7 Student Affairs

Container List

School of Visual Arts Archive > 7 Student Affairs
LOC TITLE DATE
The School of Visual Arts will hold its freshman orientation on Monday, Sept. 15 from 8PM to 10PM in the Park at 23rd Street one block east of 1st Ave. Please bring one 35mm slide of someone or something you have photographed., 35.5 x 23.51969?

The Tearsheet (March 15, 1988) newsletter. From the Office of Student Service and Counseling.March 15 1988

The Tearsheet (May 3, 1988) newsletter. From the Office of Student Service and Counseling.May 3 1988
School of Visual Arts Archive > 7 Student Affairs > 7.1 Admissions
LOC TITLE DATE
School of Visual Arts New York City booklet1991
Having a talent isn’t worth much unless you know what to do with it: School of Visual Arts: An Introduction pamphlet1983
National Portfolio Day Association: Texas Portfolio Days, 25 x 162003

F 8

F 8

Art is... The Silas H. Rhodes Scholarships (overlapping figures), 24 x 182002
Texas National Portfolio Days, 24 x 182000;2001;1999

F 8

Art is... Meanwhile Silas H. Rhodes Scholarships, 25 x 16.52003
NPDA/National Portfolio Days, 18 x 241998
National Portfolio Day Association: Texas Portfolio Days (winged portfolio), 26 x 162002
Texas National Portfolio Days (turtle), 33 x 241995

F 5

It’s Not the Light at the End of the Tunnel, It’s the Light Within., 17 in W x 24 in H1984

Even a great idea is only an idea until you make it real. (cat on dresser), 21 x 151989
The Best Art Students Deserve An SVA Education, 33 x 171990
The School of Visual Arts: Yesterday Today Tomorrow: Silas H. Rhodes Scholarships, 45.75 x 29.751998
Art Is... Lowell Smith in the Wing: Pre-College Program Summer 1999, 36 x 241998
Art Is... suddenly... Silas H. Rhodes Scholarships, 26 x 172002

F 1

Surface. Texture. Form. Line. Color. Only Words, Until an Artist Uses Them. If you’re dreaming about your talent, make it a reality. 25 Four Year Full Tuition Scholarships, 17 x 231985

F 3

You learn better when you study with the best. Harold Krieger, Dorothea Kehaya, Ralph Hattersley, David Vestral, Sam Zarember, William Siliano teach at the School of Visual Arts, 11.75 x 18.251970s

F 6

Even a great idea is only an idea until you make it real. (lightbulb neck), 21 x 151988

F 3

In Your Future..., 24 x 18.251993

Remember, No Dream is Too Big to Realize, 34 x 231993

The School of Visual Arts is pleased to announce the appointment of Three Distinguished Women to the Faculty : Dorothy Koppleman, Alice Neel, May Stevens, 24 x 181962
You learn better when you study with the best. (orange font), 26 x 231966
Undergraduate and Special Programs for International Students2009-2010;2004-2005
The NPDA Texas Portfolio Days : Hosted by the School of Visual Arts2005
2010 Texas Portfolio Days (NPDA)2010
Texas Portfolio Days : National Portfolio Day Association2004
NPDA : Texas Portfolio Days2011
National Portfolio Days in Texas2008
National Portfolio Days : Austin & Dallas2009
SVA Regional Events Calendar : New Jersey , Boston , Long Island2011
SVA 2009 Regional Events : Philadelphia , Long Island , New Jersey2009
Silas H. Rhodes Scholarship : For Fall 2010 (Feather and Hat)2009
Silas H. Rhodes Scholarships : For Fall 2011 (hand holding light bulb)2010
Silas H. Rhodes Scholarship : For 2009 - 2010 school year (frame)2008
School of Visual Arts / Savannah ...learning art and design in a small city context1994
SVA Comes To You! : Regional Event : New Jersey , Long Island , Boston2010;2010

School of Visual Arts Viewbook 2016-20172015 - 2016

School of Visual Arts Viewbook 2017-20182017 - 2018

School of Visual Arts Spanish Language booklet2016

F 9

SVA: 2007 School of Visual Arts Regional Events (Long Island, Pennsylvania, New Jersey), 26 x 182007

F 7

Seeing is not believing (photograph transformed into drawing), 22.5 x 17.51970s?

