985

Fine Art: Judith Brunner, Susana Jaime-Mena, Christopher Willsey Ceramics announcement1985

Fine Art: Judith Brunner, Susana Jaime-Mena, Christopher Willse Ceramics press release1985

Fine Art: Judith Brunner, Susana Jaime-Mena, Christopher Willse Ceramics checklist1985

Fine Art: Judith Brunner, Susana Jaime-Mena, Christopher Willse Ceramics artwork slides1985

Photography: Omri Meron checklist1985

Photography: Omri Meron announcement1985

Photography: Omri Meron press release1985

The Last Tribe: Paintings by Marshall Arisman checklist1986

Alfred Maurer: Selected Paintings and Drawings: 1914-1932 checklist1987

Jennifer Pastor, Raymond Rinn, Leigh Warre announcement1987

The Dimensional Collage of Robert Weaver checklist1988

Christine Demaio: Houses in Space Paintings announcement1988

Computer Art 1989 Exhibition announcement1989

Catalina Cardenas, David Di Mango and Yoshiyuki Shirakawa artist statements1989

Edward Benguiat: The Man of a Thousand and One Faces poster1991

Christopher Pennock , Paul Evans , Ritsuko Uchida artist statements1990

Julia Haywood: Selected Paintings announcement1990

Leo and Diane Dillon: A Retrospective reception photos1993

Sculpture in the Park announcement1980

Sculpture in the Park artists statement1980

Sculpture in the Park art slides1980

Sculpture in the Park photo1980

New Works: Mindy Blatt, Miriam Cruz, Janet Gillespie, Judyanne Mannarino John Sex Article1981

Fine Art : Ilan Averbuch, Susan Joan Schenk, Irene Schmidt news clipping

Fine Art : Ilan Averbuch, Susan Joan Schenk, Irene Schmidt checklist1981

Portraits: Paul Phillips, Stephen Donelian press release1981

Portraits: Paul Phillips, Stephen Donelian news clipping1981

Portraits: Paul Phillips, Stephen Donelian checklist1981

Portraits: Paul Phillips, Stephen Donelian artwork slides1981

Fine Art : Rodney Greenblat, Debra Wellens press clippings1981

Fine Art : Rodney Greenblat, Debra Wellens checklist1981

Photography: Ernesto Bazan, Habib Mostefaoui press clippings1981

Fine Art: Kristen Huntleg and Alex Danforth press clippings1981

Photography: Steven Lombardi press clipping1981

Fine Art: Lanie Lee, Mark Shanahan, Gregg Tillman press clipping1982

Pictures: Asphalt & Memory: Martina Batan press clipping1982

Paintings / Prints press clipping

Irene Rofheart, David Nelson, Carol Hodson press clipping1982

Photography: Kelly Campbell press clipping1982

Photography: David Carrino, Frank Zimmerman press clipping1982

Photography: David Carrino, Frank Zimmerman checklist1982

Paper Reflections / Video press clipping1982

Paper Reflections / Video checklist1982

Photography: Steve Innerfield press clipping1982

Photography: Steve Innerfield checklist1982

Fine Art: Peter Costa, John Mavroudes, Joanne Tolkoff press clipping1982

Fine Art: Susan Hoffer, Caroline Rocherolle press clipping1982

Fine Art: Gary Jacobson, Francis O'Donnell, Shelley Warren press clipping1982

Photography: Peter Christiaan Hamilton press clipping1982

Fine Art: Elias Legatt, Jon Oskar, Stewart Ziff press clipping1983

Photography: Robin M. Love press clipping1983

Photography: Robin M. Love press release1983

Fine Art: Seth Dembar, Walter Sipser, Anne Surprenant press clipping1983

Fine Art: Seth Dembar, Walter Sipser, Anne Surprenant exhibition sales1983

Printmaking: James Derenthal, Thomas Froese, Makabit Kahana, Terrance McHugh press clipping1983

Fine Art: William Brovold, Thomas Froese press clipping1983

Photography: Albert V. Chong, Carol Ford press clipping1983

Photography: David Bath, Daniel Drning, Angela Gentilcore press clippings1984

Photography: Alison Glimm and Mark Rubin press clippings1984

Fine Art: A.A. El Kammass, Faris El Maati, Pamela Kelly, Moira McCarty, Fernando Montoya-Nino, Keith Ragone,Angel Suarez press clippings1984

Alice Albert: Photography announcement1984

Alan Irikura, Wendy Small, Bill Venn press clippings1984

Ten Young Artists: Peter Allen, Judy Geib, John Hamilton, Emma Harvin, Candace Mate, Ron Meisner, Aeyung Park, Antonella Piemontese, Keith Ragone, Mitsuo Toshida checklist1984

Six Young Artists: Diane Egger, Ron Meisner, Aeyung Park, Walter Sipser, Angel Suarez-Rosado, Janet Villani press clipping1984

Kim Ablondi, Bob Ratynski: Photography press clipping1984

Karen Braun, Robert Harms, Andrew Nash pres1984

Photography: David McCudden press clipping1985

Photography: Pamela Craft, Miriam Fishman press1985

Gregg Bordowitz, Gene DeBartolo, Andrea Rosenthal, John Zoller, Marina Zurkow press clipping1985

Gregg Bordowitz, Gene DeBartolo, Andrea Rosenthal, John Zoller, Marina Zurkow checklist1985

Anthony Calkins, Lena Karlstrom / Nina Mushinsky, Jeanne Narozny press clipping1985

Printmaking: Jinno Cho, Kevin Kelly, Aaron Keppel, Tetsu Watanabe press clipping1985

Works of Nine Young Artists: Peter Allen, Liz Belveal, Faris El Maati, Candace Mate, Timothy McNabb, Ron Meisner, Fernando Montoya-Nino, Antonella Piemontese, Keith Ragone press clippings1985

8 Artists/8 Years press clipping1985

Fine Art : Ilan Averbuch, Susan Joan Schenk, Irene Schmidt artist statements1981

The Masters Series: Paul Rand press release, 17 in W x 23 in H1988

The Masters Series: Milton Glaser press release1989

The Masters Series: Massimo Vignelli: A Few Basic Typefaces press release1991

The Masters Series: The Passion of George Lois: 45 Years of Big Ideas artwork slides1994

The Masters Series: Deborah Sussman: Sussman/Prejza & Company, Inc: 25 Years of Inspiration and Collaboration press release1995

The Masters Series: Saul Bass installation slides1996

The Masters Series: Saul Bass press release1996

The Masters Series: Mary Ellen Mark press release1996

D OS

The Masters Series: Seymour Chwast: American Head installation slides, 24 in W x 36 in H1997

D OS

The Masters Series: Tony Palladino: Content Matters press release, 16 in W x 34 in H1999

The Masters Series: Duane Michals: What Not All slides

The Masters Series: Duane Michals: What Not All press release2000

The Masters Series: Shigeo Fukuda in USA 2001 press release

The Masters Series: Shigeo Fukuda in USA 2001 slides2001

D OS

The Masters Series: Paula Scher: Make It Bigger artwork slides, 28 in W x 43 in H2002

The Masters Series: Marshall Arisman press release2003

The Masters Series: Marshall Arisman exhibition photo2003

The Masters Series: Ed McCabe: Strong Words press release2004

The Masters Series: Heinz Edelmann (”The Confessions of an Elderly Ventriloquist”) press release2005

The Masters Series: Heinz Edelmann (”The Confessions of an Elderly Ventriloquist”) booklet2005

The Masters Series: Jules Feiffer press release2006

The Masters Series: Jules Feiffer pamphlet2006

The Masters Series: Jules Feiffer booklet2006

The Masters Series: Jules Feiffer announcement2006

The Masters Series: April Greiman announcement2008

The Masters Series: April Greiman booklet2008

The Masters Series: April Greiman press release2008

Big American Figure Drawings press release1983

Big American Figure Drawings checklist1983

Keith Haring: The SVA Years 1978-1980 installation slides2000

Keith Haring: The SVA Years 1978-1980 press release2000

And Then: MFA Visual Narrative Inaugural Thesis Exhibition 2015 announcement2015

Thinking and Things: SVA Design Research 20152015

Graphic Pieces by Robert Morris (Earthworks) and Frank Stella poster, 17 in W x 22 in H1970

Black Artists poster, 17 in W x 11 in H1970

Series Photographs poster, 17 in W x 11 in H1970

Groups poster, 17 in W x 11 in H1969

Photographs poster, 17 in W x 11 in H1970

Polish Poster poster1966

Chim: Retrospective press release1967

Jan Lenica: Graphics and Film Design installation photographs (contact sheet)1967

Francis Criss: A Retrospective press release1967

Big Nudes press release1966

Jan Lenica: Graphics and Film Design press release1967

Homage to Morandi press release1967

The Private Press press release1966

Big Nudes poster1966

The Private Press poster, 17 in W x 11 in H1966

The Sports Show catalog2015

Mentors 2015 brochure2015

SVAID Thesis 2015 announcement2015

Science as Muse catalog2009

Bettmann Panopticon press release1964

Bettmann Panopticon invitation booklet1964

First Print Invitational press release1964

Intimacy in Discourse: Unreasonable Sized Paintings announcement2015

Big Nudes installation photographs, 10 in W x 8 in H1966

James Sinclair: Photography checklist1989

Ted Deutermann, Thomas Abate-Marco and Beth Ziolkowski checklistSeptember 7 - 24 1989

Ted Deutermann, Thomas Abate-Marco And Beth Ziolkowski Artist Statements

Pennie Umbrico, Michael Smithhammer And Seth Michael Forman: Photoart Price ListSeptember 27 - October 16 1989

Pennie Umbrico, Michael Smithhammer And Seth Michael Forman: Photoart ChecklistSeptember 27 - October 16 1989

Dream Reality press clippings1989

Maria Del Carmen Gonzalez, Michael Kay, Robert McCormack And Joseph Wippler Checklist1989

Maria Del Carmen Gonzalez, Michael Kay, Robert McCormack And Joseph Wippler Press Release1989

Maria Del Carmen Gonzalez, Michael Kay, Robert McCormack And Joseph Wippler Slides1990

Julie Checkett: Photography Checklist1989

Richard Hildebrant And Alix Stewart Lambert Slides1989

Richard Hildebrant And Alix Stewart Lambert Checklist1989

Dialectical Sexuality As An Ideological Construct Slides1989

Dialectical Sexuality As An Ideological Construct Checklist1989

Dialectical Sexuality As An Ideological Construct Essay1990

James Sinclair: Photography Slides1990

Ted Deutermann, Thomas Abate-Marco And Beth Ziolkowski Press Clippings1990

Pennie Umbrico, Michael Smithhammer And Seth Michael Forman: Photoart SlidesSeptember 27 - October 16 1989

MFA At SVA: Jonathan Tucker, Nina Stubbs, Patricia Spergel, Ludwig Schwarz, Carol March, Tatyana Gubash, Nancy Davenport, Charles Castillo, Daniel Bergman Announcement1990

MFA At SVA: Jonathan Tucker, Nina Stubbs, Patricia Spergel, Ludwig Schwarz, Carol March, Tatyana Gubash, Nancy Davenport, Charles Castillo, Daniel Bergman Slides1990

MFA At SVA: Jonathan Tucker, Nina Stubbs, Patricia Spergel, Ludwig Schwarz, Carol March, Tatyana Gubash, Nancy Davenport, Charles Castillo, Daniel Bergman Checklist1990

MFA At SVA: Jonathan Tucker, Nina Stubbs, Patricia Spergel, Ludwig Schwarz, Carol March, Tatyana Gubash, Nancy Davenport, Charles Castillo, Daniel Bergman Essay1990

Saskia Friedrich, Jennifer Duffy, Peter Girardi Announcement1990

Saskia Friedrich, Jennifer Duffy, Peter Girardi Slides1990

Saskia Friedrich, Jennifer Duffy, Peter Girardi Checklist1990

Jeanne Girardeau announcement1990

Jeanne Girardeau Checklist1990

Cassandra Clarke, Robert Melee, Mitsuru Tada Announcement1990

Cassandra Clarke, Robert Melee, Mitsuru Tada Slides1990

Cassandra Clarke, Robert Melee, Mitsuru Tada Checklist1990

Sylvia Parker Announcement1990

Sylvia Parker Press Clippings1990

Sylvia Parker Checklist1990

MFA At SVA: Pam Butler, Tatyana Gubash, Katherine Koch, Cara List And Charles Swarts Checklist1990

MFA at SVA: Pam Butler, Tatyana Gubash, Katherine Koch, Cara List and Charles Swarts slides1990

Printmaking: Mary Ann Rondanina, Yashushi Iwaki, Steven Geiger, Theodore Beck Announcement1990

Printmaking: Mary Ann Rondanina, Yashushi Iwaki, Steven Geiger, Theodore Beck Slides1990

Printmaking: Mary Ann Rondanina, Yashushi Iwaki, Steven Geiger, Theodore Beck Checklist1990

Photography: Kevin Hart, Isabelle Stein- Schnieder Announcement1990

Photography: Kevin Hart, Isabelle Stein- Schnieder Checklist1990

Yoav Roccas: Photography checklist1990

MFA Photography And Videos: Robert Chi, Eva K. Sutton, Dalia Midgal, Alexandra Edwards, Tsun-Chin Lo, Rajesh S. Naiksatam, Jessica Perry, Oliver Rockwell, Kwee-Liang Wang, Tang Zhongxian, Juan Carlos Esteves, Li-Chen Chang Press Clipping1990

Lisa Ruyter, Daisuke Suematsu and Alisa Wechsler slides1990

MFA Photography And Videos: Robert Chi, Eva K. Sutton, Dalia Midgal, Alexandra Edwards, Tsun-Chin Lo, Rajesh S. Naiksatam, Jessica Perry, Oliver Rockwell, Kwee-Liang Wang, Tang Zhongxian, Juan Carlos Esteves, Li-Chen Chang slides1990

Robert Delpire press clipping1968

Maria Del Carmen Gonzalez, Michael Kay, Robert McCormack and Joseph Wippler artist statement1989

Pennie Umbrico, Michael Smithhammer And Seth Michael Forman: Press September 27 - October 16 1989

Ted Deutermann, Thomas Abate-Marco and Beth Ziolkowski: SlidesSeptember 7 - 24 1989

