1 All University

Container List

School of Visual Arts Archive > 1 All University
LOC TITLE DATE
Yearbook 2008: Past Present Future2008
The SVA Scrapbook ‘82: The Unofficial and Only Yearbook of SVA1982

1989 Yearbook1989

Yearbook 19921992

Yearbook 19931993

School of Visual Arts 19941994
1995 Elements1995

VIsual FX 19961996
Communication is the Basis of Our Existence, 19971997

50th Anniversary School of Visual Arts 1997-19981998

SVA 19991999

SVA 2000: Time Marches On But Art is Eternal2000
SVA 20012001
2002 Yearbook2002
Class of 2003 SVA2003

2004 Yearbook2004
Book of the Year 20052005
2006 Red Car on Fire2006
School of Visual Arts Senior Book 2007: Five Senses2007
60: SVA Since 1947 (notebook from Administrative Staff Meeting, Aug. 23, 2007)2007

Catalog - Vol. XIV, No. 1, 1961-19621961-1962

Catalog - Vol. XIV, No. 3, 1964-19651964-1965

Catalog - Vol. XV, No. 1, 1966-19671966-1967

Catalog - Vol. XVI, No. 1, 1967-19681967-1968

Catalog - 1968-19691968-1969

Catalog - Vol. XVII, No. 2, 1970-19711970-1971
Catalog - Vol. XVIII, No. 1, 1971-19721971-1972
Catalog - Vol. XXI, No. 1, 1975-19761975-1976
Catalog - Vol. XXII, No. 1, 1976-19771976-1977
Catalog - Vol. XXIII, 1977-19781977-1978

Catalog - Vol. XXIV, No. 1, 1978-19791978-1979

Catalog - Vol. XXIV, No. 2, 1978-19791978-1979
Catalog - Vol. XXIV, No. 2 [sic], 1979-19801979-1980
Catalog - Vol. XXV, No. 1, 1980-19811980-1981
Catalog - Vol. XXV, No. 2, 1981-19821981-1982

Catalog - Vol. XXV, No. 3, 1982-19831982-1983
Catalog - Vol. XXV, No. 4, 1983-19841983-1984

Catalog - Vol. XXVI, No. 1, 1985-19861985-1986

Catalog - 1987-19881987-1988

Catalog - Vol. XXVIII [sic], No. 1, 1988-19891988 - 1989

Catalog - Vol. XXVIII, No. 1, 1989-19901989 - 1990

Catalog - Vol. XXVIII, No. 6, 1990-19911990-1991

Catalog - Viewbook: School of Visual Arts: New York City (no cat. pub. this year)1991 - 1992

Catalog - 1992-19931992-1993

Catalog - 1993-19941993 - 1994

Catalog - School of Visual Arts / Savannah 1993-19951993-1995

Catalog - 1994-19951994-1995
Catalog - 1995-19961995-1996

Catalog - 1996-19971996-1997

Catalog - School of Visual Arts / Savannah 1996-19971996-1997

Catalog - 1997-19981997-1998

Catalog - 1998-1999 (50 Reasons to Be Here)1998-1999

Catalog - 1999-2000 (50 Reasons to Be Here)1999-2000

Catalog - 2000-2001 (Turning Points)2000-2001

Catalog - 2001-2002 (Turning Points)2001-2002

Catalog - 2002-2003 (Turning Points)2002-2003

Catalog - 2003-20042003-2004

Catalog - 2004-20052004-2005

Catalog - 2005-20062005-2006

Catalog - 2006-20072006-2007

Catalog - 2007-20082007-2008

Catalog - 2008-20092008-2009
School of Visual Arts Yearbook 19861986

Catalog - 2009-2010 (”Proof”)2009-2010

The Faculty 19921992

The Faculty 1992-19931992-1993

The Faculty 1994-19951994-1995

The Faculty 1996-19971996 - 1997

The Faculty 1997-19981997-1998

The Faculty 20002000

The Faculty 20012001

The Faculty 20022002

The Faculty 20032003

The Faculty 20042004

The Faculty 20052005

The Faculty 20062006

The Faculty 20072007
Faculty Handbook 1976-19771976-1977
Faculty Handbook 1979-19801979-1980
Faculty Handbook 1981-19821981-1982
Faculty Handbook 1982-19831982-1983
Faculty Handbook 19871987
Faculty Handbook 19941994
Faculty Handbook 19951995
Faculty Handbook 19961996
Faculty Handbook 1997-19981997-1998
Faculty Handbook 1998-19991998-1999
Faculty Handbook 1999-20001999-2000
Faculty Handbook 2000-20012000-2001

Faculty Handbook 2001-20022001-2002

The Faculty 20082008
Faculty Handbook 1975-19761975-1976

Student Handbook (photocopy) 1967-19681967-1968?
SVA Express 1981: SVA: Activities, Facilities, and Services1981

SVA Express Student Handbook and Directory 19821982

Student Survival Guide 2002-20032002-2003

SVA Handbook 2005-2006 (for students, staff, and faculty)2005-2006
Faculty Handbook 1968-19691968-1969

