7.1 Admissions

Container List

School of Visual Arts Archive > 7 Student Affairs > 7.1 Admissions
LOC TITLE DATE

F 9

SVA: 2007 School of Visual Arts Regional Events (Long Island, Pennsylvania, New Jersey), 26 x 182007

F 7

Seeing is not believing (photograph transformed into drawing), 22.5 x 17.51970s?

F 7

Andy DeSantis ‘72: Assistant Art Director: Doyle Dane Bernbach Inc., 17 x 121972-1973
School of Visual Arts New York City booklet1991
Having a talent isn’t worth much unless you know what to do with it: School of Visual Arts: An Introduction pamphlet1983
National Portfolio Day Association: Texas Portfolio Days, 25 x 162003

F 8

F 8

Art is... The Silas H. Rhodes Scholarships (overlapping figures), 24 x 182002
Texas National Portfolio Days, 24 x 182000;2001;1999

F 8

Art is... Meanwhile Silas H. Rhodes Scholarships, 25 x 16.52003
NPDA/National Portfolio Days, 18 x 241998
National Portfolio Day Association: Texas Portfolio Days (winged portfolio), 26 x 162002
Texas National Portfolio Days (turtle), 33 x 241995
Art Is... Silas H. Rhodes Scholarships, 26 x 172000

F 5

It’s Not the Light at the End of the Tunnel, It’s the Light Within., 17 in W x 24 in H1984

Even a great idea is only an idea until you make it real. (cat on dresser), 21 x 151989

F 4

Saturday Open House, 17 ½ in W x 24 in H1991
The Best Art Students Deserve An SVA Education, 33 x 171990

F 7

To be good is not enough when you dream of being great (waterfront), 21 in W x 15 in H1990
The School of Visual Arts: Yesterday Today Tomorrow: Silas H. Rhodes Scholarships, 45.75 x 29.751998
Art Is... Lowell Smith in the Wing: Pre-College Program Summer 1999, 36 x 241998
Art Is... suddenly... Silas H. Rhodes Scholarships, 26 x 172002

F 6

You Can’t Do It Alone (rope to man emerging from manhole), 17 in W x 23 ½ in H1987

F 8

Art is... also Silas H. Rhodes Scholarships, 30 x 201999

F 1

Surface. Texture. Form. Line. Color. Only Words, Until an Artist Uses Them. If you’re dreaming about your talent, make it a reality. 25 Four Year Full Tuition Scholarships, 17 x 231985
SIlas H. Rhodes Scholarship, 2008-2009 school year, 29 x 182007

F 7

Find out what an Art Career really means. (brain), 18.75 x 12.51969?

F 3

You learn better when you study with the best. Harold Krieger, Dorothea Kehaya, Ralph Hattersley, David Vestral, Sam Zarember, William Siliano teach at the School of Visual Arts, 11.75 x 18.251970s

F 9

2008 SVA Regional Events (Long Island, New Jersey, Pennsylvania), 26 x 182008

F 10

Come In We’re Open: Open House Series Fall ‘93, 18 x 241993

F 6

Even a great idea is only an idea until you make it real. (lightbulb neck), 21 x 151988

F 4

Texas National Portfolio Day : Houston , Dallas, 24 x 181997

F 7

D 80 F 7

You Learn Better When You Study with the Best poster, 18 in W x 11 ½ in H1965

F 3

In Your Future..., 24 x 18.251993

F 2

Get Real. School of Visual Arts : Remington Emin, 24 x 17

F 2

SVA Alumni Affairs Presents : Summer European Charters to Frankfurt Germany, 24.5 x 18

Remember, No Dream is Too Big to Realize, 34 x 231993

The School of Visual Arts is pleased to announce the appointment of Three Distinguished Women to the Faculty : Dorothy Koppleman, Alice Neel, May Stevens, 24 x 181962
You learn better when you study with the best. (orange font), 26 x 231966

F 3

This Summer At Visual Arts1988
Undergraduate and Special Programs for International Students2009-2010;2004-2005
The NPDA Texas Portfolio Days : Hosted by the School of Visual Arts2005
2010 Texas Portfolio Days (NPDA)2010
Texas Portfolio Days : National Portfolio Day Association2004
NPDA : Texas Portfolio Days2011
National Portfolio Days in Texas2008
National Portfolio Days : Austin & Dallas2009
SVA Regional Events Calendar : New Jersey , Boston , Long Island2011
SVA 2009 Regional Events : Philadelphia , Long Island , New Jersey2009
Silas H. Rhodes Scholarship : For Fall 2010 (Feather and Hat)2009
Silas H. Rhodes Scholarships : For Fall 2011 (hand holding light bulb)2010
Silas H. Rhodes Scholarship : For 2009 - 2010 school year (frame)2008
School of Visual Arts / Savannah ...learning art and design in a small city context1994
SVA Comes To You! : Regional Event : New Jersey , Long Island , Boston2010;2010