MFA Visual Narrative Digital Short Story 2014 announcement2014

Dream Reality slides1989

MFA Photography And Videos: Robert Chi, Eva K. Sutton, Dalia Midgal, Alexandra Edwards, Tsun-Chin Lo, Rajesh S. Naiksatam, Jessica Perry, Oliver Rockwell, Kwee-Liang Wang, Tang Zhongxian, Juan Carlos Esteves, Li-Chen Chang Checklist1990

The Masters Series: James McMullan announcement 2012

Gone announcement 2016

The Book Show 2013 announcement2013

The Book Show 2014 announcement2014

23/7: Thesis Exhibition SVA Masters in Digital Photography announcement2014

Front and Center announcement2014

Home Front announcement2014

Digital Short Story: MFA Visual Narrative 2015 announcement2015

The Crying Child announcement2015

The Wilde Years: Four Decades of Shaping Visual Culture anouncement2009

Women In Illustration announcement2016

Bob Berg, Amy Jenkins, Manuel Schmettau, Brian Palmer checklist1990

Photography: Stephen Sdanowich, Nirit Sharabani announcement1989

Photography: Stephen Sdanowich, Nirit Sharabani checklist1989

Paul Davis: Recent Paintings press release1979

Octet catalog2009

Edward Sorel in Conversation with James McMullan announcement2011

The Masters Series: Louise Fili catalog2016

The Beat Goes On catalog2016

The Sports Show digital announcement2015

D OS

D 80 F 16

America “My Country 'Tis of Thee” poster, 23 in W x 33 in H1976

D 80 F 16

Sports: The 21st Century call for entries poster, 23 in W x 27 in H1977

D 80 F 16

Masks call for entries poster, 17 ½ in W x 20 ½ in H1979

D 80 F 17

The Sight of Sound: A Visual Interpretation of Sound poster, 25 ½ in W x 37 in H1988

Eva Hesse installation shots1971

D OS

D 80 F 16

Problems and Solutions poster, 23 in W x 34 in H1972

D OS

D 80 F 16

The Bald Eagle: Survival or Extinction? poster, 22 ½ in W x 33 in H1973

D 80 F 16

Before and After poster, 11 ¾ in W x 14 ½ in H1972

D 80 F 16

Robert Weaver: Retrospective 1956–1977 poster, 17 in W x 22 in H1977

D OS

D 80 F 16

Masks posters, 22 in W x 32 ½ in H1979

D OS

D 80 F 16

An Illustration Is Worth a Thousand Words poster, 23 in W x 38 in H1978

D 80 F 16

Indian Paintings from Mughal and Rajput poster, 10 ½ in W x 17 ½ in H1972

D 80 F 16

Navajo Weaving: Blankets and Rugs from 1850 to the Present poster, 16 in W x 12 ½ in H1972

D 80 F 16

Survey: Photographs by Hans Namuth poster, 14 in W x 19 in H1974

D 80 F 16

One Year/One Night poster, 14 ¼ in W x 17 in H1974

D 80 F 16

School of Visual Arts 1978 Graduates announcement1978

D 80 F 16

Paul Davis: Recent Paintings poster, 14 in W x 17 ½ in H1979

D 80 F 16

Twen poster, 17 ½ in W x 11 ¾ in H1965

D 80 F 16

Working drawings and other visible things on paper not necessarily meant to be viewed as art poster, 17 ½ in W x 11 ¾ in H1966

D 80 F 16

School of Visual Arts Annual Exhibition 1973 poster, 17 ¼ in W x 13 ½ in H1973

D 80 F 16

School of Visual Arts In Soho: An Exhibition poster (1 of 2), 17 in W x 19 in H1977

D OS

D 80 F 17

Homage to the Palette poster, 28 in W x 22 in H1980

D OS

D 80 F 17

Visual Passages poster (1 of 3), 22 in W x 30 in H1981

D OS

D 80 F 17

Visual Passages poster (2 of 3), 22 in W x 30 in H1981

D OS

D 80 F 17

Visual Passages poster (3 of 3), 22 in W x 30 in H1981

D OS

D 80 F 17

Winners poster, 17 ½ in W x 29 in H1982

D OS

D 80 F 17

A Matter of Life and Death poster, 35 in W x 23 ½ in H1983

D OS

D 80 F 17

Artifacts: What Will Survive? poster, 22 in W x 31 in H1985

D OS

D 80 F 17

Halley’s Comet: Past, Present & Future poster, 23 in W x 34 in H1986

D 80 F 17

One Year One Day poster, 18 in W x 16 in H1982

Declassified: En Avant catalog2014

MFA Illustration as Visual Essay: The Book Show 2016 invitation2016

The Masters Series: Louise Fili poster, 24 in W x 36 in H2016

Art and Observance: School of Visual Arts Commemorates 9/11 poster, 18 in W x 24 in H2002

Italian Americans: Ernesto Bazan poster1985

Class of 1968 exhibition poster, 18 in W x 23 in H1968

SVA x Skowhegan catalog2017

The Beat Goes On announcement2016

The Masters Series: Louise Fili announcement2016

The Work of Maurice Sendak checklist1964

Bettmann Panopticon checklist1963

First Print Invitational checklist1964

Possessions: an exhibition of objects owned by the faculty of the School of Visual Arts checklist1962

American Image: Recent Paintings and Drawings by Cliff Condak checklist1964

United States Information Agency (USIA) Prints checklist1962

United States Information Agency (USIA) Prints description1962

The School of Visual Arts, courtesy the Whitney Museum of Art, presents an exhibition of drawings and paintings checklist1963

The School of Visual Arts, courtesy the Whitney Museum of Art, presents an exhibition of drawings and paintings announcement1963

Illustrated Books checklist1963

Original Cartoons by Members of National Cartoonist Society checklist1963

Reportage Show of Photography checklist1963

Marshall Arisman: An Artist's Journey From Dark to Light 1972-2017 catalog2017

Dream Reality announcement1989

Sports: The 21st Century poster1977

Henry Wolf: A Bold Look Backward: A Retrospective Exhibition binder1993

Inventing Visual Mythology binder (2)1999

Inventing Visual Mythology installation photos1999

The Middle Passage: White Ships, Black Cargo press release1996

The Middle Passage: White Ships, Black Cargo installation photos1996

The Middle Passage: White Ships, Black Cargo announcement1996

The Middle Passage: White Ships, Black Cargo binder (2)1996

Inventing Visual Mythology press release1999

Henry Wolf: A Bold Look Backward: A Retrospective Exhibition press release1993

Polish Drawings Now installation photos1994

Polish Drawings Now binder1994

Henryk Tomaszewski Posters press release1996

Henryk Tomaszewski Posters installation photos1996

Henryk Tomaszewski Posters announcement1996

Henryk Tomaszewski Posters binder1996

L'art pour l'art: Design for Cultural Institutions: The Art of Pierre Mendell installation photos1999

L'art pour l'art: Design for Cultural Institutions: The Art of Pierre Mendell binder1999

L'art pour l'art: Design for Cultural Institutions: The Art of Pierre Mendell press release1999

Diversity Plus: Emerging Artists in a Rapid World binder2001

Diversity Plus: Emerging Artists in a Rapid World installation photos2001

L'art pour l'art: Design for Cultural Institutions: The Art of Pierre Mendell checklist1999;

The Posters of Henryk Tomaszewski press release1996

Sculptors’ Drawings binder (3)1997

Sculptors’ Drawings press release1997

Sculptors’ Drawings installation slides1997

The Masters Series: Tony Palladino: Content Matters binder1999;

Art Exchange Show binder1998

Art Exchange Show announcement1998

Art Exchange Show checklist (for SVA participants)1998

Art Exchange Show installation slides1998

World’s Most Memorable Posters binder1997

World’s Most Memorable Posters press release1997

World’s Most Memorable Posters checklist1997

World’s Most Memorable Posters installation slides1997

D OS

The Masters Series: Ivan Chermayeff: Graphic Design: Art and Process binder (2)1995

The Masters Series: Ivan Chermayeff: Graphic Design: Art and Process press release1995

The Masters Series: Ivan Chermayeff: Graphic Design: Art and Process installation slides, 22 in W x 34 in H1995

The Masters Series: Paul Davis: Moving binders (4)1998 - 1999;

The Masters Series: Paul Davis: Moving press release1998;

The Masters Series: Paul Davis: Moving installation slides1998

The Masters Series: Mary Ellen Mark binder (2)1996

D OS

The Masters Series: Mary Ellen Mark installation slides, 30 in W x 24 in H1996

The Masters Series: Deborah Sussman: Sussman/Prejza & Company, Inc: 25 Years of Inspiration and Collaboration installation slides1995

The Masters Series: Deborah Sussman: Sussman/Prejza & Company, Inc: 25 Years of Inspiration and Collaboration binder (2)1995

Seeing Is Not Believing: The Art of Robert Weaver binder1998

Seeing Is Not Believing: The Art of Robert Weaver press release1998

Seeing Is Not Believing: The Art of Robert Weaver installation slides1998

Jerry Moriarty: Paintoonist binder1999

Jerry Moriarty: Paintoonist press release1999;

Jerry Moriarty: Paintoonist installation slides1999

The Masters Series: Milton Glaser binder (2)1989;

The Masters Series: Massimo Vignelli: A Few Basic Typefaces binder (2)1991

The Masters Series: Lou Dorfsman binder1991

The Masters Series: Lou Dorfsman installation slides1991

Keith Haring: The SVA Years 1978-1980 binder (2)2000

The Masters Series: Milton Glaser installation slides1989;

Coming Home Again: SVA Fine Arts Alumni: The 80s to 90s binder1997

An Exhibition of Works by Curators of the Visual Arts Gallery (1979 - 1997) binder (2)1997

An Exhibition of Works by Curators of the Visual Arts Gallery (1979 - 1997) press release1997

An Exhibition of Works by Curators of the Visual Arts Gallery (1979 - 1997) installation slides1997;

SVA Gold: Fifty Years of Creative Graphic Design binder (3)1998

SVA Gold: Fifty Years of Creative Graphic Design installation slides1998;

SVA Gold: Fifty Years of Creative Graphic Design press release1998

Possessions II 1997 binder (3)1997

Possessions II 1997 installation slides1997

After School: Works by artists graduated from the Master’s Program in Fine Arts at the School of Visual Arts binder1998;

After School: Works by artists graduated from the Master’s Program in Fine Arts at the School of Visual Arts press release1998

After School: Works by artists graduated from the Master’s Program in Fine Arts at the School of Visual Arts installation slides1998

Bibliotheque: Books of Cartoon and Collage announcement1984

Dark Paintings: Sam Bayer announcement1985

David Levinson and Peter Scanlon: Paintings announcement1986

Patricia Peticolas: Photography announcement1986

Fine Art: Franz Buzawa, Nancy Halvorsen, Michael Ma announcement1986

Phyllis Esposito and Marc Landau: Photography announcement1983

Black History: Creative Unity Group announcement1984

Wayne Salazar: Pain/Tings announcement1983

Albert Sargenti: Photography and Laurie Weber: Paintings announcement1983

John Lambert: Installation announcement1983

Eden Brody, Melissa Hamilton, Barbara Huhn, Iliona Silverman: Paintings announcement1983

Robin Ticho: Drawings announcement1983

The Comic Art Show: Warren Drummond, Andrew Eng, and Bob Supina announcement1984

Agony and Ecstasy: Photographs by Media Arts, Fine Arts and Film Students announcement1984

Vincent Alan W. Korper: Photographs announcement1984

Images: Steve Haimowitz announcement1983

Brenda Stewart: Paintings1983

Due Quattri e un po’ di designi La Prima Minstra Di Giuseppe Cuticone Joseph Cuticone: Paintings and Drawings announcement1983

Mario Batsakutsas, Susana Jaime-Mena, and Tom Pulvermiller: Figurative Notions announcement1983

April Johnson: Photo Silkscreen announcement1983

Art Schade: Casting Workshop F-230A announcement1984

Paul Falvella and Karen Judith Stickle: Paintings announcement1984

Photographs Selected Work: Joe De Francesco, Liz Glasgow, Kathy Keelan, Janice Lipzin, Craig Phillips, Tom Piccinnini, Valerie Pizzo, Philip Rossiello, and Wendy Rubin announcement1982

James McMarron and Ivan Sanford: Images announcement1986

Self Portraits: Meidad Suchowolski and Dwight announcement1986

MFA Illustration: First Year Guest Curator: Marshall Arisman announcement1986

Animistics: Amy Bellezza announcement1986

Jareth Holub: Paintings and Sculptures announcement1985

Pretty Pictures: Felicia Lazidis announcement1985

Neil C. Layne and Randy Fabian: Paintings announcement1986

Color Photographs: Pierre A. De Oliveira Castro announcement1986

1982 - 1986: James Wechsler announcement1986

Specters From Memory: Deborah T. Cullen1985

Illustrations: Cheryl Farrington and Julia Tompkins announcement1985

Illustrations: Deana Chiavola announcement1985

Grace Parisi: Neither/Nor announcement1986

Philip J. Parisi: Photographs announcement1986

Valentin: Schilderijententoonstelling Paintings announcement1986

Charles McGill: Down South(Africa) announcement1986

Kristine Chin: The Exterior Eye announcement1985

Michael Smith: Paintings announcement1986

Berryl Demarco: Paintings announcement1985

Robert Gilmer: Photographs announcement1985

Barbara Ellen Adelman: Color Photographs announcement1986

Patricia Ann Wilson: Photographs announcement1985

Michael Paraskevas: Worlds Apart announcement1986

Darin Scott: An Historical Approach to Food Preservatives announcement1986

Santiago Hernandez: Paintings1986

Jeffrey Diamond: Nightmare Pop announcement1986

Lisa Marie O'Connell: Time Honored announcement1986

Christopher Sixsmith: Paintings and Drawings announcement1986

Art Students Against Apartheid announcement1986

Michael Cinque: Black and White Photographs announcement1986

Visual Reporting: First and Second Year MFA Illustration Students announcement1986

Julie Ross: Illustrations announcement1986

James Siegel: Hams on Paper announcement1986

Deborah Cullen: Paintings, Prints, and Books announcement1986

Brent Plager: Batiks announcement1986

Lensless Photography: A Reformation of the Pinhole Image announcement1986

Claudia Newell: Mixed Media Works announcement1986

Ruth Wallach: Sculpture in Wood announcement1986

Susan Evans Grove: Generations announcement1986

Iron, Oil and Ink: Seth Dembar, Paul Fortunato, and Brian Sullivan announcement1983