F 7

Andy DeSantis ‘72: Assistant Art Director: Doyle Dane Bernbach Inc., 17 x 121972-1973

Art Is... Silas H. Rhodes Scholarships, 26 x 172000

F 4

Saturday Open House, 17 ½ in W x 24 in H1991

F 7

To be good is not enough when you dream of being great (waterfront), 21 in W x 15 in H1990

F 6

You Can’t Do It Alone (rope to man emerging from manhole), 17 in W x 23 ½ in H1987

F 8

Art is... also Silas H. Rhodes Scholarships, 30 x 201999

SIlas H. Rhodes Scholarship, 2008-2009 school year, 29 x 182007

F 7

Find out what an Art Career really means. (brain), 18.75 x 12.51969?

F 9

2008 SVA Regional Events (Long Island, New Jersey, Pennsylvania), 26 x 182008

F 10

Come In We’re Open: Open House Series Fall ‘93, 18 x 241993

F 4

Texas National Portfolio Day : Houston , Dallas, 24 x 181997

F 7

D 80 F 7

You Learn Better When You Study with the Best poster, 18 in W x 11 ½ in H1965

F 2

Get Real. School of Visual Arts : Remington Emin, 24 x 17

F 2

SVA Alumni Affairs Presents : Summer European Charters to Frankfurt Germany, 24.5 x 18

F 2

Summer Art Workshop for High School Juniors and Seniors (megaphones), 8.5 x 11.51965

SVA Open House: Oct. 28, 20062006

SVA Open House : Oct. 21, 20062006

Design of Dissent2005

Total Recall : Channel 1 : Gretchen Bender Electronic Theater1987

SVA Open House : Camera A Tape 12005;2005

SVA Open House 20052005

2005 Admissions : High School & Departmental Presentations2005

SVA Orientation 2006 : For Javier2006

Film, Video, Animation Open House January 28, 1995 : Tapes 1 and 21995

SVA Open House February 18,1995 : Tapes 1 and 21995

SVA Open House : 12/17/94 : Tapes 1 and 21994

Open House 11/19/94 : Tapes 1 and 21994

Open House : 3/26/941994

Open House 4/24/931993

Film and Video Open House : 3/13/931993

Open House : April 3 1993 : Film, Fine Arts , Cartoon and Illustration, Computer Art and Interior Design1993

F 3

This Summer At Visual Arts1988

F 2

Surface. Texture. Form. Line. Color. Only Words, Until an Artist Uses Them. School of Visual Arts, 17 in W x 24 in H1985

School of Visual Arts Viewbook 2018-20192018 - 2019

Open House 11/12/05 Camera B Tape 2November 12 2005

Open House 11/12/05 Handheld #2November 12 2005

Open House 10/29/05 Camera B Tape 1October 29 2005

Open House 10/29/05 Camera B Tape 2October 29 2005

Open House 10/29/05 Camera A Tape 1 October 29 2005

Open House 11/12/05 Handheld #1November 12 2005

Open House 11/12/05 Camera ANovember 12 2005

Open House 10/22/05 Camera B Tape 1October 22 2005

Open House 10/22/05 Simulcast Cam Tape 1October 22 2005

Open House 11/12/05 Tape 2 Camera ANovember 12 2005

Open House 10/22/05 Camera B Tape 2October 22 2005

Open House 10/22/05 HandheldOctober 22 2005

Open House 10/29/05 Handicam Tape 1October 29 2005

Open House 11/12/05 Camera B Tape 1November 12 2005

SVA Open House 10/28/06October 28 2006

Open House 10/21/06October 21 2006

Open House 10/29/05 Camera A Tape 1 DVDOctober 29 2005

SVA Open House 01/27/96 Film/Video1996

Summer Art Workshop for High School Juniors and Seniors (pot with paintbrush), 12 in W x 18 in H1966