Retrospect: The 1988 School of Visual Arts 40th Anniversary Yearbook1988

Transitions: 1990 Yearbook1990

School of Visual Arts Yearbook 19871987
SVA 1991 Yearbook1991

1984 Review: School of Visual Arts1984
Zagat School of Visual Arts Neighborhood Pocket Guide 2007-20082007-2008

Painting Is Stronger Than I Am - It Makes Me Do What It Wishes, 29 ½ in W x 45 ¼ in H1994

School of Visual Arts: The First Forty Years, 29 ½ in W x 46 in H1987

F 4

To Be Good Is Not Enough, When You Dream of Being Great, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1982

School of Visual Arts: The First Forty Years, 29 ½ in W x 40 in H1987

F 4

When You Risk Becoming an Artist, You Risk Taking Your Talent Seriously, 19 ½ in W x 43 ½ in H1983

To Be Good Is Not Enough When You Dream of Being Great, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1987

Great Ideas Never Happen Without Imagination, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1991

F 4

To Be Good Is Not Enough, When You Dream of Being Great, 30 in W x 45 in H1986

Great Ideas Never Happen Without Imagination, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1991

We Love NYC, 30 in W x 46 in H2003

Live the Questions, 30 in W x 46 in H2007

Presto: To Make Art Is To Make Magic!, 30 in W x 46 in H2005

Art is... Fifty Years, 30 in W x 45 ½ in H1996

Art Is..., 30 in W x 45 ¾ in H2004

Having a Talent Isn't Worth Much Unless You Know What To Do With It, 29 ½ in W x 45 ¼ in H1977

F 4

To Be Good Is Not Enough, When You Dream of Being Great, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1983

D 25 F 8

Art is... Fifty Years, 30 in W x 46 in H1996

The Secret of Art, 30 in W x 46 in H2008

Great Ideas Never Happen Without Imagination, 29 ½ in W x 45 ½ in H1993

Thinking Life Will Be Better In the Future Is Stupid. I Have To Live Now., 30 in W x 45 ¾ in H2004

Art is... Fifty Years Lowell Smith in the Wings, 30 in W x 46 in H1996

Old/New, 29 ½ in W x 45 ½ in H1994

Art is... Whatever (Fifty Years), 30 in W x 46 in H1996

The School of Visual Arts Has Moved To Its New Art Center / 209-13 E. 23 St. NYC, 44 ½ in W x 30 in Hc. 1960

School of Visual Arts, 45 ¾ in W x 29 ¾ in H1959

Every Wall Is a Door, 46 ¼ in W x 30 ½ in H1961

F 4

To Be Good Is Not Enough When You Dream of Being Great, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1978
Art is... Fifty Years (signed series) (crescent moon), 46 x 301996
Art is... Fifty Years (signed series) (winged nude), 46 x 301996

Art is... Fifty Years (signed series) (artists’ names), 46 x 301996

Expand Your Vision: Study Art: Day or Night, Summer or Winter, Here or Abroad, For Credit or Not, 30 in W x 46 in H2007
Art is... Fifty Years (signed series) (art tools), 46 x 301996
Art is... Fifty Years (signed series) (palette), 46 x 301996
Art is... Fifty Years (signed series) Whatever, 46 x 301996
Art is... Fifty Years (signed series) Lowell Smith in the Wings (dancer), 46 x 301996

Art is... Fifty Years (signed series) (cookies), 46 x 301996

Art is... Fifty Years, 30 in W x 46 in H1996

Art Is... Also, 30 in W x 46 in H2000

Art Is..., 30 in W x 47 ¾ in H2004

Art is... Fifty Years, 30 in W x 46 in H1996

The School of Visual Arts Yesterday Today Tomorrow, 30 in W x 46 in H1998

We Are All African, 24 in W x 36 in H2005

Darfur: What Happens in Darfur Happens to Us - We Are All African, 30 in W x 46 in H2006

To Be Good Is Not Enough When You Dream of Being Great, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1979

Without Education, It Isn’t Possible For a Man Even to Appreciate Art, 30 in W x 46 in H1958

What is Art? That Whereby Forms Are Transmuted into Styles., 30 in W x 46 in H1958

Inside the Studios, 29 ½ in W x 46 in H1958

Science States Meanings. Art Expresses Them., 30 in W x 46 in H1958?