Elizabeth A. Glazner and John Kelly: Paintings announcement1983

Student Arts: Color and Design announcement1983

Jean Tansey: Paintings announcement1983

Orly Maiberg and Holly Miller: Paintings announcement1983

Bamhaoud Abdou: Paintings announcement1983

The Maryland Institute College of Art in New York: Graduate and Undergraduate Students announcement1982

Beth Higgins and Jane Chaskey: Prints announcement1983

Deep In The Heart Of Taxes announcement1986

Paintings: Verna Hart announcement1984

Richard Erhardt, Bob Ratynski, James Stiles: Rayleigh Wave Photo Installation announcement1984

Suzan Frecon: Paintings announcement1984

Computer Art: Curator Timothy Binkley announcement1984

Michelle Rashbaum, Tony Capparelli: Illustrations and Works announcement1984

Exhibition: Photographs by Lance Tarhan & Ivan Cortes; Sports & Satirical Views announcement1984

Andy Gerndt: Anatomical Drawings announcement1984

Lydia Panas: Photographs announcement1984

Objectives: Gilad Ophir; Color Landscapes: Susanna Pashko announcement1984

Donna Schulman and Mercedes Barros: Photographs Sensuous Visions announcement1984

Diane Cofrancesco, James Powers: Photographs announcement1984

Ecuador, Pais Amazonico: Esteban Mauchi announcement1984

Kathy Chapman and Willa Radding: Drawings and Photographs announcement1984

The Many Faces of Art Therapy: Estelle Bellomo announcement1984

Visual Arts Gallery: Les Ayre, Mark Fry, Alyce Gottesman, Leah Jacobson, Chris Martin, David Silletto, Monica Steinmetz, Kari Walden, Neel Webber announcement1987

Visual Arts Gallery: Adam Cooperstein, Alexis Danzig, Belinda Langner announcement1986

Visual Arts Gallery: Dean Barnes and Jaimie Lyle Gordon announcement1986

Photography: Meidad Sechowolski announcement1986

Group Video Show: Thomas Colbath, Moira Dryer, Janet Griesche, Shirley Sandler announcement1981

Photography: Dina Ferrante announcement1986

Repousse: Susan Clarke announcement1983

Private Eyes: Martina Batan, David Carrino, Albert Chong, Lillian Hom, Yitzak Loria, Maria Robledo announcement1981

Beauties and Beasts, and Everything in Between: Art Education Exhibit announcement1986

Fine Art: Toma Fichter, Hamid Irbouh, Robert Laraque announcement1985

Barbara Haum: Photography announcement1985

Three Sculptors announcement1986

Photography: Louis Asher announcement1986

The New Non-Trendists announcement1987

Lisa Tisi Photography announcement1987

Illustrations: Anne Pace, Joseph Paquet, Melinda Saminski, Tim Taylor announcement1983

New World: Reiner Leist announcement1996

Color Photographs: Patricia Peticolas (water damage)1986

Visual Arts Gallery: Candice Crawford, Mary Anne Davis, Mark Fry, Mamie Holst, Kari Walden announcement1987

M.F.A. Small Works Show announcement1986

Fine Art: Lauren Bornfriend, Kenneth Garrett, Florence Kindel, Lisa Lackey, Tess Timoney announcement1986

Stephen D. Zapantis Photography announcement1986

Fine Art: Les Ayre, Gudjon Bjarnason, Devon Dkieou, Ronda Jeffer, Melissa Scharer, Steven Shiflett, Sveinn Thorgeirsson announcement1986

Matter and Imagination: Mary Anne Davis, Michael Delia, Robert Eustace, Gweneth Stokes, Werner Tomaszewski announcement1986

Robert de Mar, Susan Newman, April Peter-Pitney announcement1986

MFA Fine Art: Steven Alen, Michael Delia, Sharon Falk, Adele Hammond, Susana Jamie-Mena, Robert Kuszek, Carlo Mascarenhas, Andrew Mollica, Bonnie Nelson, Werner Tomaszewski, Kit Warren announcement1985

MFA Fine Art: Anne Barrett, Mary Anne Davis, Melanie Kozol, Willa Mitchell, Michal Shamir, Sally Shienfeld, David Silletto, Monica Stinmetz announcement1985

TranscendingBARRIERS: Art From Within announcement1996

Paintings: Brian Austin, William Schefferine, Chris Ward announcement1986

"What's Up?" Sculpture: Monique Nozick announcement1986

Advertising From Start to Finish. Alisa Finkelstein:Copywriter, Lisa Marie Kann:Art Director 1986

New York Images: part one. Curator: Carl Nicholas Titolo announcement1986

Light: Elizabeth J. Hunter announcement1986

Selections from the M.F.A. Special Project announcement1986

Mentors: your choice/ my choice announcement

The Masters Series: The Passion of George Lois: 45 Years of Big Ideas binder1994

Five Sculptors poster1965

The Masters Series: Saul Bass binders (3)1996

The Masters Series: Seymour Chwast: American Head binders (2)1997

The Masters Series: Seymour Chwast: American Head press release1997

One Year One Day (1983) invitation1983

Furnishing the Mind artwork slides1992

BFA Fine Arts Exhibition - Bloom et al installation slides2000

Jason Asher, Davidson Burnam, Kim Ficaro, Kanaki Mamay, Michelle Lueking, Joshua Nathanson, Pang Chieh Hsu installation slides2000

1995 End of the Year BFA Fine Arts Exhibition installation slidesSpring 1995

School of Visual Arts: Fine Arts Alumni 1977-1987: Selected Works installation slides1988

School of Visual Arts: Fine Arts Alumni 1977-1987: Selected Works opening reception photographs1988

Coming Home Again: SVA Fine Arts Alumni: The 80s to 90s installation slides1997

Coming Home Again: SVA Fine Arts Alumni: The 80s to 90s artwork slides1997

BFA Fine Arts End of Year Drawing exhibition (1996) artwork slidesMay 1996

BFA Fine Arts End of Year Painting exhibition 2000 artwork slidesMay 2000

The Visual Letter poster, 18 in W x 26 ½ in H1999

Pet Show poster, 27 in W x 19 in H1996

You Are What You Eat poster, 18 in W x 24 in H1994

D 80 F 17

Out of Context poster, 17 in W x 26 in H1995

Fine Art: Toma Fichter, Hamid Irbouh, Robert Laraque press release1985

Andrea Benchimol, Greg Curry, Rodney Sappington announcement1985

Andrea Benchimol, Greg Curry, Rodney Sappington press release1985

Pamela Fraser, Seth Michael, Adam Rosner announcement1987

Alan Boucek, Belinda Langner, Carol O'Neill, Michael Peternell announcement1987

Different announcement1987

Different press release1987

Paintings and Drawings: Tim Luzak announcement1987

Alexander Cummings, Elaine Farley, William Schefferine, Darin Scott announcement1987

Robert Gilmer: Photography announcement

Amanda Crandall, Robert de Mar, Seth Forman, Linda Grice, Tricia Kim, Micheal Kupperman announcement1907

Amanda Crandall, Robert de Mar, Seth Forman, Linda Grice, Tricia Kim, Micheal Kupperman artist statements1987

The New Non-Trendists artist statements1987

Fine Art: Franz Buzawa, Nancy Halvorsen, Michael Ma press release1986

Fine Art: Franz Buzawa, Nancy Halvorsen, Michael Ma artist statements1986

Drawing and Sculpture: Adam Curtis, Jean Siegel announcement1986

Drawing and Sculpture: Adam Curtis, Jean Siegel press release1986

Drawing and Sculpture: Adam Curtis, Jean Siegel artist statements1894

Fine Art: Ursula Biemann, Christopher Saucedo, Melissa Theatrevens announcement1986

Fine Art: Ursula Biemann, Christopher Saucedo, Melissa Theatrevens Press Release1986

Fine Art: Ursula Biemann, Christopher Saucedo, Melissa Theatrevens artist statements1986

Printmaking: Ursula Biemann, Carole Schiffman, Bob Stratton, David Zagami announcement1986

Printmaking: Ursula Biemann, Carole Schiffman, Bob Stratton, David Zagami press release1986

Three Sculptors press release1986

Three Sculptors artist statements1986

Fine Art: Wanda Boudreauz, J. Zebmour Cho, Cynthia Smith, Tetsu Watanabe announcement1986

Fine Art: Wanda Boudreauz, J. Zebmour Cho, Cynthia Smith, Tetsu Watanabe press release1986

Group Video Show: Thomas Colbath, Moira Dryer, Janet Griesche, Shirley Sandler press release1981

Fine Art Exhibition press release1980

Fine Arts Group Exhibition - Brenda Alejandro, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Thomas Lanasa, Jane Swavely artist statements1980

Fine Art: Karen Braun, Robert Harms, Andrew Nash announcement1984

Alan Irikura, Wendy Small, Bill Venn announcement1984

And the Livin’ is Easy: A Summer Show press release1984

The Bald Eagle: Survival or Extinction? "Save the Eagle" narration track audio recording

Contextual Affinities press release1984

Open Studios SVA MFA 1985 announcement1985

The Masters Series: Christoph Niemann catalog2017

B 1 F 4

The Side Show opening invitation, 8 ½ in W x 11 in HMarch 28 1974

B 1 F 5

Double Take invitation, 10 ¾ in W x 8 ½ in H1975

B 1 F 6

America “My Country ‘Tis of Thee” opening invitation, 5 in W x 7 in H1976

B 1 F 7

Sports: The 21st Century announcement, 6 ¾ in W x 7 ¼ in H1977

B 1 F 8

An Illustration Is Worth a Thousand Words catalog, 9 in W x 9 in H1978

B 1 F 8

An Illustration Is Worth a Thousand Words announcement, 5 in W x 7 in H1978

B 1 F 9

Masks announcement, 6 in W x 9 ½ in H1979

B 1 F 10

Homage to the Palette catalog, 6 in W x 8 ¼ in H1980

B 1 F 11

Visual Passages invitations1981

B 1 F 12

Winners invitations, 5 in W x 7 ¼ in H1982

B 1 F 13

A Matter of Life and Death invitations, 15 ½ in W x 7 ¼ in H1983

B 1 F 14

Apartments For Rent catalog1984

B 1 F 15

Artifacts: What Will Survive? catalog1985

B 1 F 15

Artifacts: What Will Survive? invitation1985

B 1 F 16

Used Cars for Sale! catalog1985

B 1 F 17

Halley's Comet: Past, Present & Future invitations1986

B 1 F 17

Halley's Comet: Past, Present & Future catalog1986

B 1 F 18

Happy Birthday: A Celebration of the Past Forty Years catalog1987

B 1 F 18

Happy Birthday: A Celebration of the Past Forty Years announcement1987

B 1 F 3

13 Students 13 Mentors 13 Campaigns announcement1993

B 1 F 10

Homage to the Palette invitations1980

B 1 F 14

Apartments for Rent invitations1984

B 1 F 3

Don’t Touch That Dial announcement1993

B 2 F 1

The Sight of Sound: A Visual Interpretation of Sound invitations1988

B 2 F 1

The Sight of Sound: A Visual Interpretation of Sound catalog1988

B 2 F 3

Front Page invitation1992

B 2 F 3

Golf: The Birdies and Bogeys of Life announcement1992

B 2 F 3

What Makes Them Tick? announcement1994

B 2 F 3

Out of Context announcement1995

B 2 F 2

The School of Visual Arts Legacy announcement1988

B 67 F 12

School of Visual Arts. The World of Stanley VanDerBeek (Visual Arts Gallery announcement)1966

B 67 F 8

Part 2, Chicago press clipping1969

B 68 F 13

School of Visual Arts. Milanese Graphics (Visual Arts Gallery announcement)1965

B 119 F 9

School of Visual Arts. The Department of Illustration in the School of Visual Arts presents an exhibition of illustrations to be held from April 17 through April 28, 1961 (horses) catalog1961

B RW 1

Problems and Solutions catalog1972
School of Visual Arts Archive > 16 SVA/SITE
LOC TITLE DATE

SVA/SITE Interdisciplinary Research Project in Visual Pollution and Environmental Art booklet1970s
Total Site, 24 x 181970
School of Visual Arts Archive > 17 Cartoonists and Illustrators School
LOC TITLE DATE
Catalog - Cartoonists and Illustrators School (C&I) (color photocopy)undated
The Cartoonists and Illustrators Billboard, vol. 1, no. 31948 May
The Cartoonists and Illustrators Billboard, vol. 1, no. 11948 March
The Cartoonists and Illustrators Billboard, vol. 1, no. 21948 April
The Cartoonists and Illustrators Billboard, vol. 1, no. 41948 June

Catalog - Cartoonists and Illustrators School (C&I) (photocopy)1955

Caranill: Published Monthly by the Cartoonists and Illustrators Student Society (photocopy), Vol 1 No 61948 October

C and I Art School: Symbols of the Past... Designs of the Present..., 29 ½ in W x 45 in Hc. 1950

C&I Art School - Fall Session, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1955
School of Visual Arts Archive > Here Is New York Collection > Series 1. Photographs from set 5 (Houston)
LOC TITLE DATE

B 1

Photograph by Shulan, Michael

B 1

Photograph by Keifel, Holger

B 1

Photograph by Keifel, Holger

B 1

Photograph by Keifel, Holger

B 1

Photograph by Keifel, Holger

B 1

Photograph by Keifel, Holger

B 1

Photograph by Turnley, David

B 1

Photograph by Turnley, David

B 1

Photograph by Turnley, David

B 1

Photograph by Turnley, David

B 1

Photograph by Turnley, David

B 1

Photograph by Turnley, David

B 1

Photograph by Turnley, David

B 1

Photograph by Hemmerle, Sean

B 1

Photograph by Turnley, Peter

B 1

Photograph by Mermelstein, Jeff

B 1

Photograph by Turnley, Peter

B 1

Photograph by Turnley, Peter

B 1

Photograph by Turnley, Peter

B 1

Photograph by Mermelstein, Jeff

B 1

Photograph by Hemmerle, Sean

B 1

Photograph by Hemmerle, Sean

B 1

Photograph by Donaldson, Benjamin

B 1

Photograph by Brooks, Kyle R.