F 2

Surface. Texture. Form. Line. Color. Only Words, Until an Artist Uses Them. School of Visual Arts, 17 in W x 24 in H1985

School of Visual Arts Viewbook 2016-20172015 - 2016

School of Visual Arts Viewbook 2017-20182017 - 2018

School of Visual Arts Spanish Language booklet2016

F 2

Summer Art Workshop for High School Juniors and Seniors (megaphones), 8.5 x 11.51965

SVA Open House: Oct. 28, 20062006

SVA Open House : Oct. 21, 20062006

Design of Dissent2005

Total Recall : Channel 1 : Gretchen Bender Electronic Theater1987

SVA Open House : Camera A Tape 12005;2005

SVA Open House 20052005

2005 Admissions : High School & Departmental Presentations2005

SVA Orientation 2006 : For Javier2006

Film, Video, Animation Open House January 28, 1995 : Tapes 1 and 21995

SVA Open House February 18,1995 : Tapes 1 and 21995

SVA Open House : 12/17/94 : Tapes 1 and 21994

Open House 11/19/94 : Tapes 1 and 21994

Open House : 3/26/941994

Open House 4/24/931993

Film and Video Open House : 3/13/931993

Open House : April 3 1993 : Film, Fine Arts , Cartoon and Illustration, Computer Art and Interior Design1993

School of Visual Arts Viewbook 2018-20192018 - 2019

Open House 11/12/05 Camera B Tape 2November 12 2005

Open House 11/12/05 Handheld #2November 12 2005

Open House 10/29/05 Camera B Tape 1October 29 2005

Open House 10/29/05 Camera B Tape 2October 29 2005

Open House 10/29/05 Camera A Tape 1 October 29 2005

Open House 11/12/05 Handheld #1November 12 2005

Open House 11/12/05 Camera ANovember 12 2005

Open House 10/22/05 Camera B Tape 1October 22 2005

Open House 10/22/05 Simulcast Cam Tape 1October 22 2005

Open House 11/12/05 Tape 2 Camera ANovember 12 2005

Open House 10/22/05 Camera B Tape 2October 22 2005

Open House 10/22/05 HandheldOctober 22 2005

Open House 10/29/05 Handicam Tape 1October 29 2005

Open House 11/12/05 Camera B Tape 1November 12 2005

SVA Open House 10/28/06October 28 2006

Open House 10/21/06October 21 2006

Open House 10/29/05 Camera A Tape 1 DVDOctober 29 2005

SVA Open House 01/27/96 Film/Video1996

Summer Art Workshop for High School Juniors and Seniors (pot with paintbrush), 12 in W x 18 in H1966
School of Visual Arts Archive > 7 Student Affairs > 7.1 Admissions > 7.1.2 Graduate Admissions
LOC TITLE DATE

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 19881988

Graduate Programs 2001-20022001-2002
Master of Fine Arts Program booklet1988

Graduate Programs 2010-2011 (On Any Given Day...)2010-2011

F 1

SVA MFA, 24 x 181998

Graduate Programs 2011-2012 (On Any Given Day...)2011-2012

Graduate Programs 2012-2013 (On Any Given Day...)2012-2013

Graduate Programs 2002-20032002-2003

Graduate Programs 2004-20052004-2005

Graduate Programs 2006-20072006-2007

Graduate Programs 2007-20082007-2008

Graduate Programs 2008-20092008-2009

Graduate Programs 2009-20102009-2010

Graduate Programs 2013-20142013-2014

Graduate Programs 20142014

Graduate Programs brochures 2014 (individual brochures for each department)2014

Graduate Programs brochures 2015 (individual brochures for each department)2015

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 19891989

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 19901990

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 19921992

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 19931993

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 19941994

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 1995-19961995-1996

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 1997-19981997-1998

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 1998-19991998-1999

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 1999-20001999 - 2000

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2001-20022001 - 2002

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2002-20032002 - 2003

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2003-20042003 - 2004

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2004-20052004 - 2005

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2005-20062005 - 2006

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2006-20072006 - 2007

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2007-20082007 - 2008

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2008-20092008 - 2009

Master of Fine Arts Degree Programs 2009-20102009 - 2010

Graduate Programs 20162016

Graduate Programs brochures 2016 (individual brochures for each department)2016

Graduate Programs brochures 2017 (individual brochures for each department)2017