Bachelor of Fine Arts / School of Visual Arts. Four-Year Programs leading to the Degree of Bachelor of Fine Arts for careers in the visual arts - Film, Fine Arts, Media Arts, Photography - are now being offered along with Three-Year Certificate Programs poster, 15 ½ in W x 12 ½ in Hc. 1972

Welcome to SVA - Accepted Students folder with stickers2018

Interviews with Dong Wei and Yang Wang, Current SVA Students from China2012

Interviews with Azhar Chougle, Kaukab Basheer and Shubhashish Bhutiani, SVA Students and Recent Graduates from Indiac. 2012

Introducing SVA's New NYC Look I video recordingc. 2013

Introducing SVA's New NYC Look II video recording

School of Visual Arts Merit Scholarships: Let Your Talent Flourish in New York City!, 17 in W x 22 in H2018
School of Visual Arts Archive > 7 Student Affairs > 7.1 Admissions > 7.1.2 Graduate Admissions
LOC TITLE DATE

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 19881988

Graduate Programs 2001-20022001-2002
Master of Fine Arts Program booklet1988

Graduate Programs 2010-2011 (On Any Given Day...)2010-2011

F 1

SVA MFA, 24 x 181998

Graduate Programs 2011-2012 (On Any Given Day...)2011-2012

Graduate Programs 2012-2013 (On Any Given Day...)2012-2013

Graduate Programs 2002-20032002-2003

Graduate Programs 2004-20052004-2005

Graduate Programs 2006-20072006-2007

Graduate Programs 2007-20082007-2008

Graduate Programs 2008-20092008-2009

Graduate Programs 2009-20102009-2010

Graduate Programs 2013-20142013-2014

Graduate Programs 20142014

Graduate Programs brochures 2014 (individual brochures for each department)2014

Graduate Programs brochures 2015 (individual brochures for each department)2015

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 19891989

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 19901990

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 19921992

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 19931993

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 19941994

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 1995-19961995-1996

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 1997-19981997-1998

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 1998-19991998-1999

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 1999-20001999 - 2000

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2001-20022001 - 2002

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2002-20032002 - 2003

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2003-20042003 - 2004

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2004-20052004 - 2005

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2005-20062005 - 2006

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2006-20072006 - 2007

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2007-20082007 - 2008

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2008-20092008 - 2009

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2009-20102009 - 2010

Graduate Programs 20162016

Graduate Programs brochures 2016 (individual brochures for each department)2016

Graduate Programs brochures 2017 (individual brochures for each department)2017
School of Visual Arts Archive > 7 Student Affairs > 7.2 International Student Life
LOC TITLE DATE
Korean Art Students Program catalog1990;1991

Asian Art Students Program catalog1996
International Students Program catalog2000-2001;2001-2002;2002-2003
International Students Program pamphlet2001-2002;2002-2003

School of Visual Arts International Students Prospectus 2010-20112010 - 2011

School of Visual Arts International Students Prospectus 2012-20132012 - 2013

School of Visual Arts International Students Prospectus 2013-20142013-2014

School of Visual Arts: Spanish catalog2014-2015

School of Visual Arts catalog (for prospective Chinese students)2014

School of Visual Arts International Students Prospectus 2015-20162015 - 2016

Asian / Korean Art Students Program catalog1994

Asian Art Students Program catalog1997
School of Visual Arts Archive > 7 Student Affairs > 7.3 Campus Life
LOC TITLE DATE
Welcome to the School of Visual Arts1992

Visual Opinion, vol. 1, issue 2 (Dec 1994 - Jan 1995)1994 December - 1995 January