B 1

Photograph by Dunkin, Gary

B 1

Photograph by Parlapiano, Pamela

B 1

Photograph by Schwartz, Elliot

B 1

Photograph by Rodriguez, Joseph

B 1

Photograph by Rodriguez, Joseph

B 1

Photograph by Rodriguez, Joseph

B 1

Photograph by Rodriguez, Joseph

B 1

Photograph by Rodriguez, Joseph

B 1

Photograph by Powell, Gus

B 1

Photograph by Caskey, Antrim

B 1

Photograph by Donaldson, Benjamin

B 1

Photograph by Schwartz, Elliot

B 1

Photograph by Mermelstein, Jeff

B 1

Photograph by Mermelstein, Jeff

B 1

Photograph by Mermelstein, Jeff

B 1

Photograph by Mermelstein, Jeff

B 1

Photograph by Gruen, John Jonas

B 1

Photograph by Gruen, John Jonas

B 1

Photograph by Rutkowski, Richard

B 1

Photograph by Millard, Peter

B 1

Photograph by Opton, Suzanne

B 1

Photograph by Millard, Peter

B 1

Photograph by Arcieri, Jerry

B 1

Photograph by Arcieri, Jerry

B 1

Photograph by Arcieri, Jerry

B 1

Photograph by Grossman, Paul

B 1

Photograph by Perich Pascal

B 1

Photograph by Kereszi, Lisa

B 1

Photograph by Kereszi, Lisa

B 1

Photograph by Kereszi, Lisa

B 1

Photograph by Webb, Alex

B 1

Photograph by Webb, Alex

B 1

Photograph by Lichtenstein, Andrew

B 1

Photograph by Bigelow, Todd

B 1

Photograph by Bigelow, Todd

B 1

Photograph by Allee, David

B 1

Photograph by Bigelow, Todd

B 1

Photograph by Traub, Charles

B 1

Photograph by Traub, Charles

B 1

Photograph by Turnley, David

B 1

Photograph by Hemmerle, Sean

B 1

Photograph by Artz, Andrea

B 1

Photograph by Ladd, Jeffrey

B 1

Photograph by Traub, Charles

B 1

Photograph by Traub, Charles

B 1

Photograph by Leuthold, Catherine

B 1

Photograph by Howell, Sabrina

B 1

Photograph by Tillman, Denton

B 1

Photograph by Davies, Sally

B 1

Photograph by Agou, Christophe

B 1

Photograph by Towell, Larry

B 1

Photograph by Towell, Larry

B 1

Photograph by Towell, Larry

B 1

Photograph by Towell, Larry

B 1

Photograph by Towell, Larry

B 1

Photograph by Hoepker, Thomas

B 1

Photograph by Hoepker, Thomas

B 1

Photograph by Sternfeld, Joel

B 1

Photograph by Agou, Christophe

B 1

Photograph by Agou, Christophe

B 1

Photograph by Leutwyler, Henry

B 1

Photograph by Peress, Gilles

B 1

Photograph by Peress, Gilles

B 1

Photograph by Peress, Gilles

B 1

Photograph by Peress, Gilles

B 1

Photograph by Peress, Gilles

B 1

Photograph by Forgash, Adam

B 1

Photograph by Forgash, Adam

B 1

Photograph by Forgash, Adam

B 1

Photograph by Kahn, Steve

B 1

Photograph by Leuthold, Catherine

B 1

Photograph by Leuthold, Catherine

B 1

Photograph by Jones, Clark

B 1

Photograph by Opton, Suzanne

B 1

Photograph by Derek, Robert

B 1

Photograph by Palmer, Earle

B 1

Photograph by Gunther, Matt

B 1

Photograph by Traub, Charles

B 1

Photograph by Sheehan, Beowulf

B 1

Photograph by Nederlander, Eric

B 1

Photograph by Remler, Brandon

B 1

Photograph by Buehler, Phillip

B 1

Photograph by Jugans, Chuck

B 1

Photograph by Jugans, Chuck

B 1

Photograph by Corso, Joseph

B 1

Photograph by Corso, Joseph

B 1

Photograph by Handler, Meg

B 1

Photograph by Powell, Gus

B 1

Photograph by Plaitakis, Niko

B 1

Photograph by Rutkowski, Richard

B 1

Photograph by Wurman, Tony

B 1

Photograph by Wurman, Tony

B 1

Photograph by Morgan, Jean Ann

B 1

Photograph by Lee, Jin

B 1

Photograph by Lee, Jin

B 1

Photograph by Lee, Jin

B 1

Photograph by Alexander, Heide Lee

B 1

Photograph by Green, Geoff

B 1

Photograph by Isik, Hatice-Nazan

B 1

Photograph by Torgovnik, Jonathan

B 1

Photograph by Torgovnik, Jonathan

B 1

Photograph by Savino, Tony

B 1

Photograph by Hayon, Jonathan

B 1

Photograph by Manis, Jay

B 1

Photograph by Cox, Nigel

B 1

Photograph by Hankin, Hazel

B 1

Photograph by Meiselas, Susan

B 1

Photograph by Meiselas, Susan

B 1

Photograph by Cooper, Justine

B 1

Photograph by Ricci, Roberto

B 1

Photograph by O'Brien, James

B 1

Photograph by Fain, Lisa

B 1

Photograph by Seliger, Mark

B 1

Photograph by Seliger, Mark

B 1

Photograph by Seliger, Mark

B 1

Photograph by Arden-Wong, Melissa

B 1

Photograph by McCafferty, Patrick

B 1

Photograph by Voeten, Teun

B 1

Photograph by Finkel, Alan

B 1

Photograph by Tsang, Carson

B 1

Photograph by Gordon, Wendy

B 1

Photograph by O'Donnell, Beth

B 1

Photograph by Reyes, Jaime

B 1

Photograph by Mise, Tetsuro

B 1

Photograph by Newton, Roger

B 1

Photograph by Alatriste, William

B 1

Photograph by Alatriste, William

B 1

Photograph by Tischler, Erik

B 1

Photograph by Jones, Bronston

B 1

Photograph by Yoshi

B 1

Photograph by Kerr, J. Mickey

B 1

Photograph by Fajardo, Roland

B 1

Photograph by Stubbert, Gabrielle

B 1

Photograph by Langatta, Salim

B 1

Photograph by Langatta, Salim

B 1

Photograph by Brandt, Damon

B 1

Photograph by McKitterick, Tom

B 1

Photograph by Paltera, Stefano

B 1

Photograph by Thompson, Beverly

B 1

Photograph by Blickenstaff, Jacob

B 1

Photograph by Mozes, Laura

B 1

Photograph by McCawley, Kevin

B 1

Photograph by Johnson, Linda

B 1

Photograph by Tama, Mario

B 1

Photograph by Tama, Maro

B 1

Photograph by Raedle, Joe

B 1

Photograph by Raedle, Joe

B 1

Photograph by McCollester, Darren

B 1

Photograph by Platt, Spencer

B 1

Photograph by McInnes, Iain

B 1

Photograph by LeFande, Richard

B 1

Photograph by Jaffe, Ellen K.

B 1

Photograph by Jaffe, Ellen K.

B 1

Photograph by Pfriender Stylander, Stephanie

B 1

Photograph by Seibert, Amy

B 1

Photograph by Libin, Charles

B 1

Photograph by Lass, Imke

B 1

Photograph by Cunningham, Bruce

B 1

Photograph by Wiley, Steve

B 1

Photograph by Weisberger, Katie

B 1

Photograph by Gordon, Wendy

B 1

Photograph by Fabiano, Gary

B 1

Photograph by Fabiano, Gary

B 1

Photograph by Fabiano, Gary

B 1

Photograph by Witty, Patrick

B 1

Photograph by Witty, Patrick

B 1

Photograph by Turnley, David

B 1

Photograph by Turnley, David

B 1

Photograph by Davies, Paul

B 1

Photograph by Rieger, Michael

B 1

Photograph by Rieger, Michael

B 1

Photograph by Rieger, Michael

B 1

Photograph by Simpson, Joel

B 1

Photograph by Turnley, Peter

B 1

Photograph by Goodman, Jason

B 1

Photograph by Klein, Tammy

B 1

Photograph by Klein, Tammy

B 1

Photograph by Summerbell, Dierdre

B 1

Photograph by Camacho, Andrew J.

B 1

Photograph by Andrus, Eric

B 1

Photograph by Guiro, Idrissa

B 1

Photograph by Liopwcec, Alex

B 1

Photograph by Kuhl, David

B 1

Photograph by Zernike, Harry

B 1

Photograph by Pikar, Syndi

B 1

Photograph by Talaie, Ramin

B 1

Photograph by Fadek, Timothy

B 1

Photograph by Manuel, Anna

B 1

Photograph by Roche, Alexander

B 1

Photograph by Pinsker, Enid

B 1

Photograph by Murphy, Robert

B 1

Photograph by Barron, Megan

B 1

Photograph by Isik, Hatice-Nazan

B 1

Photograph by Isik, Hatice-Nazan

B 1

Photograph by Nilsson, Thomas

B 1

Photograph by Esbensen, Johan

B 1

Photograph by Fanelli, Daniel

B 1

Photograph by Feldman, Abigail

B 1

Photograph by Griffiths, Pamela

B 1

Photograph by Harynes, Tracey

B 1

Photograph by Colwell, Cynthia

B 1

Photograph by Zimmerman, Douglas

B 1

Photograph by Murphy, John

B 1

Photograph by Foster, Glenn

B 1

Photograph by Foster, Glenn

B 1

Photograph by Manes, Paul

B 1

Photograph by Manes, Paul

B 1

Photograph by Manes, Paul

B 1

Photograph by Finke, Brian

B 1

Photograph by Finke, Brian

B 1

Photograph by Finke, Brian

B 1

Photograph by Odman, Per-Olof

B 1

Photograph by Cohen, Richard H.

B 1

Photograph by Cohen, Richard H.

B 1

Photograph by Cohen, Richard H.

B 1

Photograph by Cohen, Richard H.

B 1

Photograph by Cohen, Richard H.

B 1

Photograph by Woodward, Adam

B 1

Photograph by Poire, Michelle

B 1

Photograph by Berman, Robby

B 1

Photograph by Zajac, Jaroslaw

B 1

Photograph by Miller, George

B 1

Photograph by Rodriguez, Antonio

B 1

Photograph by Hanstein Cunniffe, Jane

B 1

Photograph by Beitler, Maureen

B 1

Photograph by Seligman, Helene

B 1

Photograph by Olender, Adria M.

B 1

Photograph by Hirsch, Steven

B 2

Photograph by Hirsch, Steven

B 2

Photograph by Hinton, Thomas

B 2

Photograph by Eichinger, Thom

B 2

Photograph by Leventhal, Rachel

B 2

Photograph by Leventhal, Rachel

B 2

Photograph by Leventhal, Rachel

B 2

Photograph by Wexler, Lee E.

B 2

Photograph by Leventhal, Rachel

B 2

Photograph by Leventhal, Rachel

B 2

Photograph by Leventhal, Rachel

B 2

Photograph by Hardt, Deborah

B 2

Photograph by Vollmer, Enzo

B 2

Photograph by Hubble, Christopher

B 2

Photograph by Pusenjak, Igor

B 2

Photograph by Agam, Ron

B 2

Photograph by George, Fred

B 2

Photograph by George, Fred

B 2

Photograph by Tran, Quyen

B 2

Photograph by Ricca, Marco

B 2

Photograph by Samoilova, Gulnara

B 2

Photograph by Samoilova, Gulnara

B 2

Photograph by Samoilova, Gulnara

B 2

Photograph by Samoilova, Gulnara

B 2

Photograph by Bereczky, Csaba

B 2

Photograph by Samoilova, Gulnara

B 2

Photograph by Foster, Glenn

B 2

Photograph by Foster, Glenn

B 2

Photograph by Foster, Glenn

B 2

Photograph by Fisch, Robert

B 2

Photograph by Atwood, Jane Evelyn

B 2

Photograph by Grinker, Lori

B 2

Photograph by Grinker, Lori

B 2

Photograph by Grinker, Lori

B 2

Photograph by Shaw, Rachel

B 2

Photograph by Sperduto, Tom

B 2

Photograph by Sperduto, Tom

B 2

Photograph by Scholl, Fred

B 2

Photograph by Scholl, Fred

B 2

Photograph by Wheeldon, James

B 2

Photograph by Matulis, Paul

B 2

Photograph by Price, Kelly

B 2

Photograph by Price, Kelly

B 2

Photograph by Lewin, Janis

B 2

Photograph by Booher, Andrea

B 2

Photograph by Booher, Andrea

B 2

Photograph by Booher, Andrea

B 2

Photograph by Daley, Kevin A.

B 2

Photograph by Kretschmer, Hugh

B 2

Photograph by Simoni, Gianluca

B 2

Photograph by Simoni, Gianluca

B 2

Photograph by Berkwitz, David

B 2

Photograph by Vichitlakaka, Ekasit Kaz

B 2

Photograph by Tseng, Linda

B 2

Photograph by Samuels, Charlie

B 2

Photograph by Doremus, Wendy

B 2

Photograph by Rieger, Michael

B 2

Photograph by Rieger, Michael

B 2

Photograph by Rieger, Michael

B 2

Photograph by Economopoulos, Ariste

B 2

Photograph by Economopoulos, Ariste

B 2

Photograph by Economopoulos, Ariste

B 2

Photograph by Economopoulos, Ariste

B 2

Photograph by Economopoulos, Ariste

B 2

Photograph by Economopoulos, Ariste

B 2

Photograph by Silverthorne, Jeffrey

B 2

Photograph by Evans, Guy

B 2

Photograph by Yasiejko, Christopher

B 2

Photograph by Locke, Benjamin

B 2

Photograph by Iaquilino, Nunzio

B 2

Photograph by Dove, Simon P. Ferraro

B 2

Photograph by Youngberg, Mark

B 2

Photograph by Noonan, John

B 2

Photograph by Villaneuva, Tanya

B 2

Photograph by Goldemberg, David

B 2

Photograph by Daniti, Peter

B 2

Photograph by Kaplowitz, Ellen

B 2

Photograph by Rabanne, Roberto

B 2

Photograph by Rabanne, Roberto

B 2

Photograph by Tapes, Michael

B 2

Photograph by Hollenshead, Samuel

B 2

Photograph by Hollenshead, Samuel

B 2

Photograph by Hollenshead, Samuel

B 2

Photograph by Rosario, Jose

B 2

Photograph by Kaplan, Joel

B 2

Photograph by Stolarik, Robert

B 2

Photograph by Rothenberg, Debra L.