SVA: School of Visual Arts (flag), 30 in W x 46 in H1964

Talent is a gift (instructions not included) (Monopoly figure), 24 in W x 36 in H1988

F 4

Our Times Call For Multiple Careers, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1973

Location. Location. Location. (Manhattan map), 45 in W x 28 in H2007

How Bad Do You Want to Be Good?, 30 in W x 46 in H2006

Art Is... Also, 30 in W x 46 in H1999

F 1

What Where When: SVA’s Summer Session, 30 in W x 46 in H2006

Even a Great Idea Is Only an Idea Until You Make It Real, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1989

Together For the City We Love, 30 in W x 46 in H2003

I Love NY More Than Ever, 30 in W x 46 in H2001

Even a Great Idea Is Only an Idea Until You Make It Real, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1990

Having a Talent Isn't Worth Much Unless You Know What To Do With It, 29 ½ in W x 45 ¼ in H1978

Art is... Fifty Years, 30 in W x 46 in H1996

Art is... Fifty Years, 30 in W x 46 in H1996

Art is... Fifty Years, 30 in W x 46 in H1996

Art is a Harmony Parallel to Nature, 30 in W x 46 in H1995

Art is... Fifty Years, 30 in W x 46 in H1996

Art Is..., 30 in W x 46 in H2002

eARTh Is..., 30 in W x 46 in H2000

Art Is..., 30 in W x 46 in H2000

Art Is... and Then..., 30 in W x 46 in H2001

Art is... Meanwhile..., 30 in W x 46 in H2001

Art Is... Healing, 30 in W x 46 in H2002

A Drawing Lesson, 29 ½ in W x 45 ½ in H1995

Art Is..., 30 in W x 46 in H2000

Art Is... Suddenly..., 30 in W x 46 in H2001

A College of the Arts, 29 ½ in W x 45 ½ in H1999

Even a Great Idea Is Only an Idea Until You Make It Real, 29 ½ in W x 46 in H1989

F 4

School of Visual Arts, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1959

When Logics Die, the Secret of the Soil Grows Through the Eye, and the Blood Jumps in the Sun, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1960

When You’ve Seen One, You’ve Seen One., 30 x 461971

School of Visual Arts Senior Yearbook 20092009
Congratulations, School of Visual Arts! -- new identification program by George Tscherny for 50th Anniversary1997

The Faculty 20092009

Faculty Handbook 1980-19811980-1981
Canvas, vol. 9, no. 31989/12/15
Canvas, vol. 9, no. 21989/11/16
Canvas, vol. 9, no. 11989/10/02
Canvas, vol. 8, no. 71989/05/08
Canvas, vol. 8, no. 61989/03/17
Canvas, vol. 8, no. 31988/11/21
Canvas, vol. 7, no. 71988/05/06
Canvas, vol. 7, no. 21987/11/03
Canvas, vol. 7, no. 11987/10/05
Canvas, vol. 6, no. 71987/05/12
Canvas, vol. 6, no. 61987/04/03;1986/03/28
Canvas, vol. 6, no. 51987/03/05

Canvas, vol. 6, no. 31986/11/24

Canvas, vol. 6, no. 21986/11/30

Canvas, vol. 6, no. 11986/10/01

Canvas, vol. 5, no. 81986/05/12
Canvas, vol. 5, no. 31986-1986 (n.d.)
Canvas, vol. 5, no. 21985/10/31

Canvas, vol. 5, no. 11985/10/02

Canvas, vol. 4, no. 61985/05/09
Canvas, vol. 4, no. 41985/02/20
Canvas, vol. 1, no. 41982/03/31
Canvas, vol. 4, no. 31984/12/04
Canvas, vol. 1, no. 21982/02/01

Canvas, vol. 1, no. 11981/11/23

The Utterer: A School of Visual Arts Student Publication - Fine Arts Department (fine arts faculty pictured on cover)April 1970

The Utterer: A School of Visual Arts Student Publication - The Film School1969-1970?

F 3

The Utterer: A School of Visual Arts Student Publication - Design/Illustration Department1970
The Utterer: A School of Visual Arts Student Publication - October 15 Moratorium for Peace1969?

AIR: A Publication of the Students of the School of Visual Arts, vol. 1 no. 1 (”Silas Who?”)1974/11

AIR: A Publication of the Students of the School of Visual Arts, vol. 2 no. 11975

AIR: A Publication of the Students of the School of Visual Arts, vol. 2 no. 2 - Will this be New York in five years?1975

AIR: A Publication of the Students of the School of Visual Arts, vol. 2 no. 31975

AIR: A Publication of the Students of the School of Visual Arts, vol. 2 no. 4 (”The Creative Process: Mama to MoMA”)1975

AIR: A Publication of the Students of the School of Visual Arts, vol. 2 no. 51976

AIR: A Publication of the Students of the School of Visual Arts, no. 11974/04

AIR: A Publication of the Students of the School of Visual Arts, vol. 1 no. 21974/11

AIR: A Publication of the Students of the School of Visual Arts, vol. 1 no. 31974/12

AIR: A Publication of the Students of the School of Visual Arts, vol. 1 no. 51975/03

AIR: A Publication of the Students of the School of Visual Arts, vol. 1 no. 71975/05

AIR: A Publication of the Students of the School of Visual Arts, vol. 1 no. 61975/04
Work is Love Made Visible: A Folio of 1965 Exhibition Winners1965
A2Z: An Alphabetical Disorder (comics publication)1982

Folio 81964

Collage: a magazine of art and literature1962
Forum: a journal of expository writing from the students of the School of Visual Arts, vol. 1 no. 11983
One: Students, Teachers, and Professionals Discuss Their Art, Their Work, and SVA1977
Offbeat Newspaper, vol. 1 no. 11979/11
SVA Summer Report1971

F 1

Art-i’-fact (SVA at the Cheetah)1968 December
Art-i’-fact (Screen-writer Dan Aubry)1968
Art-i’-fact vol. 5 (Printmaking)1969 January
Art-i’-fact (Genisis [sic])1969 May
Art-i’-fact (Commitment and the Generation Gap)1968?