Visual Opinion, vol. 2, issue 11995 October

Visual Opinion, vol. 4, issue 11997 September

Visual Opinion, vol. 5, issue 11998 September

Visual Opinion, vol. 5, issue 41999 February

Visual Opinion, vol. 5, issue 51999 April

Visual Opinion, vol. 6, issue 11999 September

Visual Opinion, vol. 6, issue 21999 October

Visual Opinion, vol. 6, issue 31999 November

Visual Opinion, vol. 6, issue 42000 February

Visual Opinion, vol. 6, issue 52000 March

Visual Opinion, vol. 6, issue 62000

Visual Opinion, vol. 7, issue 12000

Visual Opinion, vol. 7, issue 22000 October

Visual Opinion, vol. 7, issue 32000 December

Visual Opinion, vol. 7, issue 42001 February

Visual Opinion, vol. 7, issue 5 (hand painting)2001 March

Visual Opinion, vol. 7, issue 5 [sic] (subway)2001 April

Visual Opinion, vol. 13, issue 5/62007

Visual Opinion, vol. 14, issue 1 (Student Orientation Edition)Fall 2007

Visual Opinion, vol. 14, issue 2 (Symbolism Issue)Winter 2008

Campus Life Handbook (2000-2001)2000-2001

Campus Life Datebook (2000-2001)2000-2001
SVA 1992 Orientation for New Students folder1992
SVA Orientation Program, first-time freshmen / international program students2000
SVA Orientation Program, transfer students2000

School of Visual Arts Parents Handbook 2008-20092008-2009

Visual Opinion, vol. 15, issue 2 (Retrospective Issue)Fall 2008

Visual Opinion, vol. 12, issue 5/6 - Graduation IssueMay 2006

School of Visual Arts Parents Handbook 2009-20102009-2010

Visual Opinion, vol. 15, issue 4 - The Magic Issue2009?

Visual Opinion, vol. 15, issue 3 - The Calendar IssueWinter 2008

Visual Opinion, vol. 12, issue 22005-2006

Visual Opinion, vol. 10, issue 22004

Visual Opinion, vol. 11 - The Calendar Issue2005

Visual Opinion, vol. 11, issue 12005

Visual Opinion, vol. 12, issue 3 - 2006 Calendar2006

Visual Opinion, vol. 12, issue 42006

Visual Opinion, vol. 13, issue 3 - Calendar Edition2007

Visual Opinion, vol. 14, issue 3 - Calendar Issue 20082008

Visual Opinion, vol. 8, issue 1 - Citizen2001

Visual Opinion, vol. 8, issue 42002

Visual Opinion, vol. 9, issue 32003

Visual Opinion, vol. 10, issue 12003

Visual Opinion, vol. 8, issue 52002

Visual Opinion, vol. 15, issue 6 - The Grad Issue2009

Visual Opinion, vol. 1, issue 31995 March

Visual Opinion, vol. 1, issue 41995 April

Visual Opinion, vol. 2 issue 6 ("vol. 6, issue 2")1996 May

Visual Opinion, vol. 2, issue 21995 November

Visual Opinion, vol. 3, issue 21996 November

Visual Opinion, vol. 2, issue 51996 April

Visual Opinion, vol. 2, issue 41996 March

Visual Opinion, vol. 16, issue 4 - The Grad Issue2010

Visual Opinion, vol. 16, issue 3 - The Food Issue2010

Visual Opinion, vol. 16, issue 1 - The Typography Issue2010

Visual Opinion, vol. 1, issue 11994/11/01

Visual Opinion, vol. 17, issue 3 - The Calendar Issue 20112011
School of Visual Arts Presents The Helen Wheels Band: Neoamerican Culture Free Public Rock Show (flag), 23 x 17.251980s

School of Visual Arts Parents Handbook 2011-20122011-2012

Visual Opinion, vol. 18, issue 4 - Winter2012 March

Visual Opinion, vol. 18, issue 5 - Greetings from Visual Opinion2012 March

Visual Opinion, vol. 18, issue 3 - Calendar Issue2012

Visual Opinion, vol. 18, issue 6 - The Spring IssueSpring 2012
SVA Recycles - Recycling at SVA will only work if you participate and cooperate, 17 x 231992