B 2

Photograph by Stolarik, Robert

B 2

Photograph by Fournier, Frank

B 2

Photograph by Foley, Peter

B 2

Photograph by Foley, Peter

B 2

Photograph by Luymes, Ken

B 2

Photograph by Luymes, Ken

B 2

Photograph by MacLeod, Don

B 2

Photograph by Fein, David

B 2

Photograph by Kelly, Brian

B 2

Photograph by Kelly, Brian

B 2

Photograph by Artigala, Leandro

B 2

Photograph by Falco, Richard

B 2

Photograph by Stauch, Kelly

B 2

Photograph by Myers, Sam

B 2

Photograph by Myers, Sam

B 2

Photograph by Vicente, LoPreto

B 2

Photograph by Yurman, Evan

B 2

Photograph by Yurman, Evan

B 2

Photograph by Bazzy, Sihan

B 2

Photograph by Rudnick, Diane

B 2

Photograph by Clancy, Jeremiah

B 2

Photograph by Anderson, Roy

B 2

Photograph by Diana, Allison

B 2

Photograph by Boyle, Stephen

B 2

Photograph by Blanchard, James

B 2

Photograph by Lyons, Mary

B 2

Photograph by Jayakumar, Shan

B 2

Photograph by Sekine, Maki

B 2

Photograph by Kraimer, Beth

B 2

Photograph by Hopkins, Chanda

B 2

Photograph by Bates, Amanda

B 2

Photograph by Bates, Amanda

B 2

Photograph by Cohen, Richard

B 2

Photograph by Del Brenna, Giovanni

B 2

Photograph by Del Brenna, Giovanni

B 2

Photograph by Del Brenna, Giovanni

B 2

Photograph by Dwyer, Michael

B 2

Photograph by Carter, William J.

B 2

Photograph by Lopez, Steven

B 2

Photograph by Schles, Ken

B 2

Photograph by Strobel, Kristina

B 2

Photograph by Wides, Susan

B 2

Photograph by Glasier, Christopher

B 2

Photograph by Traversa, Ana

B 2

Photograph by Goodstein, Doug

B 2

Photograph by Shaman, David

B 2

Photograph by Hupert, Nathaniel

B 2

Photograph by Alfred, Will

B 2

Photograph by Van Tine, Dennis

B 2

Photograph by Van Tine, Dennis

B 2

Photograph by Van Tine, Dennis

B 2

Photograph by Allen, Lisa

B 2

Photograph by Aloisio, Richard

B 2

Photograph by Schindler, Daniel

B 2

Photograph by Unruh, Lesley

B 2

Photograph by Liu, Yujian

B 2

Photograph by Hunter, Brad

B 2

Photograph by Sullivan, Richard

B 2

Photograph by Sullivan, Richard

B 2

Photograph by Greenberg, Joel

B 2

Photograph by Greenberg, Joel

B 2

Photograph by Yuan, Seldon Shi Chi

B 2

Photograph by Seccombe, David

B 2

Photograph by Berman, Robby

B 2

Photograph by Berman, Robby

B 2

Photograph by Briendel, Louis

B 2

Photograph by Briendel, Louis

B 2

Photograph by Montagna, Lori

B 2

Photograph by Meek, Rebecca

B 2

Photograph by Haagen, Andrew

B 2

Photograph by McPherson, Lara

B 2

Photograph by Beatty, Bill

B 2

Photograph by Serben, Andrew

B 2

Photograph by Klein, Tammy

B 2

Photograph by Klein, Tammy

B 2

Photograph by Schimmel, Avigail

B 2

Photograph by Simpson, Donald, Jr.

B 2

Photograph by Ryan, Tom

B 2

Photograph by Liu, Yujian

B 2

Photograph by Lemakis, Emilie

B 2

Photograph by Klein, Tammy

B 2

Photograph by Leritz, James

B 2

Photograph by Leritz, James

B 2

Photograph by Leritz, James

B 2

Photograph by Burke, Peter

B 2

Photograph by Rose, Dany

B 2

Photograph by Herbstreith, Charles

B 2

Photograph by Miller, Neil

B 2

Photograph by Franzen, Harald

B 2

Photograph by Chatman, Dan

B 2

Photograph by Myers, Sam

B 2

Photograph by Kropa, Andy

B 2

Photograph by Meserve, Scott

B 2

Photograph by Foley, Peter

B 2

Photograph by Foley, Peter

B 2

Photograph by Carleton, Marie-Helene

B 2

Photograph by Carleton, Marie-Helene

B 2

Photograph by Nunez, William D.

B 2

Photograph by Dubitsky, Rod

B 2

Photograph by Barlow, Tom

B 2

Photograph by Brooks, Pauletta

B 2

Photograph by Andolino, Frank

B 2

Photograph by Szatmari, Phebe W.

B 2

Photograph by Mitchell, Patricia

B 2

Photograph by Malecki, Lee

B 2

Photograph by Cassuto, Ellisa

B 2

Photograph by Smart, Maxeen

B 2

Photograph by Smart, Maxeen

B 2

Photograph by Jacobson, Michael

B 2

Photograph by Lujan, Luis

B 2

Photograph by Gerlach, Linda

B 2

Photograph by Mery, Michel

B 2

Photograph by Vega, David

B 2

Photograph by Bernhaut, Nancy

B 2

Photograph by Meltzer, Steven

B 2

Photograph by Troy, Danielle

B 2

Photograph by McGathey, Randolph

B 2

Photograph by McGathey, Randolph

B 2

Photograph by Glickstein, Carolyn

B 2

Photograph by Haskell Paff, Diana

B 2

Photograph by Sampson, James

B 2

Photograph by Tavitas, Joseph R.

B 2

Photograph by Lipinski, Gregory

B 2

Photograph by Eberly, James

B 2

Photograph by Xax, Xax

B 2

Photograph by Gould, Jason

B 2

Photograph by Zernike, Harry

B 2

Photograph by Von Holden, Mark

B 2

Photograph by Hopkins, James

B 2

Photograph by Hemmerle, Sean

B 2

Photograph by Boer, Sandra

B 2

Photograph by Dekker, Michael

B 2

Photograph by Geronemus, Hillary

B 2

Photograph by Eshelman, Charles

B 2

Photograph by Chernikowski, Stephanie

B 2

Photograph by Tannery, Fred R.

B 2

Photograph by Rutkowski, Richard

B 2

Photograph by Klein, Tammy

B 2

Photograph by Meisel, Ron

B 2

Photograph by Press, Richard

B 2

Photograph by Press, Richard

B 2

Photograph by Press, Richard

B 2

Photograph by Press, Richard

B 2

Photograph by Press, Richard

B 2

Photograph by Patsos, Christopher

B 2

Photograph by Constantine, Paul

B 2

Photograph by Foley, Peter

B 2

Photograph by Callis, Chris

B 2

Photograph by Arnold, Christopher C.

B 2

Photograph by Berger, Melissa

B 2

Photograph by Lynch, Amanda

B 2

Photograph by Berkwitz, David

B 2

Photograph by Huber, Lee

B 2

Photograph by Pisciotta, Joseph

B 2

Photograph by Shaman, David

B 2

Photograph by Day, Jeff

B 2

Photograph by Day, Jeff

B 2

Photograph by Colon, John A.

B 2

Photograph by Colon, John A.

B 2

Photograph by Colon, John A.

B 2

Photograph by Schulman, Lowell

B 2

"Here Is New York," by E. B. White. Cover reproduction.

B 2

"Here Is New York," title card.
School of Visual Arts Archive > Here Is New York Collection > Series 2. Additional photographs in set 10 (Bremen)
LOC TITLE DATE

B 12

Photograph by Turnley, David

B 12

Photograph by Wentzy, James

B 12

Photograph by Caskey, Antrim

B 12

Photograph by Mermelstein, Jeff

B 12

Photograph by Hemmerle, Sean

B 12

Photograph by Lichtenstein, Andrew

B 12

Photograph by Kereszi, Lisa

B 12

Photograph by Webb, Alex

B 12

Photograph by Lichtenstein, Andrew

B 12

Photograph by Tillman, Denton

B 12

Photograph by Buehler, Phillip

B 12

Photograph by Waldman, Sacha

B 12

Photograph by Parker, Phillip

B 12

Photograph by Surowiecki, David

B 12

Photograph by Tama, Mario

B 12

Photograph by Jaffe, Ellen K.

B 12

Photograph by Megginson, Felicia

B 12

Photograph by Farinacci, George

B 12

Photograph by Fadek, Timothy

B 12

Photograph by Fadek, Timothy

B 12

Photograph by Kapoor, Heera

B 12

Photograph by Smith, Sharon

B 12

Photograph by Woodward, Adam

B 12

Photograph by Bruff, Jay

B 12

Photograph by Hirsch, Steven

B 12

Photograph by Schwere, Frank

B 12

Photograph by Wheeldon, James

B 12

Photograph by McCrary, Kevin

B 12

Photograph by Economopoulos, Aristide

B 12

Photograph by Stapleton, Shannon

B 12

Photograph by Stapleton, Shannon

B 12

Photograph by Narkis, Sally

B 12

Photograph by Hollenshead, Samuel

B 12

Photograph by Rothenberg, Debra L.

B 12

Photograph by Stolarik, Robert

B 12

Photograph by Stolarik, Robert

B 12

Photograph by Falco, Richard

B 12

Photograph by Gillman, Mark

B 12

Photograph by Bailey, Michael

B 12

Photograph by Force, Ronald

B 12

Photograph by Remler, Brandon

B 12

Photograph by Cotsifas, Anthony

B 13

Photograph by Lynch, Amanda
School of Visual Arts Archive > Here Is New York Collection > Series 3. Study prints
LOC TITLE DATE

B 3

Contact sheets marked Arles

B 3

Mixed contact sheets, notes on press materials

B 3

Photo prints, unmarked, 16.5 x 12

B 4

Photo prints, unmarked
School of Visual Arts Archive > Here Is New York Collection > Series 4. Original photographs and artwork
LOC TITLE DATE

B 5

Collages by Jozef Batus (2 different)

B 5

Photograph by Victor Schlager (loafers)

B 5

Assorted slides
School of Visual Arts Archive > Here Is New York Collection > Series 5. Press releases and press coverage
LOC TITLE DATE

B 5

Original binder of clippings (largely xeroxes of mainstream press coverage)

B 5

"Here Is New York: A Democracy of Photographs at the Corcoran Gallery of Art (Presented by Target Stores) -- Briefing Book"

B 5

"Here is New York: A Democracy of Photographs at the Corcoran Gallery Fact Sheet"

B 5

"Misc press and reviews"

B 6

"Exhibition materials, promotional text, etc. "

B 6

Bundeszentrale für politische Bildung (Dusseldorf exhibition press materials)

B 6

"Misc exhibition photos"

B 6

"Misc press packets"

B 6

"Depths of Field: 'Engaged' Documentary Photojournalism and the Here Is New York: A Democracy of Photographs Exhibition." An honors thesis for a photojournalism plan of study major by Jennifer Diana Harris. Tufts University, 2002.

B 6

Assorted loose clippings (2 folders)
School of Visual Arts Archive > Here Is New York Collection > Series 6. Internal files
LOC TITLE DATE
Subseries B. Digital files
School of Visual Arts Archive > Here Is New York Collection > Series 6. Internal files > Subseries A. Business documents
LOC TITLE DATE

B 7

Certificate of incorporation

B 7

Children's Aid Fund (correspondence)

B 7

Misc inkjet reproductions of World Trade Center photographs, ca. 1988

B 7

Legal documents

B 7

International Center of Photography, Infinity Award 2002

B 7

Misc address books, schedules, cards, correspondence, etc.

B 8

Correspondence (original order)

B 8

Here Is New York phone script

B 8

Childrens' cards sent to Here Is New York (note reads "school in Texas?")

B 9

Corporate records (black binder with slipcover)

B 9

Various inventories of the photographs, with reproduction rights information, contact info, etc. Historical versions.
School of Visual Arts Archive > Here Is New York Collection > Series 6. Internal files > Subseries C. Background, research materials, etc.
LOC TITLE DATE
Plans of World Trade Center (rolled)

B 10A, 10B, 10C

Magazines, VHS tapes, DVDs with research materials related to 9/11 (though not directly about Here Is New York—those materials in series 4).
School of Visual Arts Archive > Personal Papers > Richard Wilde Papers > Series 1. SVA Course Announcements
LOC TITLE DATE

D 80 F 1

Giraldi course announcementSummer 1977

D 51 F 18

D 80 F 1

Wilde: A Special One Week Course for Graphic Designers course announcementSummer 1991

D 80 F 1

The Team course announcementcirca 1972-1976

D 80 F 1

How to Do Good Ads under Pressure course announcementundated

B 2

D 80 F 1

Painting Techniques of Five Great American Illustrators, a Seminar course announcementSummer 1979

B 5

D 80 F 1

Conscious Awareness For The Twentieth Century Man course announcement

B 5

D 80 F 1

Henry Sandbank: How He Works course announcement1970s

B 5

D 80 F 1

The James McMullan Portfolio Workshop: Developing Genuine Style course announcementSummer 1980

B 5

D 80 F 1

The Photography Class course announcementSummer 1980

B 5

D 80 F 1

Writing better commercials for T.V. (“I can build you into a stronger, vibrant, powerful more interesting writer in only sixteen weeks”) course announcement1970s
School of Visual Arts Archive > Personal Papers > Richard Wilde Papers > Series 2. SVA Events
LOC TITLE DATE

D 80 F 2

Hamlet and the Dance of Denmark poster, 14 ½ in W x 24 in Hn.d.

D 80 F 2

School of Visual Arts Christmas Party 1974 poster, 17 x 111974

D 80 F 2

School of Visual Arts "Senior Prom" at P.S. 40 poster, 15 in W x 16 ½ in H1974

B 1 F 1

School of Visual Arts Class of 1980 Commencement invitation1980

B 1 F 1

School of Visual Arts Class of 1980 Commencement RSVP card1980

B 1 F 1

School of Visual Arts Christmas Party announcementn.d.