The Faculty 20102010
Report to Faculty, Administration, Trustees, Students of School of Visual Arts Prepared following analysis of the institution’s Period Review Report1992/08/01
Report to the Faculty, Administration, Trustees, Students of School of Visual Arts by An Evaluation Team representing the Commission on Higher Education of the Middle States Association of Colleges and Schools and The National Association of Schools of Art and Design; Prepared after study of the institution’s self-study report and a visit to the campus on October 5-8, 19851986

209: A publication by and for the students of the School of Visual Arts1962

AIR: A Publication of the Students of the School of Visual Arts, vol. 1 no. 41975/01-02
Vermont vol. 1, no. 5: A Visual Arts S-400 Publication1977/11/07
School of Visual Arts Campus Crime Report for 20082009/10/01

It’s Never Too Late to Get Where You’re Going, 30 in W x 46 in H2011

If Someone Says You Shouldn’t, Ask Them Who Should., 30 in W x 46 in H2008

Go On Working Freely and Furiously and You Will Make Progress, 30 in W x 46 in H2010

Soul Searcher, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H2010

Ghost Writer, 29 ½ in W x 35 in H2010

So... So... Close..., 29 ½ in W x 45 in H2010
Catalog - 2010-2011 (”Proof”)2010-2011

F 1

Great Developments in Photography: Photography Alumni School of Visual Arts, 21.5 x 13.5

F 2

What’s Happening in the Fine Arts? These young artists studied at the School of Visual Arts during the past 10 years. This is a list of their shows in 1989-1990 (fine arts alumni), 24 x 15.51990

F 1

Even a great idea is only an idea until you make it real. (head made of shells, fish, vegetables), 17 x 111990

F 1

Fortieth Anniversary: School of Visual Arts Community Fair, 17.5 X 91987

F 1

The School of Visual Arts and the Community invite you to a Halloween Block Festival (jesters), 24 x 18

F 1

All faculty, staff & students are invited to celebrate SVA’s 40th Anniversary at Tunnel, 20.75 x 111987

At the Film School, you don’t just learn about films, you make them. Film School, School of Visual Arts, 29 in W x 45 in H1960s

Lots of People Look Just Like Artists, 29 ½ in W x 45 in Hcirca 1975

School of Visual Arts Department of Fine Arts, 30 in W x 45 ½ in Hcirca 1967

Doors, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1967

School of Visual Arts, 29 ½ in W x 45 in Hcirca 1963

Technical Illustration / Airbrush Rendering / Photo Retouching, 45 x 29.5circa 1961

How To Be a Good Commercial Artist, 30 in W x 46 in Hcirca 1965

Our Times Call for Multiple Careers, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1972

I Got My Job Through the School of Visual Arts. You Learn Better When You Study With the Best., 29 ½ in W x 45 in Hcirca 1964

The Heart Has Its Own Reasons, 30 in W x 46 in H1962

School of Visual Arts, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1979

SVA To Help See Possibilities, 30 in W x 46 in H2009

Surface. Texture. Form. Line. Color. Only Words Until An Artist Uses Them, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1985

Surface. Texture. Form. Line. Color. Only Words Until An Artist Uses Them., 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1984

Congratulations, School of Visual Arts, 30 in W x 46 in H1996

School of Visual Arts, 29 ½ in W x 44 ½ in H1981

In Reaffirming the Greatness of Our Nation, We Understand That Greatness is Never a Given... (D), 30 in W x 46 in H2009

In Reaffirming the Greatness of Our Nation, We Understand That Greatness is Never a Given... (B), 30 in W x 46 in H2009

In Reaffirming the Greatness of Our Nation, We Understand That Greatness is Never a Given... (E), 30 in W x 46 in H2009

In Reaffirming the Greatness of Our Nation, We Understand That Greatness is Never a Given... (C), 30 in W x 46 in H2009

In Reaffirming the Greatness of Our Nation, We Understand That Greatness is Never a Given... (A), 30 in W x 46 in H2009

Having a Talent Isn't Worth Much Unless You Know What To Do With It, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1977

To Be Good Is Not Enough, When You Dream of Being Great, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1979

Having a Talent Isn't Worth Much Unless You Know What To Do With It, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1976

Computer Graphics School of Visual Arts: Science States Meanings. Art Expresses Them., 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1984

These Ads Were Done By Students. You Learn Better When You Study With the Best., 29 ½ in W x 45 in Hcirca 1965

Get Your Head Together at SVA. Night School at the School of Visual Arts, 46 in W x 30 in H1966