The School of Visual Arts will hold its Freshman Orientation, 35 x 23.5
SVA Recyles : Save More, Waste Less!, 17 x 23

Visual Opinion, vol. 18, issue 1 Fall Issue2011

Visual Opinion, The Scrapbook Issue, Vol. 18 Issue 22011

School of Visual Arts Parents Handbook 2012 - 20132012-2013

Technology @ SVA (1999-2000)1999-2000

Technology @ SVA (1998-1999)1998-1999
CAmpus Life Date

Visual Opinion, vol. 20, issue 12013

Visual Opinion, vol. 20, issue 3 - Calendar Issue2014

Visual Opinion, vol. 19 issue 12013

Visual Opinion, vol. 11, issue 62005

Visual Opinion, vol. 11, issue 32005

Visual Opinion, vol. 3, issue 11996

Visual Opinion, vol. 13, issue 12006-2007

Visual Opinion, vol. 21, issue 12014

Visual Opinion, vol. 5, issue 21998 November

Visual Opinion, vol. 21, issue 22014

Visual Opinion, vol. 21, issue 32015

Visual Opinion postcards (2014) "Creature Comforts"2014

Visual Opinion, vol. 21, issue 4 - Imaginary Lines postcards2015

Visual Opinion, vol. 20, issue 42014?

School of Visual Arts Parents Handbook 2010-20112010-2011

Visual Opinion, vol. 22, issue 5 - DissentionSpring 2016

Visual Opinion, vol. 22, issue 2 - Transformation2015

Visual Opinion, vol. 22, issue 3 - Organic2016

Visual Opinion, vol. 22, issue 4 - Identity2016

Visual Opinion, 2017 Calendar2017

Visual Opinion, vol. 23, issue 5 - The Graduation Issue2017

Visual Opinion, vol. 24, issue 12017

Visual Opinion, 2018 Calendar2018

Visual Opinion, vol. 24, issue 4 (2018)Spring 2018

Visual Opinion, vol. 10, issue 42004

Visual Opinion, vol. 15, issue 5 - Tarot (artwork by Georgopoulous)2009?

Visual Opinion, vol. 10, issue 32004

Visual Opinion, vol. 8, issue 22002

Visual Opinion, vol. 2, issue 31995 December

Welcome back SVA Valentines Party, 21.75 x 17

Staff + 1990 School of Visual Arts Yearbook, 17 x 24

End of the Year SVA Picnic, 24 x 171993

International Student Workshop: Working in the USA, 22 x 171991

School of Visual Arts Presents The Helen Wheels Band: Fourth Annual Free Postmodern Rock Show, 16.5 x 241983

Friday April 21: JJ Jumpers, Michael Hill’s Bluesland - Black Rock Coalition, 24 x 17

Friday April 21: Blackface, Faith, D-Xtreme - Black Rock Coalition, 24 x 171989

School of Visual Arts Film Society Internation Exhibition Calendar, 16.75 x 14.751987

WSVA : Listen Live at wsvaradio.com, 17 x 112012

“ I Live in the City! “ : You can too. Why commute? There are rooms still available in the SVA dorm. Come to room 203 for details., 14 x 11

Visual Opinion, vol. 11, issue 22004-2005

Visual Opinion, vol. 11, issue 5 - Postcards2005

Visual Opinion, vol. 19, issue 6 - The Graduation Issue (cover by Hayelin Choi, city with red thread)2013