B 1 F 1

Modernism and Eclecticism: A History of American Graphic Design video and audio tape catalog1992

B 1 F 1

Modernism and Eclecticism 9: A History of American Graphic Design (1996) poster, 24 in W x 18 in H1996

B 1 F 1

School of Visual Arts Class of 1980 Commencement direction card1980
School of Visual Arts Archive > Personal Papers > Richard Wilde Papers > Series 3. SVA Exhibitions
LOC TITLE DATE

D 80 F 16

Sports: The 21st Century call for entries poster, 23 in W x 27 in H1977

D 80 F 16

Masks call for entries poster, 17 ½ in W x 20 ½ in H1979

D 80 F 17

The Sight of Sound: A Visual Interpretation of Sound poster, 25 ½ in W x 37 in H1988

D 80 F 17

Anger: An Exhibition poster, 22 in W x 17 in H1994

D OS

D 80 F 16

Problems and Solutions poster, 23 in W x 34 in H1972

D 80 F 16

Before and After poster, 11 ¾ in W x 14 ½ in H1972

D 80 F 16

Robert Weaver: Retrospective 1956–1977 poster, 17 in W x 22 in H1977

D OS

D 80 F 16

Masks posters, 22 in W x 32 ½ in H1979

D OS

D 80 F 16

An Illustration Is Worth a Thousand Words poster, 23 in W x 38 in H1978

D 80 F 16

America “My Country 'Tis of Thee” Bicentennial Stamp Series call for entries poster, 22 in W x 27 in H1976

D 80 F 16

Indian Paintings from Mughal and Rajput poster, 10 ½ in W x 17 ½ in H1972

D 80 F 16

Navajo Weaving: Blankets and Rugs from 1850 to the Present poster, 16 in W x 12 ½ in H1972

D 80 F 16

One Year/One Night poster, 14 ¼ in W x 17 in H1974

D 80 F 16

School of Visual Arts 1978 Graduates announcement1978

D 80 F 16

Paul Davis: Recent Paintings poster, 14 in W x 17 ½ in H1979

D 80 F 16

Twen poster, 17 ½ in W x 11 ¾ in H1965

D 80 F 16

Working drawings and other visible things on paper not necessarily meant to be viewed as art poster, 17 ½ in W x 11 ¾ in H1966

D 80 F 16

Alan Williams Sculptures: Tortoise Rings poster, 21 ½ in W x 10 in H1971

D 80 F 16

School of Visual Arts In Soho: An Exhibition poster (1 of 2), 17 in W x 19 in H1977

D OS

D 80 F 17

Visual Passages poster (1 of 3), 22 in W x 30 in H1981

D OS

D 80 F 17

Visual Passages poster (2 of 3), 22 in W x 30 in H1981

D OS

D 80 F 17

Visual Passages poster (3 of 3), 22 in W x 30 in H1981

D OS

D 80 F 17

Winners poster, 17 ½ in W x 29 in H1982

D OS

D 80 F 17

A Matter of Life and Death poster, 35 in W x 23 ½ in H1983

D OS

D 80 F 17

Artifacts: What Will Survive? poster, 22 in W x 31 in H1985

D OS

D 80 F 17

Halley’s Comet: Past, Present & Future poster, 23 in W x 34 in H1986

D OS

D 80 F 17

Happy Birthday: A Celebration of the Past Forty Years poster, 12 ¼ in W x 34 ½ in H1987

D 80 F 16

Sports: The 21st Century press coverage1977

D OS

D 80 F 16

The Bald Eagle: Survival or Extinction? poster, 22 ½ in W x 33 in H1973

D OS

D 80 F 16

America “My Country 'Tis of Thee” poster, 23 in W x 33 in H1976

D OS

D 80 F 17

Homage to the Palette poster, 28 in W x 22 in H1980

D 80 F 17

One Year One Day poster, 18 in W x 16 in H1982

D 80 F 16

Survey: Photographs by Hans Namuth poster, 14 in W x 19 in H1974

D 80 F 16

School of Visual Arts Annual Exhibition 1973 poster, 17 ¼ in W x 13 ½ in H1973

D 80 F 16

America “My Country 'Tis of Thee” Bicentennial Stamp Series poster, 22 in W x 27 in H1976

D 80 F 16

Sports: The 21st Century press clipping (reprint from the New York Times)1977

D 80 F 17

Homage to the Palette call for entries poster, 16 ½ in W x 21 in H1980

D 80 F 17

Apartments for Rent poster, 20 in W x 20 in H1984

D 80 F 17

Out of Context poster, 17 in W x 26 in H1995

D 80 F 17

Yugo Next: Fuel For Thought poster, 18 in W x 25 in H1996

B 1 F 5

Double Take invitation, 10 ¾ in W x 8 ½ in H1975

B 1 F 6

America “My Country ‘Tis of Thee” opening invitation, 5 in W x 7 in H1976

B 1 F 7

Sports: The 21st Century announcement, 6 ¾ in W x 7 ¼ in H1977

B 1 F 8

An Illustration Is Worth a Thousand Words catalog, 9 in W x 9 in H1978

B 1 F 9

Masks announcement, 6 in W x 9 ½ in H1979

B 1 F 10

Homage to the Palette catalog, 6 in W x 8 ¼ in H1980

B 1 F 11

Visual Passages invitations1981

B 1 F 12

Winners invitations, 5 in W x 7 ¼ in H1982

B 1 F 13

A Matter of Life and Death invitations, 15 ½ in W x 7 ¼ in H1983

B 1 F 15

Artifacts: What Will Survive? catalog1985

B 1 F 15

Artifacts: What Will Survive? invitation1985

B 1 F 17

Halley's Comet: Past, Present & Future invitations1986

B 1 F 17

Halley's Comet: Past, Present & Future catalog1986

B 1 F 18

Happy Birthday: A Celebration of the Past Forty Years catalog1987

B 1 F 18

Happy Birthday: A Celebration of the Past Forty Years announcement1987

B 1 F 3

13 Students 13 Mentors 13 Campaigns announcement1993

B 1 F 3

The Bald Eagle: Survival or Extinction? invitation, 4 ¼ in W x 6 in HMarch 23 1973

B 1 F 3

The Bald Eagle: Survival or Extinction? flyer, 8 ½ in W x 11 in HMarch 1973

B 1 F 3

The Bald Eagle: Survival or Extinction? promotional material, 7 ¼ in W x 4 ¾ in HMarch 1973

B 1 F 4

The Side Show brochure, 10 in W x 7 in HMarch 1974

B 1 F 5

Double Take ticket, 4 in W x 1 ½ in H1975

B 1 F 5

Double Take brochure, 9 in W x 6 ½ in H1975

B 1 F 6

America “My Country 'Tis of Thee” announcement, 5 in W x 7 in H1976

B 1 F 7

Sports: The 21st Century opening invitation, 5 ½ in W x 6 ¾ in H1977

B 1 F 7

Sports: The 21st Century ticket, 3 ½ in W x 3 in H1977

B 1 F 6

America “My Country 'Tis of Thee” promotional mailer, 13 in W x 10 in H1976

B 1 F 8

An Illustration Is Worth a Thousand Words invitation, 5 in W x 7 ¼ in H1978

B 1 F 9

Masks invitation, 6 in W x 9 ¼ in H1979

B 1 F 10

Homage to the Palette invitations1980

B 1 F 14

Apartments for Rent invitations1984

B 1 F 18

Happy Birthday: A Celebration of the Past Forty Years invitation1987

B 1 F 3

Don’t Touch That Dial announcement1993

B 1 F 2

Problems and Solutions invitationApril 4 1972

B 1 F 2

Problems And Solutions brochure1972

B 1 F 14

Apartments For Rent catalog1984

B 1 F 4

The Side Show opening invitation, 8 ½ in W x 11 in HMarch 28 1974

B 1 F 16

Used Cars for Sale! catalog1985

B 1 F 8

An Illustration Is Worth a Thousand Words announcement, 5 in W x 7 in H1978

B 1 F 4

The Side Show announcement, 5 in W x 7 in HMarch 1974

B 2 F 1

The Sight of Sound: A Visual Interpretation of Sound invitations1988

B 2 F 1

The Sight of Sound: A Visual Interpretation of Sound catalog1988

B 2 F 3

Front Page invitation1992

B 2 F 3

Golf: The Birdies and Bogeys of Life announcement1992

B 2 F 3

What Makes Them Tick? announcement1994

B 2 F 3

Out of Context announcement1995

B 2 F 2

The School of Visual Arts Legacy announcement1988

B 2 F 3

Fifty 3-D Artists at SVA announcement1991

B 2 F 3

Yugo Next: Fuel for Thought announcement1996

B 2 F 3

Yugo Next: Fuel for Thought promotional mailer1996
School of Visual Arts Archive > Personal Papers > Richard Wilde Papers > Series 4. SVA Media Arts/BFA Advertising and Graphic Design
LOC TITLE DATE

D 80 F 5

Apples poster, 22 in W x 17 in H1982

D 80 F 5

Hearts poster, 17 ½ in W x 23 in H1982

D 80 F 5

The Mouth poster, 24.25 x 151984

D 80 F 5

Light Bulbs poster, 23.75 x 171984

D 80 F 5

Arrows poster, 18 x 221985

D 80 F 6

Nuts and Bolts poster, 23.5 x 151985

D 80 F 6

Hotdogs poster, 22 x 171986

D 80 F 6

The Anatomy of a Pencil poster, 24 x 181986

D 80 F 6

Stars posters, 17.5 x 23n.d.

D 80 F 5

The Sun poster1980

D 80 F 4

The Eye poster1981

D 80 F 6

Candles poster1987

D 80 F 6

Trees postern.d.

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: The Altered Page poster, 24 x 15.51989

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: Typographic Portraits poster, 18.25 x 17.5n.d.

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: Less is More poster, 22.75 x 16.251989

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: Black and White poster, 23 x 16.251990

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: UPC Mark poster, 24 x 15.51989

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: Jack and Jill Problem poster, 24 x 171990

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: Black Square Problem poster, 24 x 171987

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: Sound Problem poster, 24 x 171987

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: "A line is a dot that went for a walk" poster, 23 x 16.251993

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: The Graffiti Problem poster, 20.75 x 15.5n.d.

D 80 F 3

Scrap Shots poster, 22.75 x 17.251982

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: Homage to Andre Breton poster, 17 x 111989

D 80 F 5

Keys poster, 23.25 x 151983

D 80 F 4

Problems: Solutions Series: Life and Death poster, 24.25 x 161989

D 80 F 4

Problems:Solutions Series: Map Problem poster, 22 x 171988

D 80 F 5

A Rose Is a Rose poster, 17 in W x 23 ¾ in H1983

D 80 F 6

Clouds poster, 23 x 16.5n.d.

D 80 F 3

"Do You Like Me?" (no. 1) periodical1992
School of Visual Arts Archive > Personal Papers > Richard Wilde Papers > Series 5. SVA Promotional Materials
LOC TITLE DATE

D 80 F 7

Our Kind of Summer Isn't Over Too Soon poster, 1 ½ in W x 21 in Hundated

F 7

D 80 F 7

You Learn Better When You Study with the Best poster, 18 in W x 11 ½ in H1965

D 80 F 7

It's Not Too Early to Study Art with the Professionals this Summer poster, 15 ¾ in W x 24 in HSummer 1979

D 80 F 7

Get a Taste of the Next Four Years this Summer poster, 22 in W x 16 ½ in HSummer 1980

D 80 F 7

Film School: Art Is More than a Brush on Canvas poster, 22.5 x 16.51976

D 80 F 7

Draw an Apple poster, 17.25 x 221980

D 80 F 7

The School of Visual Arts Proudly Announces a Degree Program in Writing poster, 10 ¼ in W x 12 ½ in Hn.d.

D 80 F 7

How to Draw a Kad poster, 10 ½ in W x 12 ½ in Hcirca 1982

D 80 F 7

The Greatest Advertising Story Ever Told poster, 24 x 16October 16 1986

D 80 F 7

Great Designers Make Great Choices poster, 22.5 x 14March 27 1992

F 1

D 80 F 7

The School of Visual Arts Talent Agency: Talent is Her Business poster, 13 ½ in W x 19 in H1970s

D 80 F 7

Our Kind of Summer Will Last All Year poster, 17 ¾ in W x 21 in Hn.d.

D 80 F 7

How Can You Tell a Reitzfeld Ad? By the ® poster, 10 in W x 14 in Hn.d.

D 80 F 7

The Process of Becoming a Professional at Visual Arts poster, 17 in W x 20 ½ in Hn.d.

B 2 F 4

Q&A With Richard Wilde brochurecirca 2006

B 2 F 4

Visual Arts Summer 1982 flyer, 8 in W x 7 ¼ in H1982

B 2 F 4

Seeing Something In A New Way Is Seeing It For The First Time flyer, 7 in W x 7 in H1980

B 2 F 4

First Class, Summer 1980 flyer, 7 ¼ in W x 7 ¼ in HSummer 1980

B 2 F 4

The School of Visual Arts Talent Agency card, 5 ¼ in W x 3 in Hn.d.

B 2 F 4

The School Of Visual Arts Talent Agency postcard, 6 ¼ in W x 4 ¾ in Hn.d.

B 2 F 4

The School Of Visual Arts Talent Agency envelope, 9 ½ in W x 4 in Hn.d.

B 2 F 4

In The Evenings by the Moonlight, Visual Arts Works Wonders with Your Days flyer, 5 ½ in W x 9 ½ in Hn.d.

B 2 F 4

This Autumn, Come to Visual Arts By the Light of the Silvery Moon flyer, 4 ¾ in W x 11 in Hn.d.

B 2 F 4

Moonlighting at Visual Arts This Autumn, Might Be Better than a Second Job flyer, 4 ¾ in W x 11 in Hn.d.

B 2 F 4

This Summer We'd Really Like to See You Again flyer, 4 in W x 11 in Hn.d.

B 2 F 4

Our Idea of a Great Summer flyer, 4 in W x 11 in Hn.d.

B 2 F 4

Our Idea of a Great Summer for Art Teachers flyer, 4 in W x 11 in Hn.d.

B 2 F 4

Having a Talent Isn't Worth Much Unless You Know What to Do with It (goose) flyer, 7 ¼ in W x 11 in Hn.d.