Spend a Few Nights With Us. It May Change the Way You Spend the Rest of Your Days., 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1973

Great Ideas Never Happen Without Imagination, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1992

An advanced year in New York for painters and sculptors: Paul Georges, Alex Katz, Nicholas Krushenick, Edward Higgins, David Weinrib, James Wines (photomontage), 35 in W x 45 in H1960s

Technical Illustration Airbrush Rendering Photo Retouching, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1961

SVA: The First Forty Years, 30 in W x 46 in H1987
School of Visual Arts Senior Yearbook 20102010
School of Visual Arts Senior Yearbook 20112011
Offbeat Newspaper, vol. 2 no. 21980/05
Offbeat Newspaper, vol. 2 no. 31980 Summer
Offbeat Newspaper, vol. 2 no. 11980/03
Canvas, vol. 1, no. 51982/04/26
Canvas, vol. 1, no. 31982/03/08
Canvas, vol. 1, no. 61982/05/10

QR code, 30 in W x 46 in H2011

Smart, 30 in W x 46 in H2011

Start, 30 in W x 46 in H2011

Heart, 30 in W x 46 in H2011
SVA Campus Crime Report 20062007/10/01
SVA Campus Crime Report 20072008/10/01
Catalog - 1957 (photocopy)1957

F 4

Catalog - Drafting Architectural & Mechanical (Technical Illustration Department) (photocopy)1957
Report to the Faculty, Administration, Trustees, Students of the School of Visual Arts New York City by An Evaluation Team representing the Commission of Higher Education of the Middle States Association of Colleges and Schools. Prepared after study of the institution’s self-study report and a visit to the campus on March 20-23, 19831983

The ABCs of SVA: Art Business Culture, 46 x 302012

The ABCs of SVA: Art Business Culture (alphabet), 30 in W x 46 in H2012

School of Visual Arts Department of Technical Illustration catalog (white)1950s-1960s

Decennial Self-Study (Institutional Self-Study) Prepared for the Middle States Commission on Higher Education (print & DVD)2006 December
Report to the Faculty, Administration, Trustees, Students of the School of Visual Arts by An Evaluation Team representing the Commission on Higher Education of the Middle States Association of Colleges and Schools. Prepared after study of the institution’s self-study report and a visit to the campus on October 20-23, 19961996

Institutional Self-Study prepared for the National Association of Schools of Art & Design (DVD)2008 March
2007 Staff Survey Summary2007
The Current State of Continuing Education at School of Visual Arts2003
Middle State Accreditation letter2007

F 1

D 80 F 7

The School of Visual Arts Talent Agency: Talent is Her Business poster, 13 ½ in W x 19 in H1970s

F 4

To make art is to make magic (smiley on notepad), 16 x 10.5

F 4

Having a Talent Isn’t Worth Much Unless You Know What to Do With It, 30 in W x 46 in H1974

F 4

Our Faculty Has Empathy, Imagination, Enthusiasm. You Benefit., 29 ½ in W x 45 ½ in H1965

F 4

Art Is a Clock That Moves Too Fast When Measured By the Public’s Sense of Time, 16 x 10.751965

Even a Great Idea Is Only an Idea Until You Make It Real, 29 ½ in W x 45 ½ in Hcirca 1990

Science States Meanings. Art Expresses Them., 29 in W x 44 ½ in H1958

Drafting: Architectural and Mechanical: New Courses Offered By the Technical Illustration Department School of Visual Arts, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1957

Let Every Man Exercise the Art He Knows, 29 ½ in W x 45 in Hc. 1959

School of Visual Arts Fall Session, 30 in W x 44 ½ in H1957
SVA Untitled : Special Report : London Falling : September2011
Untitled : James Franco & Laurel Nakadate : Philosophers or Phones : December / JanuaryUndated

SVA Untitled: Protest On Campus: April and May2011

SVA Handbook 2012 - 20132012-2013
Untitled February 20112011

F 5

Western Union Telegram from Mayor John Lindsay, 26 x 181969?
Technical Illustration: Drawing, Painting, Model Building, Airbrush (pink and purple), 22 x 17

F 1

The School of Visual Arts opens its doors to the kids of the 21 st. neighborhood, 24.5 x 17
SVA Campus Signage / George Tscherny / Status Report 12/3/12, 12012/12/03

F 3

The Utterer: November 13th, 14th, 15th 1969, 18 in W x 24 in H1969
School of Visual Arts Newsletter1964 May;1964/05/19
SVA Newsletter (”Birth of a Council”)1960s (undated)
SVA Newsletter1969-1970?
Administrative Calendar 1986-1987 Academic Year1986-1987
School of Visual Arts Observes Day With (Out) Art

The Art of a Nation... is an Exponent of its Ethical State, 46 in W x 30 in Hc. 1957

sVA (name change), 46 in W x 30 in H1956

Spend a few nights with us. It may change the way you spend the rest of your days., 30 in W x 46 in H1974