Visual Opinion, vol. 22, issue 12015

Visual Opinion, vol. 2, issue 51996 april

Visual Opinion, vol. 23, issue 2 - VoiceFall 2016

Visual Opinion, vol. 23, issue 4 - Home2017

Visual Opinion, vol. 23, issue 1 - Limitless2016

Visual Opinion, vol. 24, issue 3 (2017) - Message Received2017

"Is Being an Artist Hazardous to Your Health" poster, 18 in W x 11 in H1986

Visual Opinion, vol. 9, issue 22003

Visual Opinion, vol. 9, issue 12002

Visual Opinion, vol. 4, issue 2Spring 1998

Visual Opinion, vol. 13, issue 2 - International Edition2006

Visual Opinion, vol. 8, issue 3December 2001

Visual Opinion, vol. 12, issue 12005

Visual Opinion, vol. 13, issue 42007

Visual Opinion, vol. 14, issue 5May 2008

Visual Opinion, vol. 19, issue 4c. 2013

Visual Opinion, vol. 18, issue 7 - Graduation Issue2012

Visual Opinion, vol. 17, issue 5 - the Grad Issue2011

Visual Opinion, vol. 17, issue 1 - Discover2011

Visual Opinion, vol. 16, issue 2 - the Calendar Issue2011

Visual Opinion, vol. 19, issue 6 - the Graduation Issue (cover by Patricia Voulgaris, black cover, braid)2013

Visual Opinion, vol. 19, issue 6 (cover by Christina DeO, red, woman's face)2013

Visual Opinion, vol. 19, issue 32013

Visual Opinion, vol. 19, issue 22013

Visual Opinion, vol. 20, issue 6 - the Graduation Issue2014

Visual Opinion, vol. 20, issue 2 - Space2014

Visual Opinion, vol. 21, issue 5 - Generations2015

Visual Opinion, vol. 21, issue 6 - the Graduation Issue2015

Visual Opinion, vol. 22, no. 6 - the Graduation Issue2015

Visual Opinion, vol. 24, issue 6 - the Graduation Issue2018

Visual Opinion, vol. 17, issue 2 - Postcards2011

Visual Opinion, vol. 15, issue 1 - Postcards ("Welcome to NYC")2008

Visual Opinion, vol. 14, issue 4 - the Political Postcard Issuec. 2007

Visual Opinion poster ("Happy Animalz" by Keiko Yamazaki)c. 2017

Visual Opinion poster ("The Dance" by Xiao Mei)c. 2018
School of Visual Arts Archive > 7 Student Affairs > 7.3 Campus Life > 7.3.1 Residence Life
LOC TITLE DATE

Student Housing 1992-19931992-1993
Resident Assistant Manualundated;2004
Summer Housing2004
School of Visual Arts Student Housing Handbook 1990-19911990-1991

Affordable Summer Housing, 22.7 x 15.51991

SVA Housing for the Summer of 1990 (Greystone Hotel and the Newport Apartments), 24 x 111990
2006 Summer Residency Programs2006

Student Housing 1994-19951994-1995

School of Visual Arts Meal Plan 1984-19851984 - 1985

Student Housing 1993-1994 folder with inserts1993-1994
School of Visual Arts Archive > 7 Student Affairs > 7.3 Campus Life > 7.3.2 Student Activities
LOC TITLE DATE

The Buzz Book (student directory)1985

VASA Newsletter, vol. 2, no. 210/14/1976

VASA Newsletter, vol. 2, no. 310/29/1976
Exquisite Corpse1989

A Panel on: Art and Activism presented by SVGays poster, 22 x 17late 1980s

Avenge (Kent State photo), 17 x 221970
SVA Untitled2011/03
Comrade Express1988?;1988?
Writing About It1980
The “How to get around and enjoy all the amazing fun stuff happening at the School of Visual Arts Holiday Party” map!2007

SVA Untitled: Graduation 20132013

SVA Untitled: Winter 2012-2013 Vol. 12012-2013

SVA Untitled: Fall 2012 Issue 1Fall 2012

Women’s Portraits poster, 17 in W x 11 in H

Notes from the Moroccan Journals poster, Poster size: 11 in x 17 in

SVA Untitled: Occupy Wall Street: November2011

SVA Untitled: Protest On Campus: April and May2011

Join the Resistance poster, 17 in W x 11 in H2017

The Buzz Book (student directory)1984?