B 2 F 4

Spend a Few Nights with Us. It May Change the Way You Spend the Rest of Your Days flyer, 7 ½ in W x 11 in Hn.d.

B 2 F 4

Theodora F. Garriss '73 Art Therapist flyer, 5 ¾ in W x 9 in Hn.d.

B 2 F 4

Tony Curatola '71 Assistant Photographer: Ken Ambrose Studio flyer, 5 ¾ in W x 9 in Hn.d.

B 2 F 4

Some of Our First-Round Draft Choices Still Haven't Signed poster, 8 ½ in W x 11 in Hcirca 1972

B 2 F 4

Graphis Advertising Medal Winnersn.d.

B 2 F 4

The Most Difficult Problem an SVA Design Student Will Ever Have To Face Is Choosing a Portfolio Instructor poster, 8 ½ in W x 11 in Hn.d.

B 2 F 4

Linda Stillman '71 Graphic Designer: George Tscherny Design Inc. poster, 6 in W x 9 in Hn.d.

B 2 F 4

The School of Visual Arts Talent Agency business card, 3 ½ in W x 2 in Hn.d.

B 2 F 4

The School of Visual Arts: Talent Is Her Business flyer, 5 ½ in W x 9 in Hn.d.

B 2 F 4

School of Visual Arts Illustration Portfolio cover sheet, 8 ½ in W x 11 in H1982

B 2 F 4

School of Visual Arts Illustration Portfolio cover sheet, 8 ½ in W x 11 in H1982

B 2 F 4

School of Visual Arts Illustration Portfolio cover sheet, 8 ½ in W x 11 in H1982
School of Visual Arts Archive > Personal Papers > Richard Wilde Papers > Series 7. Professional and Early Career Materials
LOC TITLE DATE

D 80 F 8

Richard Wilde MFA Thesis Show poster, 16 in W x 25 in H1967

D 80 F 8

Designer Talks, Problem: Solution. The Work and Student Work of Richard Wilde, 1965–1987, poster, 17 ½ in W x 24 in HNovember 19, 1987

D 80 F 8

Art Directors Club. "Sign Here." Membership promotion poster, 13 in W x 23 in H1989

D 80 F 8

The 2nd Annual Creativity Workshop, featuring Richard Wilde poster, 15 in W x 21 in HFebruary 26 2017

D 80 F 8

All the Answers Are There but You're Not poster, 17 ½ in W x 24 in HOctober 3 1992;1992

D 80 F 8

Come to Richard Wilde's Visual Thinking Workshop... poster, 22 in W x 17 ½ in HJanuary 18 1989

D 80 F 8

Type Directors Club membership certificate, 10 in W x 15 in Hn.d.

B 2 F 8

Appointment LetterAugust 27 1969

B 2 F 6–12

B 3 F 1–3

Professional Awards1970 - 2015

B 3 F 4

Miscellaneous Materials1966, 1988, n.d.

B 3 F 5

Professional Affiliation2012, n.d.
School of Visual Arts Archive > Personal Papers > Richard Wilde Papers > Series 6. SVA Scholarship Fund > Subseries 1. Scholarship Competition
LOC TITLE DATE

D 80 F 9

Having a Talent Isn't Worth Much unless You Know What to Do with It poster, 14 in W x 22 ½ in H1976

F 11

D 80 F 9

Twelve tuition-free, full-time scholarships to high school students (keychain on forehead) poster, 16 x 20.51973

D 80 F 9

Ten Reasons Why I Know I Can't Possibly Win a Scholarship to the School of Visual Arts poster, 23 in W x 17 ½ in Hcirca 1978

F 4

D 80 F 9

School of Visual Arts Scholarships: Two more years may be the difference between a job and a career: The Annual Junior and Community College Scholarship Competition (hot air balloon) poster, 21 x 171980

F 7

D 80 F 9

Two More Years Could Make the Difference: The School of Visual Arts presents the 1977 Community and Junior College Scholarships (flower) poster, 17 in W x 21 ½ in H1976-1977

D 80 F 9

Careers in Photography Extend as Far as the Eye Can See: Photography Scholarships (Saturn and two of its moons) poster, 17.25 x 20.51982

F 7

D 80 F 9

Junior and Community College Scholarships to the School of Visual Arts. Two more years may be the difference between a job and a career (two trees) poster, 21 x 171977

F 1

D 80 F 9

Twenty-Five Scholarships: To be good is not enough when you dream of being great (zebra) poster, 17.25 x 241982

F 5

D 80 F 9

Twenty-Four Scholarships (planets, clouds, sky, shoes) poster, 24.75 x 16.51980

D 80 F 9

Twelve tuition-free, full-time scholarships to high school students (12 plums) poster, 16 x 20.251974

F 11

D 80 F 9

Having a Talent Isn’t Worth Much unless You Know What to Do with It: Twelve Scholarships (pencil) poster, 17 in W x 20 ½ in H1978

B 2 F 6

School of Visual Arts Scholarship Examination label, 6 in W x 2 ¾ in Hn.d.

B 2 F 6

Scholarship Committee letterhead, 8 ½ in W x 11 in Hn.d. (after August 1978)

B 2 F 6

Scholarship Committee letterhead, 8 ½ in W x 11 in Hn.d. (prior to August 1978)

B 2 F 6

Scholarship Competition communication materialsn.d.
School of Visual Arts Archive > Personal Papers > Richard Wilde Papers > Series 6. SVA Scholarship Fund > Subseries 2. Public Advertising System
LOC TITLE DATE

D 80 F 11

Public Advertising System (PAS): The Streets of N.Y. vs. The West Side Youth Center poster, 16 x 121973

D 80 F 10

Public Advertising System (PAS): Important Information for Holders of Draft Numbers over 125 poster, 17 x 141971

D 80 F 10

Public Advertising System (PAS): No Solo de Amor Se Vive.... poster, 14 ½ in W x 22 in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 10

Public Advertising System (PAS): 20 Ways Your Kid Can Die And How To Save Him (version 1) poster, 14 x 11December 5, 1974

D 80 F 10

Public Advertising System (PAS): My Brother Died From Smoking Cigarettes poster, 14.25 x 121973

D 80 F 10

Public Advertising System (PAS): I Had a Good Breakfast, So Did Roger poster, 15 in W x 19 in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 11

Public Advertising System (PAS): 20 Ways Your Kid Can Die and How to Save Him (version 2) poster, 16 in W x 21 in Hcirca 1977

D 80 F 11

Public Advertising System (PAS): Ease on Down and Get Tested for Sickle Cell poster, 22 in W x 17 in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 10

Public Advertising System (PAS): Don't Light the Fuse poster, 17 in W x 9 in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 10

Public Advertising System (PAS): Don't Let Your Dreams Go Up in Smoke poster, 13 in W x 17 in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 10

Public Advertising System (PAS): My Mommy Is Sick poster, 22 in W x 17 in Hcirca 1977

D 80 F 10

Reprint of Article on the Public Advertising System from "Upper & Lower Case," Octobercirca 1980

D 80 F 10

Public Advertising System (PAS): Yo Tuve Syphilis poster, 17 ½ in W x 22 in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 10

Public Advertising System (PAS): I Had Syphilis (version 1, "Yes, you're reading right....") poster, 16 ½ in W x 22 in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 10

Public Advertising System (PAS): I Had Syphilis (version 2, "When I first thought I had syphilis....") poster, 17 ½ in W x 22 in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 10

Public Advertising System (PAS): I Didn't Want to Go Against My Church and My Family but I Had To. I Had to Have an Abortion poster, 15 in W x 21 in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 11

Public Advertising System (PAS): Born a Loser poster, 18 ½ in W x 24 in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 11

Public Advertising System (PAS): Without Breakfast His Day Is Gonna Be Rough poster, 21 ½ in W x 17 in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 11

Public Advertising System (PAS): Give $5. to Odyssey House. It Might Save You $500 poster, 20 in W x 17 in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 12

Public Advertising System (PAS): After I Was Mugged.... poster, 28 in W x 11 in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 12

Public Advertising System (PAS): We Don't Cut Breakfast poster, 28 in W x 11 in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 12

Public Advertising System (PAS): We're Not Your Mother poster, 28 in W x 11 in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 11

Public Advertising System (PAS): The Shot Glass Rip-Off poster, 15 in W x 22 ½ in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 11

Public Advertising System (PAS): Declarda Guerra en el Bronx poster, 18 ½ in W x 22 ½ in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 11

Public Advertising System (PAS): War Has Been Declared on Manhattan poster, 18 ½ in W x 22 ½ in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 11

Public Advertising System (PAS): War Has Been Declared on Brooklyn poster, 18 ½ in W x 22 ½ in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 11

Public Advertising System (PAS): War Has Been Declared on Queens poster, 18 ½ in W x 22 ½ in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 11

Public Advertising System (PAS): War Has Been Declared on Staten Is. poster, 18 ½ in W x 22 ½ in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 11

Public Advertising System (PAS): They All Had the Guts to Take a Dare poster, 16 in W x 23 in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 11

Public Advertising System (PAS): This Kid Didn't Get His Shots poster, 17 in W x 22 in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 11

Public Advertising System (PAS): Our House Is Your House poster, 20 ½ in W x 17 ½ in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 11

Public Advertising System (PAS): Improving the West Side Doesn't Mean Just Building High-Rises poster, 17 in W x 21 in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 11

Public Advertising System (PAS): New York Is One Big Rut Race poster, 14 ¼ in W x 21 ½ in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 11

Public Advertising System (PAS): Are There Things About Yourself that You Feel Only Another Woman Would Understand poster, 22 in W x 15 in Hundated

D 80 F 11

Public Advertising System (PAS): Your Healthy Looking Child May Have Sickle Cell Disease poster, 24 in W x 16 ½ in Hcirca 1975

D 80 F 11

Public Advertising System (PAS): I Didn't Brush poster, 22 in W x 17 in Hcirca 1975

D 80 F 10

Public Advertising System (PAS): I Had an Abortion because I Love My Family poster, 20 ½ in W x 17 in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 10

Public Advertising System (PAS): Last Week I Found A Lump In My Breast poster, 21 ½ in W x 16 ½ in Hcirca 1975

D 80 F 10

Public Advertising System (PAS): Welcome to Our Workshop poster, 14 in W x 12 ½ in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 10

Public Advertising System (PAS): I Was Raped and My Father Blamed Me.... poster, 12 in W x 16 in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 10

Public Advertising System (PAS): I'm 76 Years Old.... poster, 15 in W x 15 in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 10

Public Advertising System (PAS): A Man Raped Me on the Way Home.... poster, 15 in W x 14 ½ in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 11

Public Advertising System (PAS): If You've Been Raped.... poster, 19 ½ in W x 16 in Hcirca 1980

D 80 F 10

Public Advertising System (PAS): I Was Raped and My Husband.... postercirca 1980

D 80 F 11

Public Advertising System (PAS): I Had Gonorrhea poster, 17 ½ in W x 22 in Hcirca 1980

B 2 F 7

1975 Campaign: The President's Committee on Employment of the Handicapped folder, 8 ½ in W x 11 in H1975

B 2 F 7

"Profiles in the Arts", 8 ½ in W x 11 in H1986
School of Visual Arts Archive > Personal Papers > Richard Wilde Papers > Series 8. Photographs
LOC TITLE DATE

B 3 F 6

Photographs (3) of Richard Wilde, 8 in W x 10 in H1982, n.d.
School of Visual Arts Archive > Personal Papers > Richard Wilde Papers > Series 9. Miscellaneous Materials
LOC TITLE DATE

D 80 F 13

Cohiba Cigar print, 5 ½ in W x 15 in Hn.d.

D 80 F 14

"Brief Encounters with Some Very Fine Artists" newspaper, 11 in W x 17 in H1995

D 80 F 13

"No" Self-Portrait/Rita Dubas poster, 17 in W x 22 in Hn.d.

D 80 F 13

School of Visual Arts Bachelor of Fine Arts diploma (proof), 22 in W x 17 in Hn.d.

D 80 F 13

School of Visual Arts Doctor of Fine Arts diploma (proof), 22 in W x 17 in Hn.d.

D 80 F 15

Cutouts print, 25 in W x 35 ½ in Hn.d.

D 80 F 15

"The Master Eagle" poster, 34 in W x 23 ½ in Hn.d.

D 80 F 15

The Art Directors Club, Inc. 3rd Annual International Exhibition poster, 22 in W x 26 in Hcirca 1988

D OS

D 80 F 15

Underground Images: School of Visual Arts Subway Posters, 1947-1987 poster, 32 in W x 21 ½ in H1987

D 80 F 15

Master Eagle Family of Companies Bicentennial poster, 23 ½ in W x 32 ½ in H1976

D 80 F 15

America Goes Metric poster, 25 in W x 34 ½ in H1976

D 80 F 13

"The Bald Eagle" animation cel, 5 in W x 7 in Hcirca 1973

D 80 F 13

Two Men with Thought Bubbles poster, 11 in W x 14 in Hn.d.