Surface. Texture. Form. Line. Color. Only Words, Until an Artist Uses Them., 29 ½ in W x 45 ½ in H1985

I Love NY More Than Ever. Hurricane Sandy, the Largest Atlantic Hurricane on Record. Be Generous. Your Neighbors Need You., 30 in W x 46 in H2012

SVA: Awaken Enliven Inform, 30 in W x 46 in H2012

SVA: Illuminate Cultivate Exhilarate, 30 in W x 46 in H2012

SVA: Consider Develop Reveal, 30 in W x 46 in H2012

Catalog 2011-2012 ("Proof")2011-2012
Catalog 2013-20142013-2014

Even a Great Idea Is Only an Idea Until You Make It Real, 30 in W x 46 in H1988

What's Your Story? (A), 30 in W x 46 in H2013-2014

What's Your Story? (C), 30 in W x 46 in H2013-2014

What's Your Story? (B), 30 in W x 46 in H2013-2014

The Image... Always Has the Last Word, 30 in W x 46 in H2013

Take It On: SVA (A), 30 in W x 46 in H2013

Take It On: SVA (B), 30 in W x 46 in H2013

Take It On: SVA (C), 30 in W x 46 in H2013

SVA: Conceive Create Contribute, 30 in W x 46 in H2012

SVA: Observe Inhale Express, 30 in W x 46 in H2012

SVA: Perceive Prepare Produce, 30 in W x 46 in H2012

SVA: Envision Entice Engage, 30 in W x 46 in H2012

SVA: Visualize Synthesize Vocalize, 30 in W x 46 in H2012

F 1

Paul Gauguin / I question & not all of my questions remain unanswered (School of Visual Arts Faculty), 19 in W x 12 ½ in H1950s

Watch Your Future Grow, 30 in W x 46 in H2014

C&I Art School - Summer Session, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1956

Computer Graphics School of Visual Arts: Science States Meanings. Art Expresses Them., 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1984

It’s Not the Light at the End of the Tunnel, It’s the Light Within, 29 ½ in W x 40 in H1983

SVA Handbook 2013-20142013-2014

SVA Handbook 2006-2007 (for students, staff, and faculty)2006-2007

SVA Handbook 2007-2008 (for students, staff, and faculty)2007-2008

SVA Handbook 2008-2009 (for students, staff, and faculty)2008-2009

SVA Handbook 2009-2010 (for students, staff, and faculty)2009-2010

SVA Handbook 2010 (for students, staff, and faculty)2010

SVA Handbook 2011-2012 (for students, staff, and faculty)2011-2012

D OS

The Influence of the American Motor Syndrome on Contemporary Art poster, 23 in W x 26 ½ in H1968

Art is the Space Between Angels and Demons (A), 30 in W x 46 in H2014

Art is the Space Between Angels and Demons (B), 30 in W x 46 in H2014

Art is the Space Between Angels and Demons (C), 30 in W x 46 in H2014

Great Ideas Never Happen Without Imagination, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1992

Catalog 2012-20132012-2013

Art in the One-Dimensional Society poster, 12 in W x 9 in H1967

I Am a Work in Progress (C), 30 in W x 46 in H2014

I Am a Work in Progress (B), 30 in W x 46 in H2014

I Am a Work in Progress (A), 30 in W x 46 in H2014

Art Is... Also , 30 in W x 46 in H1998

Spend a few nights with us. It may change the way you spend the rest of your days. (apple) press clipping from Communication Arts magazine