VASA Newsletter, vol. 2, no. 1September 22 1976

VASA Newsletter, vol. 2, no. 4November 18 1976

VASA Newsletter, vol. 2, no. 6February 17 1977

VASA Newsletter, vol. 2, no. 7March 18 1977

VASA Newsletter, vol. 2, no. 8April 18 1977

VASA Newsletter, week of April 1, 1982April 1 1982

VASA Newsletter, week of February 8, 1982February 8 1982

VASA Newsletter, week of October 5, 1981October 5 1981

VASA Newsletter, week of October 12, 1981October 12 1981

VASA Newsletter, week of April 12, 1982April 12 1982

VASA Newsletter, week of March 8, 1982March 8 1982

VASA Newsletter, week of March 1, 1982March 1 1982

VASA Newsletter, week of March 29, 1982March 29 1982

VASA Newsletter, week of December 21, 1981December 21 1981

VASA Newsletter, week of December 14, 1981December 14 1981

VASA Newsletter, week of September 21, 1981September 21 1981

VASA Newsletter, week of December 7, 1981December 7 1981

VASA Newsletter, week of October 26, 1981October 26 1981

VASA Newsletter, week of January 25, 1982January 25 1982

VASA Newsletter, week of September 28, 1981September 28 1981

VASA Newsletter, week of February 22, 1982February 22 1982

VASA Newsletter, week of October 19, 1981October 12 1981

VASA Newsletter, week of November 9, 1981November 9 1981

VASA Newsletter, week of November 2, 1981November 2 1981

VASA Newsletter, week of September 7, 1981September 7 1981

VASA Newsletter, week of March 22, 1982March 22 1982

VASA Newsletter, week of April 19, 1982April 19 1982

VASA Newsletter, week of April 26, 1982April 26 1982

VASA Newsletter, week of May 10, 1982May 10 1982

VASA Newsletter, week of February 1, 1982February 1 1982

VASA Newsletter, week of November 30, 1981November 30 1981

VASA Newsletter, week of November 16, 1981November 16 1981

VASA Newsletter, week of November 23, 1981November 23 1981

VASA Newsletter, Special Election Issue

Something Wicked is coming to SVA: Broom Hellda: in concert in the amphitheater, 17 x 14

The Chess Club, 17 x 14

Comedy, Yearbook, Basketball, Drama, Frisbee, Servant, G.L.A.D., Soccer, 14.25 x 12.751987?

Expose Yourself: Review of All Student’s Work, 14 x 11

Hey! Guess What? We’ve got new officers, a new office and new ideas for the new year! Bryan Hynes - President, Kevin Banks - Vice President, Heidi Petty - Treasurer, 11.25 x 11.5

Halloween Celebration: VASA Halloween Party at the Ritz, 16 x 24.25

SVA Underground Christmas Party, 22 x 17

We’re Having a Christmas Party - SVA Christmas Party 1973, 21 x 181973

VASA’s Sock Hop!, 17 x 11

VASA Film Society: Stardust Memories, Blade Runner, Beauty & The Beauty, East of Eden, Black Pirate, Johnny Guitar, Vincent Price Night, Beat the Devil, The Thing, 22.75 x 16.5

VASA Film Society: Close Encounters, Godzilla Vs. Megalon, E.T., Bugs Bunny, Rollerball, Planet of the Apes, Enter the Dragon, King Kong 1933, Videodrome, The Right Stuff, 101 Dalmations, 23 x 15

VASA Film Society: War of the Worlds, When Worlds Collide, Wizards, Fire and Ice, Rules of the Game, Grand Illusion, Metropolis, Blade Runner, The Alamo, The Killer Shrews, Faster Pussycat Kill Kill, Crimes of Passion, The Osterman Weekend, Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia, The Marriage of Maria Braun, Chinese Roulette, The Fourth Man, The Honeymoon Killers, 17 x 14