D 80 F 14

"The Daily News Tonight," Wednesday, April 29, 1981 (front page), 11 in W x 15 in HApril 29 1981

D 80 F 14

"The Daily News," Sunday, April 30, 1995, 10 ½ in W x 14 in HApril 30 1995

D 80 F 13

"Words" Eight poster, 23 in W x 17 ½ in H

D 80 F 13

"Raw," Vol. 1 No. 2, 10 ½ in W x 14 in H1980

B 74 F 1

B 3 F 7

Graphis No. 217 (eye sculpture with splattered paint)1982

B 3 F 8

Master Eagle Gallery promotional materials1973, circa 1985

B 3 F 9

1980 Winter Olympics envelopes1980
School of Visual Arts Archive > Personal Papers > Jeanne Siegel Papers (Personal)
LOC TITLE DATE

B 1 F 13

The Artist and the Critic: Viewpoints series press releaseDecember 1 1981;February 23 1982;March 15 1982
School of Visual Arts Archive > Personal Papers > Jeanne Siegel Papers (Personal) > Series 1. SVA-Related Materials > Subseries A. SVA BFA Fine Arts Department Materials
LOC TITLE DATE

B 1 F 15

Miscellaneous departmental memos

B 2 F 7

SVA BFA Fine Arts - Jeanne Siegel's course syllabi and exams1971 - 1999

B 2 F 8

SVA BFA Fine Arts - photographs
School of Visual Arts Archive > Personal Papers > Jeanne Siegel Papers (Personal) > Series 1. SVA-Related Materials > Subseries B. SVA Events
LOC TITLE DATE

D 47

Abstract Painting's Possibilities poster, 14 in W x 11 in H1974

B 1 F 13

Robert Longo: Strong in Love press releaseNovember 10 1983

B 1 F 13

Action and Reaction: Jackson Pollock’s Influence invitation1991

B 1 F 13

Clement Greenberg: Answers & Questions press releaseOctober 22 1991

B 1 F 13

The State of American Art Today: Donald Kuspit and Jan Avgikos press release2003

B 1 F 13

Deconstructing the Impossible: Matthew Barney's Videos Cremaster I and Cremaster 41996

B 1 F 13

Action and Reaction: Jackson Pollock’s Influence press releaseFebruary 19 1991

B 1 F 13

The Politics of Culture press release2005

B 1 F 13

Art From the '80s and '90s: Have the Ideas and the Art Changed? press release1998

B 1 F 13

America's Pop Collector: Robert C. Scull press release1975

B 1 F 13

Recent Sculpture press release1973

B 1 F 13

Art of the 60s, 70s, 80s: A Lecture Series: The 1960s: Irving Sandler press release1982

B 1 F 13

Art of the 60s, 70s, 80s: A Lecture Series: The 70s: Lucy Lippard and Kim Levin press release1982

B 1 F 13

Art of the 60s, 70s, 80s: A Lecture Series: The 80s: Donald Kuspit and Douglas Davis press release1982

B 1 F 13

Faith in Painting press releaseNovember 21 1991

B 1 F 13

Piet Mondrian: Two Views press releaseNovember 3 1994

B 1 F 13

Clement Greenberg: Answers & Questions press coverage - article from Washington TimesDecember 1 1991

B 1 F 13

Art and Telecommunications: Three Evenings press release1983

B 1 F 13

Sexual Differences/Art Without Men: A Talk With Nancy Spero press releaseMarch 1 1984

B 1 F 13

Abstract Painting's Possibilities press releaseApril 18 1974

B 3

Art After the End of Art audio recordingFebruary 18 1993

B 3

Pluralism: Purity and Eclecticism in Art and Criticism audio recordingMarch 19 1981
School of Visual Arts Archive > Personal Papers > Jeanne Siegel Papers (Personal) > Series 1. SVA-Related Materials > Subseries C. SVA Exhibitions
LOC TITLE DATE

D 47

Sol LeWitt All Combinations of Arcs from Four Corners, Arcs from Four Sides, Straight Lines, Not-Straight Lines and Broken Lines. White Lines on a Black Wall poster , 21 in W x 11 ½ in H1976

D 47

Big American Figure Drawings poster , 17 ½ in W x 23 in H1983

D 47

American Color poster, 26 in W x 30 ½ in H1976

B 1 F 12

Visual Arts Gallery (137 Wooster Street) 1994-1995 Exhibition Calender1994 - 1995

B 1 F 12

Visual Arts Gallery Exhibition History 1979-19951979 - 1995

B 1 F 1

Kenneth Noland: Early Circle Paintings press release1975

B 1 F 1

Kenneth Noland: Early Circle Paintings invitation1975

B 1 F 1

Kenneth Noland: Early Circle Paintings brochure1975

B 1 F 1

Kenneth Noland: Early Circle Paintings press coverage (review in Air, SVA publication)1975

B 1 F 1

Kenneth Noland: Early Circle Paintings press coverage (photo in SVA Alumni Chronicle)1975

B 1 F 1

Kenneth Noland: Early Circle Paintings list of Circle Paintings in or around New York City1975

B 1 F 2

American Color brochure1976

B 1 F 2

American Color announcement1976

B 1 F 2

American Color press release1976

B 1 F 2

American Color press coverage1976

B 1 F 3

New Talent announcement1979

B 1 F 4

Shaped Paintings press release1979

B 1 F 4

Shaped Paintings poster1979

B 1 F 4

Shaped Paintings artist quotes "On Shaped Paintings..."1979

B 1 F 4

Shaped Paintings press coverage (SoHo Weekly)1979

B 1 F 4

Shaped Paintings installation and artwork photos1979

B 1 F 6

The New Reliefs checklist1982

B 1 F 6

The New Reliefs poster1982

B 1 F 6

The New Reliefs press release1982

B 1 F 7

Big American Figure Drawings press release1983

B 1 F 7

Big American Figure Drawings press coverage

B 1 F 8

Collage Expanded catalog1984

B 1 F 8

Collage Expanded announcement 1984

B 1 F 8

Collage Expanded press release1984

B 1 F 9

8 Artists/ 8 Years artwork slides1985

B 1 F 9

8 Artists/8 Years press release1985

B 1 F 10

Diversity Plus: Emerging Artists in a Rapid World press release2001

B 1 F 10

Diversity Plus: Emerging Artists in a Rapid World catalog2001

B 1 F 11

Diversity + Self-Identity press release2004

B 1 F 11

Emerging Artists in Fine Arts Made in New York at SVA press release2006

B 1 F 11

Body Modifications / Architectural Spaces / Sculputure press release2007

B 1 F 11

Individuality/Diversity press release2008

B 1 F 11

New Art Inside New York note from the curator (Jeanne Siegel)2008
School of Visual Arts Archive > Personal Papers > Jeanne Siegel Papers (Personal) > Series 1. SVA-Related Materials > Subseries D. SVA Fine Arts Newsletter
LOC TITLE DATE

B 1 F 16

Undergraduate Fine Arts Department NewsletterFall 2002

B 1 F 16

Undergraduate Fine Arts Department NewsletterFall 2001

B 1 F 16

Undergraduate Fine Arts Department NewsletterFall 2000
School of Visual Arts Archive > Personal Papers > Jeanne Siegel Papers (Personal) > Series 1. SVA-Related Materials > Subseries E. SVA Publications - Miscellaneous
LOC TITLE DATE

B 1 F 14

Press releases and clippings related to Jeanne Siegel's career at SVA and books published

B 1 F 17

Take Note(s) 3! Foundation Painting1992

B 1 F 17

Take Note(s) 2! Foundation Painting1990

B 1 F 18

School of Visual Arts Fourth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists - 1990 Conference Proceedings1990

B 1 F 18

School of Visual Arts Thirteenth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists program1999

B 1 F 18

School of Visual Arts Fourteenth Annual National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists program2000

B 2 F 1

Memoranda: An Administrative Publication of the School of Visual Arts Summer 1981Summer 1981

B 2 F 1

Words 6

B 2 F 1

Words 7

B 2 F 1

Memoranda: An Administrative Publication of the School of Visual Arts Summer 1975Summer 1975

B 2 F 1

AIR Presents the Very Last Creativity Test of the School of Visual Arts

B 2 F 1

Visual Opinion Issue 5, May 1995May 1995

B 2 F 1

One: The Student Magazine of the School of Visual Arts - Students, Teachers, and Professionals Discuss Their Art, Their Work, and SVA1976 - 1977

B 2 F 2

BFA Fine Arts advertisements1976 - 1990

B 2 F 3

SVA International Studies - Morocco press folder, related publications1980 - 1982

B 2 F 4

SVA 50th Anniversary Clip Book1997 - 1998

B 2 F 5

SVA Clip Book - Keith Haring obituaries1990

B 2 F 6

School of Visual Arts Class of 1989 Commencement - Jeanne Siegel's introduction for Vito Acconci1989
School of Visual Arts Archive > Personal Papers > Jeanne Siegel Papers (Personal) > Series 2. Non-SVA-Related > Subseries A. Books by Jeanne Siegel
LOC TITLE DATE

Art Talk: The Early 80s. New York: Da Capo Press, 19881988

Artwords: Discourse on the 60s and 70. Ann Arbor: UMI Research Press, 19851985

Artwords: Discourse on the 60s and 70. New York: Da Capo Press, 19921992

Artwords 2: Discourse on the Early 80s. Ann Arbor: UMI Research Press, 19881988

Painting After Pollock: Structures of Influence. Amsterdam: G+B Arts International, 19991999

B 4 F 2

Book News UMI Research - listings for Artwords 21989

B 4 F 2

Miscellaneous clippings and reviews of Artwords 21988
School of Visual Arts Archive > Personal Papers > Jeanne Siegel Papers (Personal) > Series 2. Non-SVA-Related > Subseries B. Journal Articles
LOC TITLE DATE

B 2 F 9

Arts Magazine February 1968 - "Adolph Gottlieb: Two Views"February 1968

B 2 F 9

Arts Magazine November 1968 - "The 1930s: Painting and Sculpture in America"November 1968

B 2 F 9

Arts Magazine September-October 1968 - "Documenta IV"September-October 1968

B 2 F 9

Art Annual 1969 - "Reflections on Documenta" (typescript)1969

B 2 F 9

Arts Magazine September-October 1969 - "How to Keep Sculpture Alive In and Out of a Museum: An Interview with Claes Oldenburg on His Retrospective Exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art"1969

B 2 F 10

Arts Magazine April 1984 - "Leon Golub/Hans Haacke: What Makes Art Political?"April 1984

B 2 F 10

Arts Magazine February 1982 - "The Image of the Eye in Surrealist Art and Its Psychoanalytic Sources, Part One: The Mythic Eye"February 1982

B 2 F 10

Arts Magazine September 1987 - "Nancy Spero: Woman as Protagonist"September 1987

B 2 F 10

Arts Magazine February 1988 - "Paul Waldman: Fantastical Minimalist"February 1988

B 2 F 10

Arts Magazine April 1988 - "John Baldessari: Recalling Ideas"April 1988

B 2 F 10

Arts Magazine April 1982 - "The New Reliefs"April 1982

B 2 F 10

Arts Magazine April 1981 - "David Salle: Interpretation of Image"April 1981

B 2 F 10

Arts Magazine May 1971 - "An Interview with Hans Haacke"May 1971

B 2 F 10

Arts Magazine November 1990 - "Erotic/Fragment: Ariane Lopez-Huici's Tactile Photographs"November 1990

B 2 F 10

Arts Magazine September 1989 - "Joe Andoe"September 1989

B 2 F 11

Art Spectrum February 1975 - "Stanley Boxer"February 1975

B 2 F 11

Artforum June 1972 - "An Interview with James Rosenquist"June 1972

B 2 F 11

Arti International May-June 1997 - "Lynda Benglis, Jackson Pollock"May-June 1997

B 2 F 11

Arti International 1995 - "Jutta Koether" (typescript)1990

B 2 F 11

Artnet 2002 - "Still Searching for Eva Hesse"2002

B 2 F 11

ARTnews December 1973 - "Adolph Gottlieb at 70"December 1973

B 2 F 11

College Art Journal Summer 1978 - letter to the editor re: Philip Pearlstein's article "Critics and Artists"Summer 1978

B 2 F 11

Flash Art May-June 1989 - "Ronald Jones"May-June 1989

B 2 F 11

Studio International November 1970 - "Carl Andre: artworker"November 1970

B 2 F 11

Zing Magazine January 2000 - "Curatorial Conundrum: Unveiling Pollock"January 2000

B 2 F 10

Arts Magazine - Matisse article

B 3

Tema Celeste, January-February 1991 - review of John Baldessari exhibition - February 1 1991

B 3

Tema Celeste, April-May 1992 - review of Suzanne McClelland exhibition1992

B 3

Tema Celeste, March-April 1991 - review of Herbert Hamak exhibition1991

B 3

New Observations Art and Culture June 25, 1981 - excerpts from "My Art World Series"1981

B 3

Communiculture: A Journal of the Human Arts1975 - 1976

B 3

Art Press 183, September 1993 - "Unveiling the Male Body" by Jeanne Siegel1993

B 3

Art Journal Summer 1999 - review of Jackson Pollock exhibition1999

B 3

Art Journal Summer 2004 - "Eva Hesse's Influence Today? Conversations With Three Contemporary Artists"2004

B 3

Arts Magazine October 1988 - review of "The Image of Abstraction"1988

B 3

Arts Magazine Summer 1988 - review of Moira Dryer exhibition1988

B 3

Artnews October 1971 - "Around Barnett Newman" by Jeanne Siegel1971

B 3

Arts Magazine December-January 1969 - "Some Late Thoughts of Marcel Duchamp: from an interview with Jeanne Siegel"1969

B 3

Arts Magazine Summer 1969 - "An Art of Transmission: John Clem Clarke at Kornblee"1969

B 3

Arts Magazine Summer 1987 - "Barbara Kruger: Pictures and Words"1987

B 3

Harvard Art Review, winter issue 1967 - "Robert Thompson and the Old Masters"1967

B 3

Arti International September-October 1995 - "Brice Marden: Art and Place Presentation - Analysis"October-September 1995
School of Visual Arts Archive > Personal Papers > Jeanne Siegel Papers (Personal) > Series 2. Non-SVA-Related > Subseries C. Exhibition publications
LOC TITLE DATE

B 4 F 1

Bob Thompson: Important Works in New York Collections 1960-1966, Martha Jackson Gallery1968

B 4 F 1

Bob Thompson, Wollman Hall, New School Art Center1968

B 4 F 1

Women Artists Here and Now, Ashawagh Hall, Springs, NYcirca 1975

B 4

Re-Presenting the 80s, Simon Watson Gallery - essay on Peter Halley1989
School of Visual Arts Archive > Personal Papers > Jeanne Siegel Papers (Personal) > Series 2. Non-SVA-Related > Subseries D. Other Professional Activity
LOC TITLE DATE

B 3

Pictures on Exhibit magazine1965 - 1966

B 3

Arts Magazine February 19691969

B 3

Untitled II, Inc. Catalogue 28 1988

B 4 F 3

AICA and College Art Association1981 - 1995

B 4 F 4

Miscellaneous clippings and programs1975 - 1997

B 4 F 5

New School For Social Research - events, course materials1971 - 1973

B 4 F 6

WBAI program schedules, November and December 1966; list of programs directed and produced by Jeanne Siegel 1966-19701966 - 1970

B 4 F 7

Jeanne Siegel C.V. (through 2000)1956 - 2000

B 4

Four American Negro Painters: 1940-1965: Their Choice and Treatment of Themes - Jeanne Siegel's thesis for MA degree from Columbia1964