School of Visual Arts Senior Yearbook 20122012

School of Visual Arts Senior Yearbook 20132013

School of Visual Arts Senior Yearbook 20142014

Student Handbook 1976-19771976 - 1977

Student Handbook (late 1960s - early 1970s)late 1960s - early 1970s

Student Handbook 1978-19791978 - 1979

Student Handbook 1979-19801979 - 1980

Student Handbook 1981-19821981 - 1982

SVA Express Student Handbook and Directory 1983-19841983 - 1984

SVA Express Student Handbook and Directory 1985-19861985 - 1986

Student Handbook (1947-1987) 1987-19881987 - 1988

Student Handbook 1988-19891988 - 1989

Student Handbook 1989-19901989 - 1990

Student Handbook 1990-19911990 - 1991

Student Handbook 1991-19921991 - 1992

Student Handbook 1992-19931992 - 1993

Student Handbook 1994-19951994 - 1995

Student Handbook 1995-19961995 - 1996

Student Handbook 1996-19971996 - 1997

Student Handbook 1997-19981997 - 1998

Student Handbook 1998-19991998 - 1999

Student Handbook 1999-20001999 - 2000

Student Handbook 2001-20022001 - 2002

Student Survival Guide 2003-20042003 - 2004

Student Survival Guide 2004-20052004 - 2005

Art is... Fifty Years (signed series) (nude), 46 x 301996

Make Art at SVA (A), 30 in W x 46 in H2015

Make Art at SVA (B), 30 in W x 46 in H2015

Make Art at SVA (C), 30 in W x 46 in H2015

Catalog 2015-20162015 - 2016

School of Visual Arts Senior Yearbook 20152015

Catalog 2014-20152014 - 2015

SVA Handbook 2014-20152014 - 2015

SVA Handbook 2015-20162015 - 2016

SVA 2012 Periodic Review Report2012

Make It Here: SVA NYC (Stand Out) (A), 30 in W x 46 in H2015

Make It Here: SVA NYC (Work Wonders) (C), 30 in W x 46 in H2015

Make It Here: SVA NYC (Express Yourself) (B), 30 in W x 46 in H2015

The Faculty 20112011

The Faculty 20122012

The Faculty 20132013

SVA/NYC: Where Art is Made, 30 in W x 46 in H2016

After School Special: 2014 Alumni Film & Animation Festival program2014

After School Special: 2015 Film and Animation Festival announcement2015

School of Visual Arts: Premium Quality, 30 in W x 46 in H2016

Catalog - Vol. XXVIII, No. 1, 1987-19881987-1988

Student Handbook 1986-19871986 - 1987

Student Handbook 1993-19941993 - 1994

Faculty Handbook 2002-20032002-2003

Student Handbook 2006-20072006 - 2007

Student Handbook 2005-20062005 - 2006

Student Handbook 2007-20082007 - 2008

Student Handbook 2008-20092008 - 2009

Student Handbook 2009-200102009 - 2010

Student Handbook 2010-20112010 - 2011

Student Handbook 2012-20132012 - 2013

Student Handbook 2013-20142013 - 2014

Student Handbook 2015-20162013 - 2014

Catalog 2016-20172016 - 2017

The Utterer: The Manifest Destiny, 24 in W x 18 in H1969 - 1970

SVA Handbook 2016-20172016 - 2017

Spots: SVA Students Share Their Favorite Places in NYC (2016)2016

Txai Macedo screening announcement1992

A Talk With David Rhodes poster, 16 ½ in W x 23 in H

Benny Andrews poster, 12 in W x 14 in H1974

Artists Talk on Art: The Romantics video cassette2005

The Rise of Caring: Art and Social Change press release1980

The Business of Art video cassette2005

SVA Lecture Series: Tadanori Yokoo announcement1991

New England String Quartet concert poster, Poster size: 23.75 in X 18 in1969

Dive Deeper, 30 in W x 46 in H2016

Fly Higher, 30 in W x 46 in H2016

Unleash Ideas, 30 in W x 46 in H2016

New England String Quartet concert press release1969

What the Future Cities of America Will Be and What Role Public Art Will Play in These New Pre-Planned City Structures press release1969

Jorge Luis Borges: Dreams and Literature poster (Now the World is All Inside Me. And I See Better, for I Can See All the Things I Dream)1968

Art Defies Expectations, 30 in W x 46 in H2017

Art Defies Logic, 30 in W x 46 in H2017

Art Defies Gravity, 30 in W x 46 in H2017

Wake Up!, 30 in W x 46 in H2017

Speak Up!, 30 in W x 46 in H2017

Rise Up!, 30 in W x 46 in H2017

Vermont vol. 1, no. 1: A Visual Arts S-400 Publication1977/09/12

Catalog - Summer Session Calendar 1973Summer 1973

Catalog - 1969-19701969-1970

School of Visual Arts booklet (SVA amphitheater on cover) (photography by Alice Beck, design by Jack W. Beck) (Glaser Baby Fat typeface)1960s (c. 1967?)

Catalog - Vol. XVIII, No. 1 [sic], 1972-19731972-1973

Catalog - Vol. XIX, No. 1, 1973-19741973-1974

Catalog - Vol. XX, No. 1, 1974-19751974-1975

Faculty Handbook 19921992

At 35, Paul Gauguin Worked In a Bank. It Is Never Too Late., 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1968

Canvas, vol. 5, no. 51986/02/28

Memoranda: An Administrative Publication of the School of Visual Arts1975 Summer;1977 Summer;1978 Summer;1979 Summer;1980 Summer;1982 Summer;1984 Summer;1985 Summer;1983 Summer;1976 Summer

Art-i’-fact (Harlem’s First Museum)1968?

The School of Visual Arts: 250 Courses, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1971

F 5

School of Visual Arts (It is quite easy to draw a kad), 14 x 10.51982

Quotations about being fat, 23 x 17.5

Meet the Students & Their Accomplishments - My Favorite Spot at SVA Is... (DVD)2006

Student Handbook 1980-19811980 - 1981

SVA Express Student Handbook and Directory 1984-19851984 - 1985

America Today, 11 Evenings: 15 Viewpoints poster, 21 ½ in W x 17 in H1972

America Today, 11 Evenings: 15 Viewpoints poster, 21 ½ in W x 17 in H1972

America Today, 11 Evenings: 15 Viewpoints poster, 21 ½ in W x 17 in H1972

Policy Against Sex-Based Discrimination, Harassment and Sexual Misconduct (2016)2016