VASA Film Society: Hitchcock Festival #2, High Anxiety, Obsession, Psycho, Psycho II< The Sisters, Dressed to Kill, American Graffiti, THX 1138, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Tron, George Pal Animation Festival, Fantastic Animation Festival, The Thing 1951 and 1982, Cat People 1942 and 1982, Peter Pan, Manhattan, Walt Disney Animation Festival, Taxi Driver, Hardcore, Singing in the Rain, Flashdance, 17 x 11

VASA’s End of the Year Park Party at the Great Hill (green), 17 x 14.25

SVA at the Cheetah: Gala Christmas Party, 22.25 x 8.5

Well, O.K. Maybe you couldn’t run THIS government. But you might be qualified to run THIS one. School of Visual Arts, VASA (American flag), 21.5 x 17

VASA’s Halloween Party featuring 3 live bands from The Black Rock Coalition, 22 x 16.51980s

Renaissance SVA African Artists Society, 20 x 17

The 20th Annual 5th Ave. Pot Parade, 20 x 131993

SVA Christmas Party 1972 at El Cheetah, 21.5 x 14.751972

There is a $200.00 scholarship. And I don’t know about it?!, 18.75 x 11.5

Art begins with a few lines... And ends with the VASA Talent Show, 18 x 161987

VASA’s 2nd Annual Halloween Party at the Ritz, 17 x 141985

VASA’s T-Shirt Contest, 17 x 111984

VASA’s Spring Party: Saturday May 10, 14 x 11

2nd Annual New York Art Schools’ Costume Gala, 22.5 x 17.51978

S.V.A. Tae Kwon Do, 14 x 17

S.V.A.’s Student/Faculty Basketball Game March 27, 7:00 PM at The School for the Deaf, 17 x 14.5

SVA On the Town (jesters), 11 x 17

Run for Student Government: President, Vice President, Treasurer, 16.5 x 10.25

Re-Elect Gerald Obregon for VASA President, Re-Elect Kurt Ritta for VASA Treasurer, Elect Debbie Cullen for VASA Vice President, 13.25 x 11

SVA On the Town (musical notes, basketballs, tickets, bowties, beer, masks), 17 x 11

Pro Choice Women’s Rights March on Washington, 16 x 10

Holiday Celebration (Adam’s Apple, 1117 1st Avenue at 61st Street) (ribbon), 17 x 11

MCMLXLX Anno Domini : The SVA Christmas Party at Nepentha, 26 x 19;

VASA Presents : The 2011 SVA Halloween Party, 19 x 132011

December 8 : VASA Christmas Party, 23 x 17.51982

Mardi Gras Costume Ball, 18 x 22.5

SVA Picnic : Free food & drinks! Free SVA frisbees! Games! Fun! Football! Soccer! Ultimate frisbee! Softball!, 23.5 x 181998

SVA Christmas Party 1971, 24.5 x 171971

VASA Presents : The Humbug Cotillion : SVA’s Annual Christmas Party, 17 x 111980

“ Get your last licks! “ : Spring Party, 17.5 x 11.51980

D 80 F 2

School of Visual Arts Christmas Party 1974 poster, 17 x 111974

WSVA : Questions Only : A Special Interview With David Rhodes : by The Radio Ghosts, 22.25 x 15.252008

Public Forum: Black Politics and State Violence poster, 11 in W x 17 in HMarch 11 2015

VASA Newsletter, week of February 9, 1987February 9 1987

V.A.S.A.'s Ice Skating Party poster1987

V.A.S.A Club House1987

V.A.S.A The Kamikaze Club: Holiday Celebration

School of Visual Arts Athletic Program poster, 11 in W x 17 in Hn.d.

VASA Newsletter, May 11, 1987May 11 1987
School of Visual Arts Archive > 7 Student Affairs > 7.3 Campus Life > 7.3.3 Health Services
LOC TITLE DATE

Get Your Shots for Free, 24 x 141991

Get Your Immunization Shots for Free, 24 x 141992