Catalog 1972 or 1973 - School of Visual Arts Bachelor of Fine Arts Degree Programs ("Our Times Call for Multiple Careers")c. 1972

Catalog - Summer of Experience 1973 (Day session)Summer 1973

Catalog - Vol. XVII, No. 1, 1970-19711970-1971

American Society for Aesthetics 36th Annual Meeting program1978

Rembrandt: Was He Blind? A Talk by Salvador Dali audio recordingFebruary 28 1963

Filmmakers Dialogue: Michael WinnerMay 11 1976

Filmmakers Dialogue: Robert WiseDecember 17 1975

America Today: The Avant Garde and the Democratization of Art audio recordingFebruary 14 1972

America Today: Black Man and the American Education audio recordingNovember 2 1971

America Today: Albert Goldman, The Bottom is A Long Way Down: The Current Decadence of Pop Culture audio recordingDecember 9 1971

America Today: George Wald, Art And Meaning audio recordingJanuary 13 1972;April 6 1972

America Today: David G. Cooper, A European View of the American Family audio recordingJanuary 20 1972

America Today: Michael Langham, Aspects of the Contemporary Theatre: The Use of the Open Stage audio recordingMarch 16 1972

America Today: James Morton, Art and Religion: The Search for Visual and Cultural Order audio recordingFebruary 3 1972

America Today: Annette Michelson and Dusan Makaveyev, Film Today: Dissolution and Revolution audio recordingFebruary 17 1972

America Today: Ronald Glasser, Vietnam and the Problem of Drug Abuse Among Adolescents audio recordingMarch 2 1972

America: William Irwin Thompson, Planetary Vistas audio recordingNovember 4 1971

Joseph Heller talk audio recordingApril 15 1971

Barbara Reise talk audio recordingApril 21 1971

Carl Ally talk audio recording

Albert Maysles talk audio recordingMay 13 1971

Tony Isadore and Ed Buxton talk audio recording

Zero Mostel talk - "What Happened to Comedy?" audio recordingMarch 18 1971

Mel Brooks talk audio recordingApril 6 1972

Alan Arkin talk audio recordingc. 1970

Robert Lowell talk audio recordingNovember 4 1965

Morton Feldman talk, unitentified school meeting, class on "In Flanders Fields," Jerry Lawrence radio interview audio recordingMarch 30 1967

Al Alvarez talk audio recordingMay 1 1972

Vine Deloria, Jr. talk - "Red Power" audio recordingJanuary 13 1970

Jerzy Kosinski talk - "The Painted Bird" audio recordingFebruary 23 1972

Jacob Brackman speech delivered to SVA faculty audio recordingSeptember 16 1967

Norman Brown talk audio recording

Robert M. Oksner talk audio recording

Catalog and Policy Meeting audio recordingJanuary 13 1972

Jim Jordon talk audio recordingOctober 27 1970

"Rick's class with Shepard Kermet" audio recordingDecember 1 1970

Self Study audio recordingJanuary 10 1972;January 17 1972

Case and Krone talk audio recording

Pete DeLuca, Gin Louie, antiwar rally at Columbia University audio recording1969

Student, Faculty, Administration Opinions audio recording1970s

Conversation on making a living as an artist audio recordingn.d.

School of Visual Arts, SVA NYC 2 (1988) video recordingSeptember 28 1988

School of Visual Arts, SVA NYC 2 (1986) video recordingOctober 24 1986

"The Bald Eagle" video recordingApril 22 1986

Centre for Advanced Studies in Computer Aided Art and Design Show Reel 1985-1987December 9 1987

SVA Handbook 2017-20182017 - 2018

Vermont vol. 1, no. 3: A Visual Arts S-400 PublicationOctober 10 1977

Vermont vol. 1, no. 2: A Visual Arts S-400 PublicationSeptember 26 1977

Canvas, vol. 6, no. 4December 15 1986

It's Not About Me It's About We: Art Makes Us Better, 30 in W x 46 in H2017

Give Help: The Smallest Act of Kindness Is Worth More Than the Grandest Intention (Oscar Wilde), 30 in W x 46 in H2017

To Dream Is Human, 30 in W x 46 in H2017

Policy Against Sex-Based Discrimination, Harassment and Sexual Misconduct (2017)2017

Art and Response Ability poster, 13 ½ in W x 30 in H1994

Observe, 30 in W x 46 in H2018

Imagine, 30 in W x 46 in H2018

Unearth, 30 in W x 46 in H2018

New Eden: a media performance by Herbert Gesner poster, 11 in W x 13 ½ in Hcirca 1970

C&I Art School - Fall Session, 29 ½ in W x 45 in H1956

Atomism and Form poster1965

Esthetics of Provocation press release1965

Design For the Child press release1962

A Failure of Evolution poster1967

B 2 F 4

Having a Talent Isn’t Worth Much Unless You Know What to Do With It1975

B 120 F 3

School of Visual Arts. Rembrandt: Was He Blind? A Talk by Salvador Dali (Thursday, February 28 at 8:30pm), 13 ½ in W x 19 ½ in H1963